Minnesota Insects

 

Class Insecta

Insecta (insects) is a class of the kingdom Animalia (animals). Insects are distinguished by having three pairs of legs; a segmented body including a head, thorax, and abdomen; and one pair of antennae. Most have one or two pairs of wings and compound eyes.

According to one estimate, there are between 6,000,000 and 10,000,000 living insect species worldwide. They represent at least 80%, possibly more than 90%, of all species extant worldwide. In North America north of Mexico there are more than 86,000 species in about 12,500 genera in more than 600 families in 28 orders.

  eastern comma  
     

 

 

 

 

This list includes only insects that have been recorded in Minnesota, but not all of the insects found in Minnesota.

 

A

 
Profile    

a small minnow mayfly (Paracloeodes minutus)

Abanc’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum abanci)

Abbott’s sphinx (Sphecodina abbottii)

abbreviated button slug moth (Tortricidia flexuosa)

abbreviated underwing (Catocala abbreviatella)

abdominal short-winged flower beetle (Heterhelus abdominalis)

aberrant cellophane bee (Colletes aberrans)

Acadian hairstreak (Satyrium acadica)

acanaloniid planthoppers (Acanalonia spp.)

acesias buff gem (Heliothis acesias)

achemon sphinx (Eumorpha achemon)

acorn plum gall wasp (Amphibolips quercusjuglans)

admirable grasshopper (Syrbula admirabilis)

admirable sweat bee (Lasioglossum admirandum)

adorable brocade moth (Platypolia mactata)

afflicted dagger moth (Acronicta afflicta)

agile long-horned bee (Melissodes agilis)

agreeable tiger moth (Spilosoma congrua)

ailanthus webworm moth (Atteva aurea)

airy brocade (Apamea vultuosa)

alder borer (Agrilus pensus)

alder lace bug (Corythucha pergandei)

alder leaf beetle (Calligrapha alnicola)

alder spittlebug (Clastoptera obtusa)

alder tubemaker moth (Acrobasis rubrifasciella)

alderfly (Sialis itasca)

alderfly (Sialis mohri)

alderfly (Sialis velata)

alfalfa leafcutting bee (Megachile rotundata)

alfalfa looper moth (Tathorhynchus exsiccata)

alfalfa plant bug (Adelphocoris lineolatus)

alfalfa webworm moth (Loxostege cereralis)

Algonquin park microcaddisfly (Hydroptila quinola)

alien probole (Probole alienaria)

alkali bluet (Enallagma clausum)

Allard’s ground cricket (Allonemobius allardi)

Allegheny mining bee (Andrena alleghaniensis)

Allegheny mound ant (Formica exsectoides)

alternate cuckoo-leaf-cutter bee (Coelioxys alternatus)

Amanda’s pinion (Lithophane amanda)

amber-winged spreadwing (Lestes eurinus)

amber-winged sweat bee (Lasioglossum succinipenne)

American ant (Myrmica americana)

American bird grasshopper (Schistocerca americana)

American brindle moth (Lithomoia germana)

American bumble bee (Bombus pensylvanicus)

American carrion beetle (Necrophila americana)

American cellophane bee (Colletes americanus)

American copper (Lycaena phlaeas)

American dagger moth (Acronicta americana)

American dun-bar moth (Cosmia calami)

American ear moth (Amphipoea americana)

American emerald (Cordulia shurtleffii)

American giant water bug (Lethocerus americanus)

American hornet moth (Sesia tibiale)

American hover fly (Eupeodes americanus)

American humpless caddisfly (Brachycentrus americanus)

American idia moth (Idia americalis)

American lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

American long-horned caddisfly (Leptocerus americanus)

American pelecinid wasp (Pelecinus polyturator)

American rose chafer (Macrodactylus subspinosus)

American rubyspot (Hetaerina americana)

American salmonfly (Pteronarcys dorsata)

American sand wasp (Bembix americana)

American snout (Libytheana carinenta)

American snout fly (Rhingia nasica)

American swordgrass moth (Xylena nupera)

American weevil (Ceutorhynchus americanus)

ample sap beetle (Cryptarcha ampla)

anagramed microcaddisfly (Mayatrichia ayama)

anchor stink bug (Stiretrus anchorago)

Andrew’s cellophane bee (Colletes andrewsi)

angled metarranthis (Metarranthis angularia)

angled wave (Scopula ancellata)

angle-lined prominent (Clostera inclusa)

angulate snowfly (Paracapnia angulata)

angulose prominent (Peridea angulosa)

Anna tiger moth (Apantesis anna)

annulate masked bee (Hylaeus annulatus)

anomalous scorpionfly (Panorpa anomala)

anomalous sweat bee (Lasioglossum anomalum)

antlered crane fly (Tanyptera dorsalis)

antlered flutter fly (Toxonevra superba)

ant-like longhorn beetle (Cyrtophorus verrucosus)

ants (Family Formicidae)

aphid (Nearctaphis crataegifoliae)

aphid (Uroleucon helianthicola)

aphideaters (Eupeodes americanus complex)

aphideaters (Eupeodes subg. Metasyrphus)

aphids (Uroleucon spp.)

Aphrodite fritillary (Argynnis aphrodite)

Aphrodite’s flat-headed mayfly (Leucrocuta aphrodite)

apical prominent (Clostera apicalis)

Appalachian brown (Lethe appalachia)

apple sphinx (Sphinx gordius)

arch (Eremobina leucoscelis)

arched hooktip (Drepana arcuata)

arcigera flower moth (Schinia arcigera)

Arctic fritillary (Boloria chariclea)

Arctic skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)

arge moth (Apantesis arge)

argid sawflies (Arge spp.)

argid sawflies (Family Argidae)

Argus northern caddisfly (Hydatophylax argus)

argus tortoise beetle (Chelymorpha cassidea)

army cutworm moth (Euxoa auxiliaris)

armyworm moth (Mythimna unipuncta)

arrow clubtail (Stylurus spiniceps)

arrowhead spiketail (Cordulegaster obliqua)

Arthur’s sunflower moth (Cochylichroa arthuri)

artichoke plume moth (Platyptilia carduidactylus)

articulated nomad bee (Nomada articulata)

ash soldier beetle (Rhagonycha fraxini)

ash tip borer (Papaipema furcata)

ashen pinion (Lithophane antennata)

ashy clubtail (Phanogomphus lividus)

ashy long-horned caddisfly (Oecetis cinerascens)

Asian longhorned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis)

aspen twoleaf tier moth (Enargia decolor)

aspen webworm moth (Pococera aplastella)

assassin bugs (Family Reduviidae)

aster cellophane bee (Colletes compactus)

aster eucosma moth (Eucosma parmatana)

aster leafminer (Calycomyza humeralis)

aster leafminer moth (Leucospilapteryx venustella)

aster leafminer moth (Leucospilapteryx venustella)

aster treehopper (Publilia concava)

asteroid moth (Cucullia asteroides)

astronomer moth (Olethreutes astrologana)

Atlantic arches moth (Lacanobia atlantica)

Atlantic cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes atlantis)

Atlantic sallfly (Alloperla atlantica)

Atlantis fritillary (Argynnis atlantis)

augochlorine sweat bee (Augochloropsis sumptuosa)

augochlorine sweat bees (Tribe Augochlorini)

aurora damsel (Chromagrion conditum)

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

autumn sedge (Neophylax oligius)

autumn yellow-winged grasshopper (Arphia xanthoptera)

Aweme borer moth (Papaipema aweme)

Aweme grass-veneer (Crambus awemellus)

azalea sphinx (Darapsa choerilus)

azure bluet (Enallagma aspersum)

 

B

 
Profile    

backswimmer (Notonecta borealis)

backswimmer (Notonecta irrorata)

backswimmer (Notonecta backswimmer)

bad-wing moth (Dyspteris abortivaria)

Bailey’s pinion moth (Lithophane baileyi)

bald-faced hornet (Dolichovespula maculata)

bald-faced hornet fly (Spilomyia fusca)

bald-spot sweat bee (Lasioglossum paraforbesii)

balsam twig aphid (Mindarus abietinus)

Baltimore checkerspot (Euphydryas phaeton)

Baltimore snout (Hypena baltimoralis)

Banasa stink bug (Banasa dimiata)

banded hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)

banded longhorn beetle (Typocerus velutinus)

banded net-wing beetle (Calopteron reticulatum)

banded olethreutes moth (Olethreutes fasciatana)

banded quaker (Protorthodes incincta)

banded sexton beetle (Nicrophorus investigator)

banded sunflower moth (Cochylichroa hospes)

banded tiger moth (Apantesis vittata)

banded tussock moth (Halysidota tessellaris)

band-footed sweat bee (Lasioglossum cinctipes)

band-winged crane fly (Epiphragma fasciapenne)

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

Bank’s nomad bee (Nomada banksi)

Bank’s scorpionfly (Panorpa banksi)

baptisia seed pod weevil (Trichapion rostrum)

bare dogwood miner (Andrena integra)

bare-bellied falsehorn (Temnostoma barberi)

bare-eyed mimic (Mallota bautias)

bare-patched leafroller moth (Pseudexentera spoliana)

bare-winged aphideater (Eupeodes perplexus)

basswood leafroller moth (Pantographa limata)

basswood treehopper (Telamona tiliae)

beach dune cellophane bee (Colletes speculiferus)

bean leaf beetle (Cerotoma trifurcata)

bearded bee fly (Anastoechus barbatus)

beautiful net-spinning caddisfly (Cheumatopsyche speciosa)

beaverpond baskettail (Epitheca canis)

bee flies (Family Bombylidae)

bee fly (Chrysanthrax cypris)

bee fly (Villa lateralis)

beebalm shortface (Dufourea monardae)

beech borer (Agrilus obsoletoguttatus)

bee-mimic beetle (Trichiotinus assimilis)

bee-mimic robber flies (Laphria canis complex)

bee-mimic robber flies (Laphria index complex)

bee-mimic robber flies (Laphria sericea complex)

bee-mimic robber flies (Laphria spp.)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria cinerea)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria divisor)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria flavicollis)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria huron)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria index)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria insignis)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria ithypyga)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria janus)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria posticata)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria sacrator)

bee-mimic robber fly (Laphria thoracica)

bees (Epifamily Anthophila)

beet webworm moth (Loxostege sticticalis)

beggar moth (Eubaphe mendica)

bellflower resin bee (Megachile campanulae)

bellied antlion (Brachynemurus abdominalis)

beloved vespid wasp (Odynerus dilectus)

belted leafroller moth (Sciota vetustella)

belted whiteface (Leucorrhinia proxima)

benign deer fly (Chrysops mitis)

bent net-spinning caddisfly (Cheumatopsyche campyla)

bent-lined carpet (Costaconvexa centrostrigaria)

bent-winged acleris moth (Acleris subnivana)

Bertha armyworm moth (Mamestra configurata)

Bethune’s pinion (Lithophane bethunei)

bicolored moth (Manulea bicolor)

bicolored sallow (Sunira bicolorago)

bicolored striped sweat bee (Agapostemon virescens)

bicolored woodgrain moth (Morrisonia evicta)

bidentate leaf beetle (Calligrapha bidenticola)

big poplar sphinx (Pachysphinx occidentalis)

big river small minnow mayfly (Pseudocloeon longipalpus)

big sand tiger beetle (Cicindela formosa)

bigeminy lady beetle (Hyperaspis bigeminata)

big-headed grasshopper (Aulocara elliotti)

bilobed cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes confertus)

bilobed soldier beetle (Rhaxonycha bilobata)

birch catkin bug (Kleidocerys resedae)

birch ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)

birch lace bug (Corythucha pallipes)

birch tubemaker moth (Acrobasis betulella)

birch-leaf blotchminer moth (Cameraria betulivora)

bird hover fly (Eupeodes volucris)

bizarre caddisfly (Lepidostoma libum)

black and red horntail (Urocerus cressoni)

black bean aphid (Aphis fabae)

black blister beetle (Epicauta pennsylvanica)

black carpet beetle (Attagenus unicolor)

black damsel bug (Nabis subcoleoptratus)

black dash (Euphyes conspicua)

black dash epinotia moth (Epinotia sotipena)

black diabrotica (Diabrotica cristata)

black firefly (Lucidota atra)

black fly (Family Simuliidae)

black giant ichneumonid wasp (Megarhyssa atrata)

black grass-veneer (Neodactria caliginosellus)

black ground bug (Microporus nigrita)

black horse fly (Tabanus atratus)

black meadowhawk (Sympetrum danae)

black onion fly (Tritoxa flexa)

black saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)

black scavenger fly (Sepsis punctum)

black spur fly (Teuchocnemis lituratus)

black swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)

black vine weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus)

black wedge-spot (Homophoberia apicosa)

black zigzag moth (Panthea acronyctoides)

black-and-gold bumble bee (Bombus auricomus)

black-and-gray leaf-cutter bee (Megachile melanophaea)

black-and-green metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum nigroviride)

black-and-white mason wasp (Euodynerus leucomelas)

black-and-yellow lichen moth (Lycomorpha pholus)

black-and-yellow nomad (Nomada luteoloides)

black-banded orange moth (Epelis truncataria)

black-banded owlet (Phalaenostola larentioides)

blackberry looper (Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria)

Blackburn’s earth-boring beetle (Geotrupes blackburnii)

black-crescent proteoteras moth (Proteoteras crescentana)

black-dotted glyph (Maliattha synochitis)

black-footed globetail (Sphaerophoria philanthus)

black-headed ash sawfly (Tethida cordigera)

black-horned green lacewing (Chrysopa nigricornis)

black-horned pufftail (Sphegina rufiventris)

blackjack oak leaf gall midge (Polystepha globosa)

black-legged bog fly (Parhelophilus flavifacies)

black-legged meadow katydid (Orchelimum nigripes)

blacklegged tortoise beetle (Jonthonota nigripes)

black-lined acleris (Acleris nigrolinea)

black-margined loosestrife beetle (Neogalerucella calmariensis)

black-marked ancylis moth (Ancylis metamelana)

black-marked plume moth (Hellinsia inquinatus)

black-patched clepsis moth (Clepsis melaleucanus)

black-rimmed prominent (Pheosia rimosa)

black-shouldered drone fly (Eristalis dimidiata)

black-shouldered spinyleg (Dromogomphus spinosus)

black-sided meadow katydid (Conocephalus nigropleurum)

black-spotted falsehorn (Temnostoma excentrica)

black-spotted leafroller moth (Sciota virgatella)

black-spotted prominent (Dasylophia anguina)

black-tailed long-horned bee (Eucera atriventris)

black-tipped cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes prosphorus)

black-tipped darner (Aeshna tuberculifera)

black-winged long-horned beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)

blazing star borer moth (Carmenta anthracipennis)

blended hood caddisfly (Molanna blenda)

blinded sphinx (Paonias excaecata)

blister beetles (Nemognatha spp.)

blistered tumbling flower beetle (Mordellina pustulata)

blood bee (Sphecodes antennariae)

blood bee (Sphecodes banksii)

blood bee (Sphecodes carolinus)

blood bee (Sphecodes fattigi)

blood bees (Sphecodes spp.)

blood-red ant (Formica sanguinea)

blood-winged click beetle (Ampedus sanguinipennis)

bloody sap beetle (Glischrochilus sanguinolentus)

blue dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)

blue orchard bee (Osmia lignaria lignaria)

blueberry cellophane bee (Colletes validus)

blueberry dart (Coenophila opacifrons)

blueberry leafhopper (Scaphytopius magdalensis)

blueberry stem gall wasp (Hemadas nubilipennis)

blue-eyed darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor)

blue-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum ambiguum)

blue-fronted dancer (Argia apicalis)

blue-green bottle fly (Lucilia coeruleiviridis)

blue-headed borer (Agrilus crinicornis)

blue-legged grasshopper (Metator pardalinus)

blue-margined ground beetle (Pasimachus elongatus)

blue-tipped dancer (Argia tibialis)

blue-winged wasp (Scolia dubia)

bluish borer (Agrilus cyanescens)

blurry chocolate angle (Macaria transitaria)

blurry-patched nola moth (Nola cilicoides)

bog bibarrambla moth (Bibarrambla allenella)

bog copper (Lycaena epixanthe)

bog fritillary (Boloria eunomia)

bog glyph (Deltote bellicula)

bog holomelina moth (Virbia lamae)

bog tiger moth (Apantesis speciosa)

bordered apamea moth (Apamea sordens)

bordered long-horned caddisfly (Triaenodes marginatus)

bordered patch (Chlosyne lacinia)

bordered sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)

boreal bluet (Enallagma boreale)

boreal long-lipped tiger beetle (Cicindela longilabris)

boreal snaketail (Ophiogomphus colubrinus)

boreal snowfly (Allocapnia minima)

boreal stone (Acroneuria lycorias)

boreal stripetail (Isoperla transmarina)

boreal whiteface (Leucorrhinia borealis)

boreal willowfly (Taeniopteryx nivalis)

bowed borer (Agrilus arcuatus)

Bower’s leafroller (Sparganothis boweri)

bracken borer (Papaipema pterisii)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus charus)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus crassicruris)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus longicauda)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus nigropyga)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus niteofrons)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus rugosiventris)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus simplex)

braconid wasp (Atanycolus ulmicola)

braconid wasp (Macrocentrus marginator)

braconid wasps (Atanycolus spp.)

braconid wasps (Family Braconidae)

braconid wasps (Macrocentrus spp.)

braconid wasps (Meteorus spp.)

braconid wasps (Opius spp.)

braconid wasps (Subfamily Agathidinae)

Bradley’s mining bee (Andrena bradleyi)

bramble mason wasp (Ancistrocerus adiabatus)

branch pruner beetle (Psyrassa unicolor)

brand-winged hangingfly (Bittacus stigmaterus)

brick-red borer moth (Papaipema marginidens)

bridled arches moth (Lacinipolia lorea)

Brighton’s epiblema moth (Epiblema brightonana)

briseis underwing (Catocala briseis)

bristle sweat bee (Lasioglossum imitatum)

bristly cutworm moth (Lacinipolia renigera)

broad-banded eulogia (Eulogia ochrifrontella)

broad-banded hornet fly (Spilomyia alcimus)

broad-banded meadow fly (Chrysotoxum plumeum)

broad-footed cellophane bee (Colletes latitarsis)

broad-foreheaded flea beetle (Disonycha latifrons)

broad-handed leafcutting bee (Megachile latimanus)

broad-headed marsh fly (Helophilus latifrons)

broad-lobed needlefly (Leuctra tenella)

broad-striped globetail (Sphaerophoria brevipilosa)

broad-winged bush katydid (Scudderia pistillata)

broad-winged skipper (Poanes viator)

broken-banded leafroller moth (Choristoneura fractivittana)

broken-lined hypenodes moth (Hypenodes fractilinea)

bronze birch borer (Agrilus anxius)

bronze borer (Agrilus putillus)

bronze copper (Lycaena hyllus)

bronze long-horned caddisfly (Triaenodes flavescens)

bronze poplar borer (Agrilus liragus)

bronzed cutworm moth (Nephelodes minians)

bronzed tiger beetle (Cicindela repanda)

bronzy owlet (Macrochilo orciferalis)

Brooks’ bog fly (Parhelophilus brooksi)

brother moth (Raphia frater)

brown ambrosia aphid (Uroleucon ambrosiae)

brown and orange predatory stink bug (Apoecilus cynicus)

brown angle shades (Phlogophora periculosa)

brown blister beetle (Zonitis vittigera)

brown drake (Ephemera simulans)

brown elfin (Callophrys augustinus)

brown leaf weevil (Phyllobius oblongus)

brown leatherwing beetle (Pacificanthia rotundicollis)

brown marmorated stink bug (Halyomorpha halys)

brown microcaddisfly (Hydroptila rono)

brown panopoda moth (Panopoda carneicosta)

brown pine looper moth (Caripeta angustiorata)

brown robber fly (Proctacanthella cacopiliga)

brown satyr moth (Ufeus satyricus)

brown small minnow mayfly (Baetis brunneicolor)

brown stink bug (Euschistus servus)

brown wasp mantidfly (Climaciella brunnea)

brown waterscorpion (Ranatra fusca)

brown-belted bumble bee (Bombus griseocollis)

brown-blotched amydria moth (Amydria effrentella)

brown-bordered geometer moth (Eumacaria madopata)

brown-collared dart (Protolampra brunneicollis)

brown-footed horse fly (Tabanus fulvicallus)

brown-headed ash sawfly (Tomostethus multicinctus)

brown-hooded owlet (Cucullia convexipennis)

brown-tipped thorn (Selenia alciphearia)

brown-winged striped sweat bee (Agapostemon splendens)

Bruce spanworm moth (Operophtera bruceata)

Bruner’s earth-boring scarab beetle (Bolbocerosoma bruneri)

Bruner’s spur-throat grasshopper (Melanoplus bruneri)

Bruner’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum bruneri)

brush-footed butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)

brush-legged mayfly (Isonychia velma)

brush-tipped emerald (Somatochlora walshii)

buck moth (Hemileuca maia)

buffalo treehoppers (Stictocephala spp.)

buff-tipped eucosma moth (Eucosma ochroterminana)

buffy dichomeris (Dichomeris aleatrix)

bumble bees (Bombus spp.)

bunchberry leaffolder moth (Olethreutes connectum)

burdock borer (Papaipema cataphracta)

burdock leaf miner (Liriomyza arctii)

burning blister beetles (Epicauta spp.)

burrowing bugs (Tribe Geotomini)

burr-seed fly (Euaresta aequalis)

buttercup blood bee (Sphecodes ranunculi)

buttercup oil beetle (Meloe americanus)

butterflies and moths (Order Lepidoptera)

butternut agrilus (Agrilus junglandis)

butternut woollyworm (Eriocampa juglandis)

buttoned net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche sparna)

 

C

 
Profile    

cabbage aphid (Brevicoryne brassicae)

cabbage curculio (Ceutorhynchus rapae)

cabbage leafminer (Liriomyza brassicae)

cabbage looper (Trichoplusia ni)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

caddisfly (Protoptila talola)

calico pennant (Celithemis elisa)

California calligraphy leaf beetle (Calligrapha californica)

California jumping gall wasp (Neuroterus saltatorius)

Calligrapher beetles (Calligrapha scalaris group)

calm pitot-tube caddisfly (Phylocentropus placidus)

Calyptratae (calyptrate flies)

calyptrate flies (Zoosubsection Calyptratae)

camel cricket (Ceuthophilus spp.)

camel treehopper (Smilia camelus)

Canada case-bearing leaf beetle (Exema canadensis)

Canada darner (Aeshna canadensis)

Canada fire-colored beetle (Dendroides canadensis)

Canada thistle bud weevil (Larinus carlinae)

Canada thistle stem gall fly (Urophora cardui)

Canadian cicada (Okanagana canadensis)

Canadian melanolophia moth (Melanolophia canadaria canadaria)

Canadian owlet (Calyptra canadensis)

Canadian potter wasp (Symmorphus canadensis)

Canadian sphinx (Sphinx canadensis)

Canadian tiger swallowtail (Papilio canadensis)

Canadian willowfly (Oemopteryx glacialis)

cancelled long-horned caddisfly (Ceraclea cancellata)

caped leafhopper (Macrosteles clavatus)

capped cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes galerus)

carmine snout (Peoria approximella)

Carolina cantharid (Rhaxonycha carolina)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

Carolina saddlebags (Tramea carolina)

Carolina sphinx (Manduca sexta)

carpenterworm moth (Prionoxystus robiniae)

carpet beetles (Family Dermestidae)

carpet moth (Eulithis flavibrunneata)

carpet moth (Orthonama evansi)

carrot seed moth (Sitochroa palealis)

carrot wasps (Gasteruption spp.)

catalpa sphinx (Ceratomia catalpae)

catocaline dart (Cryptocala acadiensis)

Catskill potter wasp (Ancistrocerus catskill)

cattail borer moth (Bellura obliqua)

cattail minute seed weevil (Ceutorhynchus typhae)

cattail mosquito (Coquillettidia perturbans)

cecropia moth (Hyalophora cecropia)

celery leaftier moth (Udea rubigalis)

celery looper (Anagrapha falcifera)

cellophane bee (Colletes eulophi)

cellophane bees (Colletes spp.)

celypha moth (Celypha cespitana)

central forestfly (Prostoia completa)

cervical tumbling flower beetle (Mordellistena cervicalis)

chain-dotted geometer (Cingilia catenaria)

chained horse fly (Tabanus catenatus)

Chalcedon checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)

chalcidoid wasp (Leucospis affinis)

chalcidoid wasp (Monodontomerus mexicanus)

chalcidoid wasp (Monodontomerus minor)

chalcidoid wasps (Kocourekia spp.)

chalcidoid wasps (Leucospis spp.)

chalcidoid wasps (Melittobia spp.)

chalcidoid wasps (Tetrastichus spp.)

chalk-fronted corporal (Ladona julia)

changeable grass-veneer (Fissicrambus mutabilis)

charming underwing (Catocala blandula)

checkered white (Pontia protodice)

cherry gall wasp (Cynips quercusfolii)

cherry scallop shell moth (Rheumaptera prunivorata)

cherry shoot borer moth (Argyresthia oreasella)

cherry-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum internum)

chestnut-marked pondweed moth (Parapoynx badiusalis)

chevron moth (Eulithis testata)

chickweed geometer (Haematopis grataria)

Chinese mantis (Tenodera sinensis sinensis)

chinquapin leafminer moth (Dyseriocrania griseocapitella)

chocolate prominent (Peridea ferruginea)

chocolate renia moth (Renia nemoralis)

chosen looper moth (Syngrapha selecta)

chrysanthemum lace bug (Corythucha marmorata)

cinnamon tussock moth (Dasychira cinnamomea)

cinquefoil yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus basalis)

citrine forktail (Ischnura hastata)

citrus flatid planthopper (Metcalfa pruinosa)

clandestine dart (Spaelotis clandestina)

clavate tortoise beetle (Helocassis clavata)

clavated microcaddisfly (Ithytrichia clavata)

clay-colored agonopterix moth (Agonopterix argillacea)

clay-colored leaf beetle (Anomoea laticlavia)

clear-winged grasshopper (Camnula pellucida)

clear-winged scorpionfly (Panorpa claripennis)

clematis blood bee (Sphecodes clematidis)

Clemens’ clepsis moth (Clepsis clemensiana)

Clemens’ sphinx (Sphinx luscitiosa)

click beetle (Agriotes insanus)

click beetles (Agriotes spp.)

click beetles (Family Elateridae)

click beetles (Melanotus spp.)

Clinton’s underwing (Catocala clintonii)

clip-wing grasshopper (Metaleptea brevicornis)

cloaked marvel (Chytonix palliatricula)

clouded grasshopper (Encoptolophus sordidus)

clouded plant bug (Neurocolpus nubilus)

clouded scorpionfly (Panorpa nebulosa)

clouded sulphur (Colias philodice)

clouded underwing (Catocala nebulosa)

cloudless sulphur (Phoebis sennae)

cloudy antlion (Brachynemurus nebulosus)

cloudy arches moth (Polia imbrifera)

cloudy prong-gilled mayfly (Leptophlebia nebulosa)

cloudy-winged mining bee (Andrena nubecula)

clover hayworm moth (Hypsopygia costalis)

clover leaf weevil (Brachypera zoilus)

clover leafhopper (Ceratagallia sanguinolenta)

clover looper moth (Caenurgina crassiuscula)

club-horned cuckoo wasp (Sapyga martini)

club-horned grasshopper (Aeropedellus clavatus)

cluster flies (Pollenia spp.)

clymene moth (Haploa clymene)

coastal stone (Neoperla clymene)

cobalt hover fly (Pelecinobaccha costata)

cobra clubtail (Gomphurus vastus)

cocklebur weevil (Rhodobaenus quinquepunctatus)

codling moth (Cydia pomonella)

colonizing microcaddisfly (Hydroptila novicola)

Colorado potato beetle (Leptinotarsa decemlineata)

colorful stripetail (Isoperla slossonae)

colorful zale moth (Zale minerea)

colorless stripetail (Isoperla orata)

Columbia silkmoth (Hyalophora columbia)

columbine borer (Papaipema leucostigma)

columbine duskywing (Erynnis lucilius)

commodius miner bee (Andrena commoda)

common aerial yellowjacket (Dolichovespula arenaria)

common angle (Macaria aemulataria)

common bagworm moth (Psyche casta)

common barklouse (Hyalopsocus striatus)

common barklouse (Metylophorus novaescotiae)

common barklouse (Metylophorus purus)

common barklouse (Psocus leidyi)

common barklouse (Trichadenotecnum majus)

common baskettail (Epitheca cynosura)

common bog fly (Parhelophilus laetus)

common branded skipper (Hesperia comma)

common buckeye (Junonia coenia)

common checkered-skipper (Burnsius communis)

common claybank tiger beetle (Cicindela limbalis)

common cluster fly (Pollenia rudis)

common crane flies (Tipula spp.)

common crane flies (Tipula subg. Pterelachisus)

common crane fly (Tipula borealis)

common crane fly (Tipula caloptera)

common crane fly (Tipula dorsimacula)

common crane fly (Tipula furca)

common crane fly (Tipula submaculata)

common crane fly (Tipula trivittata)

common compost fly (Syritta pipiens)

common damsel bug (Nabis americoferus)

common drone fly (Eristalis tenax)

common eastern bumble bee (Bombus impatiens)

common eastern firefly (Photinus pyralis)

common eastern physocephala (Physocephala tibialis)

common eupithecia (Eupithecia miserulata)

common flower fly (Syrphus ribesii)

common fungus moth (Metalectra discalis)

common gluphisia (Gluphisia septentrionis)

common grass-veneer (Crambus praefectellus)

common gray (Anavitrinella pampinaria)

common green bottle fly (Lucilia sericata)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common green lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea group)

common hyppa moth (Hyppa xylinoides)

common idia moth (Idia aemula)

common little leaf-cutter bee (Megachile brevis)

common looper moth (Autographa precationis)

common lytrosis moth (Lytrosis unitaria)

common meadow katydid (Orchelimum vulgare)

common metarranthis (Metarranthis hypochraria)

common oak moth (Phoberia atomaris)

common picture-winged fly (Delphinia picta)

common pinkband (Ogdoconta cinereola)

common ragweed fruit fly (Euaresta bella)

common ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)

common roadside-skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)

common sawflies (Craterocercus spp.)

common sawflies (Family Tenthredinidae)

common sawflies (Macrophya spp.)

common sawflies (Monophadnoides spp.)

common sawflies (Periclista spp.)

common sawfly (Macrophya epinota)

common sawfly (Macrophya flavolineata)

common sawfly (Macrophya fumator)

common sawfly (Macrophya pulchella)

common sawfly (Macrophya tibiator)

common sawfly (Macrophya trisyllaba)

common sawfly (Monostegia abdominalis)

common scorpionfly (Panorpa insolens)

common scorpionfly (Panorpa setifera)

common scorpionfly (Panorpa sigmoides)

common scorpionfly (Panorpa speciosa)

common scorpionfly (Panorpa spp.)

common small minnow mayfly (Baetis tricaudatus)

common small square-gilled mayfly (Caenis latipennis)

common snipe fly (Rhagio mystaceus)

common snowfly (Allocapnia granulata)

common sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

common spiny-headed burrowing mayfly (Pentagenia vittigera)

common spring moth (Heliomata cycladata)

common stilt bug (Berytinus minor)

common stone (Acroneuria abnormis)

common stoneflies (Family Perlidae)

common tan wave (Pleuroprucha insulsaria)

common thickleg (Tropidia quadrata)

common thread-waisted wasp (Ammophila procera)

common true katydid (Pterophylla camellifolia)

common whitetail (Plathemis lydia)

common willow calligrapha (Calligrapha multipunctata)

common wood nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

common yellowjacket (Vespula alascensis)

companionable finger-net caddisfly (Chimarra socia)

complex fan-foot (Zanclognatha protumnusalis)

complex predaceous diving beetle (Graphoderus perplexus)

Compton tortoiseshell (Nymphalis l-album)

Comstock’s sallow (Feralia comstocki)

concave soldier beetle (Malthodes concavus)

coneflower mining bee (Andrena rudbeckiae)

confluent leaf beetle (Calligrapha confluens)

confused eusarca (Eusarca confusaria)

confused haploa (Haploa confusa)

confused meganola moth (Meganola minuscula)

confused small minnow mayfly (Acentrella turbida)

confused woodgrain moth (Morrisonia confusa)

confused zale moth (Zale confusa)

confusing bumble bee (Bombus perplexus)

confusing furrow bee (Halictus confusus)

confusing long-horned bee (Melissodes confusa)

conifer coneworm moths (Dioryctria spp.)

connected looper moth (Plusia contexta)

connubial underwing (Catocala connubialis)

constrained cuckoo carder bee (Stelis coarctatus)

consular jewel beetle (Buprestis consularis)

contracted datana (Datana contracta)

convergent lady beetle (Hippodamia convergens)

convex predaceous diving beetle (Desmopachria convexa)

copious humpless caddisfly (Brachycentrus numerosus)

copper underwing (Amphipyra pyramidoides)

coppery leafhopper (Jikradia olitoria)

coral hairstreak (Satyrium titus)

coral-winged grasshopper (Pardalophora apiculata)

corn earworm moth (Helicoverpa zea)

cornfield ant (Lasius alienus)

cottonwood dagger (Acronicta lepusculina)

cottonwood leaf beetle (Chrysomela scripta)

crabonid wasp (Alysson oppositus)

crabonid wasp (Astata unicolor)

crackling forest grasshopper (Trimerotropis verruculata)

crambid snout moth (Eoreuma crawfordi)

crambid snout moth (Occidentalia comptulatalis)

crambid snout moth (Thaumatopsis pectinifer)

cranberry fruitworm moth (Acrobasis vaccinii)

crane flies (Infraorder Tipulomorpha)

crescent stripetail (Isoperla emarginata)

Cresson’s cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes cressonii)

Cresson’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum cressonii)

Cresson’s nomad bee (Nomada cressonii)

crimson saltflat tiger beetle (Cicindela fulgida fulgida)

crimson saltflat tiger beetle (Cicindela fulgida westbournei)

crimson-ringed whiteface (Leucorrhinia glacialis)

crimson-ringed whiteface (Leucorrhinia glacialis)

crocus geometer (Xanthotype sospeta)

crocus geometer moths (Xanthotype spp.)

cross potter wasp (Eumenes crucifera-nearcticus)

crossline skipper (Polites origenes)

crosswise long-horned caddisfly (Ceraclea transversa)

crowded flea beetle (Ophraella conferta)

crowned cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes coronus)

crowned soldier beetle (Podabrus diadema)

cryptic mason wasp (Euodynerus crypticus)

cuckoo wasp (Chrysura smaragdula)

cuckoo wasp (Hedychrum confusum)

cuckoo wasp (Muesbeckidium obsoletum)

cuckoo wasp (Trichrysis doriae)

cuckoo wasps (Elampus spp.)

cuckoo wasps (Family Chrysididae)

cuckoo wasps (Subfamily Chrysidinae)

cuneate nomad bee (Nomada cuneata)

cupid dart (Abagrotis cupida)

curled rose sawfly (Allantus cinctus)

currant clearwing borer (Synanthedon tipuliformis)

currant pug (Eupithecia assimilata)

curved halter moth (Capis curvata)

curved lady beetle (Hyperaspis inflexa)

curved-lined agonopterix moth (Agonopterix curvilineella)

curved-toothed geometer moth (Eutrapela clemataria)

curve-lined vaxi moth (Vaxi auratella)

curve-tailed bush katydid (Scudderia curvicauda)

cutworm or dart moth (Brachylomia algens)

cutworm or dart moth (Homorthodes reliqua)

cutworm or dart moth (Lacinipolia lustralis)

cutworm or dart moth (Lacinipolia vicina)

cutworm or dart moth (Platypolia anceps)

cutworm or dart moth (Lasionycta secedens)

cutworms and dart moths (Subfamily Noctuinae)

cyan long-horned beetle (Gaurotes cyanipennis)

cyclops blood bee (Sphecodes heraclei)

cynical quaker (Orthodes cynica)

Cyrano darner (Nasiaeschna pentacantha)

 

D

 
Profile    

daily long-horned caddisfly (Nectopsyche diarina)

dainty sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Dakota skipper (Hesperia dacotae)

damsel bug (Family Nabidae)

damsel bug (Hoplistoscelis pallescens)

damsel bug (Nabis alternatus)

damsel bug (Nabis americolimbatus)

damsel bug (Nabis roseipennis)

damselflies (Suborder Zygoptera)

dance flies (Rhamphomyia spp.)

dance fly (Rhamphomyia fumosa)

dance fly (Rhamphomyia irregularis)

dance fly (Rhamphomyia luteiventris)

dance fly (Rhamphomyia pulla)

dance fly (Rhamphomyia vittata)

dancing kiss fly (Platystoma seminationis)

dappled long-horned caddisfly (Setodes guttatus)

dark brown scoparia moth (Scoparia penumbralis)

dark cahill (Stenonema femoratum)

dark click beetle (Agriotes fucosus)

dark Hendrickson (Ephemerella subvaria)

dark jewel beetle (Dicerca tenebrosa)

dark marbled carpet (Dysstroma citrata glacialis)

dark metanema moth (Metanema determinata)

dark net-tube caddisfly (Lype diversa)

dark phalaenostola moth (Phalaenostola eumelusalis)

dark stripetail (Isoperla lata)

dark-banded owlet (Phalaenophana pyramusalis)

darkened harp ground beetle (Lebia fuscata)

darkened-winged wave moth (Scopula fuscata)

darker moodna moth (Moodna ostrinella)

dark-spotted looper moth (Diachrysia aereoides)

dark-spotted palthis (Palthis angulalis)

dark-veined longhorn bee (Melissodes trinodis)

dark-winged fungus gnats (Family Sciaridae)

darling underwing (Catocala cara)

dashed gray pinion (Lithophane disposita)

Davis’s cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes davisii)

Dawson’s grasshopper (Melanoplus dawsoni)

daylily leafminer (Ophiomyia kwansonis)

deadly cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes stygius)

deceptive snout (Hypena deceptalis)

decorated owlet (Pangrapta decoralis)

decorated sweat bee (Lasioglossum pictum)

deep blue sweat bee (Lasioglossum coeruleum)

deep yellow euchlaena moth (Euchlaena amoenaria amoenaria)

deer flies (Chrysops spp.)

Delaware skipper (Anatrytone logan)

delicate cutworm moth (Feltia mollis)

delicate cycnia (Cycnia tenera)

delicate emerald (Somatochlora franklini)

delightful bird-dropping moth (Trachea delicata)

delightful dagger (Acronicta vinnula)

densely punctured sweat bee (Lasioglossum perpunctatum)

denticulate cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada denticulata)

denticulate long-horned bee (Melissodes denticulatus)

depressed cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada depressa)

derbid planthopper (Cedusa incisa)

derbid planthopper (Cedusa maculata)

derbid planthopper (Cedusa spp.)

derbid planthopper (Cedusa vulgaris)

derelict pelochrista moth (Pelochrista derelicta)

desmodium leaf-mining beetle (Pachyschelus laevigatus)

destructive pruneworm moth (Acrobasis tricolorella)

devil’s leafwalker (Chalcosyrphus satanica)

diamondback epinotia moth (Epinotia lindana)

diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella)

differential grasshopper (Melanoplus differentialis)

dilated-horned small-mason (Hoplitis spoliata)

diminutive grass-veneer (Raphiptera argillaceellus)

dimorphic eulithis moth (Eulithis molliculata)

dimorphic sickleleg (Polydontomyia curvipes)

dimorphic sitochroa moth (Sitochroa chortalis)

dimorphic snout (Hypena bijugalis)

dingy cutworm moth (Feltia jaculifera)

dinky net-tube caddisfly (Psychomyia flavida)

Dion skipper (Euphyes dion)

dirt-colored seed bug (Ozophora picturata)

disk-marked lady beetle (Hyperaspis disconotata)

disparaged aches moth (Orthodes detracta)

diurnal fireflies (Ellychnia spp.)

divergent dart (Euxoa divergens)

divided case-bearing leaf beetle (Exema dispar)

divided olethreutes moth (Olethreutes bipartitana)

dock aphid (Aphis rumicis)

dock curculio (Lixus mucidus)

dock rustic moth (Resapamea passer)

dog day cicada (Neotibicen canicularis)

dog day cicadas (Neotibicen spp.)

dogbane beetle (Chrysochus auratus)

dogbane saucrobotys moth (Saucrobotys futilalis)

dogwood agrilus (Agrilus cephalicus)

dogwood borer (Synanthedon scitula)

dogwood calligrapha (Calligrapha philadelphica)

dogwood leafroller (Acleris cornana)

dogwood sawfly (Macremphytus tarsatus)

dogwood sawfly (Macremphytus testaceus)

dogwood spittlebug (Clastoptera proteus)

dogwood twig borer (Oberea tripunctata)

Dorcas copper (Lycaena dorcas)

dot-and-dash swordgrass moth (Xylena curvimacula)

dot-footed long-horned caddisfly (Ceraclea tarsipunctata)

dot-tailed whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)

dotted gymnandrosoma moth (Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum)

dotted leaftier moth (Psilocorsis reflexella)

double-banded grass-veneer (Crambus agitatellus)

double-banded scoliid wasp (Scolia bicincta)

Doubleday’s baileya moth (Baileya doubledayi)

double-lined prominent (Lochmaeus bilineata)

double-striped scoparia moth (Scoparia biplagialis)

double-toothed prominent (Nerice bidentata)

doubtful apamea moth (Apamea dubitans)

downy leatherwing (Podabrus tomentosus)

downy yellowjacket (Vespula flavopilosa)

drab dart (Anicla tenuescens)

dragonflies (Infraorder Anisoptera)

dragonhunter (Hagenius brevistylus)

dreamy duskywing (Erynnis icelus)

Dreisbach’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum dreisbachi)

dried fruit moth (Vitula edmandsii)

drone flies (Eristalis spp.)

