American Widgeon

(Anas americana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

American Widgeon

NatureServe

N5B, N5N - Secure Breeding and Nonbreeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common migrant, uncommon breeder

Habitat

Shallow wetlands, lake edges, ponds

Size

18 to 22½ in length

32 wingspan

Photo by Ramona Abrego
 
Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early March to early June and mid-August to mid-December

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Anseriformes (ducks, geese, swans, and relatives)

 

Family:

Anatidae (ducks, geese, and swans)

 
Synonyms

Mareca americana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Ramona Abrego
       
  American Widgeon   American Widgeon
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     
Slideshows
   
  American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Bill Keim
 
  American Wigeon (Anas americana)  
     
  American Wigeon
Allen Chartier
 
  American Wigeon  
     
  American Wigeon
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  American Wigeon  
     
  American Wigeon
JMC Nature Photos
 
  American Wigeon  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this bird.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  American Wigeon (Anas americana), Caerlaverock WWT 13/03/10
Gavin Chambers
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 15, 2010

American Wigeon at Caerlaverock WWT on the Whooper Pond. Also its European Cousins at the end.

   
       
  American Wigeons (Anas americana)
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 3, 2012

American Wigeons (Anas americana) on Wascana Creek.

   
       
  American Wigeon
rank Blangeard
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 22, 2012

These wigeon, Anas americana, were seen at Crystal Springs Rhododendron Garden in Portland, Oregon on Thanksgiving day, 2012. A female ring-necked duck, Aythya collaris, also appears in the video. Taken with a Sony DSC-HX20V.

   
       
  American Widgeon Brood of Ducks in Northern Minnesota
Clayton Will
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 17, 2012

This brood of ducks entertained us off and on during our week of vacation in the North Woods

   
       
  American Wigeon
rickeymoose
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 23, 2011

Several pair of American Wigeons were found at Stowe Lake in Golden Gate Park.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this bird.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Ramona Abrego
1/21/2019

Location: Becker County

American Widgeon


     
     
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.