spotted Joe Pye weed

(Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moist. Meadows, marshes, lakeshores. Full sun or partial shade.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Pale purple to pink

     
Height

24 to 80

     
 
Identification

This is a 24 to 80 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a fibrous roots and sometimes rhizomes.

The stems are erect and usually light green with purple spots but are sometimes more evenly purple. They are usually solid but are sometimes hollow near the base. They are usually not covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous). They are densely covered from the base to the inflorescence with minute, short hairs.

Most of the leaves are usually in whorls of 4 or 5, sometimes in whorls of 3 or 6. They do not have a tight bundle of small leaves in the leaf axils. They are on hairless, 1 16 to 1 long leaf stalks. The leaf blades are relatively thick, lance-shaped to elliptic or egg-shaped, 3 to 10 long, and 1 to 3½ wide. They are tapered to a sharp point at the tip and tapered gradually to the leaf stalk at the base. There is a single main vein. The upper surface is green, dull, and hairless. The lower surface is paler green and densely hairy. The margins are toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth. The uppermost whorl of leaves, the whorl directly subtending the inflorescence, is not broader than the inflorescence. The leaf blades of this whorl are to 1 long and 1 16 to 3 16 wide.

The inflorescence is a branched, elongated, flat-topped or nearly flat-topped array of numerous flower heads at the top of the stem.

Each flower head has 8 to 22, usually 10 to 16, pale purple to pink disk florets and no ray florets.

The fruit is a to 3 16 long achene with a fluffy tuft of hairs attached.

 
Similar
Species

Holzinger’s eupatorium (Eupatorium purpureum var. holzingeri) stems are mostly green, purple only at the leaf nodes, and are rarely hollow near the base. The leaf undersurface is densely hairy. The inflorescence is dome-shaped, not flat-topped. The flower heads have 4 to 7 disk florets per head.

Spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum) uppermost whorl of leaves is much larger, as broad or broader than the inflorescence. The leaf blades of this whorl are 3 to 8 long and ¾ to 1½ wide. It has been reported only in Cook County.

Spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. maculatum) stems are hairless except for a covering of minute, short hairs near the top. The leaves are relatively thin. The leaf undersurface is usually hairless.

Sweet Joe Pye weed (Eupatorium purpureum var. purpureum) stems are mostly green, purple only at the leaf nodes, and are rarely hollow near the base. The inflorescence is dome-shaped, not flat-topped. The flower heads have 4 to 7 disk florets per head.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Eupatoriinae

 
Parent

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum)

 
Synonyms

Eupatorium maculatum

Eupatorium maculatum var. maculatum

Eupatoriadelphus maculatus

Eupatorium purpureum var. maculatum

 
Common
Names

spotted Joe Pye weed

spotted Joe-pye-weed

spotted joepyeweed

spotted trumpetweed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)   spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)
       

Inflorescence

  spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)    
       

Leaves

  spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)   spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)
       

Late Season

  spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.