Drury’s long-horned bee (Melissodes druriellus)

dull reddish dart (Xestia dilucida)

dull-breasted sweat bee (Lasioglossum pectorale)

Dun skipper (Euphyes vestris)

dung beetles (Subfamily Scarabaeinae)

dung fly (Scathophaga furcata)

dusky apamea moth (Apamea plutonia)

dusky birch sawfly (Croesus latitarsus)

dusky bog fly (Parhelophilus rex)

dusky clearwing moth (Paranthrene tabaniformis)

dusky clubtail (Phanogomphus spicatus)

dusky drone dly (Eristalis obscura)

dusky free-living caddisfly (Rhyacophila fuscula)

dusky leafroller moth (Orthotaenia undulana)

dusky little caddisfly (Neophylax fuscus)

dusky mucksucker (Orthonevra pulchella)

dusky raisin moth (Ephestiodes gilvescentella)

dusky saucrobotys moth (Saucrobotys fumoferalis)

dusky stink bug (Euschistus tristigmus luridus)

duskywings (Erynnis spp.)

dusky-back leaf roller (Archips mortuana)

dusky-banded leafwalker (Chalcosyrphus nemorum)

dusky-veined mucksucker (Orthonevra pictipennis)

dusted skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)

dustywing (Coniopteryx vicina)

dustywing (Conwentzia hageni)

dustywing (Malacomyza westwoodi)

dwarf tawny wave (Cyclophora nanaria)

 

E

 
Profile    

eared treehopper (Archasia auriculata)

early aspen leafroller moth (Pseudexentera oregonana)

early brown spinner (Leptophlebia cupida)

early button slug moth (Tortricidia testacea)

early fan-foot (Zanclognatha cruralis)

early tachinid fly (Epalpus signifer)

earwigfly (Merope tuber)

eastern amberwing (Perithemis tenera)

eastern band-winged hover fly (Hypocritanus fascipennis)

eastern black carpenter ant (Camponotus pennsylvanicus)

eastern black-headed budworm moth (Acleris variana)

eastern boxelder bug (Boisea trivittata)

eastern calligrapher (Toxomerus geminatus)

eastern Canada soldier beetle (Polemius canadensis)

eastern carpenter bee (Xylocopa virginica)

eastern catkin fly (Brachypalpus oarus)

eastern cicada-killer wasp (Sphecius speciosus)

eastern comma (Polygonia comma)

eastern cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes pimpinellae)

eastern dobsonfly (Corydalus cornutus)

eastern eyed click beetle (Alaus oculatus)

eastern forestfly (Amphinemura delosa)

eastern forktail (Ischnura verticalis)

eastern giant swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)

eastern grass-veneer (Crambus laqueatellus)

eastern green sweat bee (Lasioglossum viridatum)

eastern hornet fly (Spilomyia longicornis)

eastern least clubtail (Stylogomphus albistylus)

eastern miner bee (Calliopsis andreniformis)

eastern needlefly (Leuctra ferruginea)

eastern panthea moth (Panthea furcilla)

eastern pine elfin (Callophrys niphon)

eastern pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)

eastern red damsel (Amphiagrion saucium)

eastern spruce budworm (Choristoneura fumiferana)

eastern swiftwing (Volucella evecta)

eastern sycamore lace bug (Corythucha ciliata)

eastern tailed-blue (Cupido comyntas)

eastern tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma americanum)

eastern tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)

eastern treehole mosquito (Aedes triseriatus)

eastern willowfly (Taeniopteryx burksi)

eastern yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus affinis)

eastern yellowjacket (Vespula maculifrons)

ebony boghaunter (Williamsonia fletcheri)

ebony jewelwing (Calopteryx maculata)

ebony pithead (Pipiza atrata)

Edwards’ hairstreak (Satyrium edwardsii)

effective euchlaena moth (Euchlaena effecta)

eggplant tortoise beetle (Gratiana pallidula)

eight-lined leafhopper (Gyponana octolineata)

eight-spotted forester moth (Alypia octomaculata)

eight-toothed cuckoo leaf-cutter bee (Coelioxys octodentata)

elder shoot borer moth (Achatodes zeae)

elegant grass-veneer (Microcrambus elegans)

elegant prominent (Odontosia elegans)

elegant spreadwing (Lestes inaequalis)

elfin skimmer (Nannothemis bella)

Elliot’s plume moth (Hellinsia elliottii)

ello sphinx (Erinnyis ello)

elm agromyzid leafminer (Agromyza aristata)

elm borer (Saperda tridentata)

elm calligrapha (Calligrapha scalaris)

elm leafminer (Fenusa ulmi)

elm leaftier moth (Canarsia ulmiarrosorella)

elm sawfly (Cimbex americana)

elm spanworm moth (Ennomos subsignaria)

elm sphinx (Ceratomia amyntor)

elusive clubtail (Stylurus notatus)

embossed stone (Paragnetina media)

emerald ash borer (Agrilus planipennis)

emerald spreadwing (Lestes dryas)

emergent mayfly (Hexagenia bilineata)

emigrating microcaddisfly (Hydroptila metoeca)

encircled borer (Agrilus subcinctus)

encircled water scavenger beetle (Enochrus cinctus)

end band net-winged beetle (Calopteron terminale)

English grain aphid (Sitobion avenae)

epauletted pitcher plant poth (Exyra fax)

epione underwing (Catocala epione)

ermine moths (Zelleria spp.)

erotic saddle-case caddisfly (Protoptila erotica)

esteemed lady beetle (Hyperaspis proba)

eucera cuckoo nomad bee (Triepeolus cressonii)

eupatorium plume moth (Oidaematophorus eupatorii)

European alder spittlebug (Aphrophora alni)

European corn borer moth (Ostrinia nubilalis)

European crane fly (Tipula paludosa)

European drone fly (Eristalis arbustorum)

European earwig (Forficula auricularia)

European mantis (Mantis religiosa)

European paper wasp (Polistes dominula)

European pine sawfly (Neodiprion sertifer)

European skipper (Thymelicus lineola)

European small festooned roller (Ancylis diminutana)

European snout beetle (Phyllobius oblongus)

European tube wasp (Ancistrocerus gazella)

even-lined sallow (Ipimorpha pleonectusa)

excavated soldier beetle (Rhagonycha excavata)

experienced sweat bee (Lasioglossum versatum)

exposed net-spinning caddisfly (Cheumatopsyche pasella)

extra-striped snaketail (Ophiogomphus anomalus)

eyed brown (Lethe eurydice)

eyed paectes moth (Paectes oculatrix)

eye-ringed chionodes moth (Chionodes discoocellella)

eye-spotted lady beetle (Anatis mali)

eye-spotted tumbling flower beetle (Glipa oculata)

 

F

 
Profile    

face fly (Musca autumnalis)

fall cankerworm moth (Alsophila pometaria)

fall field cricket (Gryllus pennsylvanicus)

fall webworm (Hyphantria cunea)

false bee-killer (Promachus bastardii)

false Bruce spanworm (Macaria loricaria)

false burnet moth (Wockia asperipunctella)

false click beetles (Family Eucnemidae)

false crocus geometer moth (Xanthotype urticaria)

false hemlock looper moth (Nepytia canosaria)

false Japanese beetle (Strigoderma arbicola)

false milkweed bug (Lygaeus turcicus)

false pinion moth (Litholomia napaea)

false rosy rustic moth (Hydraecia perobliqua)

false wainscot (Leucania pseudargyria)

familiar bluet (Enallagma civile)

fancy dung beetle (Bolbocerosoma farctum)

fan-foot moths (Zanclognatha spp.)

fateful barklouse (Lachesilla andra)

fateful barklouse (Lachesilla nubilis)

fawn darner (Boyeria vinosa)

fen flies (Neoascia spp.)

Fernald's cuckoo bumble bee (Bombus fernaldae)

ferruginous tiger crane fly (Nephrotoma ferruginea)

fervid plagodis moth (Plagodis fervidaria)

festive midget (Elaphria festivoides)

festive tiger beetle (Cicindela scutellaris)

fiery skipper (Hylephila phyleus)

fifteen-spotted lady beetle (Anatis labiculata)

figured tiger moth (Apantesis figurata)

filbertworm moth (Cydia latiferreana)

fillet dart (Euxoa redimicula)

filtering small square-gilled mayfly (Amercaenis ridens)

fine-lined sallow (Catabena lineolata)

fir needle inchworm (Eupithecia luteata)

fireflies (Family Lampyridae)

fireflies (Photuris spp.)

fireflies (Pyractomena spp.)

five-spined nomad (Nomada australis)

five-spotted hawkmoth (Manduca quinquemaculata)

flabellate grasshopper (Melanoplus occidentalis)

flagged fan-foot (Zanclognatha theralis)

flame-shouldered dart (Ochropleura implecta)

flat-bodied moth (Agonopterix nigrinotella)

flat-bodied moth (Agonopterix paulae)

flat-bodied moth (Gonioterma mistrella)

flat-bodied moths (Ethmia spp.)

flat-footed flies (Agathomyia spp.)

flat-footed flies (Platypeza spp.)

flat-headed apple tree borer (Chrysobothris femorata)

flat-headed baldcypress sapwood beetle (Acmaeodera pulchella)

flat-headed hardwood borer (Dicerca divaricata)

flat-headed poplar borer (Dicerca tenebricaa)

flat-tailed leaf-cutter bee (Megachile mendica)

flea beetle (Disonycha fumata)

flea beetle (Tribe Alticini)

Fletcher’s larch looper (Eupithecia fletcherata)

flies (Order Diptera)

Florida masked bee (Hylaeus floridanus)

flower bud weevil (Nanophyes marmoratus)

flower lebia beetle (Lebia viridis)

flower longhorn beetle (Analeptura lineola)

flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida bivittata)

flower longhorn beetle (Charisalia americana)

flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera spp.)

flower longhorn beetle (Trigonarthris proxima)

flower longhorn beetle (Typocerus deceptus)

flower moth (Schinia mortua)

flower moth (Scythris eboracensis)

flower weevil (Madarellus undulatus)

flower weevils (Odontocorynus spp.)

foolish net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche morosa)

forage looper moth (Caenurgina erechtea)

Forbes’ dart (Anicla forbesi)

Forbes’ tree cricket (Oecanthus forbesi)

Forbes’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum forbesii)

forceps microcaddisfly (Oxyethira forcipata)

forcipate emerald (Somatochlora forcipata)

forest blister beetle (Nemognatha nemorensis)

forest locust (Melanoplus islandicus)

forest tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma disstria)

forest yellowjacket (Vespula acadica)

forked euchlaena moth (Euchlaena pectinaria)

forked grass-veneer (Crambus bidens)

forked scorpionfly (Panorpa subfurcata)

fork-tailed bush katydid (Scudderia furcata)

four-banded stink bug hunter wasp (Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus)

four-humped stink bug (Brochymena quadripustulata)

four-lined borer moth (Resapamea stipata)

four-lined hornet fly (Spilomyia sayi)

four-lined leafroller moth (Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana)

four-lined plant bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)

four-speckled hover fly (Dioprosopa clavata)

four-spotted clover leafhopper (Agallia quadripunctata)

four-spotted ghost moth (Sthenopis purpurascens)

four-spotted grasshopper (Phlibostroma quadrimaculata)

four-spotted green lacewing (Chrysopa quadripunctata)

four-spotted santisfly (Dicromantispa interrupta)

four-spotted sap beetle (Glischrochilus quadrisignatus)

four-spotted skimmer (Libellula quadrimaculata)

four-spotted tree cricket (Oecanthus quadripunctatus)

fourteen-spotted lady beetle (Propylea quatuordecimpunctata)

fragile dagger (Acronicta fragilis)

fragile forktail (Ischnura posita)

fragile prong-gilled mayfly (Paraleptophlebia debilis)

fraternal potter wasp (Eumenes fraternus)

fraternal soldier beetle (Podabrus frater)

free predaceous diving beetle (Graphoderus liberus)

freija fritillary (Boloria freija)

friendless sweat bee (Lasioglossum versans)

friendly fly (Sarcophaga aldrichi)

friendly probole moth (Probole amicaria)

frigga fritillary (Boloria frigga)

frigid bumble bee (Bombus frigidus)

frigid leaf-cutter bee (Megachile frigida)

frigid wave (Scopula frigidaria)

fringed diving beetle (Cybister fimbriolatus)

front long-horned caddisfly (Triaenodes frontalis)

Frost’s borer (Agrilus frosti)

frosted whiteface (Leucorrhinia frigida)

frozen trumpet-net caddisfly (Holocentropus glacialis)

fruit fly (Campiglossa albiceps)

fruit fly (Dioxyna picciola)

fruit fly (Eutreta noveboracensis)

fruit fly (Trupanea actinobola)

fruit-tree leafroller moth (Archips argyrospila)

fulminating long-horned beetle (Sarosesthes fulminans)

funerary dagger (Acronicta funeralis)

fusca-group field ants (Formica fusca group)

fuzzy mound ant (Formica lasioides)

 

G

 
Profile    

galium sphinx (Hyles gallii)

gall midge (Harmandiola cavernosa)

gall midge (Rhopalomyia artemisiae)

gall midge (Rhopalomyia baccarum)

gall midges (Subfamily Cecidomyiinae)

gall midges and wood midges (Family Cecidomyiidae)

garden fleahopper (Microtechnites bractatus)

garden tortrix (Clepsis peritana)

garden webworm moth (Achyra rantalis)

Garita skipper (Oarisma garita)

gem moth (Orthonama obstipata)

generous pyrausta moth (Pyrausta generosa)

geometer moth (Iridopsis spp.)

geometer moth (Plataea calcaria)

geometer moth (Spodolepis substriataria)

geometer moths (Family Geometridae)

Georgian prominent (Hyperaeschra georgica)

German yellowjacket (Vespula germanica)

Geyser grasshopper (Trimerotropis diversellus)

giant crane fly (Tipula abdominalis)

giant lacewing (Polystoechotes punctata)

giant lady beetles (Anatis spp.)

giant leopard moth (Hypercompe scribonia)

giant mayfly (Hexagenia limbata)

giant ragweed fruit fly (Euaresta festiva)

giant robber fly (Promachus fitchii)

giant robber fly (Promachus vertebratus)

giant stone (Attaneuria ruralis)

giant water bug (Belostoma flumineum)

Girard’s grass-veneer (Crambus girardellus)

girdled leafhopper (Aphrodes bicinctus)

girdler moth (Dargida procinctus)

girlfriend underwing (Catocala amica)

gladiator meadow katydid (Orchelimum gladiator)

Gladston’s grasshopper (Melanoplus gladstoni)

glassy cutworm moth (Apamea devastator)

glassy flat-headed mayfly (Epeorus vitreus)

Glenn’s plume moth (Hellinsia glenni)

glossy black idia moth (Idia lubricalis)

gnat ogre (Holcocephala abdominalis)

gnat ogre (Holcocephala calva)

gnat ogre (Holcocephala fusca)

gnat ogres (Holcocephala spp.)

goat sallow (Homoglaea hircina)

goblet moth (Anania extricalis)

gold-and-brown rove beetle (Ontholestes cingulatus)

golden borer (Papaipema cerina)

golden drake (Anthopotamus distinctus)

golden dung fly (Scathophaga stercoraria)

golden flea beetle (Altica aeneola)

golden northern bumble bee (Bombus fervidus)

golden sweat bee (Augochlorella aurata)

golden tortoise beetle (Charidotella sexpunctata bicolor)

goldenback (Pterallastes thoracicus)

golden-backed snipe fly (Chrysopilus thoracicus)

golden-eyed lacewing (Chrysopa oculata)

goldenglow aphid (Uroleucon rudbeckiae)

goldenrod aphid (Uroleucon solidaginis)

goldenrod brussels sprout gall fly (Procecidochares atra)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod cellophane bee (Colletes solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

goldenrod gall moth (Epiblema scudderiana)

goldenrod leaf beetle (Trirhabda canadensis)

goldenrod leaf miner beetle (Microrhopala vittata)

goldenrod leaffolder moth (Agonopterix pulvipennella)

goldenrod longhorn-cuckoo bee (Triepeolus pectoralis)

goldenrod long-horned bee (Melissodes menuachus)

goldenrod pelochrista moth (Pelochrista cataclystiana)

goldenrod soldier beetle (Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus)

goldenrod spindle-gall moth (Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis)

golden-tailed leafcutter bee (Megachile relativa)

gold-marked thread-waisted wasp (Eremnophila aureonotata)

gold-mouthed soldier beetle (Rhagonycha oriflava)

gold-striped leaftier moth (Machimia tentoriferella)

gold-winged long-horned caddisfly (Mystacides interjectus)

Goodell’s arches moth (Orthodes goodelli)

gorgone checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)

gouty oak gall wasp (Callirhytis quercus punctata)

graceful grasshopper (Melanoplus gracilis)

graceful sedge grasshopper (Stethophyma gracilis)

graceful underwing (Catocala gracilis)

Graenicher’s cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada graenicheri)

grain aphid (Acyrthosiphon dirhodum)

grand arches moth (Lacanobia grandis)

granite angle (Macaria granitata)

granulate poplar borer (Agrilus granulatus)

grape flea beetle (Altica chalybea)

grape gall midge (Schizomyia vitiscoryloides)

grape leaf miner moth (Phyllocnistis vitegenella)

grape leaf miner moth (Phyllocnistis vitifoliella)

grape leaffolder moth (Desmia funeralis)

grape phylloxera (Daktulosphaira vitifoliae)

grape plume moth (Geina periscelidactylus)

grape rootworm (Neofidia lurida)

grapeleaf skeletonizer (Harrisina americana)

grapevine beetle (Pelidnota punctata)

grapevine epimenis (Psychomorpha epimenis)

grass fly (Thaumatomyia glabra)

grass fly (Thaumatomyia grata)

grass veneer (Crambus alienellus)

grasshopper bee fly (Systoechus vulgaris)

grass-veneer (Crambus spp.)

gray comma (Polygonia progne)

gray copper (Lycaena dione)

gray copper (Lycaena dione)

gray dagger (Acronicta grisea)

gray ethmia moth (Ethmia monticola)

gray furcula (Furcula cinerea)

gray hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

gray half-spot (Nedra ramosula)

gray hooded owlet (Cucullia florea)

gray marvel moth (Anterastria teratophora)

gray quaker (Orthosia alurina)

gray scoopwing (Callizzia amorata)

gray spring moth (Lomographa glomeraria)

gray spruce looper moth (Caripeta divisata)

gray-edged snout (Hypena madefactalis)

gray-marked tortricid (Decodes basiplagana)

grayish fan-foot (Zanclognatha pedipilalis)

great ash sphinx (Sphinx chersis)

great black digger wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus)

great blue skimmer (Libellula vibrans)

great brocade (Eurois occulta)

great brown dart (Eurois astricta)

great golden digger wasp (Sphex ichneumoneus)

great spangled fritillary (Argynnis cybele)

great spreadwing (Archilestes grandis)

great tiger moth (Arctia caja)

greater angle-wing (Microcentrum rhombifolium)

greater black-letter dart (Xestia dolosa)

greater oak dagger (Acronicta lobeliae)

greedy long-horned caddisfly (Oecetis avara)

green arches (Anaplectoides prasina)

green aspen leafroller (Apotomis removana)

green aspen leaftier (Pandemis canadana)

green cloverworm moth (Hypena scabra)

green comma (Polygonia faunus)

green cone-headed planthopper (Acanalonia conica)

green immigrant leaf weevil (Polydrusus formosus)

green june beetle (Cotinis nitida)

green lacewings (Family Chrysopidae)

green leuconycta moth (Leuconycta diphteroides)

green marvel (Acronicta fallax)

green plant bug (Ilnacora malina)

green pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)

green sharpshooter (Draeculacephala antica)

green soldier fly (Hedriodiscus binotatus)

green stink bug (Chinavia hilaris)

Greene’s giant ichneumonid wasp (Megarhyssa greenei)

green-faced clubtail (Hylogomphus viridifrons)

greenish apple moth (Clepsis virescana)

greenish blue (Plebejus saepiolus)

green-legged grasshopper (Melanoplus viridipes-species-group)

green-striped darner (Aeshna verticalis)

green-striped grasshopper (Chortophaga viridifasciata)

green-veined white (Pieris napi)

green-winged harp ground beetle (Lebia viridipennis)

grey trumpet-net caddisfly (Plectrocnemia cinerea)

Grote’s black-tipped quaker (Dichagyris grotei)

Grote’s pinion moth (Lithophane grotei)

Grote’s sallow (Copivaleria grotei)

ground hornet (Vespula vidua)

grousewinged backswimmer (Notonecta undulata)

Guenée’s pearl (Anania tertialis)

guided soldier beetle (Rhagonycha recta)

Gulf fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)

 

H

 
Profile    

habilis underwing (Catocala habilis)

hackberry borer (Agrilus celti)

hackberry emperor (Asterocampa celtis)

hackberry lace bug (Corythucha celtidis)

hackberry leafroller moth (Sciota celtidella)

hackberry nipplegall maker (Pachypsylla celtidismamma)

Hagen’s bluet (Enallagma hageni)

hairy euxoa moth (Euxoa comosa)

hairy flower scarab (Trichiotinus piger)

hairy sweat bee (Lasioglossum pilosum)

hairy-banded mining bee (Andrena hirticincta)

hairy-eyed flower fly (Syrphus torvus)

hairy-eyed mimic (Mallota posticata)

hairy-horned hangingfly (Bittacus pilicornis)

hairy-necked tiger beetle (Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis)

hairy-winged barklouse (Polypsocus corruptus)

Haldeman’s grasshopper (Pardalophora haldemanii)

half-belted blue-black spider wasp (Anoplius semicinctus)

half-black bumble bee (Bombus vagans)

half-blue sweat bee (Lasioglossum semicaeruleum)

half-wing (Phigalia titea)

Halloween pennant (Celithemis eponina)

hangingflies (Bittacus spp.)

haploa (Haploa spp.)

hardy soldier beetle (Silis difficilis)

harlequin darner (Gomphaeschna furcillata)

harnessed tiger moth (Apantesis phalerata)

Harris’ checkerspot (Chlosyne harrisii)

Harris’ three-spot (Harrisimemna trisignata)

Harris’s diving beetle (Dytiscus harrisii)

haruspex predaceous diving beetle (Hydaticus aruspex)

harvester (Feniseca tarquinius)

Haworth’s glyphipterid moth (Glyphipterix haworthana)

hawthorn agrilus (Agrilus cratagei)

hawthorn lace bug (Corythucha cydoniae)

hawthorn leafminer (Profenusa canadensis)

hawthorn root borer (Agrilus vittaticollis)

hawthorn underwing (Catocala crataegi)

hazel leaftier moth (Nites grotella)

hazelnut leaf beetle (Calligrapha rhoda)

headwaters chilostigman caddisfly (Chilostigma itascae)

heavenly microcaddisfly (Hydroptila valhalla)

Hebe’s flat-headed mayfly (Leucrocuta hebe)

Helen’s scorpionfly (Panorpa helena)

heleomyzid fly (Suillia quinquepunctata)

helmeted squash bug (Euthochtha galeator)

hemina pinion (Lithophane hemina)

hemlock angle (Macaria fissinotata)

hemlock looper moth (Lambdina fiscellaria)

hemlock woolly adelgid (Adelges tsugae)

Henry’s elfin (Callophrys henrici)

heracleum stem borer moth (Papaipema harrisii)

herald moth (Scoliopteryx libatrix)

hermit flower beetle (Osmoderma eremicola)

hermit sphinx (Lintneria eremitus)

heterodox wainscot moth (Leucania insueta)

hickory agrilus (Agrilus otiosus)

hickory bark beetle (Scolytus quadrispinosus)

hickory hairstreak (Satyrium caryaevorus)

hickory leafstem borer (Acrobasis angusella)

hickory tussock moth (Lophocampa caryae)

Hidalgo mason wasp (Euodynerus hidalgo)

high noon ant (Forelius pruinosus)

highland grey (Eudonia alpina)

hill prairie shovelhead leafhopper (Attenuipyga vanduzeei)

Himmelman’s plume moth (Geina tenuidactylus)

Hine’s Emerald (Somatochlora hineana)

hispine leaf beetle (Microrhopala excavata cyanea)

hispine leaf beetle (Microrhopala excavata)

hispine leaf beetle (Microrhopala rubrolineata)

hispine leaf beetle (Microrhopala xerene)

hispine leaf beetle (Sumitrosis rosea)

hitched arches (Melanchra adjuncta)

hoary comma (Polygonia gracilis)

hoary elfin (Callophrys polios)

hoary pinion (Lithophane fagina)

hoary sweat bee (Lasioglossum pruinosum)

Hobomok skipper (Lon hobomok)

Hoffman’s cochylid moth (Cochylichroa hoffmanana)

hog peanut moth (Macrosaccus morrisella)

hollow-spotted angle (Digrammia gnophosaria)

hollow-spotted plagodis moth (Plagodis alcoolaria alcoolaria)

hologram moth (Diachrysia balluca)

homogenous-yellow angle (Macaria amboflava)

honeylocust treehopper (Micrutalis calva)

honeysuckle aphid (Hyadaphis tataricae)

honeysuckle budworm (Sympistis badistriga)

honeysuckle moth (Ypsolopha dentella)

hooded owlet (Cucullia lucifuga)

hooded scorpionfly (Panorpa galerita)

hooked silver Y moth (Syngrapha alias)

hooked willowfly (Taeniopteryx parvula)

hook-spurred longhorn (Eucera hamata)

hop borer moth (Papaipema circumlucens)

hop vine snout (Hypena humuli)

Horace’s duskywing (Erynnis horatius)

horned clubtail (Arigomphus cornutus)

horned spanworm moth (Nematocampa resistaria)

horned squash bug (Anasa armigera)

horse fly (Tabanus turbidus)

horsemint tortoise beetle (Physonota unipunctata)

horseshoe sweat bee (Lasioglossum illinoense)

hourglass drone fly (Eristalis brousii)

house fly (Musca domestica)

hoverflies (Chrysotoxum spp.)

hoverflies (Epistrophe spp.)

hoverflies (Helophilus spp.)

hoverflies (Pipiza spp.)

hoverflies (Platycheirus spp.)

hoverflies (Subfamily Syrphinae)

hoverflies (Xylota spp.)

hoverfly (Chrysotoxum fasciolatum)

hoverfly (Chrysotoxum laterale)

Hübner’s pero moth (Pero ancetaria)

huckleberry grasshopper (Melanoplus fasciatus)

Hudsonian springfly (Isogenoides frontalis)

Hudsonian whiteface (Leucorrhinia hudsonica)

hummingbird clearwing (Hemaris thysbe)

humulin brown lacewing (Hemerobius humulinus)

hunchback bee fly (Lepidophora lutea)

Hunt’s bumble bee (Bombus huntii)

Huron short-wing grasshopper (Melanoplus huroni)

hyaline cellophane bee (Colletes hyalinus)

hybotid dance flies (Tachypeza spp.)

hybotid dance fly (Platypalpus spp.)

hybotid dance fly (Platypalpus trivialis)

 

I

 
Profile    

ichneumonid wasp (Acroricnus stylator aequatus)

ichneumonid wasp (Arcotomus succinctus)

ichneumonid wasp (Aritranis director)

ichneumonid wasp (Charops annulipes)

ichneumonid wasp (Colpotrochia trifasciata)

ichneumonid wasp (Cosmoconus canadensis)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon annulatipes)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon paratus)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon pteridis)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon sublatus)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon tyloidifer)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon unifasciatorius)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon vescus)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon vinnulus)

ichneumonid wasp (Cratichneumon w-album)

ichneumonid wasp (Diadegma insulare)

ichneumonid wasp (Ephialtes macer)

ichneumonid wasp (Exochus dorsalis)

ichneumonid wasp (Gelis meabilis)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota acrobasidis)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota atrimalis)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota brevipappus)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota brunnea)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota conferta)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota coracina)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota crevieri)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota cruralis)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota cylpeator)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota exigua)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota exilis)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota imitatrix)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota parva)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota punctata)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota rubrica)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota scutellaris)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota stenostoma)

ichneumonid wasp (Lissonota tegularis)

ichneumonid wasp (Ophionellus texanus)

ichneumonid wasp (Pimpla pedalis)

ichneumonid wasp (Poemenia albipes)

ichneumonid wasp (Poemenia americana)

ichneumonid wasp (Polytribax pallescens)

ichneumonid wasp (Setanta compta)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion circumflexum)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion fuscipenne)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion morio)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion nigripes)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion petiolatum)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion tenuipes)

ichneumonid wasp (Therion texanum)

ichneumonid wasp (Vulgichneumon brevicinctor)

ichneumonid wasps (Cosmoconus spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Cratichneumon spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Diadegma spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Family Ichneumonidae)

ichneumonid wasps (Glypta spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Lissonota spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Melanichneumon spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Ophionellus spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Sinophorus spp.)

ichneumonid wasps (Subfamily Tersilochinae)

ichneumonid wasps (Subtribe Agrothereutina)

ichneumonid wasps (Therion spp.)

icy humpless caddisfly (Micrasema gelidum)

icy mound ant (Formica glacialis)

ilia underwing (Catocala ilia)

Illinois cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada illinoensis)

Illinois cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes illinoensis)

Illinois river cruiser (Macromia illinoiensis illinoiensis)

Illinois snowfly (Allocapnia illinoensis)

imbricate cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada imbricata)

imitating net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche simulans)

immaculate antlion (Myrmeleon immaculatus)

immaculate virbia (Virbia immaculata)

immigrant pinion (Lithophane oriunda)

imported long-horned weevil (Calomycterus setarius)

impressive dagger (Acronicta impressa)

impressive meloine beetle (Meloe impressus)

improper net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche incommoda)

impulsive brocade (Apamea impulsa)

impunctate cellophane bee (Colletes impunctatus)

inconspicuous long-horned caddisfly (Oecetis inconspicua)

Indian meal moth (Plodia interpunctella)

Indian skipper (Hesperia sassacus)

Indiana springfly (Isogenoides doratus)

indigo stem borer (Papaipema baptisiae)

indiscriminate cuckoo bumble bee (Bombus insularis)

indistinct finger-net caddisfly (Chimarra obscura)

infant moth (Archiearis infans)

inimical northern caddisfly (Nemotaulius hostilis)

inlaid grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)

inland floodwater mosquito (Aedes vexans)

inornate common ringlet (Coenonympha tullia inornata)

inornate olethreutes moth (Olethreutes inornatana)

interrupted dagger (Acronicta interrupta)

intrepid forestfly (Shipsa rotunda)

introduced pine sawfly (Diprion similis)

io moth (Automeris io)

Iowa skipper (Atrytone arogos iowa)

ipsilon dart (Agrotis ipsilon)

iris borer moth (Macronoctua onusta)

iris rover moth (Hillia iris)

ironweed curculio (Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus)

ironweed plume moth (Hellinsia paleaceus)

ironwood leafcone moth (Caloptilia ostryaeella)

Isabella tiger moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)

Ithaca clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)

ivory-marked borer beetle (Eburia quadrigeminata)

 

J

 
Profile    

jack pine budworm moth (Choristoneura pinus)

jack pine tube moth (Argyrotaenia tabulana)

jade clubtail (Arigomphus submedianus)

jagged ambush bug (Phymata americana)

jagged ambush bug (Phymata spp.)

Japanese beetle (Popillia japonica)

Japanese maple leafhopper (Japananus hyalinus)

jewel bug (Homaemus aeneifrons)

jewel bug (Homaemus bijugis)

jewelweed leaf-miner fly (Phytoliriomyza melampyga)

joe-pye-weed borer (Papaipema eupatorii)

Johnson’s cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes johnsonii)

Johnson’s euchlaena moth (Euchlaena johnsonaria johnsonaria)

joker (Feralia jocosa)

joyful virbia moth (Virbia laeta)

Judith’s underwing (Catocala judith)

juniper looper moth (Eupithecia interruptofasciata)

juniper stink bug (Banasa euchlora)

Jutta arctic (Oeneis jutta)

Juvenal’s duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)

 

K

 
Profile    

Kansas lady beetle (Scymnus kansanus)

Karner blue (Plebejus melissa samuelis)

Kearfott’s eucosma (Eucosma sombreana)

keeled treehopper (Entylia carinata)

Keeler’s grasshopper (Melanoplus keeleri luridus)

Kennedy’s emerald (Somatochlora kennedyi)

kidney-spotted rustic moth (Helotropha reniformis)

Kincaid’s cellophane bee (Colletes kincaidii)

kindred cellophane bee (Colletes consors)

Kiowa grasshopper (Trachyrhachys kiowa)

Knab’s dogwood leaf beetle (Calligrapha knabi)

Knab’s flea beetle (Altica knabii)

knapweed root moth (Agapeta zoegana)

knee-joint dart (Feltia geniculata)

knot-horn moths (Tribe Phycitini)

knot-horn moth (Bandera binotella)

knot-horn moth (Interjectio niviella)

knot-horn moths (Sciota spp.)

 

L

 
Profile    

Labrador dart (Paradiarsia littoralis)

lace bug (Corythucha mollicula)

lacking borer (Agrilus egenus)

lady beetles (Family Coccinellidae)

lake darner (Aeshna eremita)

lake emerald (Somatochlora cingulata)

lake hex (Hexagenia atrocaudata)

lancet clubtail (Phanogomphus exilis)

lance-tipped darner (Aeshna constricta)

Langton’s forester (Alypia langtoni)

Laprairie small minnow mayfly (Labiobaetis frondalis)

larch pug moth (Eupithecia annulata)

larch sawfly (Pristiphora erichsonii)

larch tolype moth (Tolype laricis)

large aspen tortrix (Choristoneura conflictana)

large clover casebearer moth (Coleophora trifolii)

large crane flies (Family Tipulidae)

large crane flies (Subfamily Tipulinae)

large crane fly (Angarotipula illustris)

large crane fly (Platytipula ultima)

large fleabane daisy aphid (Uroleucon erigeronense)

large gray dagger (Acronicta insita)

large hypenodes moth (Hypenodes caducus)

large lace-border (Scopula limboundata)

large looper moth (Autographa ampla)

large maple spanworm moth (Prochoerodes lineola)

large marble (Euchloe ausonides)

large milkweed bug (Oncopeltus fasciatus)

large mossy glyph (Protodeltote muscosula)

large rove beetle (Belonuchus formosus)

large rove beetle (Belonuchus rufipennis)

large ruby tiger moth (Phragmatobia assimilans)

large thistle aphid (Uroleucon cirsii)

large tolype moth (Tolype velleda)

large yellow underwing (Noctua pronuba)

large-headed grasshopper (Phoetaliotes nebrascensis)

larger empty oak apple wasp (Amphibolips quercusinanis)

large-spotted looper moth (Plusia magnimacula)

late long-horned caddisfly (Triaenodes tardus)

lateral-lobed soldier beetle (Ditemnus latilobus)

laugher moth (Charadra deridens)

laurel sphinx (Sphinx kalmiae)

Laurentian armored mayfly (Baetisca laurentina)

Laurentian skipper (Hesperia comma laurentina)

Laurentian tiger beetle (Cicindela denikei)

Leach’s grass-veneer (Crambus leachellus)

leadplant flower moth (Schinia lucens)

leaf beetle (Oulema collaris)

leaf crumpler moth (Acrobasis indigenella)

leaf miner flies (Liriomyza spp.)

leaf miner fly (Agromyza vockerothi)

leaf miner fly (Aulagromyza cornigera)

leaf miner fly (Calycomyza flavinotum)

leaf miner fly (Calycomyza promissa)

leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatorii)

leaf miner fly (Nemorimyza posticata)

leaf miner fly (Ophiomyia maura)

leaf miner fly (Phytomyza agromyzina)

leaf miner fly (Phytomyza aralivora)

leaf-cutter bee (Megachile dakotensis)

leaf-cutter bee (Megachile nivalis)

leaf-cutter, mortar, and resin bees (Megachile spp.)

leaf-footed bug (Acanthocephala terminalis)

leafhopper (Agalliopsis ancistra)

leafhopper (Agalliopsis novella)

leafhopper (Colladonus montanus)

leafhopper (Colladonus waldanus)

leafhopper (Doratura stylata)

leafhopper (Errastunus ocellaris)

leafhopper (Gyponana gladia)

leafhopper (Macropsis osborni)

leafhopper (Oncopsis deluda)

leafhopper (Oncopsis flavidorsum)

leafhopper (Oncopsis minor)

leafhopper (Oncopsis sobria)

leafhopper (Oncopsis variabilis)

leafhopper (Penthimia americana)

leafhopper (Scaphytopius angustatus)

leafhopper (Scaphytopius cinereus)

leafhopper (Scaphytopius cuprescens)

leafhopper (Scaphytopius laatus)

leafhoppers (Aphrodes spp.)

leafhoppers (Gyponana subg. Gyponana)

leafhoppers (Oncopsis spp.)

leafhoppers (Scaphoideus spp.)

leafhoppers (Scaphytopius spp.)

leafy spurge hawkmoth (Hyles euphorbiae)

least sallfly (Haploperla brevis)

least skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)

least-marked euchlaena moth (Euchlaena irraria)

leather-colored bird grasshopper (Schistocerca alutacea)

leathery sweat bee (Lasioglossum coriaceum)

Leconte’s haploa (Haploa lecontei)

lemon cuckoo bumble bee (Bombus citrinus)

lemon plagodis moth (Plagodis serinaria)

Leonard’s skipper (Hesperia leonardus)

lesser appleworm moth (Grapholita prunivora)

lesser aspen webworm moth (Meroptera pravella)

lesser black-letter dart (Xestia c-nigrum)

lesser bulb fly (Eumerus funeralis)

lesser bulb flies (Eumerus spp.)

lesser dung flies (Family Sphaeroceridae)

lesser earwig (Labia minor)

lesser grapevine looper moth (Eulithis diversilineata)

lesser house fly (Fannia canicularis)

lesser maple leafroller (Acleris chalybeana)

lesser maple spanworm moth (Macaria pustularia)

lesser peachtree borer (Synanthedon pictipes)

lesser vagabond sod webworm moth (Agriphila ruricolellus)

lesser viburnum clearwing moth (Synanthedon fatifera)

lesser wainscot (Mythimna oxygala)

lettered fan-foot (Zanclognatha lituralis)

lettered habrosyne (Habrosyne scripta)

lettered sphinx (Deidamia inscripta)

lettered sphinx (Deidamia inscriptum)

lettuce root aphid (Pemphigus bursarius)

ligated furrow bee (Halictus ligatus)

light bronze mound ant (Formica subaenescens)

light carpet moth (Hydrelia lucata)

lilypad clubtail (Arigomphus furcifer)

limb soldier beetle (Polemius limbatus)

limoniid crane fly (Helius flavipes)

limoniid crane fly (Limonia annulata)

linden looper (Erannis tiliaria)

linden prominent (Ellida caniplaga)

linden wart gall midge (Contarinia verrucicola)

lined black aspen woodling (Egira dolosa)

lineolated sweat bee (Lasioglossum lineatulum)

