spotted Joe Pye weed

(Eutrochium maculatum var. maculatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moist. Meadows, marshes, lakeshores. Full sun or partial shade.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Pale purple to pink

     
Height

24 to 80

     

Identification

This is a 24 to 80 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a fibrous roots and sometimes rhizomes.

The stems are erect and usually light green with purple spots but are sometimes more evenly purple. They are usually solid but are sometimes hollow near the base. They are usually not covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous). They are hairless except for a covering of minute, short hairs near the top.

Most of the leaves are usually in whorls of 4 or 5, sometimes in whorls of 3 or 6. They do not have a tight bundle of small leaves in the leaf axils. They are on hairless, 1 16 to 1 long leaf stalks. The leaf blades are relatively thin, lance-shaped to elliptic or egg-shaped, 3 to 10 long, and 1 to 3½ wide. They are tapered to a sharp point at the tip and tapered gradually to the leaf stalk at the base. There is a single main vein. The upper surface is dull and hairless. The lower surface is paler green and usually hairless. The margins are toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth. The uppermost whorl of leaves, the whorl directly subtending the inflorescence, is not broader than the inflorescence. The leaf blades of this whorl are to 1 long and 1 16 to 3 16 wide.

The inflorescence is a branched, elongated, flat-topped or nearly flat-topped array of numerous flower heads at the top of the stem.

Each flower head has 8 to 22, usually 10 to 16, pale purple to pink disk florets and no ray florets.

The fruit is a to 3 16 long achene with a fluffy tuft of hairs attached.

 
Similar
Species

Holzinger’s eupatorium (Eupatorium purpureum var. holzingeri) stems are mostly green, purple only at the leaf nodes, and are rarely hollow near the base. The leaf undersurface is densely hairy. The inflorescence is dome-shaped, not flat-topped. The flower heads have 4 to 7 disk florets per head.

Spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri) stems are densely covered from the base to the inflorescence with minute, short hairs. The leaves are relatively thick. The leaf undersurface is densely hairy.

Spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum) uppermost whorl of leaves is much larger, as broad or broader than the inflorescence. The leaf blades of this whorl are 3 to 8 long and ¾ to 1½ wide. It has been reported only in Cook County.

Sweet Joe Pye weed (Eupatorium purpureum var. purpureum) stems are mostly green, purple only at the leaf nodes, and are rarely hollow near the base. The inflorescence is dome-shaped, not flat-topped. The flower heads have 4 to 7 disk florets per head. The flowers are pale pink to purplish.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Eupatoriinae

 
Parent

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum)

 
Synonyms

Eupatorium maculatum

Eupatorium maculatum var. maculatum

Eupatoriadelphus maculatus

Eupatorium purpureum var. maculatum

 
Common
Names

spotted Joe Pye weed

spotted Joe-pye-weed

spotted joepyeweed

spotted trumpetweed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.