wheat

(Triticum aestivum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

wheat

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native nowhere; cultivated. Introduced to North America; escaped cultivation but not established.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Fields and disturbed sites near cultivated fields and grain elevators.

Flowering

Early spring

Height

24 to 40

     
 
Identification

The inflorescence is always upright. It may or may not have long awns.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 7, 22, 24.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Triticeae

 

Genus:

Triticum

 

Section:

Triticum

 
Synonyms

Triticum hybernum

Triticum macha

Triticum sativum

Triticum sphaerococcum

Triticum vulgare

 
Common
Names

common wheat

cultivated wheat

wheat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Awn

A stiff, bristle-like appendage at the tip of the glume, lemma, or palea of grass florets.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  wheat    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  wheat    
       

Inflorescence

  wheat   wheat
       

Infructescence

  wheat   wheat
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  wheat plants
Jafir Hussain
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Dec 9, 2011

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
6/27/2019

Location: Lake Shore, MN

wheat


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.