Linne’s cicada (Neotibicen linnei)

little black ant (Monomorium minimum)

little black spiny crawler mayfly (Teloganopsis deficiens)

little carpenterworm (Prionoxystus macmurtrei)

little glassywing (Pompeius verna)

little lined underwing (Catocala lineella)

little spur-throat grasshopper (Melanoplus infantilis)

little underwing (Catocala minuta)

little virgin tiger moth (Apantesis virguncula)

little white lichen moth (Clemensia albata)

little white tiger beetle (Cicindela lepida)

little wood satyr (Megisto cymela)

little yellow (Pyrisitia lisa lisa)

lizard barklouse (Valenzuela pinicola)

lobed mason wasp (Ancistrocerus antilope)

lobed stone (Acroneuria internata)

locust borer (Megacyllene robiniae)

locust leafroller moth (Sciota subcaesiella)

locust treehopper (Thelia bimaculata)

long dash (Polites mystic)

long hoverfly (Sphaerophoria scripta)

long thin plant bug (Megaloceroea recticornis)

longhorn band-wing grasshopper (Psinidia fenestralis)

longhorn bees (Melissodes spp.)

longhorn bees (Melissodes subg. Eumelissodes)

longhorn forestfly (Prostoia similis)

longhorn-cuckoo bees (Triepeolus spp.)

long-horned bee (Melissodes dentiventris)

long-horned bee (Melissodes grindelliae)

long-horned bee (Melissodes wheeleri)

longhorned beetle (Neoclytus mucronatus mucronatus)

longhorned beetle (Neoclytus mucronatus mucronatus)

long-horned caddisfly (Oecetis ditissa)

long-horned yellowjacket fly (Sphecomyia vittata)

longlegged flies (Condylostylus caudatus group)

longlegged flies (Condylostylus sipho group)

longlegged flies (Dolichopus spp.)

longlegged fly (Condylostylus longicornis)

longlegged fly (Condylostylus patibulatus)

long-nosed swamp fly (Eurimyia stipata

long-spined pufftail (Sphegina petiolata)

long-spurred meadow katydid (Orchelimum silvaticum)

long-tailed antlion (Brachynemurus signatus)

long-tailed antlion (Scotoleon nigrilabris)

long-tailed dance fly (Rhamphomyia longicauda)

long-tailed giant ichneumonid wasp (Megarhyssa macrurus)

loosestrife borer moth (Papaipema lysimachiae)

Los Angeles leafcutter bee (Megachile angelarum)

lost sallow (Eupsilia devia)

Louisiana aethes moth (Aethes louisiana)

lovely forestfly (Amphinemura linda)

lucerne moth (Nomophila nearctica)

lugubrius lady beetle (Hyperaspis lugubris)

luke-warm pinion moth (Lithophane tepida)

luna moth (Actias luna)

lunate longhorn-cuckoo (Triepeolus lunatus)

lupine bug (Megalotomus quinquespinosus)

lycophotia moth (Lycophotia phyllophora)

lyre-tipped spreadwing (Lestes unguiculatus)

 

M

 
Profile    

Macoun’s arctic (Oeneis macounii)

Macoupin County sweat bee (Lasioglossum macoupinense)

maculated dung beetle (Aphodius distinctus)

maculated small square-gilled mayfly (Sparbarus maculatus)

mahogany dun (Isonychia bicolor)

maize calligrapher (Toxomerus politus)

mallow leaf miner (Calycomyza malvae)

Manchester treble-bar moth (Carsia sororiata)

mandibular cellophane bee (Colletes mandibularis)

Manitoba small minnow mayfly (Labiobaetis dardanus)

Manitoba snowfly (Capnura manitoba)

many-lined wainscot (Leucania multilinea)

maple agrilus (Agrilus masculinus)

maple bud borer moth (Proteoteras moffatiana)

maple callus borer (Synanthedon acerni)

maple looper moth (Parallelia bistriaris)

maple petiole borer (Caulocampus acericaulis)

maple spanworm moth (Ennomos magnaria magnaria)

maple spanworm moth (Ennomos magnaria)

maple trumpet skeletonizer moth (Catastega aceriella)

maple twig borer moth (Proteoteras aesculana)

maple webworm moth (Pococera asperatella)

maple-basswood leafroller moth (Cenopis pettitana)

marbled carpet moth (Dysstroma truncata truncata)

marbled treehopper (Carynota marmorata)

marbled-green leuconycta moth (Leuconycta lepidula)

march flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium vicarium)

march fly (Bibio femoratus)

marginal horse fly (Tabanus marginalis)

margined burying beetle (Nicrophorus marginatus)

margined calligrapher (Toxomerus marginatus)

margined carrion beetle (Oiceoptoma noveboracense)

Maria miner bee (Andrena mariae)

maritime forestfly (Podmosta macdunnoughi)

maritime sunflower borer (Papaipema maritima)

marked brown lacewing (Hemerobius stigma)

marsh bluet (Enallagma ebrium)

marsh crane fly (Tipula oleracea)

marsh dagger (Acronicta insularis)

marsh fly (Dictya spp.)

marsh fly (Tetanocera plebeja)

marsh fly (Tetanocera valida)

marsh fly (Trypetoptera canadensis)

marsh gray firefly (Pyractomena linearis)

marsh greenbottle fly (Lucilia silvarum)

marsh imp (Pyractomena lucifera)

marsh meadow grasshopper (Pseudochorthippus curtipennis)

Mary’s long-necked ant (Dolichoderus mariae)

masked bees (Hylaeus spp.)

masked hunter (Reduvius personatus)

mason bee (Osmia subarctica)

mason wasp (Zethus spinipes spinipes)

Master’s dart (Feltia herilis)

May beetle (Phyllophaga spp.)

mayapple borer moth (Papaipema rutila)

meadow fritillary (Boloria bellona)

meadow plant bug (Leptopterna dolabrata)

meadow spittlebug (Philaenus spumarius)

meadowhawks (Sympetrum spp.)

meadow-rue borer (Papaipema unimoda)

meadowsweet leaf beetle (Calligrapha spiraea)

meager flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium exiguum)

meal moth (Pyralis farinalis)

Melissa blue (Plebejus melissa melissa)

melon aphid (Aphis gossypii)

Merrick’s pyralid moth (Loxostegopsis merrickalis)

Mesilla yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus mesillae)

metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp (Chrysis angolensis)

metallic epauletted-sweat bee (Augochloropsis metallica)

metallic flea beetle (Altica ignita)

metallic flea beetles (Altica spp.)

metallic green dung beetle (Canthon viridis)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum apertum)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum basilicum)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum junaluskense)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum nymphale)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum orbitatum)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum platyparium)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum rohweri)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum rozeni)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum sandhouseae)

metallic sweat bee (Lasioglossum unicum)

metallic sweat bees (Lasioglossum subg. Dialictus)

metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus paraimpexus)

metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus quadriguttatus)

metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus transimpressus)

metallic wood-boring beetles (Agrilus spp.)

metarranthis moth (Metarranthis spp.)

Mexican grass-carrying wasp (Isodontia mexicana)

Mexican yellow (Eurema mexicana)

Michigan springfly (Isogenoides krumholzi)

microcaddisfly (Hydroptila tortosa)

microcaddisfly (Oxyethira itascae)

microspotted northern caddisfly (Ironoquia punctatissima)

midland clubtail (Gomphurus fraternus)

midwest snowfly (Allocapnia rickeri)

midwestern mimic (Mallota illinoensis)

midwestern salmonfly (Pteronarcys pictetii)

midwestern stone (Agnetina flavescens)

midwestern stripetail (Isoperla marlynia)

mid-winter boreus (Boreus brumalis)

migratory grasshopper (Melanoplus sanguinipes)

Milbert’s proctacanthus (Proctacanthus milbertii)

Milbert’s tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)

milkweed leaf miner fly (Liriomyza asclepiadis)

milkweed stem weevil (Rhyssomatus lineaticollis)

milkweed tussock moth (Euchaetes egle)

miller dagger (Acronicta vulpina)

Milwaukee mining bee (Andrena milwaukeensis)

mining bee (Protandrena bancrofti)

mining bee (Pseudopanurgus albitarsis)

mining bees (Andrena spp.)

mining bees (Andrena subg. Cnemidandrena)

mining bees (Andrena subg. Melandrena)

Minnesota longhorn beetle (Trigonarthris minnesotana)

Minnesota stripetail (Isoperla maxana)

Minnetonka flat-headed mayfly (Stenacron minnetonka)

minor angle (Macaria minorata)

minor cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes minor)

minor grass-veneer (Microcrambus minor)

mint root borer moth (Fumibotys fumalis)

minute seed weevil (Ceutorhynchus pusio)

minute seed weevil (Homorosoma sulcipenne)

minute seed weevils (Ceutorhynchus spp.)

miranda moth (Proxenus miranda)

miserable mining bee (Andrena miserabilis)

mixed dart moth (Euxoa immixta)

modest flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium modestum)

modest furcula (Furcula modesta)

modest masked bee (Hylaeus modestus modestus)

modest sphinx (Pachysphinx modesta)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

montane stripetail (Isoperla montana)

moon-collared harp ground beetle (Amara lunicollis)

moonseed moth (Plusiodonta compressipalpis)

morbid owlet (Chytolita morbidalis)

Mormon fritillary (Argynnis mormonia)

morning-glory plume moth (Emmelina monodactyla)

Morrison’s borer moth (Pelochrista morrisoni)

Morrison’s pero moth (Pero morrisonaria)

Morrison’s sallow (Eupsilia morrisoni)

Morrison’s sooty dart (Pseudohermonassa tenuicula)

mosaic sparganothis moth (Sparganothis xanthoides)

mosquitoes (Aedes spp.)

mossy rose gall wasp (Diplolepis rosae)

moth (Hypenodes palustris)

mother underwing (Catocala parta)

mottled duskywing (Erynnis martialis)

mottled euchlaena moth (Euchlaena tigrinaria)

mottled grass-veneer (Neodactria luteolellus)

mottled gray carpet (Cladara limitaria)

mottled long-necked ant (Dolichoderus plagiatus)

mottled sand grasshopper (Spharagemon collare)

mottled scorpionfly (Panorpa submaculosa)

mottled snout (Hypena palparia)

mottled tortoise beetle (Deloyala guttata)

mottled willowfly (Strophopteryx fasciata)

mountain ash sawfly (Pristiphora geniculata)

mournful thyris (Pseudothyris sepulchralis)

mourning cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

muddy click beetle (Agriotes limosus)

mugwort grasshopper (Hypochlora alba)

mulberry wing (Poanes massasoit)

multicolored Asian lady beetle (Harmonia axyridis)

multispine stone (Neoperla stewarti)

mustached clubtail (Hylogomphus adelphus)

mustard white (Pieris oleracea)

 

N

 
Profile    

nais tiger moth (Apantesis nais)

nameless pinion (Lithophane innominata)

narcissus bulb fly (Merodon equestris)

narrow stink bug (Mecidea major)

narrow-banded meadow fly (Chrysotoxum derivatum)

narrow-banded pond fly (Sericomyia militaris)

narrow-headed marsh fly (Helophilus fasciatus)

narrow-lobed needlefly (Leuctra tenuis)

narrow-winged sand grasshopper (Melanoplus angustipennis)

Nason’s mining bee (Andrena nasonii)

neglected minute seed weevil (Ceutorhynchus neglectus)

neglected soldier beetle (Atalantycha neglecta)

neighbor moth (Haploa contigua)

neighboring trumpet-net caddisfly (Nyctiophylax affinis)

neighborly nomad (Nomada vicina)

nelumbo masked bee (Hylaeus nelumbonis)

nessus sphinx (Amphion floridensis)

Nevada buck moth (Hemileuca nevadensis)

Nevada bumble bee (Bombus nevadensis)

New Jersey tea inchworm (Apodrepanulatrix liberaria)

New World mound ant (Formica neogagates)

New York carpenter ant (Camponotus novaeboracensis)

nimble cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes levis)

nimble long-horned bee (Melissodes subagilis)

nine-spotted lady beetle (Coccinella novemnotata)

nomad bees (Nomada spp.)

non-biting midge (Acamptocladius dentolatens)

non-biting midge (Axarus festivus)

non-biting midge (Chironomus atroviridis)

non-biting midge (Chironomus riparius)

non-biting midge (Demeijerea brachialis)

non-biting midge (Diplocladius cultriger)

non-biting midge (Hyporhygma quadripunctatus)

non-biting midge (Kribiodorum perpulchrum)

non-biting midge (Lauterborniella agrayloides)

non-biting midge (Sublettea coffmani)

non-biting midge (Xenochironomus xenolabis)

non-biting midge (Xylotopus par)

non-biting midge (Zavreliella marmorata)

non-biting midges (Chironomus spp.)

non-biting midges (Tribe Chironomini)

nondescript dagger (Acronicta spinigera)

Norman’s dart (Xestia normaniana)

Norman’s dart (Xestia normanianus)

Norman’s quaker (Crocigrapha normani)

North American black-headed birch leaffolder moth (Acleris placidana)

North American spur-throated grasshoppers (Melanoplus spp.)

northern amber bumble bee (Bombus borealis)

northern apple sphinx (Sphinx poecila)

northern barrens tiger beetle (Cicindela patruela patruela)

northern blue (Plebejus idas nabokovi)

northern bluet (Enallagma annexum)

northern broken-dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)

northern burdock borer (Papaipema arctivorens)

northern bush katydid (Scudderia septentrionalis)

northern cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)

northern corn rootworm beetle (Diabrotica barberi)

northern crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

northern flatid planthopper (Flatormenis proxima)

northern flower moth (Schinia septentrionalis)

northern grasshopper (Melanoplus borealis)

northern green-striped grasshopper (Chortophaga viridifasciata)

northern grizzled skipper (Pyrgus centaureae freija)

northern marbled grasshopper (Spharagemon marmoratum marmoratum)

northern paper wasp (Polistes fuscatus)

northern pearly eye (Lethe anthedon)

northern pine looper moth (Caripeta piniata)

northern pine sphinx (Lapara bombycoides)

northern pitch twig moth (Retinia albicapitana)

northern red wood ant (Formica obscuriventris)

northern small square-gilled mayfly (Caenis diminuta)

northern soldier beetle (Rhagonycha septentrionis)

northern spreadwing (Lestes disjunctus)

northern spring azure (Celastrina lucia)

northern stone (Agnetina capitata)

northern summer mayfly (Siphlonurus alternatus)

northern variable dart (Xestia badicollis)

northern walkingstick (Diapheromera femorata)

northern willow clearwing (Synanthedon bolteri)

notch-backed cellophane-cuckoo bee (Epeolus scutellaris)

notched firefly (Pyractomena sinuata)

noted sunflower moth (Tricholita notata)

notocelia moth (Notocelia culminana)

Nova Scotia horse fly (Tabanus novaescotiae)

nutmeg moth (Anarta trifolii)

nymphula moth (Elophila ekthlipsis)

 

O

 
Profile    

oak apple gall wasps (Amphibolips spp.)

oak beauty (Phaeoura quernaria)

oak besma (Besma quercivoraria)

oak fig gall wasp (Trigonaspis quercusforticorne)

oak flake gall wasp (Neuroterus floccosus)

oak gall wasp (Amphibolips cookii)

oak gall wasp (Neuroterus exiguissimus)

oak lace bug (Corythucha arcuata)

oak leaf gall midge (Polystepha pilulae)

oak leaffolder moth (Ancylis burgessiana)

oak leafroller moth (Archips semiferanus)

oak rough bulletgall wasp (Disholcaspis quercusmamma)

oak shothole leafminer (Japanagromyza viridula)

oak twig pruner (Anelaphus parallelus)

obelisk dart (Euxoa obeliscoides)

oblique-banded leafroller moth (Choristoneura rosaceana)

oblique-banded pond fly (Sericomyia chrysotoxoides)

oblique-lined tiger beetle (Cicindela tranquebarica)

oblique streaktail (Allograpta obliqua)

obliterated nomad (Nomada obliterata)

oblong sedge borer moth (Globia oblonga)

oblong sweat bee (Lasioglossum oblongum)

oblong-winged katydid (Amblycorypha oblongifolia)

obscure grasshopper (Opeia obscura)

obscure plant bug (Plagiognathus obscurus)

obscure pondweed moth (Parapoynx obscuralis)

obscure sphinx (Erinnyis obscura)

obscure sweat bee (Lasioglossum obscurum)

obscure underwing (Catocala obscura)

obtuse euchlaena moth (Euchlaena obtusaria)

occidental predaceous diving beetle (Graphoderus occidentalis)

Ocean Grove sweat bee (Lasioglossum nymphaearum)

ocellate gall midge (Acericecis ocellaris)

ocellated darner (Boyeria grafiana)

ocellated emerald (Somatochlora minor)

ochre dagger (Acronicta morula)

ochre eastern water scavenger (Enochrus ochraceus)

Octavia lady beetle (Hyperaspis octavia)

odorous house ant (Tapinoma sessile)

old man dart (Agrotis vetusta)

oldwife underwing (Catocala palaeogama)

oleander aphid (Aphis nerii)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Ancylis subaequana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Cydia lacustrina)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Endothenia heinrichi)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Endothenia nubilana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Eucosma awemeana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Eucosma glomerana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Eucosma indagatricana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Eucosma millerana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Eucosma spiculana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Lobesia carduana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Notocelia illotana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Olethreutes atrodentana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Olethreutes coruscana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Olethreutes troglodanum)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Olethreutes valdanum)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista agricolana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista canana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista consobrinana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista corosana)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista costastriata)

olethreutine leafroller moth (Pelochrista matutina)

olethreutine leafroller moths (Cydia spp.)

olivaceous eucosma moth (Eucosma olivaceana)

olive angle shades (Phlogophora iris)

olive arches moth (Lacinipolia olivacea)

olive springfly (Isogenoides olivaceus)

olive-shaded bird-dropping moth (Ponometia candefacta)

Olympia marble (Euchloe olympia)

omnivorous leafroller (Archips purpurana)

once-married underwing (Catocala unijuga)

one-banded mason wasp (Ancistrocerus unifasciatus)

one-eyed sphinx (Smerinthus cerisyi)

one-lined sparganothis moth (Sparganothis unifasciana)

one-spotted stink bug (Euschistus variolarius)

one-spotted variant (Hypagyrtis unipunctata)

onion bulb fly (Eumerus strigatus)

opalescent apamea moth (Apamea lutosa)

orange blister beetle (Nemognatha piazata)

orange bluet (Enallagma signatum)

orange cahill (Stenacron interpunctatum)

orange mint moth (Pyrausta orphisalis)

orange sallow (Pyrrhia aurantiago)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

orange virbia moth (Virbia aurantiaca)

orange-barred carpet moth (Dysstroma hersiliata hersiliata)

orange-bellied mummy wasp (Aleiodes abdominalis)

orange-headed epicallima (Callima argenticinctella)

orange-headed monopis (Monopis spilotella)

orange-hipped leafwalker (Chalcosyrphus vecors)

orange-horned hammertail (Sphegina campanulata)

orange-legged drone fly (Eristalis flavipes)

orange-legged furrow bee (Halictus rubicundus)

orange-spined drone fly (Eristalis interrupta)

orange-spotted drone fly (Eristalis anthophorina)

orange-tipped oakworm moth (Anisota senatoria)

orange-tipped wood-digger bee (Anthophora terminalis)

orange-winged grasshopper (Pardalophora phoenicoptera)

orbed narrow-wing (Magusa divaricata)

ordered angle (Digrammia ordinata)

Oregon cycnia (Cycnia oregonensis)

ornamental net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche phalerata)

ornate eucosma (Eucosma ornatula)

ornate harp ground beetle (Lebia ornata)

ornate moth (Utetheisa ornatrix)

ornate snipe fly (Chrysopilus ornatus)

Osburn’s borer (Agrilus osburni)

Osten’s long-horned caddisfly (Oecetis osteni)

otter spiramater moth (Spiramater lutra)

Ottoe skipper (Hesperia ottoe)

oval leaf beetle (Rhabdopterus spp.)

ovate cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada ovata)

Owen’s angle (Macaria oweni)

owl-eyed bird dropping moth (Cerma cora)

Ozburn’s northern caddisfly (Anabolia ozburni)

 

P

 
Profile    

Packard's grasshopper (Melanoplus packardii)

painted lady (Vanessa cardui)

painted lichen moth (Hypoprepia fucosa)

painted-foot microcaddisfly (Leucotrichia pictipes)

pale beauty (Campaea perlata)

pale field ant (Formica pallidefulva)

pale glyph (Protodeltote albidula)

pale green assassin bug (Zelus luridus)

pale green weevil (Polydrusus impressifrons)

pale lichen moth (Crambidia pallida)

pale metanema moth (Metanema inatomaria)

pale phalaenostola moth (Phalaenostola metonalis)

pale-banded dart (Agnorisma badinodis)

pale-headed aspen leafroller moth (Anacampsis niveopulvella)

pale-headed eucosma moth (Eucosma ochrocephala)

pale-marked angle (Macaria signaria)

pale-marked long-horned bee (Melissodes pallidisignatus)

pale-winged gray (Iridopsis ephyraria)

pallid leafroller moth (Xenotemna pallorana)

pallidefulva-group field ants (Formica pallidefulva group)

palmerworm moth (Dichomeris ligulella)

pandorus sphinx (Eumorpha pandorus)

parallel-striped sweat bee (Halictus parallelus)

parenthesis lady beetle (Hippodamia parenthesis)

Parker’s thread-waisted wasp (Prionyx parkeri)

parsnip miner bee (Andrena thaspii)

parthenice tiger moth (Apantesis parthenice)

pasture grasshopper (Melanoplus confusus)

pasture grass-veneer (Crambus saltuellus)

patchwork leafcutter bee (Megachile centuncularis)

pea aphid (Acyrthosiphon pisum)

peaceful mining bee (Andrena placata)

peacegul borer (Agrilus imbellis)

peachtree borer (Synanthedon exitiosa)

peanut burrowing bug (Pangaeus bilineatus)

pear plant bug (Neolygus communis)

pear sawfly (Caliroa cerasi)

pearl crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

pearl moth (Mecyna spp.)

pearly wood-nymph (Eudryas unio)

pearly-winged lichen moth (Crambidia casta)

pecan blotchminer moth (Phyllonorycter caryaealbella)

Peck’s skipper (Polites peckius)

pedunculate ground beetle (Scarites quadriceps)

penitent underwing (Catocala piatrix)

Pennsylvania ambush bug (Phymata pennsylvanica)

Pennsylvania dingy ground beetle (Harpalus pensylvanicus)

Pennsylvania firefly (Photuris pensylvanica)

Pennsylvania flea beetle (Disonycha pensylvanica)

Pennsylvania mason wasp (Parancistrocerus pensylvanicus)

pepper and salt geometer (Biston betularia cognataria)

pepper and salt skipper (Amblyscirtes hegon)

Persius duskywing (Erynnis persius)

petulant leaf-cutter bee (Megachile petulans)

phlox moth (Schinia indiana)

phragmites wainscot (Leucania phragmitidicola)

phyllira tiger moth (Apantesis phyllira)

phylloxera gall of hickory (Phylloxera spp.)

picnic beetle (Glischrochilus fasciatus)

picture-winged fly (Callopistromyia annulipes)

picture-winged fly (Callopistromyia strigula)

picture-winged fly (Idana marginata)

picture-winged fly (Pseudoseioptera albipes)

picture-winged fly (Tritoxa incurva)

pigeon tremex (Tremex columba)

pigweed flea beetle (Disonycha glabrata)

pilose checkered beetle (Chariessa pilosa)

pine bark adelgid (Pineus strobi)

pine barrens fan-foot (Zanclognatha martha)

pine conelet looper moth (Nepytia semiclusaria)

pine false looper moth (Zale duplicata)

pine measuringworm moth (Hypagyrtis piniata)

pine powder moth (Eufidonia convergaria)

pine shoot moth (Retinia mafica)

pine tree spur-throat grasshopper (Melanoplus punctulatus)

pine tussock moth (Dasychira pinicola)

pine white (Neophasia menapia)

pink streak moth (Dargida rubripennis)

pink underwing (Catocala concumbens)

pink-barred pseudeustrotia moth (Pseudeustrotia carneola)

pink-barred sallow (Xanthia togata)

pink-barred sallow (Xanthia totaga)

pink-edged sulphur (Colias interior)

pink-patched looper moth (Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides)

pink-shaded fern moth (Callopistria mollissima)

pink-spotted dart (Pseudohermonassa bicarnea)

pink-spotted hawkmoth (Agrius cingulata)

pink-striped oakworm moth (Anisota virginiensis)

pink-striped willow spanworm (Cabera variolaria)

pink-washed aristotelia moth (Aristotelia roseosuffusella)

pipevine swallowtail (Battus philenor)

pitch mass borer (Synanthedon pini)

pitch-colored predaceous diving beetle (Hydaticus piceus)

pitcher plant borer moth (Papaipema appassionata)

pitted mason wasp (Euodynerus foraminatus)

pitted mound ant (Formica fossaceps)

plain plume moth (Hellinsia homodactylus)

plains clubtail (Gomphurus externus)

plains emerald (Somatochlora ensigera)

plains skipper (Hesperia assiniboia)

plains stripetail (Isoperla longiseta)

plant bug (Neurocolpus spp.)

plant bug (Agnocoris rubicundus)

plant bug (Capsus cinctus)

plant bug (Hyaliodes harti)

plant bug (Hyaliodes vitripennis)

plant bug (Ilnacora stalii)

plant bug (Leptopterna ferrugata)

plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)

plant bug (Neolygus alni)

plant bug (Neolygus atritylus)

plant bug (Neolygus belfragii)

plant bug (Neolygus canadensis)

plant bug (Neolygus caryae)

plant bug (Neolygus hirticulus)

plant bug (Neolygus inconspicuus)

plant bug (Neolygus invitus)

plant bug (Neolygus omnivagus)

plant bug (Neolygus quercalbae)

plant bug (Neolygus semivittatus)

plant bug (Neolygus tiliae)

plant bug (Neolygus viburni)

plant bug (Neolygus vitticollis)

plant bug (Neurocolpus jessiae)

plant bug (Paraxenetus guttulatus)

plant bug (Phytocoris eximius)

plant bug (Phytocoris tibialis)

plant bug (Plagiognathus brevirostris)

plant bug (Sericophanes heidemanni)

plant bug (Taedia scrupea)

plant bugs (Family Miridae)

plant bugs (Neolygus spp.)

plant bugs (Phytocoris spp.)

plant bugs (Plagiognathus spp.)

plated miner bee (Andrena platyparia)

pleasing fungus beetle (Triplax thoracica)

plume moths (Geina spp.)

plume moths (Hellinsia spp.)

plume moths (Subfamily Pterophorinae)

plush-naped pinion (Lithophane pexata)

plusiine looper moth (Syngrapha hochenwarthi)

podzol mound ant (Formica podzolica)

pointed sallow (Epiglaea apiata)

polished dart (Euxoa perpolita)

polished lady beetle (Cycloneda munda)

polished leafwalker (Xylota ejuncida)

polymorphic pondweed moth (Parapoynx maculalis)

polyphemus moth (Antheraea polyphemus)

pond olive (Cloeon dipterum)

pond olive (Cloeon dipterum)

ponderosa twig moth (Dioryctria ponderosae)

pondside pyralid moth (Elophila icciusalis)

poplar leaf-base gall (Pemphigus populicaulis)

poplar leafroller moth (Pseudosciaphila duplex)

poplar micromoth (Semioscopis inornata)

poplar petiolegall aphid (Pemphigus populitransversus)

poplar twiggall fly (Euhexomyza schineri)

Poplar’s snout weevil (Lepyrus palustris)

porcelain gray (Protoboarmia porcelaria)

post oak grasshopper (Dendrotettix quercus)

posterior brown lacewing (Micromus posticus)

potato aphid (Macrosiphum euphorbiae)

potato flea beetle (Epitrix cucumeris)

potato flea beetle (Psylliodes affinis)

potato mirid (Closterotomus norwegicus)

potter and mason wasps (Ancistrocerus spp.)

potter and mason wasps (Euodynerus spp.)

potter and mason wasps (Leptochilus spp.)

potter and mason wasps (Subfamily Eumeninae)

potter or mason wasp (Eumenes bollii)

potter or mason wasp (Euodynerus boscii)

potter or mason wasp (Leptochilus ornatus)

potter or mason wasp (Parancistrocerus fulvipes)

potter or mason wasp (Parancistrocerus leionotus)

potter or mason wasp (Pterocheilus quinquefasciatus)

potter or mason wasp (Stenodynerus ammonia)

potter or mason wasp (Stenodynerus anormis)

powdered bigwing moth (Lobophora nivigerata nivigerata)

powdered dagger (Acronicta impleta)

powdered dancer (Argia moesta)

Poweshiek skipperling (Oarisma poweshiek)

praeclara underwing (Catocala praeclara)

prairie bird-dropping moth (Ponometia binocula)

prairie cicada (Okanagana balli)

prairie mound ant (Formica montana)

prairie sedge moth (Neodactria murellus)

prairie walkingstick (Diapheromera velii)

predaceous diving beetle (Dytiscus spp.)

predaceous diving beetle (Hydroporus oblitus)

predatory stink bug (Perillus circumcinctus)

predatory stink bug (Podisus brevispinus)

predatory stink bug (Podisus placidus)

predatory stink bug (Podisus serieventris)

pretty flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium pulchellum)

pretty small minnow mayfly (Callibaetis pretiosus)

prickled microcaddisfly (Ochrotrichia spinosa)

primrose cochylid moth (Atroposia oenotherana)

primrose moth (Schinia florida)

prince baskettail (Epitheca princeps)

private sallow (Sutyna privata)

privet leafhopper (Fieberiella florii)

promethea moth (Callosamia promethea)

prominent soldier beetle (Podabrus punctulatus)

pronghorn clubtail (Phanogomphus graslinellus)

protean shieldback (Atlanticus testaceus)

psyllid gall on Juncus (Livia maculipennis)

pubescent click beetle (Agriotes pubescens)

pufftails (Sphegina subg. Asiosphegina)

pug moth (Eupithecia bowmani)

pug moth (Eupithecia columbiata)

pug moth (Eupithecia russeliata)

pug moth (Eupithecia swettii)

pugnacious leaf-cutter bee (Megachile pugnata)

punctate meadow fly (Chrysotoxum radiosum)

punctate-collared soldier beetle (Dichelotarsus puncticollis)

punctured tiger beetle (Cicindela punctulata)

pure green sweat bee (Augochlora pura)

purple arches moth (Polia purpurissata)

purple fairy moth (Adela purpurea)

purple plagodis moth (Plagodis kuetzingi)

purple tiger beetle (Cicindela purpurea)

purple-backed cabbageworm moth (Evergestis pallidata)

purple-striped grasshopper (Hesperotettix viridis pratensis)

purplish copper (Lycaena helloides)

purplish fritillary (Boloria montinus)

puta sallow (Anathix puta)

Putnam’s looper moth (Plusia putnami)

pygmy backswimmer (Neoplea striola)

pygmy nomad bee (Nomada pygmaea)

pygmy snaketail (Ophiogomphus howei)

pygmy snowfly (Allocapnia pygmaea)

pyralid snout moths (Pococera spp.)

pyramid ant (Dorymyrmex insanus)

 

Q

 
Profile    

quadrate sallfly (Haploperla orpha)

quadrate snipe fly (Chrysopilus quadratus)

Quebec click beetle (Agriotes quebecensis)

Quebec emerald (Somatochlora brevicincta)

queen (Danaus gilippus)

question mark (Polygonia interrogationis)

quince treehopper (Glossonotus crataegi)

quivering dart moth (Aplectoides condita)

 

R

 
Profile    

rabbit bot fly (Cuterebra buccata)

racket-tailed emerald (Dorocordulia libera)

radiant long-horned caddisfly (Nectopsyche candida)

ragweed borer moth (Epiblema strenuana)

ragweed flower moth (Schinia rivulosa)

ragweed leaf beetle (Ophraella communa)

ragweed leaf beetle (Zygogramma suturalis)

ragweed plume moth (Adaina ambrosiae)

ragwort stem borer moth (Papaipema insulidens)

rainbow bluet (Enallagma antennatum)

Rannoch marble (Apotomis infida)

Rannoch roller (Ancylis tineana)

rapids clubtail (Phanogomphus quadricolor)

raspberry crown borer (Pennisetia marginata)

raspberry fruitworm beetle (Byturus unicolor)

raspberry leafroller moth (Olethreutes permundana)

raspberry pyrausta moth (Pyrausta signatalis)

Razowski’s aethes moth (Aethes razowskii)

reaper dart (Euxoa messoria)

recondite webworm moth (Diathrausta reconditalis)

rectilinear net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche alhedra)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

red carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)

red dart (Diarsia rubifera)

red goldenrod aphid (Uroleucon nigrotuberculatum)

red maple borer (Synanthedon acerrubri)

red milkweed beetle (Tetraopes tetrophthalmus)

red pine coneborer moth (Eucopina monitorana)

red saddlebags (Tramea onusta)

red speckled dun (Callibaetis ferrugineus)

red twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)

red-backed cutworm moth (Euxoa ochrogaster)

red-banded leafhopper (Graphocephala coccinea)

red-banded leafroller moth (Argyrotaenia velutinana)

red-bearded mound ant (Formica neorufibarbis)

red-belted bumble bee (Bombus rufocinctus)

red-belted plasterer bee cellophane bee (Colletes rufocinctus)

red-blue checkered beetle (Trichodes nutalli)

red-cross shield bug (Elasmostethus cruciatus)

reddish aethes (Aethes biscana)

reddish checkered beetle (Enoclerus rosmarus)

reddish eucosma moth (Eucosma raracana)

reddish-brown stag beetle (Lucanus capreolus)

red-disked alpine (Erebia discoidalis)

red-edged acleris moth (Acleris albicomana)

red-femured milkweed borer (Tetraopes femoratus)

red-headed ash borer (Neoclytus acuminatus)

red-headed flea beetle (Systena frontalis)

redheaded pine sawfly (Neodiprion lecontei)

red-legged grasshopper (Melanoplus femurrubrum)

red-lined panopoda moth (Panopoda rufimargo)

red-lipped lacewing (Chrysoperla rufilabris)

red-necked cane borer (Agrilus ruficollis)

red-shanked grasshopper (Xanthippus corallipes latifasciatus)

red-shawled moth (Hypsopygia intermedialis)

red-shouldered stink bug (Thyanta custator)

red-spotted purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)

red-tailed flesh fly (Sarcophaga haemorrhoidalis)

red-tailed leafhopper (Aflexia rubranura)

red-tailed mining bee (Andrena erythrogaster)

red-toothed cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes mandibularis)

red-veined meadowhawk (Sympetrum madidum)

red-winged grasshopper (Arphia pseudonietana)

reed canary grass borer moth (Xylomoia chagnoni)

regal fritillary (Argynnis idalia)

Reinwardt’s horse fly (Tabanus reinwardtii)

removed northern caddisfly (Limnephilus secludens)

renounced hydriomena moth (Hydriomena renunciata)

republic mason wasp (Leptochilus republicanus)

residua underwing (Catocala residua)

resin bee (Heriades carinata)

reticulated fruitworm moth (Cenopis reticulatana)

reticulate-winged trogiid (Lepinotus reticulatus)

reversed haploa (Haploa reversa)

rhubarb weevil (Lixus concavus)

rice stalk borer moth (Chilo plejadellus)

ridged carrion beetle (Oiceoptoma inaequale)

riffle beetle (Macronychus glabratus)

riffle snaketail (Ophiogomphus carolus)

rigid sunflower borer (Papaipema rigida)

ringed emerald (Somatochlora albicincta)

ringed mason wasp (Euodynerus annulatus)

ringed small minnow mayfly (Acentrella parvula)

ring-legged earwig (Euborellia annulipes)

river bluet (Enallagma anna)

river jewelwing (Calopteryx aequabilis)

riverine clubtail (Stylurus amnicola)

robber flies (Cerotainia spp.)

robber flies (Family Asilidae)

robber fly (Asilus sericeus)

robber fly (Cerotainia albipilosa)

robber fly (Cerotainia macrocera)

robed bizarre caddisfly (Lepidostoma togatum)

Robertson’s plasterer bee (Colletes robertsonii)

Robinson’s underwing (Catocala robinsonii)

robust conehead (Neoconocephalus robustus)

robust sunflower leafcutter bee (Megachile fortis)

Rock Island small minnow mayfly (Labiobaetis propinquus)

Rock Island springfly (Isogenoides varians)

Rocky Mountain sprinkled locust (Chloealtis abdominalis)

rodent bot fly (Cuterebra grisea)

rodent bot fly (Cuterebra spp.)

rodent bot fly (Cuterebra sterilator)

Roesel’s katydid (Roeseliana roeselii)

Roland’s sallow (Psaphida rolandi)

root maggot flies (Family Anthomyiidae)

root maggot fly (Hydrophoria lancifer)

rose curculio (Merhynchites bicolor)

rose plume moth (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)

rose stem girdler (Agrilus cuprescens)

roseslug (Endelomyia aethiops)

Ross’s northern caddisfly (Asynarchus rossi)

rosy maple moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)

rotund idia moth (Idia rotundalis)

rough hermit beetle (Osmoderma scabra)

rough stink bug (Brochymena arborea)

round bullet gall wasp (Disholcaspis quercusglobulus)

round-headed katydid (Amblycorypha spp.)

roundneck sexton beetle (Nicrophorus orbicollis)

round-necked longhorn beetle (Clytus ruricola)

Rowena’s leaf beetle (Calligrapha rowena)

royal river cruiser (Macromia taeniolata)

rubbed dart (Euxoa detersa)

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

ruby tiger moth (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)

rudbeckia yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus rudbeckiae)

ruddy holomelina (Virbia rubicundaria)

ruddy metarranthis (Metarranthis duaria)

ruddy nomad bee (Nomada rubicunda)

ruddy quaker (Protorthodes oviduca)

ruddy slave-making mound ant (Formica rubicunda)

rugose-fronted resin bee (Megachile rugifrons)

rural humpless caddisfly (Micrasema rusticum)

rural soldier beetle (Rhagonycha campestris)

russet alder leaf beetle (Calligrapha alni)

russet-tipped clubtail (Stylurus plagiatus)

rustic borer (Xylotrechus colonus)

rustic quaker (Orthodes majuscula)

rusty snaketail (Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis)

rusty virbia moth (Virbia ferruginosa)

rusty-patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis)

 

S

 
Profile    

sable stripetail (Isoperla dicala)

sachem (Atalopedes campestris)

sad trumpet-net caddisfly (Nyctiophylax moestus)

saddle casemaker caddisfly (Agapetus tomus)

saddleback leafhopper (Colladonus clitellarius)

saddled prominent (Heterocampa guttivitta)

saffron-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum costiferum)

sage horse fly (Tabanus sagax)

sallow apotomis moth (Apotomis capreana)

salt and pepper microcaddisfly (Agraylea multipunctata)

salt marsh moth (Estigmene acrea)

sand wasps (Gorytes spp.)

sand wasp (Argogorytes nigrifrons)

sand willow flea beetle (Altica bimarginata)

Sanderson’s bumble bee (Bombus sandersoni)

sandhill knot-horn (Anerastia lotella)

sand-loving wasp (Tachytes distinctus)

sand-loving wasps (Tachytes spp.)

sandy tiger beetle (Cicindela limbata nympha)

sandy stream tiger beetle (Cicindela macra macra)

sanicle yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus saniculae)

satiny swimming beetle (Rhantus sericans)

satyr comma (Polygonia satyrus)

satyr pug moth (Eupithecia satyrata)

saw-combed fishfly (Nigronia serricornis)

sawflies, horntails, and wood wasps (Suborder Symphyta)

saw-wing (Euchlaena serrata)

Say blister beetle (Lytta sayi)

Say’s Cicada (Okanagana rimosa)

Say’s cuckoo nomad bee (Nomada sayi)

Say’s firefly (Pyractomena angulata)

Say’s mantidfly (Dicromantispa sayi)

Say’s small square-gilled mayfly (Caenis hilaris)

Say’s sunflower burrowing-resin bee (Paranthidium jugatorium jugatorium)

Say’s trig (Anaxipha exigua)

scaled pegleg (Myolepta strigilata)

scallop moth (Cepphis armataria)

scalloped cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes dichrous)

scalloped sallow (Eucirroedia pampina)

scaly bee fly (Lepidophora lepidocera)

scarce brindle (Apamea lateritia)

scarlet plant bugs (Lopidea spp.)

scarlet underwing (Catocala coccinata)

scarlet-winged lichen moth (Hypoprepia miniata)

scentless plant bug (Arhyssus nigristernum)

Schlaeger’s fruitworm moth (Antaeotricha schlaegeri)

scooped scarab (Onthophagus hecate)

scorpionweed plasterer bee (Colletes phaceliae)

scribbler moth (Cladara atroliturata)

Scudder’s bush katydids (Scudderia spp.)

