milk snake

(Lampropeltis triangulum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

milk snake

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S4 - Apparently Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Rocky hillsides; rocky areas in deciduous forests; and grassy areas near woodlands and rock outcroppings.

Lifespan

Up to 21 years

Photo by Carla Bergloff
Size

24 to 36

 

Identification

These snakes are highly variable in coloration but most have a light background color with dark splotches that are outlined in black. There is usually a light-colored "Y" or "V" shaped mark on the back of the neck, sometimes replaced with just a light mark. The scales are not keeled. The belly has a checkerboard pattern. There is a single anal plate.

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

Mostly rodents, but also amphibians, birds and bird eggs, reptiles and reptile eggs, and other snakes, including venomous snakes.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

This snake is frequently encountered in buildings with stone foundations, including human dwellings. It is rarely found in the open during the day.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 11, 14, 24, 29, 30, 72, 74.


Comments

Subspecies
This species was formerly named eastern milk snake (Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum). At that time 25 subspecies of Lampropeltis triangulum were recognized. Genetic analysis by Ruan et al. in 2014 resulted in the species being separated into six species. All other subspecies are now treated as synonyms of one of the six resulting species. Two former subspecies are found in Minnesota, eastern milk snake (L. t. triangulum), and red milk snake (L. t. syspila). The latter is now considered a synonym of L. triangulum.


Taxonomy

Order:

Squamata (amphisbaenians, lizards, and snakes)

 

Infraorder:

Serpentes (snakes)

 

Superfamily:

Colubroidea

 

Family:

Colubridae (colubrids, typical snakes)

 

Subfamily:

Colubrinae

 
Synonyms

Coluber doliatus

Lampropeltis doliata

Lampropeltis triangulum abnorma

Lampropeltis triangulum amaura

Lampropeltis triangulum andesiana

Lampropeltis triangulum annulata

Lampropeltis triangulum arcifera

Lampropeltis triangulum blanchardi

Lampropeltis triangulum campbelli

Lampropeltis triangulum celaenops

Lampropeltis triangulum conanti

Lampropeltis triangulum dixoni

Lampropeltis triangulum elapsoides

Lampropeltis triangulum gaigeae

 

Lampropeltis triangulum gentilis

Lampropeltis triangulum hondurensis

Lampropeltis triangulum micropholis

Lampropeltis triangulum multistrata

Lampropeltis triangulum nelsoni

Lampropeltis triangulum oligozona

Lampropeltis triangulum polyzona

Lampropeltis triangulum sinaloae

Lampropeltis triangulum smithi

Lampropeltis triangulum stuarti

Lampropeltis triangulum syspila

Lampropeltis triangulum taylori

Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum

 
Common
Names

eastern milk snake

milk snake

milksnake


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this reptile.

Carla Bergloff


Rum river is 1/2 mile from me. I live in pines and found snake by rock pile. I did take a photo. Small size.

  milk snake   milk snake
       
  milk snake   milk snake

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum
Jake Scott
 
   
     
  Eastern Milk Snakes
Mark Lotterhand
 
   

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this reptile.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Eastern Milk Snake
Nick Scobel
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 29, 2012

Short clip on a killer spot found in Michigan earlier this spring, complete with a healthy Eastern Milk Snake (Lampropeltis triangulum).

 
     
  Eastern Milk Snake
magic skater's channel!
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 14, 2009

This Eastern Milk Snake was found in the LATE LATE LATE FALL. NOVEMBER 14!!!
This snake should have been hibernating, but it was a nice day out and it didnt snow yet, so i guess the snakecame out to sun itself. Found in Michigan. It is almost full grown HUGE!!

 
     
  60-Second Snakes: The Eastern Milk Snake
MichiganDNR
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 26, 2015

The Michigan DNR’s 60-Second Snakes video series talks about identification tips and information about Michigan’s snake species. This episode features the eastern milk snake. Learn more about the Eastern Milk snake: http://bit.ly/easternmilksnake. A special thanks to Nature Discovery (http://bit.ly/1IcfFlb) for the opportunity to film their live educational snake specimens.

 
     
  Eastern milk snake MA
Sarah Carr
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 14, 2015

Beautiful girl caught around 6:00 pm 04/13/15

 
     
  Eastern Milk Snake | Indiana DNR
Indiana Department of Natural Resources
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 2, 2015

Interpretive Naturalist Jarret Manek talks about the habits and identification of the eastern milk snake.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this reptile.

Carla Bergloff
8/18/2017

Location: Isanti county, West Cambridge

Rum river is 1/2 mile from me. I live in pines and found snake by rock pile. I did take a photo. Small size.

milk snake


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.