Scudder’s short-wing grasshopper (Melanoplus scudderi)

sculptured pine borer (Chalcophora virginiensis)

sculptured resin bee (Megachile sculpturalis)

seaside grasshopper (Trimerotropis maritima)

sedge sprite (Nehalennia irene)

semi-opaque earth-boring scarab beetle (Geotrupes semiopacus)

semirelict underwing (Catocala semirelicta)

sensetive fern borer (Papaipema inquaesita)

separated finger-net caddisfly (Dolophilodes distinctus)

serrated eulithis moth (Eulithis serrataria)

serviceberry leafroller (Olethreutes appendiceum)

seven-spotted lady beetle (Coccinella septempunctata)

shadow darner (Aeshna umbrosa)

sharp angle shades (Conservula anodonta)

sharp-angled carpet (Euphyia intermediata)

sharp-lined tussock moth (Dasychira dorsipennata)

sharp-lined yellow (Sicya macularia macularia)

sharp-nosed leafhopper (Scaphytopius acutus)

sharpshooter (Graphocephala teliformis)

shaved horse fly (Stonemyia rasa)

shield bug (Elasmostethus atricornis)

shield bug (Elasmucha lateralis)

shield-backed bug (Eurygaster alternata)

shield-backed bug (Phimodera binotata)

shield-backed pine seed bug (Tetyra bipunctata)

shield-handed wasps (Crabro spp.)

shimmering gold adoxophyes moth (Adoxophyes negundana)

shiny gray carpet (Stamnodes gibbicostata)

shiny-faced cuckoo sweat bee (Sphecodes solonis)

short leafcutter bee (Megachile brevis)

short long-horned caddisfly (Ceraclea brevis)

short-haired leafwalker (Chalcosyrphus piger)

short-haired soldier beetle (Dichelotarsus puberulus)

short-horned cellophane bee (Colletes brevicornis)

short-lined chocolate (Argyrostrotis anilis)

short-spined ant (Myrmica brevispinosa)

short-spined leafwalker (Xylota tuberculata)

short-tailed aphideater (Eupeodes pomus)

short-tongued miner bee (Andrena brevipalpis)

shortwing snowfly (Allocapnia vivipara)

short-winged blister beetle (Meloe angusticollis)

short-winged green grasshopper (Dichromorpha viridis)

short-winged meadow katydid (Conocephalus brevipennis)

short-winged nabis (Nabis rufusculus)

short-winged toothpick grasshopper (Pseudopomala brachyptera)

showy grasshopper (Hesperotettix speciosus)

shy cosmet moth (Limnaecia phragmitella)

Sidus sallow (Eupsilia sidus)

sigil lady beetle (Hyperaspis binotata)

sigil lady beetle (Hyperaspis fimbriolata)

sigil lady beetle (Hyperaspis signata)

sigmoid dart (Eueretagrotis sigmoides)

sigmoid prominent (Clostera albosigma)

signal fly (Rivellia cognata)

signal fly (Rivellia colei)

signal fly (Rivellia coquilletti)

signal fly (Rivellia flavimana)

signal fly (Rivellia melliginis)

signal fly (Rivellia metallica)

signal fly (Rivellia munda)

signal fly (Rivellia pallida)

signal fly (Rivellia spp.)

signal fly (Rivellia steyskali)

signal fly (Rivellia variabilis)

signal fly (Rivellia viridulans)

signal fly (Rivellia winifredae)

signate quaker (Tricholita signata)

signed swimming beetle (Rhantus sinuatus)

Signoret’s green lacewing (Meleoma signoretti)

silky sallow (Chaetaglaea sericea)

silky striped sweat bee (Agapostemon sericeus)

silphius borer (Papaipema silphii)

silver flower longhorn beetle (Grammoptera subargentata)

silver-bordered aethes (Aethes argentilimitana)

silver-bordered fritillary (Boloria selene)

silver-spotted fern moth (Callopistria cordata)

silver-spotted ghost moth (Sthenopis argenteomaculatus)

silver-spotted skipper (Epargyreus clarus)

silver-striped northern caddisfly (Hesperophylax designatus)

silver-tailed petalcutter (Megachile montivaga)

silvery blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

silvery checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)

silvery field ant (Formica argentea)

similar horse fly (Tabanus similis)

similar mason bee (Osmia simillima)

similar pelochrista (Pelochrista similiana)

similar underwing (Catocala similis)

simple giant caddisfly (Fabria inornata)

simple wave (Scopula junctaria)

singed pinion (Lithophane semiusta)

single-spotted flea beetle (Disonycha uniguttata)

Sioux snaketail (Ophiogomphus smithi)

six-marked jewel beetle (Chrysobothris sexsignata)

six-spotted angle (Macaria sexmaculata sexmaculata)

six-spotted gray (Spargaloma sexpunctata)

six-spotted leafhopper (Macrosteles fascifrons)

six-spotted tiger beetle (Cicindela sexguttata)

sixteen-spotted cuckoo carder bee (Stelis permaculata)

six-toothed aethes (Aethes sexdentata)

skillet clubtail (Gomphurus ventricosus)

skimming bluet (Enallagma geminatum)

ski-tipped emerald (Somatochlora elongata)

skunk twirler (Agnippe prunifoliella)

slant-faced pasture grasshopper (Orphulella speciosa)

slant-lined owlet (Macrochilo absorptalis)

slaty skimmer (Libellula incesta)

sleepy duskywing (Erynnis brizo)

sleepy orange (Abaeis nicippe)

slender flower longhorn beetle (Strangalia famelica solitaria)

slender meadow katydid (Conocephalus fasciatus)

slender net-spinning caddisfly (Cheumatopsyche gracilis)

slender pug (Eupithecia tenuiata)

slender smoothtail (Epistrophella emarginata)

slender spreadwing (Lestes rectangularis)

slender-faced yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus leptocephalus)

Slosson’s net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche slossonae)

small bird-dropping moth (Ponometia erastrioides)

small borer (Agrilus parvus)

small carpenter bees (Ceratina spp.)

small carpenter bees (Ceratina subg. Zadontomerus)

small dark yellow underwing (Coranarta luteola)

small engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia crepuscularia)

small gamma looper moth (Syngrapha microgamma)

small mayfly (Pseudocloeon propinquum)

small milkweed bug (Lygaeus kalmii)

small minnow mayfly (Acentrella rallatoma)

small mocis (Mocis latipes)

small phigalia moth (Phigalia strigataria)

small pine looper (Eupithecia palpata)

small purplish gray (Iridopsis humaria)

small red midge (Microtendipes pedellus)

small square-gilled mayfly (Cercobrachys etowah)

small white grass-veneer (Crambus albellus)

smaller carpenter ant (Camponotus nearcticus)

smaller yellow ant (Lasius claviger)

small-eyed sphinx (Paonias myops)

small-handed leaf-cutter bee (Megachile gemula)

smeared dagger (Acronicta oblinita)

smiling mason wasp (Ancistrocerus campestris)

Smith’s dart (Xestia smithii)

smoked sallow (Enargia infumata)

smokey eyed brown (Lethe eurydice fumosa)

smoky poplar aphid (Chaitophorus populicola)

smoky shadowdragon (Neurocordulia molesta)

smooth stag beetle (Lucanus placidus)

snakeweed borer moth (Pelochrista ridingsana)

snaky arches moth (Lacinipolia anguina)

snow fly (Chionea valga)

snowberry clearwing (Hemaris diffinis)

snow-born boreus (Boreus nivoriundus)

snowy geometer (Eugonobapta nivosaria)

snowy tree cricket (Oecanthus fultoni)

snowy urola moth (Urola nivalis)

snowy-veined apamea moth (Apamea niveivenosa)

sociable pyrausta moth (Pyrausta socialis)

sod webworm moth (Pediasia trisecta)

soft-lined wave (Scopula inductata)

softnecked soldier beetle (Dichelotarsus laevicollis)

soldier beetle (Trypherus frisoni)

soldier beetles (Rhagonycha spp.)

soldier fly (Nemotelus kansensis)

soldier fly (Stratiomys adelpha or discalis)

soldier fly (Stratiomys badia)

soldier fly (Stratiomys bruneri)

soldier fly (Stratiomys meigenii)

soldier fly (Stratiomys norma)

soldier fly (Stratiomys normula)

soldier fly (Stratiomys unilimbata)

somber carpet moth (Disclisioprocta stellata)

somewhat silky mound ant (Formica subsericea)

soothsayer dart (Graphiphora augur)

sordid dart (Euxoa mimallonis)

sordid underwing (Catocala sordida)

southern cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)

southern dogface (Zerene cesonia)

southern flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium mexicanum)

southern sedge grasshopper (Stethophyma celata)

southern spreadwing (Lestes australis)

soybean nodule fly (Rivellia quadrifasciata)

sparganothis fruitworm moth (Sparganothis sulfureana)

spatterdock darner (Rhionaeschna mutata)

spear-marked black moth (Rheumaptera hastata)

speckle-back grass-veneer (Pediasia dorsipunctellus)

speckled green fruitworm moth (Orthosia hibisci)

speckled renia moth (Renia adspergillus)

speckled rustic (Caradrina multifera)

speckle-winged rangeland grasshopper (Arphia conspersa)

spectacled nettle moth (Abrostola urentis)

sphagnum sprite (Nehalennia gracilis)

sphinx moth (Family Sphingidae)

spicebush swallowtail (Papilio troilus)

spider wasp (Auplopus archictectus)

spider wasp (Auplopus caerulescens)

spider wasp (Auplopus mellipes variitarsatus)

spider wasp (Auplopus nigrellus)

spider wasp (Caliadurgus fasciatellus)

spider wasps (Family Pompilidae)

spinach flea beetle (Disonycha xanthomelas)

spined assassin bug (Sinea diadema)

spined soldier bug (Podisus maculiventris)

spined stilt bug (Jalysus wickhami)

spine-shouldered cellophane bee (Colletes simulans)

spine-tailed earwig (Doru aculeatum)

Spinola’s mason wasp (Ancistrocerus spinolae)

spiny assassin bug (Sinea spinipes)

spiny baskettail (Epitheca spinigera)

spiny oak-slug moth (Euclea delphinii)

spiny oakworm moth (Anisota stigma)

spiny rose gall wasp (Diplolepis bicolor)

spiny rose stem gall wasp (Diplolepis spinosa)

spinyleg willowfly (Taeniopteryx maura)

spirea leaftier moth (Evora hemidesma)

splendid clubtail (Gomphurus lineatifrons)

splendid dagger (Acronicta superans)

splendid earth-boring beetle (Geotrupes splendidus)

splendid palpita moth (Palpita magniferalis)

splendid tiger beetle (Cicindela splendida cyanocephalata)

split-lined angle (Macaria bitactata)

spongillafly (Climacia areolaris)

spongy moth (Lymantria dispar)

spongy oak apple gall wasp (Amphibolips confluenta)

spot-headed aphideater (Eupeodes neoperplexus)

spotted bird grasshopper (Schistocerca lineata)

spotted clover moth (Protoschinia nuchalis)

spotted cucumber beetle (Diabrotica undecimpunctata)

spotted grass moth (Rivula propinqualis)

spotted nomad bee (Nomada maculata)

spotted pink lady beetle (Coleomegilla maculata)

spotted spreadwing (Lestes congener)

spotted thyris (Thyris maculata)

spotted tussock moth (Lophocampa maculata)

spotted wood fly (Somula decora)

spotted-belly buprestid beetle (Buprestis maculativentris)

spotted-wing drosophila (Drosophila suzukii)

spotted-winged antlion (Dendroleon obsoletus)

spotted-winged grasshopper (Orphulella pelidna)

spot-winged glider (Pantala hymenaea)

spotworm borer (Agrilus acutipennis)

spreadwings and allies (Family Lestidae)

spring azure (Celastrina ladon)

spring cankerworm moth (Paleacrita vernata)

spring field cricket (Gryllus veletis)

spring fishfly (Chauliodes rastricornis)

spring hemlock looper (Lambdina fervidaria athasaria)

spring tree-top flasher (Pyractomena borealis)

springtime darner (Basiaeschna janata)

sprinkled grasshopper (Chloealtis conspersa)

spruce coneworm moth (Dioryctria reniculelloides)

Sprules’s humpless caddisfly (Micrasema sprulesi)

spurious soldier beetle (Podabrus nothoides)

spurleg lady beetle (Brachyacantha dentipes)

spurleg lady beetle (Brachyacantha felina)

spurred ceratina (Ceratina calcarata)

squamous minute seed weevil (Ceutorhynchus squamatus)

square-headed wasp (Ectemnius maculosus)

square-headed wasp (Subfamily Crabroninae)

square-headed wasps (Tribe Crabronini)

square-headed wasps, sand wasps, and allies (Astata spp.)

square-patched carpet moth (Perizoma basaliata)

squash bug (Anasa tristis)

squash longhorn-cuckoo (Triepeolus remigatus)

squash vine borer (Melittia cucurbitae)

squirrel bot fly (Cuterebra emasculator)

St. Croix snaketail (Ophiogomphus susbehcha)

St. Lawrence tiger moth (Arctia parthenos)

stable click beetle (Agriotes stabilis)

stable fly (Stomoxys calcitrans)

stalk borer (Papaipema nebris)

stalked weighted-case caddisfly (Goera stylata)

sterling stripetail (Isoperla richardsoni)

stilt bug (Neoneides muticus)

stilt bugs (Family Berytidae)

stilt-legged fly (Compsobata univitta)

stilt-legged fly (Rainieria antennaepes)

stink bug (Aelia americana)

stink bug (Chlorochroa persimilis)

stink bug (Coenus delius)

stink bug (Dendrocoris humeralis)

stink bug (Euschistus ictericus)

stink bug (Euschistus spp.)

stink bug (Family Pentatomidae)

stink bug (Holcostethus limbolarius)

stink bug (Menecles insertus)

stink bug (Mormidea lugens)

stink bug (Neottiglossa undata)

stink bug (Trichopepla atricornis)

stink fly (Coenomyia ferruginea)

stink lacewings (Chrysopa spp.)

Stone’s grasshopper (Melanoplus stonei)

stormy arches (Polia nimbosa)

stout spanworm moth (Lycia ursaria)

straight-lanced meadow katydid (Conocephalus strictus)

straight-lined looper moth (Pseudeva purpurigera)

straight-lined plagodis moth (Plagodis phlogosaria phlogosaria)

straight-lined vaxi moth (Vaxi critica)

straight-toothed sallow (Eupsilia vinulenta)

strangalepta flower longhorn beetle (Strangalepta abbreviata)

straw besma (Besma endropiaria)

strawberry rootworm (Paria fragariae)

streaked dagger (Acronicta lithospila)

streaked ethmia moth (Ethmia longimaculella)

streaked orange moth (Nascia acutellus)

stream bluet (Enallagma exsulans)

stream cruiser (Didymops transversa)

stream mayfly (Nixe kennedyi)

striated jewel beetle (Buprestis striata)

striated tortrix moth (Archips strianus)

striped cucumber beetle (Acalymma vittatum)

striped garden caterpillar moth (Trichordestra legitima)

striped granite moth (Digrammia denticulata)

striped ground cricket (Allonemobius fasciatus)

striped hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)

striped harp ground beetle (Lebia vittata)

striped horse fly (Tabanus lineola)

striped saddlebags (Tramea calverti)

striped sand grasshopper (Melanoplus foedus)

striped sedge grasshopper (Stethophyma lineata)

striped slant-face grasshopper (Amphitornus coloradus)

striped stone (Perlinella drymo)

striped sumac leafroller moth (Sciota subfuscella)

striped sweat bees (Agapostemon spp.)

stripe-horned green lacewing (Ceraeochrysa lineaticornis)

stripe-necked predaceous diving beetle (Graphoderus fascicollis)

stunning sweat bee (Lasioglossum paradmirandum)

stygian horse fly (Tabanus stygius)

Stygian shadowdragon (Neurocordulia yamaskanensis)

subarctic bluet (Coenagrion interrogatum)

subarctic darner (Aeshna subarctica)

subgothic dart (Feltia subgothica)

sulphur angle (Macaria sulphurea)

sulphur-winged grasshopper (Arphia sulphurea)

sumac cellophane bee (Colletes nudud)

sumac flea beetle (Blepharida rhois)

sumac gall aphid (Melaphis rhois)

sumac gall pithead (Pipiza puella)

sumac leaf blotch miner moth (Caloptilia rhoifoliella)

sumac leaftier moth (Episimus argutana)

sumac stem borer (Oberea ocellata)

summer azure (Celastrina neglecta)

sun moth (Heliodines spp.)

sundew cutworm moth (Hemipachnobia monochromatea)

sunflower borer (Papaipema necopina)

sunflower bullet gall midge (Pilodiplosis helianthibulla)

sunflower maggot fly (Strauzia longipennis)

sunflower moth (Homoeosoma electella)

sunflower nomia (Dieunomia heteropoda)

sunflower receptacle maggot (Gymnocarena diffusa)

sunflower seed maggot (Neotephritis finalis)

sunflower tortoise beetle (Physonota helianthi)

superb nomada (Nomada superba)

Susanna’s cellophane bee (Colletes susannae)

sutured leaf beetle (Calligrapha suturella)

swamp darner (Epiaeschna heros)

swamp milkweed leaf beetle (Labidomera clivicollis)

swamp spreadwing (Lestes vigilax)

swampy water scavenger (Hydrobius fuscipes)

sweat and furrow bees (Lasioglossum spp.)

sweat and furrow bees (Subfamily Halictinae)

sweet clover root borer moth (Walshia miscecolorella)

sweetfern geometer moth (Cyclophora pendulinaria)

sweetfern leaf casebearer (Acrobasis comptoniella)

sweetfern underwing (Catocala antinympha)

sweetflag spreadwing (Lestes forcipatus)

sweetheart underwing (Catocala amatrix)

swift feather-legged fly (Trichopoda pennipes)

sword-bearing conehead (Neoconocephalus ensiger)

 

T

 
Profile    

tachinid flies (Family Tachinidae)

tachinid flies (Subfamily Exoristinae)

tachinid flies (Cylindromyia spp.)

tachinid fly (Archytas apicifer)

tachinid fly (Compsilura concinnata)

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia argentia)

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia bicolor)

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia carolinae)

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia euchenor)

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia interrupta)

tachinid fly (Gymnoclytia immaculata)

tachinid fly (Gymnoclytia occidua)

tachinid fly (Leskia similis)

tachinid fly (Thelaira americana)

tachinid fly (Xanthomelanodes arcuatus)

tachinid fly (Zelia vertebrata)

taiga alpine (Erebia mancinus)

taiga bluet (Coenagrion resolutum)

tanbark borer (Phymatodes testaceus)

tapered mason wasp (Parazumia symmorpha)

tardy small square-gilled mayfly (Caenis tardata)

tarnished plant bug (Lygus lineolaris)

Taschenberg’s long-necked ant (Dolichoderus taschenbergi)

tawny crescent (Phyciodes batesii)

tawny emperor (Asterocampa clyton)

tawny eupithecia (Eupithecia ravocostaliata)

tawny-edged skipper (Polites themistocles)

tearful underwing (Catocala lacrymosa)

terminal flat-headed mayfly (Maccaffertium terminatum)

terminal mummy wasp (Aleiodes terminalis)

tersa sphinx (Xylophanes tersa)

Texas buck moth (Hemileuca maia peigleri)

Texas bush katydid (Scudderia texensis)

Texas leaf-cutter bee (Megachile texana)

Texas striped sweat bee (Agapostemon texanus)

Thaxter’s pinion (Lithophane thaxteri)

the bride (Catocala neogama)

the little nymph (Catocala micronympha)

the old maid (Catocala badia coelebs)

thick-headed fly (Dalmannia nigriceps)

thick-headed fly (Myopa clausa)

thick-headed fly (Myopa vicaria)

thick-headed fly (Physocephala furcillata)

thick-headed fly (Physocephala marginata)

thick-headed fly (Physocephala sagittaria)

thick-headed fly (Physocephala texana)

thick-headed fly (Physoconops brachyrhynchus)

thick-headed fly (Physoconops obscuripennis)

thick-headed fly (Stylogaster neglecta)

thick-headed fly (Thecophora occidensis)

thief ant (Solenopsis molesta)

thimbleberry stem gall wasp (Diastrophus kincaidii)

thin hangingfly (Bittacus strigosus)

thinker moth (Lacinipolia meditata)

thirteen-spotted lady beetle (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata)

thistle long-horned bee (Melissodes desponsus)

thistle tortoise beetle (Cassida rubiginosa)

thoroughly-horned soldier beetle (Silis percomis)

thread-waisted wasp (Ammophila nigricans)

thread-waisted wasp (Ammophila pictipennis)

thread-waisted wasp (Subfamily Sphecinae)

three-cornered alfalfa hopper (Spissistilus festinus)

three-lined leafroller moth (Pandemis limitata)

three-lined lema beetle (Lema trivittata)

three-lined potato beetle (Lema daturaphila)

three-patched bigwing (Heterophleps refusaria)

three-ribbed soldier beetle (Podabrus tricostatus)

three-spined forestfly (Nemoura trispinosa)

three-spotted concealer (Eido trimaculella)

three-spotted fillip (Heterophleps triguttaria)

three-spotted flea beetle (Disonycha triangularis)

three-spotted horse fly (Tabanus trimaculatus)

three-spotted treehopper (Vanduzea triguttata)

three-staff underwing (Catocala amestris)

three-streaked sparganothis moth (Sparganothis tristriata)

tickseed long-horned bee (Melissodes coreopsis)

tick-trefoil caloptilia moth (Caloptilia violacella)

tiger fly (Coenosia tigrina)

tiny blue winged olive (Acerpenna pygmaea)

tiny crazy ant (Nylanderia parvula)

tiny-queened field ant (Lasius minutus)

tissue moth (Triphosa haesitata)

titan sphinx (Aellopos titan)

tomentose burying beetle (Nicrophorus tomentosus)

tooth-bearing soldier beetle (Atalantycha dentigera)

toothed brown carpet (Xanthorhoe lacustrata)

toothed brown carpet (Xanthorhoe lacustrata)

toothed click beetle (Denticollis denticornis)

toothed fan-foot (Zanclognatha dentata)

toothed somberwing (Euclidia cuspidea)

top net-spinning caddisfly (Parapsyche apicalis)

topiary grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia topiarius)

tortoise beetle (Agroiconota bivittata)

tortoise beetles (Tribe Cassidini)

tortricine leafroller moth (Acleris oxycoccana)

tortricine leafroller moth (Lozotaenia costinotana)

tortricine leafroller moth (Phtheochroa baracana)

tortricine leafroller moth (Phtheochroa riscana)

tortricine leafroller moths (Acleris spp.)

tortricine leafroller moths (Subfamily Tortricinae)

torymid wasps (Family Torymidae)

toy soldier beetle (Rhagonycha tantilla)

translucent oak gall wasp (Amphibolips nubilipennis)

transverse flower fly (Eristalis transversa)

transverse stripetail (Isoperla signata)

tree cattle (Cerastipsocus venosus)

treehopper (Acutalis tartarea)

treehopper (Atymna helena)

treehopper (Atymna querci)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus discoidalis)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus dixianus)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus fuliginosus)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus fuscipennis)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus griseus)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus maculifrontis)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus pallidifrontis)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus puritanus)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus tuberosus)

treehopper (Cyrtolobus vau)

treehopper (Telamona monticola)

treehoppers (Atymna spp.)

treehoppers (Cyrtolobus spp.)

trefoil sawfly (Atomacera debilis)

triangle-backed pelochrista moth (Pelochrista dorsisignatana)

triangular false click beetle (Microrhagus triangularis)

tricolored bumble bee (Bombus ternarius)

tricose dart (Feltia tricosa)

troubled net-spinning caddisfly (Ceratopsyche vexa)

true horse flies (Tabanus spp.)

truncate sallfly (Alloperla leonarda)

tube-maker caddisfly (Holocentropus milaca)

tufted apple bud moth (Platynota idaeusalis)

tufted globetail (Sphaerophoria contigua)

tufted potter wasp (Symmorphus cristatus)

tule bluet (Enallagma carunculatum)

tumblebug (Canthon laevis)

tumblebug (Canthon nigricornis)

tumbling mourner (Mordella atrata)

tumbling ragdoll flower beetle (Mordella marginata)

turfgrass ant (Lasius neoniger)

turnip aphid (Lipaphis erysimi)

turtle bug (Amaurochrous brevitylus)

turtle head borer (Papaipema nepheleptena)

tussock moth (Halysidota spp.)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

twelve-spotted tiger beetle (Cicindela duodecimguttata)

twice-stabbed lady beetle (Chilocorus stigma)

twice-stabbed stink bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)

twig mason bee (Osmia virga)

twig pruner (Anelaphus villosus)

twiler moth (Filatima spp.)

twinned borer (Agrilus geminatus)

twin-spotted sphinx (Smerinthus jamaicensis)

twin-spotted spiketail (Cordulegaster maculata)

twirler moth (Aristotelia fungivorella)

twirler moth (Chionodes fondella)

twirler moth (Chionodes lugubrella)

twirler moth (Chionodes praeclarella)

twirler moth (Chionodes spp.)

twirler moth (Coleotechnites quercivorella)

twirler moth (Dichomeris purpureofusca)

twirler moth (Keiferia georgei)

twirler moth (Scrobipalpula artemisiella)

twirler moth (Scrobipalpula manierreorum)

two-banded cellophane-cuckoo bee (Epeolus bifasciatus)

two-banded petrophila (Petrophila bifascialis)

two-faced northern caddisfly (Limnephilus janus)

two-horned treehopper (Stictocephala diceros)

two-lined blister beetle (Zonitis bilineata)

two-lined chestnut borer (Agrilus bilineatus)

two-lined hooktip (Drepana bilineata)

two-lined leatherwing (Atalantycha bilineata)

two-lined stripetail (Isoperla bilineata)

two-lined swamp fly (Lejops bilinearis)

two-lined wainscot (Leucania commoides)

two-marked treehopper (Enchenopa binotata)

two-spotted bumble bee (Bombus bimaculatus)

two-spotted dart (Eueretagrotis perattentus)

two-spotted grass bug (Stenotus binotatus)

two-spotted leafwalker (Xylota angustiventris)

two-spotted longhorned bee (Melissodes bimaculatus bimaculatus)

two-spotted looper moth (Autographa bimaculata)

two-spotted skipper (Euphyes bimacula)

two-spotted stink bug (Perillus bioculatus)

two-striped grasshopper (Melanoplus bivittatus)

two-striped mermiria (Mermiria bivittata)

two-striped owlet (Macrochilo bivittata)

two-striped planthopper (Acanalonia bivittata)

two-toothed net-spinning caddisfly (Hydropsyche bidens)

typical leafhoppers (Family Cicadellidae)

typical treehoppers (Family Membracidae)

typical treehoppers (Subfamily Smiliinae)

 

U

 
Profile    

ugly-nest caterpillar moth (Archips cerasivorana)

Uhler’s arctic (Oeneis uhleri varuna)

Ulke’s ant (Formica ulkei)

ultronia underwing (Catocala ultronia)

umbellifer borer (Papaipema birdi)

umbrose seed bug (Atrazonotus umbrosus)

unadorned bog fly (Parhelophilus obsoletus)

unarmed leafcutter bee (Megachile inermis)

unarmed wainscot (Leucania inermis)

Uncas skipper (Hesperia uncas)

uncertain field ant (Formica incerta)

understriped diving beetle (Dytiscus fasciventris)

undivided lucent (Didea fuscipes)

undulate lady beetle (Hyperaspis undulata)

unequal cellophane bee (Colletes inaequalis)

unequal tortoise beetle (Sumitrosis inaequalis)

unexpected cycnia moth (Cycnia collaris)

unhorned microcaddisfly (Oxyethira ecornuta)

unicorn clubtail (Arigomphus villosipes)

unicorn prominent (Schizura unicornis)

unknown leaf beetle (Calligrapha ignota)

unmarked dagger (Acronicta innotata)

unsated sallow (Metaxaglaea inulta)

unspotted looper moth (Allagrapha aerea)

ursine spurleg lady beetle (Brachiacantha ursina)

ursula wainscot (Leucania ursula)

 

V

 
Profile    

vagabond crambus (Agriphila vulgivagellus)

valiant long-horned bee (Melissodes illatus)

variable aphideater (Eupeodes latifasciatus)

variable carpet moth (Anticlea vasiliata)

variable darner (Aeshna interrupta)

variable fan-foot (Zanclognatha laevigata)

variable tussock moth (Dasychira vagans)

variegated cutworm moth (Peridroma saucia)

variegated fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)

variegated lady beetle (Hippodamia variegata)

variegated meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)

variegated midget (Elaphria versicolor)

variegated tiffle beetle (Ancyronyx variegatus)

vashti sphinx (Sphinx vashti)

veiled ear moth (Loscopia velata)

velvet ants (Dasymutilla spp.)

velvet-striped grasshopper (Eritettix simplex)

venerable dart (Agrotis venerabilis)

verbena bud moth (Endothenia hebesana)

vernal snowfly (Capnia vernalis)

vernal stone (Perlinella ephyre)

vertical diving beetle (Dytiscus verticalis)

vertical potter wasp (Eumenes verticalis)

vertical yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus verticalis)

Vertrees’s ceraclean caddisfly (Ceraclea vertreesi)

very smooth sweat bee (Lasioglossum laevissimum)

vesper bluet (Enallagma vesperum)

viburnum acleris moth (Acleris viburnana)

viburnum clearwing (Synanthedon viburni)

viburnum leaf beetle (Pyrrhalta viburni)

viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

Viereck’s sweat bee (Lasioglossum vierecki)

vigorous long-horned bee (Melissodes subillatus)

vile soldier beetle (Rhagonycha vilis)

violet dancer (Argia fumipennis violacea)

violet leafwalker (Chalcosyrphus chalybeus)

virgin moth (Protitame virginalis)

virgin tiger moth (Apantesis virgo)

Virginia creeper clearwing (Albuna fraxini)

Virginia creeper sphinx (Darapsa myron)

Virginia creeper treehopper (Telamona ampelopsidis)

Virginia ctenucha (Ctenucha virginica)

Virginian tiger moth (Spilosoma virginica)

vivid metallic ground beetle (Chlaenius sericeus)

Vulpine long-horned caddisfly (Ceraclea alagma)

 

W

 
Profile    

wainscot moth (Leucania lapidaria)

Walden’s potter wasp (Ancistrocerus waldenii)

Walker’s cicada (Neotibicen pronotalis)

Walker’s epinotia moth (Epinotia transmissana)

Walker’s tusked sprawler (Anthopotamus verticis)

walking mason wasp (Parancistrocerus pedestris)

wall mason wasp (Ancistrocerus parietum)

Wallis’ swimming beetle (Rhantus wallisi)

walnut caterpillar moth (Datana integerrima)

walnut husk maggot fly (Rhagoletis suavis)

walnut lace bug (Corythucha juglandis)

walnut sphinx (Amorpha juglandis)

Walsh’s hackle-gilled burrowing mayfly (Anthopotamus myops)

Walsh’s locust (Melanoplus walshii)

Walsh’s soldier beetle (Rhagonycha walshi)

wandering brocade moth (Fishia illocata)

wandering glider (Pantala flavescens)

wandering mason wasp (Parancistrocerus vagus)

wanton pinion (Lithophane petulca)

warty leaf beetles (Exema spp.)

Waskesiu microcaddisfly (Hydroptila waskesia)

wasp-like falsehorn (Temnostoma alternans)

Watauga humpless caddisfly (Micrasema wataga)

water scavenger beetle (Enochrus perplexus)

water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus)

water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus spp.)

water snipe fly (Atherix variegata)

water strider (Family Gerridae)

water strider (Limnoporus dissortis)

water veneer (Acentria ephemerella)

waterleaf mining bee (Andrena geranii)

waterlily borer moth (Elophila gyralis)

waterlily leafcutter moth (Elophila obliteralis)

water-lily sweat bee (Lasioglossum nelumbonis)

watermilfoil leafcutter moth (Parapoynx allionealis)

waterscorpion (Nepa apiculata)

Waubes’ microcaddisfly (Hydroptila waubesiana)

waved light fly (Pyrgota undata)

waved sphinx (Ceratomia undulosa)

wavy mucksucker (Orthonevra nitida)

wavy-lined emerald (Synchlora aerata)

wavy-lined fan-foot (Zanclognatha jacchusalis)

webbing coneworm moth (Dioryctria disclusa)

wedge-shaped beetle (Macrosiagon dimidiatum)

wedge-shaped beetle (Macrosiagon flavipennis)

wedge-shaped beetle (Macrosiagon limbata)

wedge-shaped beetle (Ripiphorus spp.)

wedgling moth (Galgula partita)

weedy pond scavenger (Hydrochara obtusata)

weeping green lacewing (Chrysoperla plorabunda)

weevil (Lixus terminalis)

weevil wasp (Cerceris halone)

Welsh wave moth (Venusia cambrica)

western clouded grasshopper (Encoptolophus costalis)

western conifer seed bug (Leptoglossus occidentalis)

western furcula (Furcula occidentalis)

western green sweat bee (Lasioglossum subviridatum)

western honey bee (Apis mellifera)

western leafcutter (Megachile perihirta)

western leaf-footed bug (Leptoglossus clypealis)

western pine elfin (Callophrys eryphon)

western tailed-blue (Cupido amyntula amyntula)

western tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma californicum)

western thatching ant (Formica obscuripes)

western white (Pontia occidentalis)

wheat head armyworm (Dargida diffusa)

wheat wireworm (Agriotes mancus)

whirligig beetle (Subfamily Gyrininae)

white admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)

white cellophane bee (Colletes albescens)

white eulithis moth (Eulithis explanata)

white fly (Ephoron leukon)

white fly (Ephoron leukon)

white pine angle (Macaria pinistrobata)

white pine sawfly (Neodiprion pinetum)

white slant-line (Tetracis cachexiata)

white snakeroot leaf miner (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

white spring moth (Lomographa vestaliata)

white triangle tortrix (Clepsis persicana)

white underwing (Catocala relicta)

white-banded black moth (Rheumaptera subhastata)

white-banded potter wasp (Ancistrocerus albophaleratus)

white-banded toothed carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)

white-bellied mason bee (Osmia albiventris)

white-blotched clothes moth (Monopis monachella)

white-blotched heterocampa (Heterocampa umbrata)

whitecrossed seed bug (Neacoryphus bicrucis)

white-dotted groundling (Condica videns)

white-dotted prominent (Nadata gibbosa)

white-edged ancylis moth (Ancylis albacostana)

white-edged phycitodes moth (Phycitodes reliquellum)

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

whiteflies (Family Aleyrodidae)

white-fronted lady beetle (Brachyacantha albifrons)

white-haired golden sweat bee (Lasioglossum leucocomus)

white-haired pithead (Pipiza femoralis)

white-horned horntail (Urocerus albicornis)

white-lined snout (Hypena abalienalis)

white-lined sphinx (Hyles lineata)

white-margined burrower bug (Sehirus cinctus)

white-marked tussock moth (Orgyia leucostigma)

white-spotted leafroller moth (Argyrotaenia alisellana)

white-spotted pond fly (Sericomyia lata)

white-spotted sable (Anania funebris)

white-spotted sawyer (Monochamus scutellatus scutellatus)

white-streaked looper moth (Plusia venusta)

white-streaked prominent (Oligocentria lignicolor)

white-striped black (Trichodezia albovittata)

white-tailed diver moth (Bellura gortynoides)

white-whiskered grasshopper (Ageneotettix deorum)

white-winged march fly (Bibio albipennis)

white-winged sweat bee (Lasioglossum albipenne)

white-zoned furrow bee (Lasioglossum leucozonium)

Whitney“s underwing (Catocala whitneyi)

wide-faced ant (Myrmica latifrons)

wide-footed field ant (Lasius latipes)

widefooted treehopper (Enchenopa latipes)

wide-horned soldier beetle (Polemius laticornis)

wide-mouthed sweat bee (Lasioglossum heterognathus)

wide-shouldered sweat bee (Lasioglossum tegulare species group)

wide-striped leafroller (Aphelia alleniana)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

widow underwing (Catocala vidua)

wild carrot wasp (Gasteruption assectator)

wild cherry sphinx (Sphinx drupiferarum)

wild indigo duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)

Williamson’s emerald (Somatochlora williamsoni)

Williston’s cellophane bee (Colletes willistoni)

Williston’s wasp fly (Sphiximorpha willistoni)

willow catkin flies (Egle spp.)

willow catkin fly (Egle atomaria)

willow catkin fly (Egle longipalpis)

willow dart (Cerastis salicarum)

willow gall limb borer (Agrilus politus)

willow ghost moth (Sthenopis thule)

willow leaf galls (Pontania spp.)

willow leafcone caterpillar noth (Caloptilia stigmatella)

willow pinecone gall midge (Rabdophaga strobiloides)

willow rosette gall midge (Rabdophaga salicisbrassicoides)

willow sawfly (Nematus ventralis)

willow-and-poplar leafroller (Gypsonoma fasciolana)

Wilmatte’s plasterer bee (Colletes wilmattae)

wily field ant (Formica dolosa)

wingless mountain grasshopper (Booneacris glacialis)

Winnebago lake fly (Chironomus plumosus)

winter ant (Prenolepis imparis)

winter crane fly (Trichocera spp.)

winter firefly (Ellychnia corrusca)

Wisconsin stripetail (Isoperla frisoni)

wonderful underwing (Catocala mira)

wood, mound, and field ants (Formica spp.)

wood nettle gall midge (Dasineura investita)

wood soldier fly (Xylomya americana)

wood soldier fly (Xylomya aterrima)

wood soldier fly (Xylomya tenthredinoides)

wood soldier fly (Xylomya terminalis)

wood-colored apamea moth (Apamea lignicolora)

wood-colored carpet (Zenophleps lignicolorata)

woodgrain leafroller moth (Pandemis lamprosana)

woodland meadow katydid (Conocephalus nemoralis)

woods predaceous diving beetle (Acilius semisulcatus)

woody underwing (Catocala grynea)

wool-bearing gall wasp (Andricus quercuslanigera)

woolly aphids and gall-making aphids (Subfamily Eriosomatinae)

woolly apple ahpid (Eriosoma lanigerum)

woolly grass-veneer moth (Thaumatopsis pexellus)

woolly-tailed marsh fly (Helophilus hybridus)

wormwood pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)

wrinkled grasshopper (Hippiscus ocelote)

wrinkled soldier beetle (Podabrus rugosulus)

wrong long-horned caddisfly (Triaenodes injustus)

 

X

 
Profile    

x-marked green lacewing (Chrysopa chi)

xylenine sallows (Eupsilia spp.)

 

Y

 
Profile    

Yankee dart (Abagrotis brunneipennis)

yarrow plume moth (Gillmeria pallidactyla)

yellow blister beetle (Zonitis sayi)

yellow net-spinning caddisfly (Potamyia flava)

yellow satin veneer (Crambus perlella)

yellow sedge borer moth (Globia subflava)

yellow shadow ant (Lasius aphidicola)

yellow slant-line (Tetracis crocallata)

yellow stoneroot borer moth (Papaipema astuta)

yellow three-spot (Apamea helva)

yellow velvet beetle (Lepturobosca chrysocoma)

yellow-banded bumble bee (Bombus terricola)

yellow-banded harp ground beetle (Lebia solea)

yellow-banded underwing (Catocala cerogama)

yellow-collared scape moth (Cisseps fulvicollis)

yellow-dusted cream moth (Cabera erythemaria)

yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus fedorica)

yellow-faced leafhopper (Scaphytopius frontalis)

yellow-faced swiftwing (Volucella facialis)

yellow-fringed dolichomia moth (Hypsopygia olinalis)

yellow-gray underwing (Catocala retecta)

yellow-haired falsehorn (Temnostoma balyras)

yellow-headed cutworm moth (Apamea amputatrix)

yellow-horned flower longhorn beetle (Strangalia luteicornis)

yellow-horned hood caddisfly (Molanna flavicornis)

yellowish spur-throat grasshopper (Melanoplus flavidus)

yellowjacket hover fly (Milesia virginiensis)

yellowjackets (Vespula spp.)

yellow-legged flower fly (Syrphus rectus)

yellow-legged mud-dauber (Sceliphron caementarium)

yellow-lined angle (Digrammia mellistrigata)

yellow-necked predaceous diving beetle (Liodessus flavicollis)

yellow-necked soldier beetle (Podabrus flavicollis)

yellow-necked soldier beetle (Rhagonycha luteicollis)

yellow-shouldered drone fly (Eristalis stipator)

yellow-shouldered leafroller (Sciota basilaris)

yellow-shouldered slug moth (Lithacodes fasciola)

yellow-spotted pond fly (Sericomyia transversa)

yellow-spotted renia moth (Renia flavipunctalis)

yellow-spotted sapeater (Brachyopa vacua)

yellow-spotted webworm moth (Anageshna primordialis)

yellow-streaked small minnow mayfly (Baetis flavistriga)

yellow-striped armyworm moth (Spodoptera ornithogalli)

yellow-winged oak leafroller moth (Argyrotaenia quercifoliana)

yellowish fan-foot (Zanclognatha marcidilinea)

Young’s small square-gilled mayfly (Caenis youngi)

youthful underwing (Catocala subnata)

 

Z

 
Profile    

zebra caddisfly (Macrostemum zebratum)

zebra clubtail (Stylurus scudderi)

zebra heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)

zebra swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)

zephyr sweat bee (Lasioglossum zephyrus)

zigzag darner (Aeshna sitchensis)

zigzag herpetogramma moth (Herpetogramma thestealis)

Zimmerman pine moth (Dioryctria zimmermani)

Zimmerman’s minute seed weevil (Ceutorhynchus zimmermanni)

 

A

 

Abaeis nicippe (sleepy orange)

Abagrotis brunneipennis (Yankee dart)

Abagrotis cupida (cupid dart)

Abrostola urentis (spectacled nettle moth)

Acalymma vittatum (striped cucumber beetle)

Acamptocladius dentolatens (non-biting midge)

Acanalonia bivittata (two-striped planthopper)

Acanalonia conica (green cone-headed planthopper)

Acanalonia spp. (acanaloniid planthoppers)

Acanthocephala terminalis (leaf-footed bug)

Acentrella parvula (ringed small minnow mayfly)

Acentrella rallatoma (small minnow mayfly)

Acentrella turbida (confused small minnow mayfly)

Acentria ephemerella (water veneer)

Acericecis ocellaris (ocellate gall midge)

Acerpenna pygmaea (tiny blue winged olive)

Achatodes zeae (elder shoot borer moth)

Achyra rantalis (garden webworm moth)

Acilius semisulcatus (woods predaceous diving beetle)

Acleris albicomana (red-edged acleris moth)

Acleris chalybeana (lesser maple leafroller)

Acleris cornana (dogwood leafroller)

Acleris nigrolinea (black-lined acleris)

Acleris oxycoccana (tortricine leafroller moth)

Acleris placidana (North American black-headed birch leaffolder moth)

Acleris spp. (tortricine leafroller moths)

Acleris subnivana (bent-winged acleris moth)

Acleris variana (eastern black-headed budworm moth)

Acleris viburnana (viburnum acleris moth)

Acmaeodera pulchella (flat-headed baldcypress sapwood beetle)

Acrobasis angusella (hickory leafstem borer)

Acrobasis betulella (birch tubemaker moth)

Acrobasis comptoniella (sweetfern leaf casebearer)

Acrobasis indigenella (leaf crumpler moth)

Acrobasis rubrifasciella (alder tubemaker moth)

Acrobasis tricolorella (destructive pruneworm moth)

Acrobasis vaccinii (cranberry fruitworm moth)

Acroneuria abnormis (common stone)

Acroneuria internata (lobed stone)

Acroneuria lycorias (boreal stone)

Acronicta afflicta (afflicted dagger moth)

Acronicta americana (American dagger moth)

Acronicta fallax (green marvel)

Acronicta fragilis (fragile dagger)

Acronicta funeralis (funerary dagger)

Acronicta grisea (gray dagger)

Acronicta impleta (powdered dagger)

Acronicta impressa (impressive dagger)

Acronicta innotata (unmarked dagger)

Acronicta insita (large gray dagger)

Acronicta insularis (marsh dagger)

Acronicta interrupta (interrupted dagger)

Acronicta lepusculina (cottonwood dagger)

Acronicta lithospila (streaked dagger)

Acronicta lobeliae (greater oak dagger)

Acronicta morula (ochre dagger)

Acronicta oblinita (smeared dagger)

Acronicta spinigera (nondescript dagger)

Acronicta superans (splendid dagger)

Acronicta vinnula (delightful dagger)

Acronicta vulpina (miller dagger)

Acroricnus stylator aequatus (ichneumonid wasp)

Actias luna (luna moth)

Acutalis tartarea (treehopper)

Acyrthosiphon dirhodum (grain aphid)

Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid)

Adaina ambrosiae (ragweed plume moth)

Adela purpurea (purple fairy moth)

Adelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)

Adelphocoris lineolatus (alfalfa plant bug)

Adoxophyes negundana (shimmering gold adoxophyes moth)

Aedes spp. (mosquitoes)

Aedes triseriatus (eastern treehole mosquito)

Aedes vexans (inland floodwater mosquito)

Aelia americana (stink bug)

Aellopos titan (titan sphinx)

Aeropedellus clavatus (club-horned grasshopper)

Aeshna canadensis (Canada darner)

Aeshna constricta (lance-tipped darner)

Aeshna eremita (lake darner)

Aeshna interrupta (variable darner)

Aeshna sitchensis (zigzag darner)

Aeshna subarctica (subarctic darner)

Aeshna tuberculifera (black-tipped darner)

Aeshna umbrosa (shadow darner)

Aeshna verticalis (green-striped darner)

Aethes argentilimitana (silver-bordered aethes)

Aethes biscana (reddish aethes)

Aethes louisiana (Louisiana aethes moth)

Aethes razowskii (Razowski’s aethes moth)

Aethes sexdentata (six-toothed aethes)

Aflexia rubranura (red-tailed leafhopper)

Agallia quadripunctata (four-spotted clover leafhopper)

Agalliopsis novella (leafhopper)

Agalliopsis ancistra (leafhopper)

Agapeta zoegana (knapweed root moth)

Agapetus tomus (saddle casemaker caddisfly)

Agapostemon sericeus (silky striped sweat bee)

Agapostemon splendens (brown-winged striped sweat bee)

Agapostemon spp. (striped sweat bees)

Agapostemon texanus (Texas striped sweat bee)

Agapostemon virescens (bicolored striped sweat bee)

Agathidinae (braconid wasps)

Agathomyia spp. (flat-footed flies)

Ageneotettix deorum (white-whiskered grasshopper)

Aglais milberti (Milbert’s tortoiseshell)

Agnetina capitata (northern stone)

Agnetina flavescens (midwestern stone)

Agnippe prunifoliella (skunk twirler)

Agnocoris rubicundus (plant bug)

Agnorisma badinodis (pale-banded dart)

Agonopterix argillacea (clay-colored agonopterix moth)

Agonopterix curvilineella (curved-lined agonopterix moth)

Agonopterix nigrinotella (flat-bodied moth)

Agonopterix paulae (flat-bodied moth)

Agonopterix pulvipennella (goldenrod leaffolder moth)

Agraulis vanillae (Gulf fritillary)

Agraylea multipunctata (salt and pepper microcaddisfly)

Agrilus acutipennis (spotworm borer)

Agrilus anxius (bronze birch borer)

Agrilus arcuatus (bowed borer)

Agrilus bilineatus (two-lined chestnut borer)

Agrilus celti (hackberry borer)

Agrilus cephalicus (dogwood agrilus)

Agrilus cratagei (hawthorn agrilus)

Agrilus crinicornis (blue-headed borer)

Agrilus cuprescens (rose stem girdler)

Agrilus cyanescens (bluish borer)

Agrilus egenus (lacking borer)

Agrilus frosti (Frost’s borer)

Agrilus geminatus (twinned borer)

Agrilus granulatus (granulate poplar borer)

Agrilus imbellis (peacegul borer)

Agrilus junglandis (butternut agrilus)

Agrilus liragus (bronze poplar borer)

Agrilus masculinus (maple agrilus)

Agrilus obsoletoguttatus (beech borer)

Agrilus osburni (Osburn’s borer)

Agrilus otiosus (hickory agrilus)

Agrilus paraimpexus (metallic wood-boring beetle)

Agrilus parvus (small borer)

Agrilus pensus (alder borer)

Agrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)

Agrilus politus (willow gall limb borer)

Agrilus putillus (bronze borer)

Agrilus quadriguttatus (metallic wood-boring beetle)

Agrilus ruficollis (red-necked cane borer)

Agrilus subcinctus (encircled borer)

Agrilus spp. (metallic wood-boring beetles)

Agrilus transimpressus (metallic wood-boring beetle)

Agrilus vittaticollis (hawthorn root borer)

Agriotes fucosus (dark click beetle)

Agriotes insanus (click beetle)

Agriotes limosus (muddy click beetle)

Agriotes mancus (wheat wireworm)

Agriotes pubescens (pubescent click beetle)

Agriotes quebecensis (Quebec click beetle)

Agriotes spp. (click beetles)

Agriotes stabilis (stable click beetle)

Agriphila ruricolellus (lesser vagabond sod webworm moth)

Agriphila vulgivagellus (vagabond crambus)

Agrius cingulata (pink-spotted hawkmoth)

Agroiconota bivittata (tortoise beetle)

Agromyza aristata (elm agromyzid leafminer)

Agromyza vockerothi (leaf miner fly)

Agrothereutina (ichneumonid wasps)

Agrotis ipsilon (ipsilon dart)

Agrotis venerabilis (venerable dart)

Agrotis vetusta (old man dart)

Alaus oculatus (eastern eyed click beetle)

Albuna fraxini (Virginia creeper clearwing)

Aleiodes abdominalis (orange-bellied mummy wasp)

Aleiodes terminalis (terminal mummy wasp)

Aleyrodidae (whiteflies)

Allagrapha aerea (unspotted looper moth)

Allantus cinctus (curled rose sawfly)

Allocapnia granulata (common snowfly)

Allocapnia illinoensis (Illinois snowfly)

Allocapnia minima (boreal snowfly)

Allocapnia pygmaea (pygmy snowfly)

Allocapnia rickeri (midwest snowfly)

Allocapnia vivipara (shortwing snowfly)

Allograpta obliqua (oblique streaktail)

Allonemobius allardi (Allard’s ground cricket)

Allonemobius fasciatus (striped ground cricket)

Alloperla atlantica (Atlantic sallfly)

Alloperla leonarda (truncate sallfly)

Alsophila pometaria (fall cankerworm moth)

Altica aeneola (golden flea beetle)

Altica bimarginata (sand willow flea beetle)

Altica chalybea (grape flea beetle)

Altica ignita (metallic flea beetle)

Altica knabii (Knab’s flea beetle)

Altica spp. (metallic flea beetles)

Alticini (flea beetles)

Alypia langtoni (Langton’s forester)

Alypia octomaculata (eight-spotted forester moth)

Alysson oppositus (crabonid wasp)

Amara lunicollis (moon-collared harp ground beetle)

Amaurochrous brevitylus (turtle bug)

Amblycorypha oblongifolia (oblong-winged katydid)

Amblycorypha spp. (round-headed katydid)

Amblyscirtes hegon (pepper and salt skipper)

Amblyscirtes vialis (common roadside-skipper)

Amercaenis ridens (filtering small square-gilled mayfly)

Ammophila nigricans (thread-waisted wasp)

Ammophila pictipennis (thread-waisted wasp)

Ammophila procera (common thread-waisted wasp)

Amorpha juglandis (walnut sphinx)

Ampedus sanguinipennis (blood-winged click beetle)

Amphiagrion saucium (eastern red damsel)

Amphibolips confluenta (spongy oak apple gall wasp)

Amphibolips nubilipennis (translucent oak gall wasp)

Amphibolips quercusinanis (larger empty oak apple wasp)

Amphibolips quercusjuglans (acorn plum gall wasp)

Amphibolips cookii (oak gall wasp)

Amphibolips spp. (oak apple gall wasps)

Amphinemura delosa (eastern forestfly)

Amphinemura linda (lovely forestfly)

Amphion floridensis (nessus sphinx)

Amphipoea americana (American ear moth)

Amphipyra pyramidoides (copper underwing)

Amphitornus coloradus (striped slant-face grasshopper)

Amydria effrentella (brown-blotched amydria moth)

Anabolia ozburni (Ozburn’s northern caddisfly)

Anacampsis niveopulvella (pale-headed aspen leafroller moth)

Anageshna primordialis (yellow-spotted webworm moth)

Anagrapha falcifera (celery looper)

Analeptura lineola (flower longhorn beetle)

Anania extricalis (goblet moth)

Anania funebris (white-spotted sable)

Anania tertialis (Guenée’s pearl)

Anaplectoides prasina (green arches)

Anarta trifolii (nutmeg moth)

Anasa armigera (horned squash bug)

Anasa tristis (squash bug)

Anastoechus barbatus (bearded bee fly)

Anathix puta (puta sallow)

Anatis labiculata (fifteen-spotted lady beetle)

Anatis mali (eye-spotted lady beetle)

Anatis spp. (giant lady beetles)

Anatrytone logan (Delaware skipper)

Anavitrinella pampinaria (common gray)

Anax junius (common green darner)

Anaxipha exigua (Say’s trig)

Ancistrocerus adiabatus (bramble mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus albophaleratus (white-banded potter wasp)

Ancistrocerus antilope (lobed mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus campestris (smiling mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus catskill (Catskill potter wasp)

Ancistrocerus gazella (European tube wasp)

Ancistrocerus parietum (wall mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus spinolae (Spinola’s mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus spp. (potter and mason wasps)

Ancistrocerus unifasciatus (one-banded mason wasp)

Ancistrocerus waldenii (Walden’s potter wasp)

Ancylis albacostana (white-edged ancylis moth)

Ancylis burgessiana (oak leaffolder moth)

Ancylis diminutana (European small festooned roller)

Ancylis metamelana (black-marked ancylis moth)

Ancylis subaequana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Ancylis tineana (Rannoch roller)

Ancyloxypha numitor (least skipper)

Ancyronyx variegatus (variegated tiffle beetle)

Andrena alleghaniensis (Allegheny mining bee)

Andrena bradleyi (Bradley’s mining bee)

Andrena brevipalpis (short-tongued miner bee)

Andrena commoda (commodius miner bee)

Andrena erythrogaster (red-tailed mining bee)

Andrena geranii (waterleaf mining bee)

Andrena hirticincta (hairy-banded mining bee)

Andrena integra (bare dogwood miner)

Andrena mariae (Maria miner bee)

Andrena milwaukeensis (Milwaukee mining bee)

Andrena miserabilis (miserable mining bee)

Andrena nasonii (Nason’s mining bee)

Andrena nubecula (cloudy-winged mining bee)

Andrena placata (peaceful mining bee)

Andrena platyparia (plated miner bee)

Andrena rudbeckiae (coneflower mining bee)

Andrena spp. (mining bees)

Andrena subg. Cnemidandrena (mining bees)

Andrena subg. Melandrena (mining bees)

Andrena thaspii (parsnip miner bee)

Andricus quercuslanigera (wool-bearing gall wasp)

Anelaphus parallelus (oak twig pruner)

Anelaphus villosus (twig pruner)

Anerastia lotella (sandhill knot-horn)

Angarotipula illustris (large crane fly)

Anicla forbesi (Forbes’ dart)

Anicla tenuescens (drab dart)

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

Anisota senatoria (orange-tipped oakworm moth)

Anisota stigma (spiny oakworm moth)

Anisota virginiensis (pink-striped oakworm moth)

Anomoea laticlavia (clay-colored leaf beetle)

Anoplius semicinctus (half-belted blue-black spider wasp)

Anoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)

Antaeotricha schlaegeri (Schlaeger’s fruitworm moth)

Anterastria teratophora (gray marvel moth)

Antheraea polyphemus (polyphemus moth)

Anthomyiidae (root maggot flies)

Anthophora terminalis (orange-tipped wood-digger bee)

Anthopotamus distinctus (golden drake)

Anthopotamus myops (Walsh’s hackle-gilled burrowing mayfly)

Anthopotamus verticis (Walker’s tusked sprawler)

Anticlea vasiliata (variable carpet moth)

Apamea amputatrix (yellow-headed cutworm moth)

Apamea devastator (glassy cutworm moth)

Apamea dubitans (doubtful apamea moth)

Apamea helva (yellow three-spot)

Apamea impulsa (impulsive brocade)

Apamea lateritia (scarce brindle)

Apamea lignicolora (wood-colored apamea moth)

Apamea lutosa (opalescent apamea moth)

Apamea niveivenosa (snowy-veined apamea moth)

Apamea plutonia (dusky apamea moth)

Apamea sordens (bordered apamea moth)

Apamea vultuosa (airy brocade)

Apantesis anna (Anna tiger moth)

Apantesis arge (arge moth)

Apantesis figurata (figured tiger moth)

Apantesis nais (nais tiger moth)

Apantesis parthenice (parthenice tiger moth)

Apantesis phalerata (harnessed tiger moth)

Apantesis phyllira (phyllira tiger moth)

Apantesis speciosa (bog tiger moth)

Apantesis virgo (virgin tiger moth)

Apantesis virguncula (little virgin tiger moth)

Apantesis vittata (banded tiger moth)

Aphelia alleniana (wide-striped leafroller)

Aphis fabae (black bean aphid)

Aphis gossypii (melon aphid)

Aphis nerii (oleander aphid)

Aphis rumicis (dock aphid)

Aphodius distinctus (maculated dung beetle)

Aphrodes bicinctus (girdled leafhopper)

Aphrodes spp. (leafhoppers)

Aphrophora alni (European alder spittlebug)

Apis mellifera (western honey bee)

Aplectoides condita (quivering dart moth)

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria (New Jersey tea inchworm)

Apoecilus cynicus (brown and orange predatory stink bug)

Apotomis capreana (sallow apotomis moth)

Apotomis infida (Rannoch marble)

Apotomis removana (green aspen leafroller)

Archasia auriculata (eared treehopper)

Archiearis infans (infant moth)

Archilestes grandis (great spreadwing)

Archips argyrospila (fruit-tree leafroller moth)

Archips cerasivorana (ugly-nest caterpillar moth)

Archips mortuana (dusky-back leaf roller)

Archips purpurana (omnivorous leafroller)

Archips semiferanus (oak leafroller moth)

Archips strianus (striated tortrix moth)

Archytas apicifer (tachinid fly)

Arcotomus succinctus (ichneumonid wasp)

Arctia caja (great tiger moth)

Arctia parthenos (St. Lawrence tiger moth)

Arge spp. (argid sawflies)

Argia apicalis (blue-fronted dancer)

Argia fumipennis violacea (violet dancer)

Argia moesta (powdered dancer)

Argia tibialis (blue-tipped dancer)

Argidae (argid sawflies)

Argogorytes nigrifrons (sand wasp)

Argyresthia oreasella (cherry shoot borer moth)

Argynnis aphrodite (Aphrodite fritillary)

Argynnis atlantis (Atlantis fritillary)

Argynnis cybele (great spangled fritillary)

Argynnis idalia (regal fritillary)

Argynnis mormonia (Mormon fritillary)

Argyrostrotis anilis (short-lined chocolate)

Argyrotaenia alisellana (white-spotted leafroller moth)

Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana (four-lined leafroller moth)

Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (yellow-winged oak leafroller moth)

Argyrotaenia tabulana (jack pine tube moth)

Argyrotaenia velutinana (red-banded leafroller moth)

Arhyssus nigristernum (scentless plant bug)

Arigomphus cornutus (horned clubtail)

Arigomphus furcifer (lilypad clubtail)

Arigomphus submedianus (jade clubtail)

Arigomphus villosipes (unicorn clubtail)

Aristotelia fungivorella (twirler moth)

Aristotelia roseosuffusella (pink-washed aristotelia moth)

Aritranis director (ichneumonid wasp)

Arphia conspersa (speckle-winged rangeland grasshopper)

Arphia pseudonietana (red-winged grasshopper)

Arphia sulphurea (sulphur-winged grasshopper)

Arphia xanthoptera (autumn yellow-winged grasshopper)

Asilidae (robber flies)

Asilus sericeus (robber fly)

Astata spp. (square-headed wasps, sand wasps, and allies)

Astata unicolor (crabonid wasp)

Asterocampa celtis (hackberry emperor)

Asterocampa clyton (tawny emperor)

Asynarchus rossi (Ross’s northern caddisfly)

Atalantycha bilineata (two-lined leatherwing)

Atalantycha dentigera (tooth-bearing soldier beetle)

Atalantycha neglecta (neglected soldier beetle)

Atalopedes campestris (sachem)

Atanycolus charus (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus crassicruris (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus longicauda (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus nigropyga (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus niteofrons (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus rugosiventris (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus simplex (braconid wasp)

Atanycolus spp. (braconid wasps)

Atanycolus ulmicola (braconid wasp)

Atherix variegata (water snipe fly)

Atlanticus testaceus (protean shieldback)

Atomacera debilis (trefoil sawfly)

Atrazonotus umbrosus (umbrose seed bug)

Atroposia oenotherana (primrose cochylid moth)

Atrytone arogos iowa (Iowa skipper)

Atrytonopsis hianna (dusted skipper)

Attagenus unicolor (black carpet beetle)

Attaneuria ruralis (giant stone)

Attenuipyga vanduzeei (hill prairie shovelhead leafhopper)

Atteva aurea (ailanthus webworm moth)

Atymna helena (treehopper)

Atymna querci (treehopper)

Atymna spp. (treehoppers)

Augochlora pura (pure green sweat bee)

Augochlorella aurata (golden sweat bee)

Augochlorini (augochlorine sweat bees)

Augochloropsis metallica (metallic epauletted-sweat bee)

Augochloropsis sumptuosa (augochlorine sweat bee)

Aulagromyza cornigera (leaf miner fly)

Aulocara elliotti (big-headed grasshopper)

Auplopus archictectus (spider wasp)

Auplopus caerulescens (spider wasp)

Auplopus nigrellus (spider wasp)

Auplopus mellipes variitarsatus (spider wasp)

Autographa ampla (large looper moth)

Autographa bimaculata (two-spotted looper moth)

Autographa precationis (common looper moth)

Automeris io (io moth)

Axarus festivus (non-biting midge)

 

B

 

Baetis brunneicolor (brown small minnow mayfly)

Baetis flavistriga (yellow-streaked small minnow mayfly)

Baetis tricaudatus (common small minnow mayfly)

Baetisca laurentina (Laurentian armored mayfly)

Baileya doubledayi (Doubleday’s baileya moth)

Banasa dimiata (Banasa stink bug)

Banasa euchlora (juniper stink bug)

Bandera binotella (knot-horn moth)

Basiaeschna janata (springtime darner)

Battus philenor (pipevine swallowtail)

Bellura gortynoides (white-tailed diver moth)

Bellura obliqua (cattail borer moth)

Belonuchus formosus (large rove beetle)

Belonuchus rufipennis (large rove beetle)

Belostoma flumineum (giant water bug)

Bembix americana (American sand wasp)

Berytidae (stilt bugs)

Berytinus minor (common stilt bug)

Besma endropiaria (straw besma)

Besma quercivoraria (oak besma)

Bibarrambla allenella (bog bibarrambla moth)

Bibio albipennis (white-winged march fly)

Bibio femoratus (march fly)

Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus (four-banded stink bug hunter wasp)

Biston betularia cognataria (pepper and salt geometer)

Bittacus pilicornis (hairy-horned hangingfly)

Bittacus stigmaterus (brand-winged hangingfly)

Bittacus strigosus (thin hangingfly)

Bittacus spp. (hangingflies)

Blepharida rhois (sumac flea beetle)

Boisea trivittata (eastern boxelder bug)

Bolbocerosoma bruneri (Bruner’s earth-boring scarab beetle)

Bolbocerosoma farctum (fancy dung beetle)

Boloria bellona (meadow fritillary)

Boloria chariclea (Arctic fritillary)

Boloria eunomia (bog fritillary)

Boloria freija (freija fritillary)

Boloria frigga (frigga fritillary)

Boloria montinus (purplish fritillary)

Boloria selene (silver-bordered fritillary)

Bombus affinis (rusty-patched bumble bee)

Bombus auricomus (black-and-gold bumble bee)

Bombus bimaculatus (two-spotted bumble bee)

Bombus borealis (northern amber bumble bee)

Bombus citrinus (lemon cuckoo bumble bee)

Bombus fernaldae (Fernald's cuckoo bumble bee)

Bombus fervidus (golden northern bumble bee)

Bombus frigidus (frigid bumble bee)

Bombus griseocollis (brown-belted bumble bee)

Bombus huntii (Hunt’s bumble bee)

Bombus impatiens (common eastern bumble bee)

Bombus insularis (indiscriminate cuckoo bumble bee)

Bombus nevadensis (Nevada bumble bee)

Bombus pensylvanicus (American bumble bee)

Bombus perplexus (confusing bumble bee)

Bombus rufocinctus (red-belted bumble bee)

Bombus sandersoni (Sanderson’s bumble bee)

Bombus spp. (bumble bees)

Bombus ternarius (tricolored bumble bee)

Bombus terricola (yellow-banded bumble bee)

Bombus vagans (half-black bumble bee)

Bombylidae (bee flies)

Booneacris glacialis (wingless mountain grasshopper)

Boreus brumalis (mid-winter boreus)

Boreus nivoriundus (snow-born boreus)

Boyeria grafiana (ocellated darner)

Boyeria vinosa (fawn darner)

Brachiacantha ursina (ursine spurleg lady beetle)

Brachyacantha albifrons (white-fronted lady beetle)

Brachyacantha dentipes (spurleg lady beetle)

Brachyacantha felina (spurleg lady beetle)

Brachycentrus numerosus (copious humpless caddisfly)

Brachycentrus americanus (American humpless caddisfly)

Brachylomia algens (cutworm or dart moth)

Brachynemurus abdominalis (bellied antlion)

Brachynemurus nebulosus (cloudy antlion)

Brachynemurus signatus (long-tailed antlion)

Brachyopa vacua (yellow-spotted sapeater)

Brachypalpus oarus (eastern catkin fly)

Brachypera zoilus (clover leaf weevil)

Brachysomida nigripennis (black-winged long-horned beetle)

Brachysomida bivittata (flower longhorn beetle)

Braconidae (braconid wasps)

Brevicoryne brassicae (cabbage aphid)

Brochymena arborea (rough stink bug)

Brochymena quadripustulata (four-humped stink bug)

Buprestis consularis (consular jewel beetle)

Buprestis maculativentris (spotted-belly buprestid beetle)

Buprestis striata (striated jewel beetle)

Burnsius communis (common checkered-skipper)

Byturus unicolor (raspberry fruitworm beetle)

 

C

 

Cabera erythemaria (yellow-dusted cream moth)

Cabera variolaria (pink-striped willow spanworm)

Caenis diminuta (northern small square-gilled mayfly)

Caenis hilaris (Say’s small square-gilled mayfly)

Caenis latipennis (common small square-gilled mayfly)

Caenis tardata (tardy small square-gilled mayfly)

Caenis youngi (Young’s small square-gilled mayfly)

Caenurgina crassiuscula (clover looper moth)

Caenurgina erechtea (forage looper moth)

Caliadurgus fasciatellus (spider wasp)

Caliroa cerasi (pear sawfly)

Callibaetis ferrugineus (red speckled dun)

Callibaetis pretiosus (pretty small minnow mayfly)

Calligrapha alni (russet alder leaf beetle)

Calligrapha alnicola (alder leaf beetle)

Calligrapha bidenticola (bidentate leaf beetle)

Calligrapha californica (California calligraphy leaf beetle)

Calligrapha confluens (confluent leaf beetle)

Calligrapha ignota (unknown leaf beetle)

Calligrapha knabi (Knab’s dogwood leaf beetle)

Calligrapha multipunctata (common willow calligrapha)

Calligrapha philadelphica (dogwood calligrapha)

Calligrapha rhoda (hazelnut leaf beetle)

Calligrapha rowena (Rowena’s leaf beetle)

Calligrapha scalaris (elm calligrapha)

Calligrapha scalaris group (calligrapher beetles)

Calligrapha spiraea (meadowsweet leaf beetle)

Calligrapha suturella (sutured leaf beetle)

Callima argenticinctella (orange-headed epicallima)

Calliopsis andreniformis (eastern miner bee)

Callirhytis quercus punctata (gouty oak gall wasp)

Callizzia amorata (gray scoopwing)

Callophrys augustinus (brown elfin)

Callophrys eryphon (western pine elfin)

Callophrys henrici (Henry’s elfin)

Callophrys niphon (eastern pine elfin)

Callophrys polios (hoary elfin)

Callopistria cordata (silver-spotted fern moth)

Callopistria mollissima (pink-shaded fern moth)

Callopistromyia annulipes (picture-winged fly)

Callopistromyia strigula (picture-winged fly)

Callosamia promethea (promethea moth)

Calomycterus setarius (imported long-horned weevil)

Calopteron reticulatum (banded net-wing beetle)

Calopteron terminale (end band net-winged beetle)

Calopteryx aequabilis (river jewelwing)

Calopteryx maculata (ebony jewelwing)

Caloptilia ostryaeella (ironwood leafcone moth)

Caloptilia rhoifoliella (sumac leaf blotch miner moth)

Caloptilia stigmatella (willow leafcone caterpillar noth)

Caloptilia violacella (tick-trefoil caloptilia moth)

Calycomyza flavinotum (leaf miner fly)

Calycomyza humeralis (aster leafminer)

Calycomyza malvae (mallow leaf miner)

Calycomyza promissa (leaf miner fly)

Calyptra canadensis (Canadian owlet)

Cameraria betulivora (birch-leaf blotchminer moth)

Camnula pellucida (clear-winged grasshopper)

Campaea perlata (pale beauty)

Campiglossa albiceps (fruit fly)

Camponotus nearcticus (smaller carpenter ant)

Camponotus novaeboracensis (New York carpenter ant)

Camponotus pennsylvanicus (eastern black carpenter ant)

Canarsia ulmiarrosorella (elm leaftier moth)

Canthon laevis (tumblebug)

Canthon nigricornis (tumblebug)

Canthon viridis (metallic green dung beetle)

Capis curvata (curved halter moth)

Capnia vernalis (vernal snowfly)

Capnura manitoba (Manitoba snowfly)

Capsus cinctus (plant bug)

Caradrina multifera (speckled rustic)

Caripeta angustiorata (brown pine looper moth)

Caripeta divisata (gray spruce looper moth)

Caripeta piniata (northern pine looper moth)

Carmenta anthracipennis (blazing star borer moth)

Carmenta ithacae (Ithaca clearwing moth)

Carsia sororiata (Manchester treble-bar moth)

Carterocephalus palaemon (Arctic skipper)

Carynota marmorata (marbled treehopper)

Cassida rubiginosa (thistle tortoise beetle)

Cassidini (tortoise beetles)

Catabena lineolata (fine-lined sallow)

Catastega aceriella (maple trumpet skeletonizer moth)

Catocala abbreviatella (abbreviated underwing)

Catocala amatrix (sweetheart underwing)

Catocala amestris (three-staff underwing)

Catocala amica (girlfriend underwing)

Catocala antinympha (sweetfern underwing)

Catocala badia coelebs (the old maid)

Catocala blandula (charming underwing)

Catocala briseis (briseis underwing)

Catocala cara (darling underwing)

Catocala cerogama (yellow-banded underwing)

Catocala clintonii (Clinton’s underwing)

Catocala coccinata (scarlet underwing)

Catocala concumbens (pink underwing)

Catocala connubialis (connubial underwing)

Catocala crataegi (hawthorn underwing)

Catocala epione (epione underwing)

Catocala gracilis (graceful underwing)

Catocala grynea (woody underwing)

Catocala habilis (habilis underwing)

Catocala ilia (ilia underwing)

Catocala judith (Judith’s underwing)

Catocala lacrymosa (tearful underwing)

Catocala lineella (little lined underwing)

Catocala micronympha (the little nymph)

Catocala minuta (little underwing)

Catocala mira (wonderful underwing)

Catocala nebulosa (clouded underwing)

Catocala neogama (the bride)

Catocala obscura (obscure underwing)

Catocala palaeogama (oldwife underwing)

Catocala parta (mother underwing)

Catocala piatrix (penitent underwing)

Catocala praeclara (praeclara underwing)

Catocala relicta (white underwing)

Catocala residua (residua underwing)

Catocala retecta (yellow-gray underwing)

Catocala robinsonii (Robinson’s underwing)

Catocala semirelicta (semirelict underwing)

Catocala similis (similar underwing)

Catocala sordida (sordid underwing)

Catocala subnata (youthful underwing)

Catocala ultronia (ultronia underwing)

Catocala unijuga (once-married underwing)

Catocala vidua (widow underwing)

Catocala whitneyi (Whitney“s underwing)

Caulocampus acericaulis (maple petiole borer)

Cecidomyiinae (gall midges)

Cecidomyiidae (gall midges and wood midges)

Cedusa incisa (derbid planthopper)

Cedusa maculata (derbid planthopper)

Cedusa spp. (derbid planthopper)

Cedusa vulgaris (derbid planthopper)

Celastrina ladon (spring azure)

Celastrina lucia (northern spring azure)

Celastrina neglecta (summer azure)

Celithemis elisa (calico pennant)

Celithemis eponina (Halloween pennant)

Celypha cespitana (celypha moth)

Cenopis pettitana (maple-basswood leafroller moth)

Cenopis reticulatana (reticulated fruitworm moth)

Cepphis armataria (scallop moth)

Ceraclea alagma (Vulpine long-horned caddisfly)

Ceraclea brevis (short long-horned caddisfly)

Ceraclea cancellata (cancelled long-horned caddisfly)

Ceraclea tarsipunctata (dot-footed long-horned caddisfly)

Ceraclea transversa (crosswise long-horned caddisfly)

Ceraclea vertreesi (Vertrees’s ceraclean caddisfly)

Ceraeochrysa lineaticornis (stripe-horned green lacewing)

Cerastipsocus venosus (tree cattle)

Cerastis salicarum (willow dart)

Ceratagallia sanguinolenta (clover leafhopper)

Ceratina calcarata (spurred ceratina)

Ceratina spp. (small carpenter bees)

Ceratina subg. Zadontomerus (small carpenter bees)

Ceratomia amyntor (elm sphinx)

Ceratomia catalpae (catalpa sphinx)

Ceratomia undulosa (waved sphinx)

Ceratopsyche vexa (troubled net-spinning caddisfly)

Cerceris halone (weevil wasp)

Cercobrachys etowah (small square-gilled mayfly)

Cercyonis pegala (common wood nymph)

Cerma cora (owl-eyed bird dropping moth)

Cerotainia albipilosa (robber fly)

Cerotainia macrocera (robber fly)

Cerotainia spp. (robber flies)

Cerotoma trifurcata (bean leaf beetle)

Ceuthophilus spp. (camel cricket)

Ceutorhynchus spp. (minute seed weevils)

Ceutorhynchus americanus (American weevil)

Ceutorhynchus neglectus (neglected minute seed weevil)

Ceutorhynchus pusio (minute seed weevil)

Ceutorhynchus rapae (cabbage curculio)

Ceutorhynchus squamatus (squamous minute seed weevil)

Ceutorhynchus typhae (cattail minute seed weevil)

Ceutorhynchus zimmermanni (Zimmerman’s minute seed weevil)

Chaetaglaea sericea (silky sallow)

Chaitophorus populicola (smoky poplar aphid)

Chalcophora virginiensis (sculptured pine borer)

Chalcosyrphus chalybeus (violet leafwalker)

Chalcosyrphus nemorum (dusky-banded leafwalker)

Chalcosyrphus piger (short-haired leafwalker)

Chalcosyrphus satanica (devil’s leafwalker)

Chalcosyrphus vecors (orange-hipped leafwalker)

Charadra deridens (laugher moth)

Charidotella sexpunctata bicolor (golden tortoise beetle)

Chariessa pilosa (pilose checkered beetle)

Charisalia americana (flower longhorn beetle)

Charops annulipes (ichneumonid wasp)

Chauliodes rastricornis (spring fishfly)

Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus (goldenrod soldier beetle)

Chelymorpha cassidea (argus tortoise beetle)

Cheumatopsyche campyla (bent net-spinning caddisfly)

Cheumatopsyche gracilis (slender net-spinning caddisfly)

Cheumatopsyche pasella (exposed net-spinning caddisfly)

Cheumatopsyche speciosa (beautiful net-spinning caddisfly)

Chilo plejadellus (rice stalk borer moth)

Chilocorus stigma (twice-stabbed lady beetle)

Chilostigma itascae (headwaters chilostigman caddisfly)

Chimarra obscura (indistinct finger-net caddisfly)

Chimarra socia (companionable finger-net caddisfly)

Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug)

Chionea valga (snow fly)

Chionodes discoocellella (eye-ringed chionodes moth)

Chionodes fondella (twirler moth)

Chionodes lugubrella (twirler moth)

Chionodes praeclarella (twirler moth)

Chionodes spp. (twirler moth)

Chironomini (non-biting midges)

Chironomus atroviridis (non-biting midge)

Chironomus plumosus (Winnebago lake fly)

Chironomus riparius (non-biting midge)

Chironomus spp. (non-biting midges)

Chlaenius sericeus (vivid metallic ground beetle)

Chloealtis abdominalis (Rocky Mountain sprinkled locust)

Chloealtis conspersa (sprinkled grasshopper)

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (blackberry looper)

Chlorochroa persimilis (stink bug)

Chlosyne gorgone (gorgone checkerspot)

Chlosyne harrisii (Harris’ checkerspot)

Chlosyne lacinia (bordered patch)

Chlosyne nycteis (silvery checkerspot)

Choristoneura conflictana (large aspen tortrix)

Choristoneura fractivittana (broken-banded leafroller moth)

Choristoneura fumiferana (eastern spruce budworm)

Choristoneura pinus (jack pine budworm moth)

Choristoneura rosaceana (oblique-banded leafroller moth)

Chortophaga viridifasciata (green-striped grasshopper)

Chromagrion conditum (aurora damsel)

Chrysanthrax cypris (bee fly)

Chrysididae (cuckoo wasps)

Chrysidinae (cuckoo wasps)

Chrysis angolensis (metallic bluish-green cuckoo wasp)

Chrysobothris femorata (flat-headed apple tree borer)

Chrysobothris sexsignata (six-marked jewel beetle)

Chrysochus auratus (dogbane beetle)

Chrysopa chi (x-marked green lacewing)

Chrysopa nigricornis (black-horned green lacewing)

Chrysopa oculata (golden-eyed lacewing)

Chrysopa quadripunctata (four-spotted green lacewing)

Chrysopa spp. (stink lacewings)

Chrysoperla carnea group (common green lacewing)

Chrysoperla plorabunda (weeping green lacewing)

Chrysoperla rufilabris (red-lipped lacewing)

Chrysopidae (green lacewings)

Chrysopilus ornatus (ornate snipe fly)

Chrysopilus quadratus (quadrate snipe fly)

Chrysopilus thoracicus (golden-backed snipe fly)

Chrysops mitis (benign deer fly)

Chrysops spp. (deer flies)

Chrysoteuchia topiarius (topiary grass-veneer)

Chrysomela scripta (cottonwood leaf beetle)

Chrysotoxum derivatum (narrow-banded meadow fly)

Chrysotoxum fasciolatum (hoverfly)

Chrysotoxum laterale (hoverfly)

Chrysotoxum plumeum (broad-banded meadow fly)

Chrysotoxum radiosum (punctate meadow fly)

Chrysotoxum spp. (hoverflies)

Chrysura smaragdula (cuckoo wasp)

Chytolita morbidalis (morbid owlet)

Chytonix palliatricula (cloaked marvel)

Cicadellidae (typical leafhoppers)

Cicindela denikei (Laurentian tiger beetle)

Cicindela duodecimguttata (twelve-spotted tiger beetle)

Cicindela formosa (big sand tiger beetle)

Cicindela fulgida fulgida (crimson saltflat tiger beetle)

Cicindela fulgida westbournei (crimson saltflat tiger beetle)

Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis (hairy-necked tiger beetle)

Cicindela lepida (little white tiger beetle)

Cicindela limbalis (common claybank tiger beetle)

Cicindela limbata nympha (sandy tiger beetle)

Cicindela longilabris (boreal long-lipped tiger beetle)

Cicindela macra macra (sandy stream tiger beetle)

Cicindela patruela patruela (northern barrens tiger beetle)

Cicindela punctulata (punctured tiger beetle)

Cicindela purpurea (purple tiger beetle)

Cicindela repanda (bronzed tiger beetle)

Cicindela scutellaris (festive tiger beetle)

Cicindela sexguttata (six-spotted tiger beetle)

Cicindela splendida cyanocephalata (splendid tiger beetle)

Cicindela tranquebarica (oblique-lined tiger beetle)

Cimbex americana (elm sawfly)

Cingilia catenaria (chain-dotted geometer)

Cisseps fulvicollis (yellow-collared scape moth)

Cladara atroliturata (scribbler moth)

Cladara limitaria (mottled gray carpet)

Clastoptera obtusa (alder spittlebug)

Clastoptera proteus (dogwood spittlebug)

Clemensia albata (little white lichen moth)

Clepsis clemensiana (Clemens’ clepsis moth)

Clepsis melaleucanus (black-patched clepsis moth)

Clepsis peritana (garden tortrix)

Clepsis persicana (white triangle tortrix)

Clepsis virescana (greenish apple moth)

Climacia areolaris (spongillafly)

Climaciella brunnea (brown wasp mantidfly)

Cloeon dipterum (pond olive)

Cloeon dipterum (pond olive)

Clostera albosigma (sigmoid prominent)

Clostera apicalis (apical prominent)

Clostera inclusa (angle-lined prominent)

Closterotomus norwegicus (potato mirid)

Clytus ruricola (round-necked longhorn beetle)

Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (rose plume moth)

Coccinella novemnotata (nine-spotted lady beetle)

Coccinella septempunctata (seven-spotted lady beetle)

Coccinellidae (lady beetles)

Cochylichroa arthuri (Arthur’s sunflower moth)

Cochylichroa hoffmanana (Hoffman’s cochylid moth)

Cochylichroa hospes (banded sunflower moth)

Coelioxys alternatus (alternate cuckoo-leaf-cutter bee)

Coelioxys octodentata (eight-toothed cuckoo leaf-cutter bee)

Coenagrion interrogatum (subarctic bluet)

Coenagrion resolutum (taiga bluet)

Coenomyia ferruginea (stink fly)

Coenonympha tullia inornata (inornate common ringlet)

Coenonympha tullia (common ringlet)

Coenophila opacifrons (blueberry dart)

Coenosia tigrina (tiger fly)

Coenus delius (stink bug)

Coleomegilla maculata (spotted pink lady beetle)

Coleophora trifolii (large clover casebearer moth)

Coleotechnites quercivorella (twirler moth)

Colias eurytheme (orange sulphur)

Colias interior (pink-edged sulphur)

Colias philodice (clouded sulphur)

Colladonus clitellarius (saddleback leafhopper)

Colladonus montanus (leafhopper)

Colladonus waldanus (leafhopper)

Colletes aberrans (aberrant cellophane bee)

Colletes albescens (white cellophane bee)

Colletes americanus (American cellophane bee)

Colletes andrewsi (Andrew’s cellophane bee)

Colletes brevicornis (short-horned cellophane bee)

Colletes compactus (aster cellophane bee)

Colletes consors (kindred cellophane bee)

Colletes eulophi (cellophane bee)

Colletes hyalinus (hyaline cellophane bee)

Colletes impunctatus (impunctate cellophane bee)

Colletes inaequalis (unequal cellophane bee)

Colletes kincaidii (Kincaid’s cellophane bee)

Colletes latitarsis (broad-footed cellophane bee)

Colletes mandibularis (mandibular cellophane bee)

Colletes nudud (sumac cellophane bee)

Colletes phaceliae (scorpionweed plasterer bee)

Colletes robertsonii (Robertson’s plasterer bee)

Colletes rufocinctus (red-belted plasterer bee cellophane bee)

Colletes simulans (spine-shouldered cellophane bee)

Colletes solidaginis (goldenrod cellophane bee)

Colletes speculiferus (beach dune cellophane bee)

Colletes spp. (cellophane bees)

Colletes susannae (Susanna’s cellophane bee)

Colletes validus (blueberry cellophane bee)

Colletes willistoni (Williston’s cellophane bee)

Colletes wilmattae (Wilmatte’s plasterer bee)

Colpotrochia trifasciata (ichneumonid wasp)

Compsilura concinnata (tachinid fly)

Compsobata univitta (stilt-legged fly)

Condica videns (white-dotted groundling)

Condylostylus caudatus group (longlegged flies)

Condylostylus longicornis (longlegged fly)

Condylostylus patibulatus (longlegged fly)

Condylostylus sipho group (longlegged flies)

Coniopteryx vicina (dustywing)

Conocephalus brevipennis (short-winged meadow katydid)

Conocephalus fasciatus (slender meadow katydid)

Conocephalus nemoralis (woodland meadow katydid)

Conocephalus nigropleurum (black-sided meadow katydid)

Conocephalus strictus (straight-lanced meadow katydid)

Conservula anodonta (sharp angle shades)

Contarinia verrucicola (linden wart gall midge)

Conwentzia hageni (dustywing)

Copivaleria grotei (Grote’s sallow)

Coquillettidia perturbans (cattail mosquito)

Coranarta luteola (small dark yellow underwing)

Cordulegaster maculata (twin-spotted spiketail)

Cordulegaster obliqua (arrowhead spiketail)

Cordulia shurtleffii (American emerald)

Corydalus cornutus (eastern dobsonfly)

Corythucha arcuata (oak lace bug)

Corythucha celtidis (hackberry lace bug)

Corythucha ciliata (eastern sycamore lace bug)

Corythucha cydoniae (hawthorn lace bug)

Corythucha juglandis (walnut lace bug)

Corythucha marmorata (chrysanthemum lace bug)

Corythucha mollicula (lace bug)

Corythucha pallipes (birch lace bug)

Corythucha pergandei (alder lace bug)

Cosmia calami (American dun-bar moth)

Cosmoconus canadensis (ichneumonid wasp)

Cosmoconus spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Cosmopepla lintneriana (twice-stabbed stink bug)

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (bent-lined carpet)

Cotinis nitida (green june beetle)

Crabro spp. (shield-handed wasps)

Crabroninae (square-headed wasps)

Crabronini (square-headed wasps)

Crambidia casta (pearly-winged lichen moth)

Crambidia pallida (pale lichen moth)

Crambus agitatellus (double-banded grass-veneer)

Crambus albellus (small white grass-veneer)

Crambus alienellus (grass veneer)

Crambus awemellus (Aweme grass-veneer)

Crambus bidens (forked grass-veneer)

Crambus girardellus (Girard’s grass-veneer)

Crambus laqueatellus (eastern grass-veneer)

Crambus leachellus (Leach’s grass-veneer)

Crambus pascuella (inlaid grass-veneer)

Crambus perlella (yellow satin veneer)

Crambus praefectellus (common grass-veneer)

Crambus saltuellus (pasture grass-veneer)

Crambus spp. (grass-veneer)

Craterocercus spp. (common sawflies)

Cratichneumon annulatipes (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon paratus (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon pteridis (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Cratichneumon sublatus (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon tyloidifer (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon unifasciatorius (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon vescus (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon vinnulus (ichneumonid wasp)

Cratichneumon w-album (ichneumonid wasp)

Crocigrapha normani (Norman’s quaker)

Croesus latitarsus (dusky birch sawfly)

Cryptarcha ampla (ample sap beetle)

Cryptocala acadiensis (catocaline dart)

Ctenucha virginica (Virginia ctenucha)

Cucullia asteroides (asteroid moth)

Cucullia convexipennis (brown-hooded owlet)

Cucullia florea (gray hooded owlet)

Cucullia lucifuga (hooded owlet)

Cupido amyntula amyntula (western tailed-blue)

Cupido comyntas (eastern tailed-blue)

Cuterebra buccata (rabbit bot fly)

Cuterebra emasculator (squirrel bot fly)

Cuterebra grisea (rodent bot fly)

Cuterebra spp. (rodent bot flies)

Cuterebra sterilator (rodent bot fly)

Cybister fimbriolatus (fringed diving beetle)

Cycloneda munda (polished lady beetle)

Cyclophora nanaria (dwarf tawny wave)

Cyclophora pendulinaria (sweetfern geometer moth)

Cycnia collaris (unexpected cycnia moth)

Cycnia oregonensis (Oregon cycnia)

Cycnia tenera (delicate cycnia)

Cydia lacustrina (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Cydia latiferreana (filbertworm moth)

Cydia pomonella (codling moth)

Cydia spp. (olethreutine leafroller moths)

Cylindromyia argentia (tachinid fly)

Cylindromyia bicolor (tachinid fly)

Cylindromyia carolinae (tachinid fly)

Cylindromyia euchenor (tachinid fly)

Cylindromyia interrupta (tachinid fly)

Cylindromyia spp. (tachinid flies)

Cynips quercusfolii (cherry gall wasp)

Cyrtolobus discoidalis (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus dixianus (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus fuliginosus (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus fuscipennis (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus griseus (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus maculifrontis (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus pallidifrontis (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus puritanus (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus spp. (treehoppers)

Cyrtolobus tuberosus (treehopper)

Cyrtolobus vau (treehopper)

Cyrtophorus verrucosus (ant-like longhorn beetle)

 

D

 

Daktulosphaira vitifoliae (grape phylloxera)

Dalmannia nigriceps (thick-headed fly)

Danaus gilippus (queen)

Danaus plexippus (monarch)

Darapsa choerilus (azalea sphinx)

Darapsa myron (Virginia creeper sphinx)

Dargida diffusa (wheat head armyworm)

Dargida procinctus (girdler moth)

Dargida rubripennis (pink streak moth)

Dasineura investita (wood nettle gall midge)

Dasychira cinnamomea (cinnamon tussock moth)

Dasychira dorsipennata (sharp-lined tussock moth)

Dasychira pinicola (pine tussock moth)

Dasychira vagans (variable tussock moth)

Dasylophia anguina (black-spotted prominent)

Dasymutilla spp. (velvet ants)

Datana contracta (contracted datana)

Datana integerrima (walnut caterpillar moth)

Decodes basiplagana (gray-marked tortricid)

Deidamia inscripta (lettered sphinx)

Deidamia inscriptum (lettered sphinx)

Deloyala guttata (mottled tortoise beetle)

Delphinia picta (common picture-winged fly)

Deltote bellicula (bog glyph)

Demeijerea brachialis (non-biting midge)

Dendrocoris humeralis (stink bug)

Dendroides canadensis (Canada fire-colored beetle)

Dendroleon obsoletus (spotted-winged antlion)

Dendrotettix quercus (post oak grasshopper)

Denticollis denticornis (toothed click beetle)

Dermestidae (carpet beetles)

Desmia funeralis (grape leaffolder moth)

Desmopachria convexa (convex predaceous diving beetle)

Diabrotica barberi (northern corn rootworm beetle)

Diabrotica cristata (black diabrotica)

Diabrotica undecimpunctata (spotted cucumber beetle)

Diachrysia aereoides (dark-spotted looper moth)

Diachrysia balluca (hologram moth)

Diadegma insulare (ichneumonid wasp)

Diadegma spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Diapheromera femorata (northern walkingstick)

Diapheromera velii (prairie walkingstick)

Diarsia rubifera (red dart)

Diastrophus kincaidii (thimbleberry stem gall wasp)

Diathrausta reconditalis (recondite webworm moth)

Dicerca divaricata (flat-headed hardwood borer)

Dicerca tenebricaa (flat-headed poplar borer)

Dicerca tenebrosa (dark jewel beetle)

Dichagyris grotei (Grote’s black-tipped quaker)

Dichelotarsus laevicollis (softnecked soldier beetle)

Dichelotarsus puberulus (short-haired soldier beetle)

Dichelotarsus puncticollis (punctate-collared soldier beetle)

Dichomeris aleatrix (buffy dichomeris)

Dichomeris ligulella (palmerworm moth)

Dichomeris purpureofusca (twirler moth)

Dichromorpha viridis (short-winged green grasshopper)

Dicromantispa interrupta (four-spotted santisfly)

Dicromantispa sayi (Say’s mantidfly)

Dictya spp. (marsh fly)

Didea fuscipes (undivided lucent)

Didymops transversa (stream cruiser)

Dieunomia heteropoda (sunflower nomia)

Digrammia denticulata (striped granite moth)

Digrammia gnophosaria (hollow-spotted angle)

Digrammia mellistrigata (yellow-lined angle)

Digrammia ordinata (ordered angle)

Dioprosopa clavata (four-speckled hover fly)

Dioryctria disclusa (webbing coneworm moth)

Dioryctria ponderosae (ponderosa twig moth)

Dioryctria reniculelloides (spruce coneworm moth)

Dioryctria spp. (conifer coneworm moths)

Dioryctria zimmermani (Zimmerman pine moth)

Dioxyna picciola (fruit fly)

Diplocladius cultriger (non-biting midge)

Diplolepis bicolor (spiny rose gall wasp)

Diplolepis rosae (mossy rose gall wasp)

Diplolepis spinosa (spiny rose stem gall wasp)

Diprion similis (introduced pine sawfly)

Diptera (flies)

Disclisioprocta stellata (somber carpet moth)

Disholcaspis quercusglobulus (round bullet gall wasp)

Disholcaspis quercusmamma (oak rough bulletgall wasp)

Disonycha fumata (flea beetle)

Disonycha glabrata (pigweed flea beetle)

Disonycha latifrons (broad-foreheaded flea beetle)

Disonycha pensylvanica (Pennsylvania flea beetle)

Disonycha triangularis (three-spotted flea beetle)

Disonycha uniguttata (single-spotted flea beetle)

Disonycha xanthomelas (spinach flea beetle)

Dissosteira carolina (Carolina grasshopper)

Ditemnus latilobus (lateral-lobed soldier beetle)

Dolichoderus mariae (Mary’s long-necked ant)

Dolichoderus plagiatus (mottled long-necked ant)

Dolichoderus taschenbergi (Taschenberg’s long-necked ant)

Dolichopus spp. (longlegged flies)

Dolichovespula arenaria (common aerial yellowjacket)

Dolichovespula maculata (bald-faced hornet)

Dolophilodes distinctus (separated finger-net caddisfly)

Doratura stylata (leafhopper)

Dorocordulia libera (racket-tailed emerald)

Doru aculeatum (spine-tailed earwig)

Dorymyrmex insanus (pyramid ant)

Draeculacephala antica (green sharpshooter)

Drepana arcuata (arched hooktip)

Drepana bilineata (two-lined hooktip)

Dromogomphus spinosus (black-shouldered spinyleg)

Drosophila suzukii (spotted-wing drosophila)

Dryocampa rubicunda (rosy maple moth)

Dufourea monardae (beebalm shortface)

Dyseriocrania griseocapitella (chinquapin leafminer moth)

Dyspteris abortivaria (bad-wing moth)

Dysstroma citrata glacialis (dark marbled carpet)

Dysstroma hersiliata hersiliata (orange-barred carpet moth)

Dysstroma truncata truncata (marbled carpet moth)

Dytiscus fasciventris (understriped diving beetle)

Dytiscus harrisii (Harris’s diving beetle)

Dytiscus spp. (predaceous diving beetle)

Dytiscus verticalis (vertical diving beetle)

 

E

 

Eburia quadrigeminata (ivory-marked borer beetle)

Ectemnius maculosus (square-headed wasp)

Ectropis crepuscularia crepuscularia (small engrailed)

Egira dolosa (lined black aspen woodling)

Egle atomaria (willow catkin fly)

Egle longipalpis (willow catkin fly)

Egle spp. (willow catkin flies)

Eido trimaculella (three-spotted concealer)

Elampus spp. (cuckoo wasps)

Elaphria festivoides (festive midget)

Elaphria versicolor (variegated midget)

Elasmostethus atricornis (shield bug)

Elasmostethus cruciatus (red-cross shield bug)

Elasmucha lateralis (shield bug)

Elateridae (click beetles)

Ellida caniplaga (linden prominent)

Ellychnia corrusca (winter firefly)

Ellychnia spp. (diurnal fireflies)

Elophila ekthlipsis (nymphula moth)

Elophila gyralis (waterlily borer moth)

Elophila icciusalis (pondside pyralid moth)

Elophila obliteralis (waterlily leafcutter moth)

Emmelina monodactyla (morning-glory plume moth)

Enallagma anna (river bluet)

Enallagma annexum (northern bluet)

Enallagma antennatum (rainbow bluet)

Enallagma aspersum (azure bluet)

Enallagma boreale (boreal bluet)

Enallagma carunculatum (tule bluet)

Enallagma civile (familiar bluet)

Enallagma clausum (alkali bluet)

Enallagma ebrium (marsh bluet)

Enallagma exsulans (stream bluet)

Enallagma geminatum (skimming bluet)

Enallagma hageni (Hagen’s bluet)

Enallagma signatum (orange bluet)

Enallagma vesperum (vesper bluet)

Enargia decolor (aspen twoleaf tier moth)

Enargia infumata (smoked sallow)

Enchenopa binotata (two-marked treehopper)

Enchenopa latipes (widefooted treehopper)

Encoptolophus costalis (western clouded grasshopper)

Encoptolophus sordidus (clouded grasshopper)

Endelomyia aethiops (roseslug)

Endothenia hebesana (verbena bud moth)

Endothenia heinrichi (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Endothenia nubilana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Ennomos magnaria magnaria (maple spanworm moth)

Ennomos magnaria (maple spanworm moth)

Ennomos subsignaria (elm spanworm moth)

Enochrus cinctus (encircled water scavenger beetle)

Enochrus ochraceus (ochre eastern water scavenger)

Enochrus perplexus (water scavenger beetle)

Enoclerus rosmarus (reddish checkered beetle)

Entylia carinata (keeled treehopper)

Eoreuma crawfordi (crambid snout moth)

Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (pink-patched looper moth)

Epalpus signifer (early tachinid fly)

Epargyreus clarus (silver-spotted skipper)

Epelis truncataria (black-banded orange moth)

Epeolus bifasciatus (two-banded cellophane-cuckoo bee)

Epeolus scutellaris (notch-backed cellophane-cuckoo bee)

Epeorus vitreus (glassy flat-headed mayfly)

Ephemera simulans (brown drake)

Ephemerella subvaria (Dark Hendrickson)

Ephestiodes gilvescentella (dusky raisin moth)

Ephialtes macer (ichneumonid wasp)

Ephoron leukon (white fly)

Ephoron leukon (white fly)

Epiaeschna heros (swamp darner)

Epiblema brightonana (Brighton’s epiblema moth)

Epiblema scudderiana (goldenrod gall moth)

Epiblema strenuana (ragweed borer moth)

Epicauta pennsylvanica (black blister beetle)

Epicauta spp. (burning blister beetles)

Epifamily Anthophila (bees)

Epiglaea apiata (pointed sallow)

Epinotia lindana (diamondback epinotia moth)

Epinotia sotipena (black dash epinotia moth)

Epinotia transmissana (Walker’s epinotia moth)

Epiphragma fasciapenne (band-winged crane fly)

Epirrhoe alternata (white-banded toothed carpet)

Episimus argutana (sumac leaftier moth)

Epistrophe spp. (hoverfly)

Epistrophella emarginata (slender smoothtail)

Epitheca canis (beaverpond baskettail)

Epitheca cynosura (common baskettail)

Epitheca princeps (prince baskettail)

Epitheca spinigera (spiny baskettail)

Epitrix cucumeris (potato flea beetle)

Erannis tiliaria (linden looper)

Erebia discoidalis (red-disked alpine)

Erebia mancinus (taiga alpine)

Eremnophila aureonotata (gold-marked thread-waisted wasp)

Eremobina leucoscelis (arch)

Erinnyis ello (ello sphinx)

Erinnyis obscura (obscure sphinx)

Eriocampa juglandis (butternut woollyworm)

Eriosoma lanigerum (woolly apple ahpid)

Eriosomatinae (woolly aphids and gall-making aphids)

Eristalis anthophorina (orange-spotted drone fly)

Eristalis arbustorum (European drone fly)

Eristalis brousii (hourglass drone fly)

Eristalis dimidiata (black-shouldered drone fly)

Eristalis flavipes (orange-legged drone fly)

Eristalis interrupta (orange-spined drone fly)

Eristalis obscura (dusky drone dly)

Eristalis spp. (drone flies)

Eristalis stipator (yellow-shouldered drone fly)

Eristalis tenax (common drone fly)

Eristalis transversa (transverse flower fly)

Eritettix simplex (velvet-striped grasshopper)

Errastunus ocellaris (leafhopper)

Erynnis baptisiae (wild indigo duskywing)

Erynnis brizo (sleepy duskywing)

Erynnis horatius (Horace’s duskywing)

Erynnis icelus (dreamy duskywing)

Erynnis juvenalis (Juvenal’s duskywing)

Erynnis lucilius (columbine duskywing)

Erynnis martialis (mottled duskywing)

Erynnis persius (Persius duskywing)

Erynnis spp. (duskywings)

Erythemis simplicicollis (eastern pondhawk)

Estigmene acrea (salt marsh moth)

Ethmia longimaculella (streaked ethmia moth)

Ethmia monticola (gray ethmia moth)

Ethmia spp. (flat-bodied moths)

Euaresta aequalis (burr-seed fly)

Euaresta bella (common ragweed fruit fly)

Euaresta festiva (giant ragweed fruit fly)

Eubaphe mendica (beggar moth)

Euborellia annulipes (ring-legged earwig)

Eucera atriventris (black-tailed long-horned bee)

Eucera hamata (hook-spurred longhorn)

Euchaetes egle (milkweed tussock moth)

Euchlaena amoenaria amoenaria (deep yellow euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena effecta (effective euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena irraria (least-marked euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena johnsonaria johnsonaria (Johnson’s euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena obtusaria (obtuse euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena pectinaria (forked euchlaena moth)

Euchlaena serrata (saw-wing)

Euchlaena tigrinaria (mottled euchlaena moth)

Euchloe ausonides (large marble)

Euchloe olympia (Olympia marble)

Eucirroedia pampina (scalloped sallow)

Euclea delphinii (spiny oak-slug moth)

Euclidia cuspidea (toothed somberwing)

Eucnemidae (false click beetles)

Eucopina monitorana (red pine coneborer moth)

Eucosma awemeana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Eucosma glomerana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Eucosma indagatricana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Eucosma millerana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Eucosma ochrocephala (pale-headed eucosma moth)

Eucosma ochroterminana (buff-tipped eucosma moth)

Eucosma olivaceana (olivaceous eucosma moth)

Eucosma ornatula (ornate eucosma)

Eucosma parmatana (aster eucosma moth)

Eucosma raracana (reddish eucosma moth)

Eucosma sombreana (Kearfott’s eucosma)

Eucosma spiculana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Eudonia alpina (highland grey)

Eudryas unio (pearly wood-nymph)

Eueretagrotis perattentus (two-spotted dart)

Eueretagrotis sigmoides (sigmoid dart)

Eufidonia convergaria (pine powder moth)

Eugonobapta nivosaria (snowy geometer)

Euhexomyza schineri (poplar twiggall fly)

Eulithis diversilineata (lesser grapevine looper moth)

Eulithis explanata (white eulithis moth)

Eulithis flavibrunneata (carpet moth)

Eulithis molliculata (dimorphic eulithis moth)

Eulithis serrataria (serrated eulithis moth)

Eulithis testata (chevron moth)

Eulogia ochrifrontella (broad-banded eulogia)

Eumacaria madopata (brown-bordered geometer moth)

Eumenes bollii (potter or mason wasp)

Eumenes crucifera-nearcticus (cross potter wasp)

Eumenes verticalis (vertical potter wasp)

Eumenes fraternus (fraternal potter wasp)

Eumeninae (potter and mason wasps)

Eumerus funeralis (lesser bulb fly)

Eumerus spp. (lesser bulb flies)

Eumerus strigatus (onion bulb fly)

Eumorpha achemon (achemon sphinx)

Eumorpha pandorus (pandorus sphinx)

Euodynerus annulatus (ringed mason wasp)

Euodynerus boscii (potter or mason wasp)

Euodynerus crypticus (cryptic mason wasp)

Euodynerus foraminatus (pitted mason wasp)

Euodynerus hidalgo (Hidalgo mason wasp)

Euodynerus leucomelas (black-and-white mason wasp)

Euodynerus spp. (potter and mason wasps)

Eupeodes americanus (American hover fly)

Eupeodes americanus complex (aphideaters)

Eupeodes latifasciatus (variable aphideater)

Eupeodes neoperplexus (spot-headed aphideater)

Eupeodes perplexus (bare-winged aphideater)

Eupeodes pomus (short-tailed aphideater)

Eupeodes volucris (bird hover fly)

Eupeodes subg. Metasyrphus (aphideaters)

Euphydryas chalcedona (Chalcedon checkerspot)

Euphydryas phaeton (Baltimore checkerspot)

Euphyes bimacula (two-spotted skipper)

Euphyes conspicua (black dash)

Euphyes dion (Dion skipper)

Euphyes vestris (Dun skipper)

Euphyia intermediata (sharp-angled carpet)

Eupithecia absinthiata (wormwood pug)

Eupithecia annulata (larch pug moth)

Eupithecia assimilata (currant pug)

Eupithecia bowmani (pug moth)

Eupithecia columbiata (pug moth)

Eupithecia fletcherata (Fletcher’s larch looper)

Eupithecia interruptofasciata (juniper looper moth)

Eupithecia luteata (fir needle inchworm)

Eupithecia miserulata (common eupithecia)

Eupithecia palpata (small pine looper)

Eupithecia ravocostaliata (tawny eupithecia)

Eupithecia russeliata (pug moth)

Eupithecia satyrata (satyr pug moth)

Eupithecia swettii (pug moth)

Eupithecia tenuiata (slender pug)

Eupsilia devia (lost sallow)

Eupsilia morrisoni (Morrison’s sallow)

Eupsilia sidus (Sidus sallow)

Eupsilia spp. (xylenine sallows)

Eupsilia vinulenta (straight-toothed sallow)

Euptoieta claudia (variegated fritillary)

Eurema mexicana (Mexican yellow)

Eurimyia stipata (long-nosed swamp fly)

Eurois astricta (great brown dart)

Eurois occulta (great brocade)

Eurosta solidaginis (goldenrod gall fly)

Eurygaster alternata (shield-backed bug)

Eurytides marcellus (zebra swallowtail)

Eusarca confusaria (confused eusarca)

Euschistus ictericus (stink bug)

Euschistus servus (brown stink bug)

Euschistus spp. (stink bug)

Euschistus tristigmus luridus (dusky stink bug)

Euschistus variolarius (one-spotted stink bug)

Euthochtha galeator (helmeted squash bug)

Eutrapela clemataria (curved-toothed geometer moth)

Eutreta noveboracensis (fruit fly)

Euxoa auxiliaris (army cutworm moth)

Euxoa comosa (hairy euxoa moth)

Euxoa detersa (rubbed dart)

Euxoa divergens (divergent dart)

Euxoa immixta (mixed dart moth)

Euxoa messoria (reaper dart)

Euxoa mimallonis (sordid dart)

Euxoa obeliscoides (obelisk dart)

Euxoa ochrogaster (red-backed cutworm moth)

Euxoa perpolita (polished dart)

Euxoa redimicula (fillet dart)

Evergestis pallidata (purple-backed cabbageworm moth)

Evora hemidesma (spirea leaftier moth)

Exema canadensis (Canada case-bearing leaf beetle)

Exema dispar (divided case-bearing leaf beetle)

Exema spp. (warty leaf beetles)

Exochus dorsalis (ichneumonid wasp)

Exoristinae (tachinid flies)

Exyra fax (epauletted pitcher plant poth)

 

F

 

Fabria inornata (simple giant caddisfly)

Fannia canicularis (lesser house fly)

Feltia geniculata (knee-joint dart)

Feltia herilis (Master’s dart)

Feltia jaculifera (dingy cutworm moth)

Feltia mollis (delicate cutworm moth)

Feltia subgothica (subgothic dart)

Feltia tricosa (tricose dart)

Feniseca tarquinius (harvester)

Fenusa ulmi (elm leafminer)

Feralia comstocki (Comstock’s sallow)

Feralia jocosa (joker)

Fieberiella florii (privet leafhopper)

Filatima spp. (twiler moths)

Fishia illocata (wandering brocade moth)

Fissicrambus mutabilis (changeable grass-veneer)

Flatormenis proxima (northern flatid planthopper)

Forelius pruinosus (high noon ant)

Forficula auricularia (European earwig)

Formica argentea (silvery field ant)

Formica dolosa (wily field ant)

Formica exsectoides (Allegheny mound ant)

Formica fossaceps (pitted mound ant)

Formica fusca group (fusca-group field ants)

Formica glacialis (icy mound ant)

Formica incerta (uncertain field ant)

Formica lasioides (fuzzy mound ant)

Formica montana (prairie mound ant)

Formica neogagates (New World mound ant)

Formica neorufibarbis (red-bearded mound ant)

Formica obscuripes (western thatching ant)

Formica obscuriventris (northern red wood ant)

Formica pallidefulva (pale field ant)

Formica pallidefulva group (pallidefulva-group field ants)

Formica podzolica (podzol mound ant)

Formica rubicunda (ruddy slave-making mound ant)

Formica sanguinea (blood-red ant)

Formica spp. (wood, mound, and field ants)

Formica subaenescens (light bronze mound ant)

Formica subsericea (somewhat silky mound ant)

Formica ulkei (Ulke’s ant)

Formicidae (ants)

Fumibotys fumalis (mint root borer moth)

Furcula cinerea (gray furcula)

Furcula modesta (modest furcula)

Furcula occidentalis (western furcula)

 

G

 

Galgula partita (wedgling moth)

Gasteruption assectator (wild carrot wasp)

Gasteruption spp. (carrot wasps)

Gaurotes cyanipennis (cyan long-horned beetle)

Geina periscelidactylus (grape plume moth)

Geina sheppardi (Sheppard’s plume moth)

Geina spp. (plume moths)

Geina tenuidactylus (Himmelman’s plume moth)

Gelis meabilis (ichneumonid wasp)

Geometridae (geometer moths)

Geotomini (burrowing bugs)

Geotrupes blackburnii (Blackburn’s earth-boring beetle)

Geotrupes semiopacus (semi-opaque earth-boring scarab beetle)

Geotrupes splendidus (splendid earth-boring beetle)

Gerridae (water striders)

Gillmeria pallidactyla (yarrow plume moth)

Glaucopsyche lygdamus (silvery blue)

Glipa oculata (eye-spotted tumbling flower beetle)

Glischrochilus fasciatus (picnic beetle)

Glischrochilus quadrisignatus (four-spotted sap beetle)

Glischrochilus sanguinolentus (bloody sap beetle)

Glypta spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Globia oblonga (oblong sedge borer moth)

Globia subflava (yellow sedge borer moth)

Glossonotus crataegi (quince treehopper)

Gluphisia septentrionis (common gluphisia)

Glyphipterix haworthana (Haworth’s glyphipterid moth)

Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis (goldenrod spindle-gall moth)

Goera stylata (stalked weighted-case caddisfly)

Gomphaeschna furcillata (harlequin darner)

Gomphurus externus (plains clubtail)

Gomphurus fraternus (midland clubtail)

Gomphurus lineatifrons (splendid clubtail)

Gomphurus vastus (cobra clubtail)

Gomphurus ventricosus (skillet clubtail)

Gonioterma mistrella (flat-bodied moth)

Gorytes spp. (sand wasps)

Grammoptera subargentata (silver flower longhorn beetle)

Grammoptera (flower longhorn beetle)

Graphiphora augur (soothsayer dart)

Graphocephala coccinea (red-banded leafhopper)

Graphocephala teliformis (sharpshooter)

Graphoderus fascicollis (stripe-necked predaceous diving beetle)

Graphoderus liberus (free predaceous diving beetle)

Graphoderus occidentalis (occidental predaceous diving beetle)

Graphoderus perplexus (complex predaceous diving beetle)

Grapholita prunivora (lesser appleworm moth)

Gratiana pallidula (eggplant tortoise beetle)

Gryllus pennsylvanicus (fall field cricket)

Gryllus veletis (spring field cricket)

Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum (dotted gymnandrosoma moth)

Gymnocarena diffusa (sunflower receptacle maggot)

Gymnoclytia immaculata (tachinid fly)

Gymnoclytia occidua (tachinid fly)

Gyponana gladia (leafhopper)

Gyponana octolineata (eight-lined leafhopper)

Gyponana subg. Gyponana (leafhoppers)

Gypsonoma fasciolana (willow-and-poplar leafroller)

Gyrininae (whirligig beetles)

 

H

 

Habrosyne scripta (lettered habrosyne)

Haematopis grataria (chickweed geometer)

Hagenius brevistylus (dragonhunter)

Halictinae (sweat and furrow bees)

Halictus confusus (confusing furrow bee)

Halictus ligatus (ligated furrow bee)

Halictus parallelus (parallel-striped sweat bee)

Halictus rubicundus (orange-legged furrow bee)

Halyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)

Halysidota tessellaris (banded tussock moth)

Halysidota spp. (tussock moth)

Haploa clymene (clymene moth)

Haploa confusa (confused haploa)

Haploa contigua (neighbor moth)

Haploa lecontei (Leconte’s haploa)

Haploa reversa (reversed haploa)

Haploa spp. (haploa)

Haploperla brevis (least sallfly)

Haploperla orpha (quadrate sallfly)

Harmandiola cavernosa (gall midge)

Harmonia axyridis (multicolored Asian lady beetle)

Harpalus pensylvanicus (Pennsylvania dingy ground beetle)

Harrisimemna trisignata (Harris’ three-spot)

Harrisina americana (grapeleaf skeletonizer)

Hedriodiscus binotatus (green soldier fly)

Hedychrum confusum (cuckoo wasp)

Heliconius charithonia (zebra heliconian)

Helicoverpa zea (corn earworm moth)

Heliodines spp. (sun moth)

Heliomata cycladata (common spring moth)

Heliothis acesias (acesias buff gem)

Helius flavipes (limoniid crane fly)

Hellinsia elliottii (Elliot's plume moth)

Hellinsia glenni (Glenn’s plume moth)

Hellinsia homodactylus (plain plume moth)

Hellinsia inquinatus (black-marked plume moth)

Hellinsia paleaceus (ironweed plume moth)

Hellinsia spp. (plume moths)

Helocassis clavata (clavate tortoise beetle)

Helophilus fasciatus (narrow-headed marsh fly)

Helophilus hybridus (woolly-tailed marsh fly)

Helophilus latifrons (broad-headed marsh fly)

Helophilus spp. (hoverflies)

Helotropha reniformis (kidney-spotted rustic moth)

Hemadas nubilipennis (blueberry stem gall wasp)

Hemaris diffinis (snowberry clearwing)

Hemaris thysbe (hummingbird clearwing)

Hemerobius humulinus (humulin brown lacewing)

Hemerobius stigma (marked brown lacewing)

Hemileuca maia peigleri (Texas buck moth)

Hemileuca maia (buck moth)

Hemileuca nevadensis (Nevada buck moth)

Hemipachnobia monochromatea (sundew cutworm moth)

Heriades carinata (resin bee)

Herpetogramma thestealis (zigzag herpetogramma moth)

Hesperia assiniboia (plains skipper)

Hesperia comma laurentina (Laurentian skipper)

Hesperia comma (common branded skipper)

Hesperia dacotae (Dakota skipper)

Hesperia leonardus (Leonard’s skipper)

Hesperia ottoe (Ottoe skipper)

Hesperia sassacus (Indian skipper)

Hesperia uncas (Uncas skipper)

Hesperophylax designatus (silver-striped northern caddisfly)

Hesperotettix speciosus (showy grasshopper)

Hesperotettix viridis pratensis (purple-striped grasshopper)

Hetaerina americana (American rubyspot)

Heterhelus abdominalis (abdominal short-winged flower beetle)

Heterocampa guttivitta (saddled prominent)

Heterocampa umbrata (white-blotched heterocampa)

Heterophleps refusaria (three-patched bigwing)

Heterophleps triguttaria (three-spotted fillip)

Hexagenia atrocaudata (lake hex)

Hexagenia bilineata (emergent mayfly)

Hexagenia limbata (giant mayfly)

Hillia iris (iris rover moth)

Hippiscus ocelote (wrinkled grasshopper)

Hippodamia convergens (convergent lady beetle)

Hippodamia parenthesis (parenthesis lady beetle)

Hippodamia tredecimpunctata (thirteen-spotted lady beetle)

Hippodamia variegata (variegated lady beetle)

Holcocephala abdominalis (gnat ogre)

Holcocephala calva (gnat ogre)

Holcocephala fusca (gnat ogre)

Holcocephala spp. (gnat ogres)

Holcostethus limbolarius (stink bug)

Holocentropus glacialis (frozen trumpet-net caddisfly)

Holocentropus milaca (tube-maker caddisfly)

Homaemus aeneifrons (jewel bug)

Homaemus bijugis (jewel bug)

Homoeosoma electella (sunflower moth)

Homoglaea hircina (goat sallow)

Homophoberia apicosa (black wedge-spot)

Homorosoma sulcipenne (minute seed weevil)

Homorthodes reliqua (cutworm or dart moth)

Hoplistoscelis pallescens (damsel bug)

Hoplitis spoliata (dilated-horned small-mason)

Hyadaphis tataricae (honeysuckle aphid)

Hyaliodes harti (plant bug)

Hyaliodes vitripennis (plant bug)

Hyalophora cecropia (cecropia moth)

Hyalophora columbia (Columbia silkmoth)

Hyalopsocus striatus (common barklouse)

Hydaticus aruspex (haruspex predaceous diving beetle)

Hydaticus piceus (pitch-colored predaceous diving beetle)

Hydatophylax argus (Argus northern caddisfly)

Hydraecia perobliqua (false rosy rustic moth)

Hydrelia lucata (light carpet moth)

Hydriomena renunciata (renounced hydriomena moth)

Hydrobius fuscipes (swampy water scavenger)

Hydrochara obtusata (weedy pond scavenger)

Hydrophoria lancifer (root maggot fly)

Hydroporus oblitus (predaceous diving beetle)

Hydropsyche alhedra (rectilinear net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche bidens (two-toothed net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche incommoda (improper net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche morosa (foolish net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche phalerata (ornamental net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche simulans (imitating net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche slossonae (Slosson’s net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydropsyche sparna (buttoned net-spinning caddisfly)

Hydroptila metoeca (emigrating microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila novicola (colonizing microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila quinola (Algonquin park microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila rono (brown microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila tortosa (microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila valhalla (heavenly microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila waskesia (Waskesiu microcaddisfly)

Hydroptila waubesiana (Waubes’ microcaddisfly)

Hylaeus affinis (eastern yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus annulatus (annulate masked bee)

Hylaeus basalis (cinquefoil yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus fedorica (yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus floridanus (Florida masked bee)

Hylaeus leptocephalus (slender-faced yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus mesillae (Mesilla yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus modestus modestus (modest masked bee)

Hylaeus nelumbonis (nelumbo masked bee)

Hylaeus rudbeckiae (rudbeckia yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus saniculae (sanicle yellow-faced bee)

Hylaeus spp. (masked bees)

Hylaeus verticalis (vertical yellow-faced bee)

Hylephila phyleus (fiery skipper)

Hyles euphorbiae (leafy spurge hawkmoth)

Hyles gallii (galium sphinx)

Hyles lineata (white-lined sphinx)

Hylogomphus adelphus (mustached clubtail)

Hylogomphus viridifrons (green-faced clubtail)

Hypagyrtis piniata (pine measuringworm moth)

Hypagyrtis unipunctata (one-spotted variant)

Hypena abalienalis (white-lined snout)

Hypena baltimoralis (Baltimore snout)

Hypena bijugalis (dimorphic snout)

Hypena deceptalis (deceptive snout)

Hypena humuli (hop vine snout)

Hypena madefactalis (gray-edged snout)

Hypena palparia (mottled snout)

Hypena scabra (green cloverworm moth)

Hypenodes caducus (large hypenodes moth)

Hypenodes fractilinea (broken-lined hypenodes moth)

Hypenodes palustris (moth)

Hyperaeschra georgica (Georgian prominent)

Hyperaspis bigeminata (bigeminy lady beetle)

Hyperaspis binotata (sigil lady beetle)

Hyperaspis disconotata (disk-marked lady beetle)

Hyperaspis fimbriolata (sigil lady beetle)

Hyperaspis inflexa (curved lady beetle)

Hyperaspis lugubris (lugubrius lady beetle)

Hyperaspis octavia (Octavia lady beetle)

Hyperaspis proba (esteemed lady beetle)

Hyperaspis signata (sigil lady beetle)

Hyperaspis undulata (undulate lady beetle)

Hypercompe scribonia (giant leopard moth)

Hyphantria cunea (fall webworm)

Hypochlora alba (mugwort grasshopper)

Hypocritanus fascipennis (eastern band-winged hover fly)

Hypoprepia fucosa (painted lichen moth)

Hypoprepia miniata (scarlet-winged lichen moth)

Hyporhygma quadripunctatus (non-biting midge)

Hyppa xylinoides (common hyppa moth)

Hypsopygia costalis (clover hayworm moth)

Hypsopygia intermedialis (red-shawled moth)

Hypsopygia olinalis (yellow-fringed dolichomia moth)

 

I

 

Ichneumonidae (ichneumonid wasps)

Idana marginata (picture-winged fly)

Idia aemula (common idia moth)

Idia americalis (American idia moth)

Idia lubricalis (glossy black idia moth)

Idia rotundalis (rotund idia moth)

Ilnacora malina (green plant bug)

Ilnacora stalii (plant bug)

Interjectio niviella (knot-horn moth)

Ipimorpha pleonectusa (even-lined sallow)

Iridopsis ephyraria (pale-winged gray)

Iridopsis humaria (small purplish gray)

Iridopsis spp. (geometer moth)

Ironoquia punctatissima (microspotted northern caddisfly)

Ischnura hastata (citrine forktail)

Ischnura posita (fragile forktail)

Ischnura verticalis (eastern forktail)

Isodontia mexicana (Mexican grass-carrying wasp)

Isogenoides doratus (Indiana springfly)

Isogenoides frontalis (Hudsonian springfly)

Isogenoides krumholzi (Michigan springfly)

Isogenoides olivaceus (olive springfly)

Isogenoides varians (Rock Island springfly)

Isonychia bicolor (mahogany dun)

Isonychia velma (brush-legged mayfly)

Isoperla bilineata (two-lined stripetail)

Isoperla dicala (sable stripetail)

Isoperla emarginata (crescent stripetail)

Isoperla frisoni (Wisconsin stripetail)

Isoperla lata (dark stripetail)

Isoperla longiseta (plains stripetail)

Isoperla marlynia (midwestern stripetail)

Isoperla maxana (Minnesota stripetail)

Isoperla montana (montane stripetail)

Isoperla orata (colorless stripetail)

Isoperla richardsoni (sterling stripetail)

Isoperla signata (transverse stripetail)

Isoperla slossonae (colorful stripetail)

Isoperla transmarina (boreal stripetail)

Ithytrichia clavata (clavated microcaddisfly)

 

J

 

Jalysus wickhami (spined stilt bug)

Japanagromyza viridula (oak shothole leafminer)

Japananus hyalinus (Japanese maple leafhopper)

Jikradia olitoria (coppery leafhopper)

Jonthonota nigripes (blacklegged tortoise beetle)

Junonia coenia (common buckeye)

 

K

 

Keiferia georgei (twirler moth)

Kleidocerys resedae (birch catkin bug)

Kocourekia spp. (chalcidoid wasps)

Kribiodorum perpulchrum (non-biting midge)

 

L

 

Labia minor (lesser earwig)

Labidomera clivicollis (swamp milkweed leaf beetle)

Labiobaetis dardanus (Manitoba small minnow mayfly)

Labiobaetis frondalis (Laprairie small minnow mayfly)

Labiobaetis propinquus (Rock Island small minnow mayfly)

Lacanobia atlantica (Atlantic arches moth)

Lacanobia grandis (grand arches moth)

Lachesilla andra (fateful barklouse)

Lachesilla nubilis (fateful barklouse)

Lacinipolia anguina (snaky arches moth)

Lacinipolia lorea (bridled arches moth)

Lacinipolia lustralis (cutworm or dart moth)

Lacinipolia meditata (thinker moth)

Lacinipolia olivacea (olive arches moth)

Lacinipolia renigera (bristly cutworm moth)

Lacinipolia vicina (cutworm or dart moth)

Ladona julia (chalk-fronted corporal)

Lambdina fervidaria athasaria (spring hemlock looper)

Lambdina fiscellaria (hemlock looper moth)

Lampyridae (fireflies)

Lapara bombycoides (northern pine sphinx)

Laphria canis complex (bee-mimic robber flies)

Laphria cinerea (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria divisor (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria flavicollis (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria huron (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria index (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria index complex (bee-mimic robber flies)

Laphria insignis (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria ithypyga (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria janus (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria posticata (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria sacrator (bee-mimic robber fly)

Laphria sericea complex (bee-mimic robber flies)

Laphria spp. (bee-mimic robber flies)

Laphria thoracica (bee-mimic robber fly)

Larinus carlinae (Canada thistle bud weevil)

Lasioglossum abanci (Abanc’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum admirandum (admirable sweat bee)

Lasioglossum albipenne (white-winged sweat bee)

Lasioglossum anomalum (anomalous sweat bee)

Lasioglossum apertum (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum basilicum (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum bruneri (Bruner’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum cinctipes (band-footed sweat bee)

Lasioglossum coeruleum (deep blue sweat bee)

Lasioglossum coriaceum (leathery sweat bee)

Lasioglossum cressonii (Cresson’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum dreisbachi (Dreisbach’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum forbesii (Forbes’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum heterognathus (wide-mouthed sweat bee)

Lasioglossum illinoense (horseshoe sweat bee)

Lasioglossum imitatum (bristle sweat bee)

Lasioglossum junaluskense (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum laevissimum (very smooth sweat bee)

Lasioglossum leucocomus (white-haired golden sweat bee)

Lasioglossum leucozonium (white-zoned furrow bee)

Lasioglossum lineatulum (lineolated sweat bee)

Lasioglossum macoupinense (Macoupin County sweat bee)

Lasioglossum nelumbonis (water-lily sweat bee)

Lasioglossum nigroviride (black-and-green metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum nymphaearum (Ocean Grove sweat bee)

Lasioglossum nymphale (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum oblongum (oblong sweat bee)

Lasioglossum obscurum (obscure sweat bee)

Lasioglossum orbitatum (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum paradmirandum (stunning sweat bee)

Lasioglossum paraforbesii (bald-spot sweat bee)

Lasioglossum pectorale (dull-breasted sweat bee)

Lasioglossum perpunctatum (densely punctured sweat bee)

Lasioglossum pictum (decorated sweat bee)

Lasioglossum pilosum (hairy sweat bee)

Lasioglossum platyparium (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum pruinosum (hoary sweat bee)

Lasioglossum rohweri (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum rozeni (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum sandhouseae (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum semicaeruleum (half-blue sweat bee)

Lasioglossum spp. (sweat and furrow bees)

Lasioglossum subg. Dialictus (metallic sweat bees)

Lasioglossum subviridatum (western green sweat bee)

Lasioglossum succinipenne (amber-winged sweat bee)

Lasioglossum tegulare species group (wide-shouldered sweat bee)

Lasioglossum unicum (metallic sweat bee)

Lasioglossum versans (friendless sweat bee)

Lasioglossum versatum (experienced sweat bee)

Lasioglossum vierecki (Viereck’s sweat bee)

Lasioglossum viridatum (eastern green sweat bee)

Lasioglossum zephyrus (zephyr sweat bee)

Lasionycta secedens (cutworm or dart moth)

Lasius alienus (cornfield ant)

Lasius aphidicola (yellow shadow ant)

Lasius claviger (smaller yellow ant)

Lasius latipes (wide-footed field ant)

Lasius minutus (tiny-queened field ant)

Lasius neoniger (turfgrass ant)

Lauterborniella agrayloides (non-biting midge)

Lebia fuscata (darkened harp ground beetle)

Lebia ornata (ornate harp ground beetle)

Lebia solea (yellow-banded harp ground beetle)

Lebia viridis (flower lebia beetle)

Lebia viridipennis (green-winged harp ground beetle)

Lebia vittata (striped harp ground beetle)

Lejops bilinearis (two-lined swamp fly)

Lema daturaphila (three-lined potato beetle)

Lema trivittata (three-lined lema beetle)

Lethocerus americanus (American giant water bug)

Lepidophora lepidocera (scaly bee fly)

Lepidophora lutea (hunchback bee fly)

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

Lepidostoma libum (bizarre caddisfly)

Lepidostoma togatum (robed bizarre caddisfly)

Lepinotus reticulatus (reticulate-winged trogiid)

Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)

Leptocerus americanus (American long-horned caddisfly)

Leptochilus ornatus (potter or mason wasp)

Leptochilus republicanus (republic mason wasp)

Leptochilus spp. (potter and mason wasps)

Leptoglossus clypealis (western leaf-footed bug)

Leptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer seed bug)

Leptophlebia cupida (early brown spinner)

Leptophlebia nebulosa (cloudy prong-gilled mayfly)

Leptopterna dolabrata (meadow plant bug)

Leptopterna ferrugata (plant bug)

Lepturobosca chrysocoma (yellow velvet beetle)

Lepyrus palustris (Poplar’s snout weevil)

Leskia similis (tachinid fly)

Lestes australis (southern spreadwing)

Lestes congener (spotted spreadwing)

Lestes disjunctus (northern spreadwing)

Lestes dryas (emerald spreadwing)

Lestes eurinus (amber-winged spreadwing)

Lestes forcipatus (sweetflag spreadwing)

Lestes inaequalis (elegant spreadwing)

Lestes rectangularis (slender spreadwing)

Lestes unguiculatus (lyre-tipped spreadwing)

Lestes vigilax (swamp spreadwing)

Lestidae (spreadwings and allies)

Lethe anthedon (northern pearly eye)

Lethe appalachia (Appalachian brown)

Lethe eurydice fumosa (smokey eyed brown)

Lethe eurydice (eyed brown)

Lethocerus americanus (American giant water bug)

Leucania commoides (two-lined wainscot)

Leucania inermis (unarmed wainscot)

Leucania insueta (heterodox wainscot moth)

Leucania lapidaria (wainscot moth)

Leucania multilinea (many-lined wainscot)

Leucania phragmitidicola (phragmites wainscot)

Leucania pseudargyria (false wainscot)

Leucania ursula (ursula wainscot)

Leuconycta diphteroides (green leuconycta moth)

Leuconycta lepidula (marbled-green leuconycta moth)

Leucorrhinia borealis (boreal whiteface)

Leucorrhinia frigida (frosted whiteface)

Leucorrhinia glacialis (crimson-ringed whiteface)

Leucorrhinia glacialis (crimson-ringed whiteface)

Leucorrhinia hudsonica (Hudsonian whiteface)

Leucorrhinia intacta (dot-tailed whiteface)

Leucorrhinia proxima (belted whiteface)

Leucospilapteryx venustella (aster leafminer moth)

Leucospilapteryx venustella (aster leafminer moth)

Leucospis affinis (chalcidoid wasp)

Leucospis spp. (chalcidoid wasps)

Leucotrichia pictipes (painted-foot microcaddisfly)

Leucrocuta aphrodite (Aphrodite’s flat-headed mayfly)

Leucrocuta hebe (Hebe’s flat-headed mayfly)

Leuctra ferruginea (eastern needlefly)

Leuctra tenella (broad-lobed needlefly)

Leuctra tenuis (narrow-lobed needlefly)

Libellula incesta (slaty skimmer)

Libellula luctuosa (widow skimmer)

Libellula pulchella (twelve-spotted skimmer)

Libellula quadrimaculata (four-spotted skimmer)

Libellula vibrans (great blue skimmer)

Libytheana carinenta (American snout)

Limenitis archippus (viceroy)

Limenitis arthemis arthemis (white admiral)

Limenitis arthemis astyanax (red-spotted purple)

Limnaecia phragmitella (shy cosmet moth)

Limnephilus janus (two-faced northern caddisfly)

Limnephilus secludens (removed northern caddisfly)

Limnoporus dissortis (water strider)

Limonia annulata (limoniid crane fly)

Lintneria eremitus (hermit sphinx)

Liodessus flavicollis (yellow-necked predaceous diving beetle)

Lipaphis erysimi (turnip aphid)

Liriomyza arctii (burdock leaf miner)

Liriomyza asclepiadis (milkweed leaf miner fly)

Liriomyza brassicae (cabbage leafminer)

Liriomyza eupatoriella (white snakeroot leaf miner)

Liriomyza eupatorii (leaf miner fly)

Liriomyza spp. (leaf miner flies)

Lissonota acrobasidis (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota atrimalis (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota brevipappus (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota brunnea (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota conferta (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota coracina (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota crevieri (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota cruralis (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota cylpeator (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota exigua (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota exilis (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota imitatrix (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota parva (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota punctata (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota rubrica (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota scutellaris (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Lissonota stenostoma (ichneumonid wasp)

Lissonota tegularis (ichneumonid wasp)

Lithacodes fasciola (yellow-shouldered slug moth)

Litholomia napaea (false pinion moth)

Lithomoia germana (American brindle moth)

Lithophane amanda (Amanda’s pinion)

Lithophane antennata (ashen pinion)

Lithophane baileyi (Bailey’s pinion moth)

Lithophane bethunei (Bethune’s pinion)

Lithophane disposita (dashed gray pinion)

Lithophane fagina (hoary pinion)

Lithophane grotei (Grote’s pinion moth)

Lithophane hemina (hemina pinion)

Lithophane innominata (nameless pinion)

Lithophane oriunda (immigrant pinion)

Lithophane petulca (wanton pinion)

Lithophane pexata (plush-naped pinion)

Lithophane semiusta (singed pinion)

Lithophane tepida (luke-warm pinion moth)

Lithophane thaxteri (Thaxter’s pinion)

Livia maculipennis (psyllid gall on)

Lixus concavus (rhubarb weevil)

Lixus mucidus (dock curculio)

Lixus terminalis (weevil)

Lobesia carduana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Lobophora nivigerata nivigerata (powdered bigwing moth)

Lochmaeus bilineata (double-lined prominent)

Lomographa glomeraria (gray spring moth)

Lomographa vestaliata (white spring moth)

Lon hobomok (Hobomok skipper)

Lophocampa caryae (hickory tussock moth)

Lophocampa maculata (spotted tussock moth)

Lopidea spp. (scarlet plant bugs)

Loscopia velata (veiled ear moth)

Loxostege cereralis (alfalfa webworm moth)

Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm moth)

Loxostegopsis merrickalis (Merrick’s pyralid moth)

Lozotaenia costinotana (tortricine leafroller moth)

Lucanus capreolus (reddish-brown stag beetle)

Lucanus placidus (smooth stag beetle)

Lucidota atra (black firefly)

Lucilia coeruleiviridis (blue-green bottle fly)

Lucilia sericata (common green bottle fly)

Lucilia silvarum (marsh greenbottle fly)

Lycaena dione (gray copper)

Lycaena dione (gray copper)

Lycaena dorcas (Dorcas copper)

Lycaena epixanthe (bog copper)

Lycaena helloides (purplish copper)

Lycaena hyllus (bronze copper)

Lycaena phlaeas (American copper)

Lycia ursaria (stout spanworm moth)

Lycomorpha pholus (black-and-yellow lichen moth)

Lycophotia phyllophora (lycophotia moth)

Lygaeus kalmii (small milkweed bug)

Lygaeus turcicus (false milkweed bug)

Lygus lineolaris (tarnished plant bug)

Lymantria dispar (spongy moth)

Lype diversa (dark net-tube caddisfly)

Lytrosis unitaria (common lytrosis moth)

Lytta sayi (Say blister beetle)

 

M

 

Macaria aemulataria (common angle)

Macaria amboflava (homogenous-yellow angle)

Macaria bitactata (split-lined angle)

Macaria fissinotata (hemlock angle)

Macaria granitata (granite angle)

Macaria loricaria (false Bruce spanworm)

Macaria minorata (minor angle)

Macaria oweni (Owen’s angle)

Macaria pinistrobata (white pine angle)

Macaria pustularia (lesser maple spanworm moth)

Macaria sexmaculata sexmaculata (six-spotted angle)

Macaria signaria (pale-marked angle)

Macaria sulphurea (sulphur angle)

Macaria transitaria (blurry chocolate angle)

Maccaffertium exiguum (meager flat-headed mayfly)

Maccaffertium mexicanum (southern flat-headed mayfly)

Maccaffertium modestum (modest flat-headed mayfly)

Maccaffertium pulchellum (pretty flat-headed mayfly)

Maccaffertium terminatum (terminal flat-headed mayfly)

Maccaffertium vicarium (march flat-headed mayfly)

Machimia tentoriferella (gold-striped leaftier moth)

Macremphytus tarsatus (dogwood sawfly)

Macremphytus testaceus (dogwood sawfly)

Macrocentrus marginator (braconid wasp)

Macrocentrus spp. (braconid wasps)

Macrochilo absorptalis (slant-lined owlet)

Macrochilo bivittata (two-striped owlet)

Macrochilo orciferalis (bronzy owlet)

Macrodactylus subspinosus (American rose chafer)

Macromia illinoiensis illinoiensis (Illinois river cruiser)

Macromia taeniolata (royal river cruiser)

Macronoctua onusta (iris borer moth)

Macronychus glabratus (riffle beetle)

Macrophya epinota (common sawfly)

Macrophya flavolineata (common sawfly)

Macrophya fumator (common sawfly)

Macrophya pulchella (common sawfly)

Macrophya spp. (common sawflies)

Macrophya tibiator (common sawfly)

Macrophya trisyllaba (common sawfly)

Macropsis osborni (leafhopper)

Macrosaccus morrisella (hog peanut moth)

Macrosiagon dimidiatum (wedge-shaped beetle)

Macrosiagon flavipennis (wedge-shaped beetle)

Macrosiagon limbata (wedge-shaped beetle)

Macrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)

Macrosteles clavatus (caped leafhopper)

Macrosteles fascifrons (six-spotted leafhopper)

Macrostemum zebratum (zebra caddisfly)

Madarellus undulatus (flower weevil)

Magusa divaricata (orbed narrow-wing)

Malacomyza westwoodi (dustywing)

Malacosoma americanum (eastern tent caterpillar moth)

Malacosoma californicum (western tent caterpillar moth)

Malacosoma disstria (forest tent caterpillar moth)

Maliattha synochitis (black-dotted glyph)

Mallota bautias (bare-eyed mimic)

Mallota illinoensis (midwestern mimic)

Mallota posticata (hairy-eyed mimic)

Malthodes concavus (concave soldier beetle)

Mamestra configurata (Bertha armyworm moth)

Manduca quinquemaculata (five-spotted hawkmoth)

Manduca sexta (Carolina sphinx)

Mantis religiosa (European mantis)

Manulea bicolor (bicolored moth)

Mayatrichia ayama (anagramed microcaddisfly)

Mecidea major (narrow stink bug)

Mecyna spp. (pearl moth)

Megachile angelarum (Los Angeles leafcutter bee)

Megachile brevis (common little leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile brevis (short leafcutter bee)

Megachile campanulae (bellflower resin bee)

Megachile centuncularis (patchwork leafcutter bee)

Megachile dakotensis (leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile fortis (robust sunflower leafcutter bee)

Megachile frigida (frigid leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile gemula (small-handed leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile inermis (unarmed leafcutter bee)

Megachile latimanus (broad-handed leafcutting bee)

Megachile melanophaea (black-and-gray leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile mendica (flat-tailed leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile montivaga (silver-tailed petalcutter)

Megachile nivalis (leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile perihirta (western leafcutter)

Megachile petulans (petulant leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile pugnata (pugnacious leaf-cutter bee)

Megachile relativa (golden-tailed leafcutter bee)

Megachile rotundata (alfalfa leafcutting bee)

Megachile rugifrons (rugose-fronted resin bee)

Megachile sculpturalis (sculptured resin bee)

Megachile spp. (leaf-cutter, mortar, and resin bees)

Megachile texana (Texas leaf-cutter bee)

Megacyllene robiniae (locust borer)

Megaloceroea recticornis (long thin plant bug)

Megalotomus quinquespinosus (lupine bug)

Meganola minuscula (confused meganola moth)

Megarhyssa atrata (black giant ichneumonid wasp)

Megarhyssa greenei (Greene’s giant ichneumonid wasp)

Megarhyssa macrurus (long-tailed giant ichneumonid wasp)

Megisto cymela (little wood satyr)

Melanchra adjuncta (hitched arches)

Melanichneumon spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Melanolophia canadaria canadaria (Canadian melanolophia moth)

Melanoplus angustipennis (narrow-winged sand grasshopper)

Melanoplus bivittatus (two-striped grasshopper)

Melanoplus borealis (northern grasshopper)

Melanoplus bruneri (Bruner’s spur-throat grasshopper)

Melanoplus confusus (pasture grasshopper)

Melanoplus dawsoni (Dawson’s grasshopper)

Melanoplus differentialis (differential grasshopper)

Melanoplus fasciatus (huckleberry grasshopper)

Melanoplus femurrubrum (red-legged grasshopper)

Melanoplus flavidus (yellowish spur-throat grasshopper)

Melanoplus foedus (striped sand grasshopper)

Melanoplus gladstoni (Gladston’s grasshopper)

Melanoplus gracilis (graceful grasshopper)

Melanoplus huroni (Huron short-wing grasshopper)

Melanoplus infantilis (little spur-throat grasshopper)

Melanoplus islandicus (forest locust)

Melanoplus keeleri luridus (Keeler’s grasshopper)

Melanoplus occidentalis (flabellate grasshopper)

Melanoplus packardii (Packard's grasshopper)

Melanoplus punctulatus (pine tree spur-throat grasshopper)

Melanoplus sanguinipes (migratory grasshopper)

Melanoplus scudderi (Scudder’s short-wing grasshopper)

Melanoplus spp. (North American spur-throated grasshoppers)

Melanoplus stonei (Stone’s grasshopper)

Melanoplus viridipes-species-group (green-legged grasshopper)

Melanoplus walshii (Walsh’s locust)

Melanotus spp. (click beetles)

Melaphis rhois (sumac gall aphid)

Meleoma signoretti (Signoret’s green lacewing)

Melissodes agilis (agile long-horned bee)

Melissodes bimaculatus bimaculatus (two-spotted longhorned bee)

Melissodes confusa (confusing long-horned bee)

Melissodes coreopsis (tickseed long-horned bee)

Melissodes denticulatus (denticulate long-horned bee)

Melissodes dentiventris (long-horned bee)

Melissodes desponsus (thistle long-horned bee)

Melissodes druriellus (Drury’s long-horned bee)

Melissodes grindelliae (long-horned bee)

Melissodes illatus (valiant long-horned bee)

Melissodes menuachus (goldenrod long-horned bee)

Melissodes pallidisignatus (pale-marked long-horned bee)

Melissodes spp. (longhorn bees)

Melissodes subagilis (nimble long-horned bee)

Melissodes subg. Eumelissodes (longhorn bees)

Melissodes subillatus (vigorous long-horned bee)

Melissodes trinodis (dark-veined longhorn bee)

Melissodes wheeleri (long-horned bee)

Melittia cucurbitae (squash vine borer)

Melittobia spp. (chalcidoid wasps)

Meloe americanus (buttercup oil beetle)

Meloe angusticollis (short-winged blister beetle)

Meloe impressus (impressive meloine beetle)

Membracidae (typical treehoppers)

Menecles insertus (stink bug)

Merhynchites bicolor (rose curculio)

Mermiria bivittata (two-striped mermiria)

Merodon equestris (narcissus bulb fly)

Merope tuber (earwigfly)

Meroptera pravella (lesser aspen webworm moth)

Metalectra discalis (common fungus moth)

Metaleptea brevicornis (clip-wing grasshopper)

Metanema determinata (dark metanema moth)

Metanema inatomaria (pale metanema moth)

Metarranthis angularia (angled metarranthis)

Metarranthis duaria (ruddy metarranthis)

Metarranthis hypochraria (common metarranthis)

Metarranthis spp. (metarranthis moth)

Metator pardalinus (blue-legged grasshopper)

Metaxaglaea inulta (unsated sallow)

Metcalfa pruinosa (citrus flatid planthopper)

Meteorus spp. (braconid wasps)

Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus (plant bug)

Metylophorus novaescotiae (common barklouse)

Metylophorus purus (common barklouse)

Micrasema gelidum (icy humpless caddisfly)

Micrasema rusticum (rural humpless caddisfly)

Micrasema sprulesi (Sprules’s humpless caddisfly)

Micrasema wataga (Watauga humpless caddisfly)

Microcentrum rhombifolium (greater angle-wing)

Microcrambus elegans (elegant grass-veneer)

Microcrambus minor (minor grass-veneer)

Micromus posticus (posterior brown lacewing)

Microporus nigrita (black ground bug)

Microrhagus triangularis (triangular false click beetle)

Microrhopala excavata cyanea (hispine leaf beetle)

Microrhopala excavata (hispine leaf beetle)

Microrhopala rubrolineata (hispine leaf beetle)

Microrhopala vittata (goldenrod leaf miner beetle)

Microrhopala xerene (hispine leaf beetle)

Microtechnites bractatus (garden fleahopper)

Microtendipes pedellus (small red midge)

Micrutalis calva (honeylocust treehopper)

Milesia virginiensis (yellowjacket hover fly)

Mindarus abietinus (balsam twig aphid)

Miridae (plant bugs)

Mocis latipes (small mocis)

Molanna blenda (blended hood caddisfly)

Molanna flavicornis (yellow-horned hood caddisfly)

Monochamus scutellatus scutellatus (white-spotted sawyer)

Monodontomerus mexicanus (chalcidoid wasp)

Monodontomerus minor (chalcidoid wasp)

Monomorium minimum (little black ant)

Monophadnoides spp. (common sawflies)

Monopis monachella (white-blotched clothes moth)

Monopis spilotella (orange-headed monopis)

Monostegia abdominalis (common sawfly)

Moodna ostrinella (darker moodna moth)

Mordella atrata (tumbling mourner)

Mordella marginata (tumbling ragdoll flower beetle)

Mordellina pustulata (blistered tumbling flower beetle)

Mordellistena cervicalis (cervical tumbling flower beetle)

Mormidea lugens (stink bug)

Morrisonia confusa (confused woodgrain moth)

Morrisonia evicta (bicolored woodgrain moth)

Muesbeckidium obsoletum (cuckoo wasp)

Musca autumnalis (face fly)

Musca domestica (house fly)

Myolepta strigilata (scaled pegleg)

Myopa clausa (thick-headed fly)

Myopa vicaria (thick-headed fly)

Myrmeleon immaculatus (immaculate antlion)

Myrmica americana (American ant)

Myrmica brevispinosa (short-spined ant)

Myrmica latifrons (wide-faced ant)

Mystacides interjectus (gold-winged long-horned caddisfly)

Mythimna oxygala (lesser wainscot)

Mythimna unipuncta (armyworm moth)

 

N

 

Nabidae (damsel bugs)

Nabis alternatus (damsel bug)

Nabis americoferus (common damsel bug)

Nabis americolimbatus (damsel bug)

Nabis rufusculus (short-winged nabis)

Nabis subcoleoptratus (black damsel bug)

Nabis roseipennis (damsel bug)

Nadata gibbosa (white-dotted prominent)

Nannothemis bella (elfin skimmer)

Nanophyes marmoratus (flower bud weevil)

Nascia acutellus (streaked orange moth)

Nasiaeschna pentacantha (Cyrano darner)

Nathalis iole (dainty sulphur)

Neacoryphus bicrucis (whitecrossed seed bug)

Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (aphid)

Necrophila americana (American carrion beetle)

Nectopsyche candida (radiant long-horned caddisfly)

Nectopsyche diarina (daily long-horned caddisfly)

Nedra ramosula (gray half-spot)

Nehalennia gracilis (sphagnum sprite)

Nehalennia irene (sedge sprite)

Nematocampa resistaria (horned spanworm moth)

Nematus ventralis (willow sawfly)

Nemognatha nemorensis (forest blister beetle)

Nemognatha piazata (orange blister beetle)

Nemognatha spp. (blister beetles)

Nemorimyza posticata (leaf miner fly)

Nemotaulius hostilis (inimical northern caddisfly)

Nemotelus kansensis (soldier fly)

Nemoura trispinosa (three-spined forestfly)

Neoascia spp. (fen flies)

Neoclytus acuminatus (red-headed ash borer)

Neoclytus mucronatus mucronatus (longhorned beetle)

Neoclytus mucronatus mucronatus (longhorned beetle)

Neoconocephalus ensiger (sword-bearing conehead)

Neoconocephalus robustus (robust conehead)

Neodactria caliginosellus (black grass-veneer)

Neodactria luteolellus (mottled grass-veneer)

Neodactria murellus (prairie sedge moth)

Neodiprion lecontei (redheaded pine sawfly)

Neodiprion pinetum (white pine sawfly)

Neodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)

Neofidia lurida (grape rootworm)

Neogalerucella calmariensis (black-margined loosestrife beetle)

Neolygus alni (plant bug)

Neolygus atritylus (plant bug)

Neolygus belfragii (plant bug)

Neolygus canadensis (plant bug)

Neolygus caryae (plant bug)

Neolygus communis (pear plant bug)

Neolygus hirticulus (plant bug)

Neolygus inconspicuus (plant bug)

Neolygus invitus (plant bug)

Neolygus omnivagus (plant bug)

Neolygus quercalbae (plant bug)

Neolygus semivittatus (plant bug)

Neolygus spp. (plant bugs)

Neolygus tiliae (plant bug)

Neolygus viburni (plant bug)

Neolygus vitticollis (plant bug)

Neoneides muticus (stilt bug)

Neoperla clymene (coastal stone)

Neoperla stewarti (multispine stone)

Neophasia menapia (pine white)

Neophylax fuscus (dusky little caddisfly)

Neophylax oligius (autumn sedge)

Neoplea striola (pygmy backswimmer)

Neotephritis finalis (sunflower seed maggot)

Neotibicen canicularis (dog day cicada)

Neotibicen linnei (Linne’s cicada)

Neotibicen pronotalis (Walker’s cicada)

Neotibicen spp. (dog day cicadas)

Neottiglossa undata (stink bug)

Nepa apiculata (waterscorpion)

Nephelodes minians (bronzed cutworm moth)

Nephrotoma ferruginea (ferruginous tiger crane fly)

Nepytia canosaria (false hemlock looper moth)

Nepytia semiclusaria (pine conelet looper moth)

Nerice bidentata (double-toothed prominent)

Neurocolpus nubilus (clouded plant bug)

Neurocolpus jessiae (plant bug)

Neurocolpus spp. (plant bug)

Neurocordulia molesta (smoky shadowdragon)

Neurocordulia yamaskanensis (Stygian shadowdragon)

Neuroterus exiguissimus (oak gall wasp)

Neuroterus floccosus (oak flake gall wasp)

Neuroterus saltatorius (California jumping gall wasp)

Nicrophorus investigator (banded sexton beetle)

Nicrophorus marginatus (margined burying beetle)

Nicrophorus orbicollis (roundneck sexton beetle)

Nicrophorus tomentosus (tomentose burying beetle)

Nigronia serricornis (saw-combed fishfly)

Nites grotella (hazel leaftier moth)

Nixe kennedyi (stream mayfly)

Noctua pronuba (large yellow underwing)

Noctuinae (cutworms and dart moths)

Nola cilicoides (blurry-patched nola moth)

Nomada articulata (articulated nomad bee)

Nomada australis (five-spined nomad)

Nomada banksi (Bank’s nomad bee)

Nomada cressonii (Cresson’s nomad bee)

Nomada cuneata (cuneate nomad bee)

Nomada denticulata (denticulate cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada depressa (depressed cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada graenicheri (Graenicher’s cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada illinoensis (Illinois cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada imbricata (imbricate cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada luteoloides (black-and-yellow nomad)

Nomada maculata (spotted nomad bee)

Nomada obliterata (obliterated nomad)

Nomada ovata (ovate cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada pygmaea (pygmy nomad bee)

Nomada rubicunda (ruddy nomad bee)

Nomada sayi (Say’s cuckoo nomad bee)

Nomada spp. (nomad bees)

Nomada superba (superb nomada)

Nomada vicina (neighborly nomad)

Nomophila nearctica (lucerne moth)

Notocelia culminana (notocelia moth)

Notocelia illotana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Notonecta borealis (backswimmer)

Notonecta irrorata (backswimmer)

Notonecta lunata (backswimmer)

Notonecta undulata (grousewinged backswimmer)

Nyctiophylax affinis (neighboring trumpet-net caddisfly)

Nyctiophylax moestus (sad trumpet-net caddisfly)

Nylanderia parvula (tiny crazy ant)

Nymphalidae (brush-footed butterflies)

Nymphalis antiopa (mourning cloak)

Nymphalis l-album (Compton tortoiseshell)

 

O

 

Oarisma garita (Garita skipper)

Oarisma poweshiek (Poweshiek skipperling)

Oberea ocellata (sumac stem borer)

Oberea tripunctata (dogwood twig borer)

Occidentalia comptulatalis (crambid snout moth)

Ochropleura implecta (flame-shouldered dart)

Ochrotrichia spinosa (prickled microcaddisfly)

Odontocorynus falsus (flower weevil)

Odontocorynus salebrosus (rugged flower weevil)

Odontocorynus spp. (flower weevils)

Odontocorynus umbellae (daisy flower weevil)

Odontosia elegans (elegant prominent)

Odynerus dilectus (beloved vespid wasp)

Oecanthus forbesi (Forbes’ tree cricket)

Oecanthus fultoni (snowy tree cricket)

Oecanthus quadripunctatus (four-spotted tree cricket)

Oecetis avara (greedy long-horned caddisfly)

Oecetis cinerascens (ashy long-horned caddisfly)

Oecetis ditissa (long-horned caddisfly)

Oecetis inconspicua (inconspicuous long-horned caddisfly)

Oecetis osteni (Osten’s long-horned caddisfly)

Oemopteryx glacialis (Canadian willowfly)

Oeneis jutta (Jutta arctic)

Oeneis macounii (Macoun’s arctic)

Oeneis uhleri varuna (Uhler’s arctic)

Ogdoconta cinereola (common pinkband)

Oiceoptoma inaequale (ridged carrion beetle)

Oiceoptoma noveboracense (margined carrion beetle)

Oidaematophorus eupatorii (eupatorium plume moth)

Okanagana balli (prairie cicada)

Okanagana canadensis (Canadian cicada)

Okanagana rimosa (Say’s Cicada)

Olethreutes appendiceum (serviceberry leafroller)

Olethreutes astrologana (astronomer moth)

Olethreutes atrodentana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Olethreutes bipartitana (divided olethreutes moth)

Olethreutes connectum (bunchberry leaffolder moth)

Olethreutes coruscana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Olethreutes fasciatana (banded olethreutes moth)

Olethreutes inornatana (inornate olethreutes moth)

Olethreutes permundana (raspberry leafroller moth)

Olethreutes troglodanum (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Olethreutes valdanum (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Oligocentria lignicolor (white-streaked prominent)

Oncopeltus fasciatus (large milkweed bug)

Oncopsis deluda (leafhopper)

Oncopsis flavidorsum (leafhopper)

Oncopsis minor (leafhopper)

Oncopsis sobria (leafhopper)

Oncopsis spp. (leafhoppers)

Oncopsis variabilis (leafhopper)

Ontholestes cingulatus (gold-and-brown rove beetle)

Onthophagus hecate (scooped scarab)

Opeia obscura (obscure grasshopper)

Operophtera bruceata (Bruce spanworm moth)

Ophiogomphus anomalus (extra-striped snaketail)

Ophiogomphus carolus (riffle snaketail)

Ophiogomphus colubrinus (boreal snaketail)

Ophiogomphus howei (pygmy snaketail)

Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis (rusty snaketail)

Ophiogomphus smithi (Sioux snaketail)

Ophiogomphus susbehcha (St. Croix snaketail)

Ophiomyia kwansonis (daylily leafminer)

Ophiomyia maura (leaf miner fly)

Ophionellus spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Ophionellus texanus (ichneumonid wasp)

Ophraella communa (ragweed leaf beetle)

Ophraella conferta (crowded flea beetle)

Opius spp. (braconid wasps)

Orchelimum gladiator (gladiator meadow katydid)

Orchelimum nigripes (black-legged meadow katydid)

Orchelimum silvaticum (long-spurred meadow katydid)

Orchelimum vulgare (common meadow katydid)

Orgyia leucostigma (white-marked tussock moth)

Orphulella pelidna (spotted-winged grasshopper)

Orphulella speciosa (slant-faced pasture grasshopper)

Orthodes cynica (cynical quaker)

Orthodes detracta (disparaged aches moth)

Orthodes goodelli (Goodell’s arches moth)

Orthodes majuscula (rustic quaker)

Orthonama evansi (carpet moth)

Orthonama obstipata (gem moth)

Orthonevra nitida (wavy mucksucker)

Orthonevra pictipennis (dusky-veined mucksucker)

Orthonevra pulchella (dusky mucksucker)

Orthosia alurina (gray quaker)

Orthosia hibisci (speckled green fruitworm moth)

Orthotaenia undulana (dusky leafroller moth)

Osmia albiventris (white-bellied mason bee)

Osmia lignaria lignaria (blue orchard bee)

Osmia simillima (similar mason bee)

Osmia subarctica (mason bee)

Osmia virga (twig mason bee)

Osmoderma eremicola (hermit flower beetle)

Osmoderma scabra (rough hermit beetle)

Ostrinia nubilalis (European corn borer moth)

Otiorhynchus sulcatus (black vine weevil)

Oulema collaris (leaf beetle)

Oxyethira ecornuta (unhorned microcaddisfly)

Oxyethira forcipata (forceps microcaddisfly)

Oxyethira itascae (microcaddisfly)

Ozophora picturata (dirt-colored seed bug)

 

P

 

Pachydiplax longipennis (blue dasher)

Pachypsylla celtidismamma (hackberry nipplegall maker)

Pachyschelus laevigatus (desmodium leaf-mining beetle)

Pachysphinx modesta (modest sphinx)

Pachysphinx occidentalis (big poplar sphinx)

Pacificanthia rotundicollis (brown leatherwing beetle)

Paectes oculatrix (eyed paectes moth)

Paleacrita vernata (spring cankerworm moth)

Palpita magniferalis (splendid palpita moth)

Palthis angulalis (dark-spotted palthis)

Pandemis canadana (green aspen leaftier)

Pandemis lamprosana (woodgrain leafroller moth)

Pandemis limitata (three-lined leafroller moth)

Pangaeus bilineatus (peanut burrowing bug)

Pangrapta decoralis (decorated owlet)

Panopoda carneicosta (brown panopoda moth)

Panopoda rufimargo (red-lined panopoda moth)

Panorpa anomala (anomalous scorpionfly)

Panorpa banksi (Bank’s scorpionfly)

Panorpa claripennis (clear-winged scorpionfly)

Panorpa galerita (hooded scorpionfly)

Panorpa helena (Helen’s scorpionfly)

Panorpa insolens (common scorpionfly)

Panorpa nebulosa (clouded scorpionfly)

Panorpa setifera (common scorpionfly)

Panorpa sigmoides (common scorpionfly)

Panorpa speciosa (common scorpionfly)

Panorpa spp. (common scorpionfly)

Panorpa subfurcata (forked scorpionfly)

Panorpa submaculosa (mottled scorpionfly)

Pantala flavescens (wandering glider)

Pantala hymenaea (spot-winged glider)

Panthea acronyctoides (black zigzag moth)

Panthea furcilla (eastern panthea moth)

Pantographa limata (basswood leafroller moth)

Paonias excaecata (blinded sphinx)

Paonias myops (small-eyed sphinx)

Papaipema appassionata (pitcher plant borer moth)

Papaipema arctivorens (northern burdock borer)

Papaipema astuta (yellow stoneroot borer moth)

Papaipema aweme (Aweme borer moth)

Papaipema baptisiae (indigo stem borer)

Papaipema birdi (umbellifer borer)

Papaipema cataphracta (burdock borer)

Papaipema cerina (golden borer)

Papaipema circumlucens (hop borer moth)

Papaipema eupatorii (joe-pye-weed borer)

Papaipema furcata (ash tip borer)

Papaipema harrisii (heracleum stem borer moth)

Papaipema inquaesita (sensetive fern borer)

Papaipema insulidens (ragwort stem borer moth)

Papaipema leucostigma (columbine borer)

Papaipema lysimachiae (loosestrife borer moth)

Papaipema marginidens (brick-red borer moth)

Papaipema maritima (maritime sunflower borer)

Papaipema nebris (stalk borer)

Papaipema necopina (sunflower borer)

Papaipema nepheleptena (turtle head borer)

Papaipema pterisii (bracken borer)

Papaipema rigida (rigid sunflower borer)

Papaipema rutila (mayapple borer moth)

Papaipema silphii (silphius borer)

Papaipema unimoda (meadow-rue borer)

Papilio canadensis (Canadian tiger swallowtail)

Papilio cresphontes (eastern giant swallowtail)

Papilio glaucus (eastern tiger swallowtail)

Papilio polyxenes (black swallowtail)

Papilio troilus (spicebush swallowtail)

Paracapnia angulata (angulate snowfly)

Paracloeodes minutus (a small minnow mayfly)

Paradiarsia littoralis (Labrador dart)

Paragnetina media (embossed stone)

Paraleptophlebia debilis (fragile prong-gilled mayfly)

Parallelia bistriaris (maple looper moth)

Parancistrocerus fulvipes (potter or mason wasp)

Parancistrocerus leionotus (potter or mason wasp)

Parancistrocerus pedestris (walking mason wasp)

Parancistrocerus pensylvanicus (Pennsylvania mason wasp)

Parancistrocerus vagus (wandering mason wasp)

Paranthidium jugatorium jugatorium (Say’s sunflower burrowing-resin bee)

Paranthrene tabaniformis (dusky clearwing moth)

Parapoynx allionealis (watermilfoil leafcutter moth)

Parapoynx badiusalis (chestnut-marked pondweed moth)

Parapoynx maculalis (polymorphic pondweed moth)

Parapoynx obscuralis (obscure pondweed moth)

Parapsyche apicalis (top net-spinning caddisfly)

Paraxenetus guttulatus (plant bug)

Parazumia symmorpha (tapered mason wasp)

Pardalophora apiculata (coral-winged grasshopper)

Pardalophora haldemanii (Haldeman’s grasshopper)

Pardalophora phoenicoptera (orange-winged grasshopper)

Parhelophilus brooksi (Brooks’ bog fly)

Parhelophilus flavifacies (black-legged bog fly)

Parhelophilus laetus (common bog fly)

Parhelophilus obsoletus (unadorned bog fly)

Parhelophilus rex (dusky bog fly)

Paria fragariae (strawberry rootworm)

Pasimachus elongatus (blue-margined ground beetle)

Pasiphila rectangulata (green pug)

Pediasia dorsipunctellus (speckle-back grass-veneer)

Pediasia trisecta (sod webworm moth)

Pelecinobaccha costata (cobalt hover fly)

Pelecinus polyturator (American pelecinid wasp)

Pelidnota punctata (grapevine beetle)

Pelochrista agricolana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista canana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista cataclystiana (goldenrod pelochrista moth)

Pelochrista consobrinana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista corosana (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista costastriata (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista derelicta (derelict pelochrista moth)

Pelochrista dorsisignatana (triangle-backed pelochrista moth)

Pelochrista matutina (olethreutine leafroller moth)

Pelochrista morrisoni (Morrison’s borer moth)

Pelochrista ridingsana (snakeweed borer moth)

Pelochrista similiana (similar pelochrista)

Pemphigus bursarius (lettuce root aphid)

Pemphigus populicaulis (poplar leaf-base gall)

Pemphigus populitransversus (poplar petiolegall aphid)

Pennisetia marginata (raspberry crown borer)

Pentagenia vittigera (common spiny-headed burrowing mayfly)

Pentatomidae (stink bugs)

Penthimia americana (leafhopper)

Peoria approximella (carmine snout)

Periclista spp. (common sawflies)

Peridea angulosa (angulose prominent)

Peridea ferruginea (chocolate prominent)

Peridroma saucia (variegated cutworm moth)

Perlidae (common stoneflies)

Perillus bioculatus (two-spotted stink bug)

Perillus circumcinctus (predatory stink bug)

Perithemis tenera (eastern amberwing)

Perizoma basaliata (square-patched carpet moth)

Perlinella drymo (striped stone)

Perlinella ephyre (vernal stone)

Pero ancetaria (Hübner’s pero moth)

Pero morrisonaria (Morrison’s pero moth)

Petrophila bifascialis (two-banded petrophila)

Phaeoura quernaria (oak beauty)

Phalaenophana pyramusalis (dark-banded owlet)

Phalaenostola eumelusalis (dark phalaenostola moth)

Phalaenostola larentioides (black-banded owlet)

Phalaenostola metonalis (pale phalaenostola moth)

Phanogomphus exilis (lancet clubtail)

Phanogomphus graslinellus (pronghorn clubtail)

Phanogomphus lividus (ashy clubtail)

Phanogomphus quadricolor (rapids clubtail)

Phanogomphus spicatus (dusky clubtail)

Pheosia rimosa (black-rimmed prominent)

Phigalia strigataria (small phigalia moth)

Phigalia titea (half-wing)

Philaenus spumarius (meadow spittlebug)

Phimodera binotata (shield-backed bug)

Phlibostroma quadrimaculata (four-spotted grasshopper)

Phlogophora iris (olive angle shades)

Phlogophora periculosa (brown angle shades)

Phoberia atomaris (common oak moth)

Phoebis sennae (cloudless sulphur)

Phoetaliotes nebrascensis (large-headed grasshopper)

Pholisora catullus (common sootywing)

Photinus pyralis (common eastern firefly)

Photuris pensylvanica (Pennsylvania firefly)

Photuris spp. (fireflies)

Phragmatobia assimilans (large ruby tiger moth)

Phragmatobia fuliginosa (ruby tiger moth)

Phtheochroa baracana (tortricine leafroller moth)

Phtheochroa riscana (tortricine leafroller moth)

Phyciodes batesii (tawny crescent)

Phyciodes cocyta (northern crescent)

Phyciodes tharos (pearl crescent)

Phycitini (knot-horn moths)

Phycitodes reliquellum (white-edged phycitodes moth)

Phyllobius oblongus (European snout beetle)

Phyllocnistis vitegenella (grape leaf miner moth)

Phyllocnistis vitifoliella (grape leaf miner moth)

Phyllonorycter caryaealbella (pecan blotchminer moth)

Phyllophaga spp. (May beetle)

Phylloxera spp. (phylloxera gall of hickory)

Phylocentropus placidus (calm pitot-tube caddisfly)

Phymata americana (jagged ambush bug)

Phymata pennsylvanica (Pennsylvania ambush bug)

Phymata spp. (jagged ambush bug)

Phymatodes testaceus (tanbark borer)

Physocephala furcillata (thick-headed fly)

Physocephala marginata (thick-headed fly)

Physocephala sagittaria (thick-headed fly)

Physocephala texana (thick-headed fly)

Physocephala tibialis (common eastern physocephala)

Physoconops brachyrhynchus (thick-headed fly)

Physoconops obscuripennis (thick-headed fly)

Physonota helianthi (sunflower tortoise beetle)

Physonota unipunctata (horsemint tortoise beetle)

Phytocoris eximius (plant bug)

Phytocoris spp. (plant bugs)

Phytocoris tibialis (plant bug)

Phytoliriomyza melampyga (jewelweed leaf-miner fly)

Phytomyza agromyzina (leaf miner fly)

Phytomyza aralivora (leaf miner fly)

Pieris napi (green-veined white)

Pieris oleracea (mustard white)

Pieris rapae (cabbage white)

Pilodiplosis helianthibulla (sunflower bullet gall midge)

Pimpla pedalis (ichneumonid wasp)

Pineus strobi (pine bark adelgid)

Pipiza atrata (ebony pithead)

Pipiza femoralis (white-haired pithead)

Pipiza puella (sumac gall pithead)

Pipiza spp. (hoverfly)

Plagiognathus brevirostris (plant bug)

Plagiognathus obscurus (obscure plant bug)

Plagiognathus spp. (plant bugs)

Plagodis alcoolaria alcoolaria (hollow-spotted plagodis moth)

Plagodis fervidaria (fervid plagodis moth)

Plagodis kuetzingi (purple plagodis moth)

Plagodis phlogosaria phlogosaria (straight-lined plagodis moth)

Plagodis serinaria (lemon plagodis moth)

Plataea calcaria (geometer moth)

Plathemis lydia (common whitetail)

Platycheirus spp. (hoverfly)

Platynota idaeusalis (tufted apple bud moth)

Platypalpus spp. (hybotid dance fly)

Platypalpus trivialis (hybotid dance fly)

Platypeza spp. (flat-footed flies)

Platypolia anceps (cutworm or dart moth)

Platypolia mactata (adorable brocade moth)

Platyptilia carduidactylus (artichoke plume moth)

Platystoma seminationis (dancing kiss fly)

Platytipula ultima (large crane fly)

Plebejus idas nabokovi (northern blue)

Plebejus melissa melissa (Melissa blue)

Plebejus melissa samuelis (Karner blue)

Plebejus saepiolus (greenish blue)

Plectrocnemia cinerea (grey trumpet-net caddisfly)

Pleuroprucha insulsaria (common tan wave)

Plodia interpunctella (Indian meal moth)

Plusia contexta (connected looper moth)

Plusia magnimacula (large-spotted looper moth)

Plusia putnami (Putnam’s looper moth)

Plusia venusta (white-streaked looper moth)

Plusiodonta compressipalpis (moonseed moth)

Plutella xylostella (diamondback moth)

Poanes massasoit (mulberry wing)

Poanes viator (broad-winged skipper)

Pococera aplastella (aspen webworm moth)

Pococera asperatella (maple webworm moth)

Pococera spp. (pyralid snout moths)

Podabrus diadema (crowned soldier beetle)

Podabrus flavicollis (yellow-necked soldier beetle)

Podabrus frater (fraternal soldier beetle)

Podabrus nothoides (spurious soldier beetle)

Podabrus punctulatus (prominent soldier beetle)

Podabrus rugosulus (wrinkled soldier beetle)

Podabrus tomentosus (downy leatherwing)

Podabrus tricostatus (three-ribbed soldier beetle)

Podisus brevispinus (predatory stink bug)

Podisus maculiventris (spined soldier bug)

Podisus placidus (predatory stink bug)

Podisus serieventris (predatory stink bug)

Podmosta macdunnoughi (maritime forestfly)

Poecilocapsus lineatus (four-lined plant bug)

Poemenia albipes (ichneumonid wasp)

Poemenia americana (ichneumonid wasp)

Polemius canadensis (eastern Canada soldier beetle)

Polemius laticornis (wide-horned soldier beetle)

Polemius limbatus (limb soldier beetle)

Polia imbrifera (cloudy arches moth)

Polia nimbosa (stormy arches)

Polia purpurissata (purple arches moth)

Polistes dominula (European paper wasp)

Polistes fuscatus (northern paper wasp)

Polites mystic (long dash)

Polites origenes (crossline skipper)

Polites peckius (Peck’s skipper)

Polites themistocles (tawny-edged skipper)

Pollenia rudis (common cluster fly)

Pollenia spp. (cluster flies)

Polydontomyia curvipes (dimorphic sickleleg)

Polydrusus formosus (green immigrant leaf weevil)

Polydrusus impressifrons (pale green weevil)

Polygonia comma (eastern comma)

Polygonia faunus (green comma)

Polygonia gracilis (hoary comma)

Polygonia interrogationis (question mark)

Polygonia progne (gray comma)

Polygonia satyrus (satyr comma)

Polypsocus corruptus (hairy-winged barklouse)

Polystepha globosa (blackjack oak leaf gall midge)

Polystepha pilulae (oak leaf gall midge)

Polystoechotes punctata (giant lacewing)

Polytribax pallescens (ichneumonid wasp)

Pompeius verna (little glassywing)

Pompilidae (spider wasps)

Ponometia binocula (prairie bird-dropping moth)

Ponometia candefacta (olive-shaded bird-dropping moth)

Ponometia erastrioides (small bird-dropping moth)

Pontia occidentalis (western white)

Pontia protodice (checkered white)

Pontania spp. (willow leaf galls)

Popillia japonica (Japanese beetle)

Potamyia flava (yellow net-spinning caddisfly)

Prenolepis imparis (winter ant)

Prionoxystus macmurtrei (little carpenterworm)

Prionoxystus robiniae (carpenterworm moth)

Prionyx parkeri (Parker’s thread-waisted wasp)

Pristiphora erichsonii (larch sawfly)

Pristiphora geniculata (mountain ash sawfly)

Probole alienaria (alien probole)

Probole amicaria (friendly probole moth)

Procecidochares atra (goldenrod brussels sprout gall fly)

Prochoerodes lineola (large maple spanworm moth)

Proctacanthella cacopiliga (brown robber fly)

Proctacanthus milbertii (Milbert’s proctacanthus)

Profenusa canadensis (hawthorn leafminer)

Promachus bastardii (false bee-killer)

Promachus fitchii (giant robber fly)

Promachus vertebratus (giant robber fly)

Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (fourteen-spotted lady beetle)

Prostoia completa (central forestfly)

Prostoia similis (longhorn forestfly)

Protandrena bancrofti (mining bee)

Proteoteras aesculana (maple twig borer moth)

Proteoteras crescentana (black-crescent proteoteras moth)

Proteoteras moffatiana (maple bud borer moth)

Protitame virginalis (virgin moth)

Protoboarmia porcelaria (porcelain gray)

Protodeltote albidula (pale glyph)

Protodeltote muscosula (large mossy glyph)

Protolampra brunneicollis (brown-collared dart)

Protoptila erotica (erotic saddle-case caddisfly)

Protoptila talola (caddisfly)

Protorthodes incincta (banded quaker)

Protorthodes oviduca (ruddy quaker)

Protoschinia nuchalis (spotted clover moth)

Proxenus miranda (miranda moth)

Psaphida rolandi (Roland’s sallow)

Pseudeustrotia carneola (pink-barred pseudeustrotia moth)

Pseudeva purpurigera (straight-lined looper moth)

Pseudexentera oregonana (early aspen leafroller moth)

Pseudexentera spoliana (bare-patched leafroller moth)

Pseudochorthippus curtipennis (marsh meadow grasshopper)

Pseudocloeon longipalpus (big river small minnow mayfly)

Pseudocloeon propinquum (small mayfly)

Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (pink-spotted dart)

Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison’s sooty dart)

Pseudopanurgus albitarsis (mining bee)

Pseudopomala brachyptera (short-winged toothpick grasshopper)

Pseudosciaphila duplex (poplar leafroller moth)

Pseudoseioptera albipes (picture-winged fly)

Psilocorsis reflexella (dotted leaftier moth)

Pseudothyris sepulchralis (mournful thyris)

Psinidia fenestralis (longhorn band-wing grasshopper)

Psocus leidyi (common barklouse)

Psyche casta (common bagworm moth)

Psychomorpha epimenis (grapevine epimenis)

Psychomyia flavida (dinky net-tube caddisfly)

Psylliodes affinis (potato flea beetle)

Psyrassa unicolor (branch pruner beetle)

Pterallastes thoracicus (goldenback)

Pterelachisus (common crane flies)

Pterocheilus quinquefasciatus (potter or mason wasp)

Pteronarcys dorsata (American salmonfly)

Pteronarcys pictetii (midwestern salmonfly)

Pterophorinae (plume moths)

Pterophylla camellifolia (common true katydid)

Publilia concava (aster treehopper)

Pyractomena angulata (Say’s firefly)

Pyractomena borealis (spring tree-top flasher)

Pyractomena linearis (marsh gray firefly)

Pyractomena lucifera (marsh imp)

Pyractomena sinuata (notched firefly)

Pyractomena spp. (fireflies)

Pyralis farinalis (meal moth)

Pyrausta generosa (generous pyrausta moth)

Pyrausta orphisalis (orange mint moth)

Pyrausta signatalis (raspberry pyrausta moth)

Pyrausta socialis (sociable pyrausta moth)

Pyrgota undata (waved light fly)

Pyrgus centaureae freija (northern grizzled skipper)

Pyrisitia lisa lisa (little yellow)

Pyrrhalta viburni (viburnum leaf beetle)

Pyrrharctia isabella (Isabella tiger moth)

Pyrrhia aurantiago (orange sallow)

Pyrrhia umbra (bordered sallow)

 

Q

 
 

 

R

 

Rabdophaga salicisbrassicoides (willow rosette gall midge)

Rabdophaga strobiloides (willow pinecone gall midge)

Rainieria antennaepes (stilt-legged fly)

Ranatra fusca (brown waterscorpion)

Raphia frater (brother moth)

Raphiptera argillaceellus (diminutive grass-veneer)

Reduviidae (assassin bugs)

Reduvius personatus (masked hunter)

Renia adspergillus (speckled renia moth)

Renia flavipunctalis (yellow-spotted renia moth)

Renia nemoralis (chocolate renia moth)

Resapamea passer (dock rustic moth)

Resapamea stipata (four-lined borer moth)

Retinia albicapitana (northern pitch twig moth)

Retinia mafica (pine shoot moth)

Rhabdopterus spp. (oval leaf beetle)

Rhagio mystaceus (common snipe fly)

Rhagoletis suavis (walnut husk maggot fly)

Rhagonycha campestris (rural soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha excavata (excavated soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha fraxini (ash soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha luteicollis (yellow-necked soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha oriflava (gold-mouthed soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha recta (guided soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha septentrionis (northern soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha spp. (soldier beetles)

Rhagonycha tantilla (toy soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha vilis (vile soldier beetle)

Rhagonycha walshi (Walsh’s soldier beetle)

Rhamphomyia fumosa (dance fly)

Rhamphomyia irregularis (dance fly)

Rhamphomyia longicauda (long-tailed dance fly)

Rhamphomyia luteiventris (dance fly)

Rhamphomyia pulla (dance fly)

Rhamphomyia spp. (dance flies)

Rhamphomyia vittata (dance fly)

Rhantus sericans (satiny swimming beetle)

Rhantus sinuatus (signed swimming beetle)

Rhantus wallisi (Wallis’ swimming beetle)

Rhaxonycha bilobata (bilobed soldier beetle)

Rhaxonycha carolina (Carolina cantharid)

Rheumaptera hastata (spear-marked black moth)

Rheumaptera prunivorata (cherry scallop shell moth)

Rheumaptera subhastata (white-banded black moth)

Rhingia nasica (American snout fly)

Rhionaeschna multicolor (blue-eyed darner)

Rhionaeschna mutata (spatterdock darner)

Rhodobaenus quinquepunctatus (cocklebur weevil)

Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus (ironweed curculio)

Rhopalomyia artemisiae (gall midge)

Rhopalomyia baccarum (gall midge)

Rhopalomyia solidaginis (goldenrod bunch gall midge)

Rhyacophila fuscula (dusky free-living caddisfly)

Rhyssomatus lineaticollis (milkweed stem weevil)

Ripiphorus spp. (wedge-shaped beetle)

Rivellia cognata (signal fly)

Rivellia colei (signal fly)

Rivellia coquilletti (signal fly)

Rivellia flavimana (signal fly)

Rivellia melliginis (signal fly)

Rivellia metallica (signal fly)

Rivellia munda (signal fly)

Rivellia pallida (signal fly)

Rivellia quadrifasciata (soybean nodule fly)

Rivellia spp. (signal fly)

Rivellia steyskali (signal fly)

Rivellia variabilis (signal fly)

Rivellia viridulans (signal fly)

Rivellia winifredae (signal fly)

Rivula propinqualis (spotted grass moth)

Roeseliana roeselii (Roesel’s katydid)

 

S

 

Saperda tridentata (elm borer)

Sapyga martini (club-horned cuckoo wasp)

Sarcophaga aldrichi (friendly fly)

Sarcophaga haemorrhoidalis (red-tailed flesh fly)

Sarosesthes fulminans (fulminating long-horned beetle)

Satyrium acadica (Acadian hairstreak)

Satyrium calanus (banded hairstreak)

Satyrium caryaevorus (hickory hairstreak)

Satyrium edwardsii (Edwards’ hairstreak)

Satyrium liparops (striped hairstreak)

Satyrium titus (coral hairstreak)

Saucrobotys fumoferalis (dusky saucrobotys moth)

Saucrobotys futilalis (dogbane saucrobotys moth)

Scaphoideus spp. (leafhoppers)

Scaphytopius (angustatus (leafhopper)

Scaphytopius acutus (sharp-nosed leafhopper)

Scaphytopius cinereus (leafhopper)

Scaphytopius cuprescens (leafhopper)

Scaphytopius frontalis (yellow-faced leafhopper)

Scaphytopius laatus (leafhopper)

Scaphytopius magdalensis (blueberry leafhopper)

Scaphytopius spp. (leafhoppers)

Scarabaeinae (dung beetles)

Scarites quadriceps (pedunculate ground beetle)

Scathophaga furcata (dung fly)

Scathophaga stercoraria (golden dung fly)

Sceliphron caementarium (yellow-legged mud-dauber)

Schinia arcigera (arcigera flower moth)

Schinia florida (primrose moth)

Schinia indiana (phlox moth)

Schinia lucens (leadplant flower moth)

Schinia mortua (flower moth)

Schinia rivulosa (ragweed flower moth)

Schinia septentrionalis (northern flower moth)

Schistocerca alutacea (leather-colored bird grasshopper)

Schistocerca americana (American bird grasshopper)

Schistocerca lineata (spotted bird grasshopper)

Schizomyia vitiscoryloides (grape gall midge)

Schizura unicornis (unicorn prominent)

Sciaridae (dark-winged fungus gnats)

Sciota basilaris (yellow-shouldered leafroller)

Sciota celtidella (hackberry leafroller moth)

Sciota spp. (knot-horn moths)

Sciota subcaesiella (locust leafroller moth)

Sciota subfuscella (striped sumac leafroller moth)

Sciota vetustella (belted leafroller moth)

Sciota virgatella (black-spotted leafroller moth)

Scolia bicincta (double-banded scoliid wasp)

Scolia dubia (blue-winged wasp)

Scoliopteryx libatrix (herald moth)

Scolytus quadrispinosus (hickory bark beetle)

Scoparia biplagialis (double-striped scoparia moth)

Scoparia penumbralis (dark brown scoparia moth)

Scopula ancellata (angled wave)

Scopula frigidaria (frigid wave)

Scopula fuscata (darkened-winged wave moth)

Scopula inductata (soft-lined wave)

Scopula junctaria (simple wave)

Scopula limboundata (large lace-border)

Scotoleon nigrilabris (long-tailed antlion)

Scrobipalpula artemisiella (twirler moth)

Scrobipalpula manierreorum (twirler moth)

Scudderia curvicauda (curve-tailed bush katydid)

Scudderia furcata (fork-tailed bush katydid)

Scudderia pistillata (broad-winged bush katydid)

Scudderia septentrionalis (northern bush katydid)

Scudderia spp. (Scudder’s bush katydids)

Scudderia texensis (Texas bush katydid)

Scymnus kansanus (Kansas lady beetle)

Scythris eboracensis (flower moth)

Sehirus cinctus (white-margined burrower bug)

Selenia alciphearia (brown-tipped thorn)

Semioscopis inornata (poplar micromoth)

Sepsis punctum (black scavenger fly)

Sericomyia chrysotoxoides (oblique-banded pond fly)

Sericomyia lata (white-spotted pond fly)

Sericomyia militaris (narrow-banded pond fly)

Sericomyia transversa (yellow-spotted pond fly)

Sericophanes heidemanni (plant bug)

Sesia tibiale (American hornet moth)

Setanta compta (ichneumonid wasp)

Setodes guttatus (dappled long-horned caddisfly)

Shipsa rotunda (intrepid forestfly)

Sialis itasca (alderfly)

Sialis mohri (alderfly)

Sialis velata (alderfly)

Sicya macularia macularia (sharp-lined yellow)

Silis difficilis (hardy soldier beetle)

Silis percomis (thoroughly-horned soldier beetle)

Simuliidae (black flies)

Sinea diadema (spined assassin bug)

Sinea spinipes (spiny assassin bug)

Sinophorus spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Siphlonurus alternatus (northern summer mayfly)

Sitobion avenae (English grain aphid)

Sitochroa chortalis (dimorphic sitochroa moth)

Sitochroa palealis (carrot seed moth)

Smerinthus cerisyi (one-eyed sphinx)

Smerinthus jamaicensis (twin-spotted sphinx)

Smilia camelus (camel treehopper)

Smiliinae (typical treehoppers)

Solenopsis molesta (thief ant)

Somatochlora albicincta (ringed emerald)

Somatochlora brevicincta (Quebec emerald)

Somatochlora cingulata (lake emerald)

Somatochlora elongata (ski-tipped emerald)

Somatochlora ensigera (plains emerald)

Somatochlora forcipata (forcipate emerald)

Somatochlora franklini (delicate emerald)

Somatochlora hineana (Hine’s Emerald)

Somatochlora kennedyi (Kennedy’s emerald)

Somatochlora minor (ocellated emerald)

Somatochlora walshii (brush-tipped emerald)

Somatochlora williamsoni (Williamson’s emerald)

Somula decora (spotted wood fly)

Spaelotis clandestina (clandestine dart)

Sparbarus maculatus (maculated small square-gilled mayfly)

Spargaloma sexpunctata (six-spotted gray)

Sparganothis boweri (Bower’s leafroller)

Sparganothis sulfureana (sparganothis fruitworm moth)

Sparganothis tristriata (three-streaked sparganothis moth)

Sparganothis unifasciana (one-lined sparganothis moth)

Sparganothis xanthoides (mosaic sparganothis moth)

Sphaeroceridae (lesser dung flies)

Sphaerophoria brevipilosa (broad-striped globetail)

Sphaerophoria contigua (tufted globetail)

Sphaerophoria philanthus (black-footed globetail)

Sphaerophoria scripta (long hoverfly)

Spharagemon collare (mottled sand grasshopper)

Spharagemon marmoratum marmoratum (northern marbled grasshopper)

Sphecinae (thread-waisted wasps)

Sphecius speciosus (eastern cicada-killer wasp)

Sphecodes antennariae (blood bee)

Sphecodes atlantis (Atlantic cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes banksii (blood bee)

Sphecodes carolinus (blood bee)

Sphecodes clematidis (clematis blood bee)

Sphecodes confertus (bilobed cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes coronus (crowned cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes cressonii (Cresson’s cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes davisii (Davis’s cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes dichrous (scalloped cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes fattigi (blood bee)

Sphecodes galerus (capped cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes heraclei (cyclops blood bee)

Sphecodes illinoensis (Illinois cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes johnsonii (Johnson’s cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes levis (nimble cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes mandibularis (red-toothed cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes minor (minor cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes pimpinellae (eastern cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes prosphorus (black-tipped cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes ranunculi (buttercup blood bee)

Sphecodes solonis (shiny-faced cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodes spp. (blood bees)

Sphecodes stygius (deadly cuckoo sweat bee)

Sphecodina abbottii (Abbott’s sphinx)

Sphecomyia vittata (long-horned yellowjacket fly)

Sphegina campanulata (orange-horned hammertail)

Sphegina petiolata (long-spined pufftail)

Sphegina rufiventris (black-horned pufftail)

Sphegina subg. Asiosphegina (pufftails)

Sphex ichneumoneus (great golden digger wasp)

Sphex pensylvanicus (great black digger wasp)

Sphingidae (sphinx moths)

Sphinx canadensis (Canadian sphinx)

Sphinx chersis (great ash sphinx)

Sphinx drupiferarum (wild cherry sphinx)

Sphinx gordius (apple sphinx)

Sphinx kalmiae (laurel sphinx)

Sphinx luscitiosa (Clemens’ sphinx)

Sphinx poecila (northern apple sphinx)

Sphinx vashti (vashti sphinx)

Sphiximorpha willistoni (Williston’s wasp fly)

Spilomyia alcimus (broad-banded hornet fly)

Spilomyia fusca (bald-faced hornet fly)

Spilomyia longicornis (eastern hornet fly)

Spilomyia sayi (four-lined hornet fly)

Spilosoma congrua (agreeable tiger moth)

Spilosoma virginica (Virginian tiger moth)

Spiramater lutra (otter spiramater moth)

Spissistilus festinus (three-cornered alfalfa hopper)

Spodolepis substriataria (geometer moth)

Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow-striped armyworm moth)

Stamnodes gibbicostata (shiny gray carpet)

Stelis coarctatus (constrained cuckoo carder bee)

Stelis permaculata (sixteen-spotted cuckoo carder bee)

Stenacron interpunctatum (orange cahill)

Stenacron minnetonka (Minnetonka flat-headed mayfly)

Stenodynerus ammonia (potter or mason wasp)

Stenodynerus anormis (potter or mason wasp)

Stenonema femoratum (dark cahill)

Stenotus binotatus (two-spotted grass bug)

Stethophyma celata (southern sedge grasshopper)

Stethophyma gracilis (graceful sedge grasshopper)

Stethophyma lineata (striped sedge grasshopper)

Sthenopis argenteomaculatus (silver-spotted ghost moth)

Sthenopis purpurascens (four-spotted ghost moth)

Sthenopis thule (willow ghost moth)

Stictocephala diceros (two-horned treehopper)

Stictocephala spp. (buffalo treehoppers)

Stiretrus anchorago (anchor stink bug)

Stomoxys calcitrans (stable fly)

Stonemyia rasa (shaved horse fly)

Strangalepta abbreviata (strangalepta flower longhorn beetle)

Strangalia famelica solitaria (slender flower longhorn beetle)

Strangalia luteicornis (yellow-horned flower longhorn beetle)

Stratiomys badia (soldier fly)

Stratiomys bruneri (soldier fly)

Stratiomys meigenii (soldier fly)

Stratiomys norma (soldier fly)

Stratiomys normula (soldier fly)

Stratiomys unilimbata (soldier fly)

Stratiomys adelpha or discalis (soldier fly)

Strauzia longipennis (sunflower maggot fly)

Strigoderma arbicola (false Japanese beetle)

Strophopteryx fasciata (mottled willowfly)

Strymon melinus (gray hairstreak)

Stylogaster neglecta (thick-headed fly)

Stylogomphus albistylus (eastern least clubtail)

Stylurus amnicola (riverine clubtail)

Stylurus notatus (elusive clubtail)

Stylurus plagiatus (russet-tipped clubtail)

Stylurus scudderi (zebra clubtail)

Stylurus spiniceps (arrow clubtail)

Sublettea coffmani (non-biting midge)

Suillia quinquepunctata (heleomyzid fly)

Sumitrosis inaequalis (unequal tortoise beetle)

Sumitrosis rosea (hispine leaf beetle)

Sunira bicolorago (bicolored sallow)

Sutyna privata (private sallow)

Swammerdamia caesiella (birch ermel)

Symmorphus cristatus (tufted potter wasp)

Symmorphus canadensis (Canadian potter wasp)

Sympetrum ambiguum (blue-faced meadowhawk)

Sympetrum corruptum (variegated meadowhawk)

Sympetrum costiferum (saffron-winged meadowhawk)

Sympetrum danae (black meadowhawk)

Sympetrum internum (cherry-faced meadowhawk)

Sympetrum madidum (red-veined meadowhawk)

Sympetrum obtrusum (white-faced meadowhawk)

Sympetrum rubicundulum (ruby meadowhawk)

Sympetrum semicinctum (band-winged meadowhawk)

Sympetrum spp. (meadowhawks)

Sympetrum vicinum (autumn meadowhawk)

Symphyta (sawflies, horntails, and wood wasps)

Sympistis badistriga (honeysuckle budworm)

Synanthedon acerni (maple callus borer)

Synanthedon acerrubri (red maple borer)

Synanthedon bolteri (northern willow clearwing)

Synanthedon exitiosa (peachtree borer)

Synanthedon fatifera (lesser viburnum clearwing moth)

Synanthedon pictipes (lesser peachtree borer)

Synanthedon pini (pitch mass borer)

Synanthedon scitula (dogwood borer)

Synanthedon tipuliformis (currant clearwing borer)

Synanthedon viburni (viburnum clearwing)

Synchlora aerata (wavy-lined emerald)

Syngrapha alias (hooked silver Y moth)

Syngrapha hochenwarthi (plusiine looper moth)

Syngrapha microgamma (small gamma looper moth)

Syngrapha selecta (chosen looper moth)

Syrbula admirabilis (admirable grasshopper)

Syritta pipiens (common compost fly)

Syrphinae (hoverflies)

Syrphus rectus (yellow-legged flower fly)

Syrphus ribesii (common flower fly)

Syrphus torvus (hairy-eyed flower fly)

Systena frontalis (red-headed flea beetle)

Systoechus vulgaris (grasshopper bee fly)

 

T

 

Tabanus atratus (black horse fly)

Tabanus catenatus (chained horse fly)

Tabanus fulvicallus (brown-footed horse fly)

Tabanus lineola (striped horse fly)

Tabanus marginalis (marginal horse fly)

Tabanus novaescotiae (Nova Scotia horse fly)

Tabanus reinwardtii (Reinwardt’s horse fly)

Tabanus sagax (sage horse fly)

Tabanus similis (similar horse fly)

Tabanus spp. (true horse flies)

Tabanus stygius (stygian horse fly)

Tabanus trimaculatus (three-spotted horse fly)

Tabanus turbidus (horse fly)

Tachinidae (tachinid flies)

Tachypeza spp. (hybotid dance flies)

Tachytes distinctus (sand-loving wasp)

Tachytes spp. (sand-loving wasps)

Taedia scrupea (plant bug)

Taeniopteryx burksi (eastern willowfly)

Taeniopteryx maura (spinyleg willowfly)

Taeniopteryx nivalis (boreal willowfly)

Taeniopteryx parvula (hooked willowfly)

Tanyptera dorsalis (antlered crane fly)

Tapinoma sessile (odorous house ant)

Tathorhynchus exsiccata (alfalfa looper moth)

Telamona ampelopsidis (Virginia creeper treehopper)

Telamona monticola (treehopper)

Telamona tiliae (basswood treehopper)

Teloganopsis deficiens (little black spiny crawler mayfly)

Temnostoma alternans (wasp-like falsehorn)

Temnostoma balyras (yellow-haired falsehorn)

Temnostoma barberi (bare-bellied falsehorn)

Temnostoma excentrica (black-spotted falsehorn)

Tenodera sinensis sinensis (Chinese mantis)

Tenthredinidae (common sawflies)

Tersilochinae (ichneumonid wasps)

Tetanocera plebeja (marsh fly)

Tetanocera valida (marsh fly)

Tethida cordigera (black-headed ash sawfly)

Tetracis cachexiata (white slant-line)

Tetracis crocallata (yellow slant-line)

Tetraopes femoratus (red-femured milkweed borer)

Tetraopes tetrophthalmus (red milkweed beetle)

Tetrastichus spp. (chalcidoid wasps)

Tetyra bipunctata (shield-backed pine seed bug)

Teuchocnemis lituratus (black spur fly)

Thaumatomyia grata (grass fly)

Thaumatomyia glabra (grass fly)

Thaumatopsis pectinifer (crambid snout moth)

Thaumatopsis pexellus (woolly grass-veneer moth)

Thecophora occidensis (thick-headed fly)

Thelaira americana (tachinid fly)

Thelia bimaculata (locust treehopper)

Therion circumflexum (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion fuscipenne (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion morio (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion nigripes (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion petiolatum (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion spp. (ichneumonid wasps)

Therion tenuipes (ichneumonid wasp)

Therion texanum (ichneumonid wasp)

Thorybes bathyllus (southern cloudywing)

Thorybes pylades (northern cloudywing)

Thyanta custator (red-shouldered stink bug)

Thymelicus lineola (European skipper)

Thyris maculata (spotted thyris)

Tipula abdominalis (giant crane fly)

Tipula borealis (common crane fly)

Tipula caloptera (common crane fly)

Tipula dorsimacula (common crane fly)

Tipula furca (common crane fly)

Tipula oleracea (marsh crane fly)

Tipula paludosa (European crane fly)

Tipula spp. (common crane flies)

Tipula submaculata (common crane fly)

Tipula trivittata (common crane fly)

Tipulidae (large crane flies)

Tipulinae (large crane flies)

Tipulomorpha (crane flies)

Tolype laricis (larch tolype moth)

Tolype velleda (large tolype moth)

Tomostethus multicinctus (brown-headed ash sawfly)

Tortricidia flexuosa (abbreviated button slug moth)

Tortricidia testacea (early button slug moth)

Tortricinae (tortricine leafroller moths)

Torymidae (torymid wasps)

Toxomerus geminatus (eastern calligrapher)

Toxomerus marginatus (margined calligrapher)

Toxomerus politus (maize calligrapher)

Toxonevra superba (antlered flutter fly)

Trachea delicata (delightful bird-dropping moth)

Trachyrhachys kiowa (Kiowa grasshopper)

Tramea calverti (striped saddlebags)

Tramea carolina (Carolina saddlebags)

Tramea lacerata (black saddlebags)

Tramea onusta (red saddlebags)

Tremex columba (pigeon tremex)

Triaenodes flavescens (bronze long-horned caddisfly)

Triaenodes frontalis (front long-horned caddisfly)

Triaenodes injustus (wrong long-horned caddisfly)

Triaenodes marginatus (bordered long-horned caddisfly)

Triaenodes tardus (late long-horned caddisfly)

Trichadenotecnum majus (common barklouse)

Trichapion rostrum (baptisia seed pod weevil)

Trichiotinus assimilis (bee-mimic beetle)

Trichiotinus piger (hairy flower scarab)

Trichocera spp. (winter crane flies)

Trichodes nutalli (red-blue checkered beetle)

Trichodezia albovittata (white-striped black)

Tricholita notata (noted sunflower moth)

Tricholita signata (signate quaker)

Trichopepla atricornis (stink bug)

Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper)

Trichopoda pennipes (swift feather-legged fly)

Trichordestra legitima (striped garden caterpillar moth)

Trichrysis doriae (cuckoo wasp)

Triepeolus cressonii (eucera cuckoo nomad bee)

Triepeolus lunatus (lunate longhorn-cuckoo)

Triepeolus pectoralis (goldenrod longhorn-cuckoo bee)

Triepeolus remigatus (squash longhorn-cuckoo)

Triepeolus spp. (longhorn-cuckoo bees)

Trigonarthris minnesotana (Minnesota longhorn beetle)

Trigonarthris proxima (flower longhorn beetle)

Trigonaspis quercusforticorne (oak fig gall wasp)

Trimerotropis diversellus (Geyser grasshopper)

Trimerotropis maritima (seaside grasshopper)

Trimerotropis verruculata (crackling forest grasshopper)

Triphosa haesitata (tissue moth)

Triplax thoracica (pleasing fungus beetle)

Trirhabda canadensis (goldenrod leaf beetle)

Tritoxa flexa (black onion fly)

Tritoxa incurva (picture-winged fly)

Tropidia quadrata (common thickleg)

Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus (water scavenger beetle)

Tropisternus spp. (water scavenger beetle)

Trupanea actinobola (fruit fly)

Trypetoptera canadensis (marsh fly)

Trypherus frisoni (soldier beetle)

Typocerus deceptus (flower longhorn beetle)

Typocerus velutinus (banded longhorn beetle)

 

U

 

Udea rubigalis (celery leaftier moth)

Ufeus satyricus (brown satyr moth)

Urocerus albicornis (white-horned horntail)

Urocerus cressoni (black and red horntail)

Urola nivalis (snowy urola moth)

Uroleucon ambrosiae (brown ambrosia aphid)

Uroleucon cirsii (large thistle aphid)

Uroleucon erigeronense (large fleabane daisy aphid)

Uroleucon helianthicola (aphid)

Uroleucon nigrotuberculatum (red goldenrod aphid)

Uroleucon rudbeckiae (goldenglow aphid)

Uroleucon solidaginis (goldenrod aphid)

Uroleucon spp. (aphids)

Urophora cardui (Canada thistle stem gall fly)

Utetheisa ornatrix (ornate moth)

 

V

 

Valenzuela pinicola (lizard barklouse)

Vanduzea triguttata (three-spotted treehopper)

Vanessa atalanta (red admiral)

Vanessa cardui (painted lady)

Vanessa virginiensis (American lady)

Vaxi auratella (curve-lined vaxi moth)

Vaxi critica (straight-lined vaxi moth)

Venusia cambrica (Welsh wave moth)

Vespula acadica (forest yellowjacket)

Vespula alascensis (common yellowjacket)

Vespula flavopilosa (downy yellowjacket)

Vespula germanica (German yellowjacket)

Vespula maculifrons (eastern yellowjacket)

Vespula spp. (yellowjackets)

Vespula vidua (ground hornet)

Villa lateralis (bee fly)

Virbia aurantiaca (orange virbia moth)

Virbia ferruginosa (rusty virbia moth)

Virbia immaculata (immaculate virbia)

Virbia laeta (joyful virbia moth)

Virbia lamae (bog holomelina moth)

Virbia rubicundaria (ruddy holomelina)

Vitula edmandsii (dried fruit moth)

Volucella evecta (eastern swiftwing)

Volucella facialis (yellow-faced swiftwing)

Vulgichneumon brevicinctor (ichneumonid wasp)

 

W

 

Wallengrenia egeremet (northern broken-dash)

Walshia miscecolorella (sweet clover root borer moth)

Williamsonia fletcheri (ebony boghaunter)

Wockia asperipunctella (false burnet moth)

 

X

 

Xanthia togata (pink-barred sallow)

Xanthia totaga (pink-barred sallow)

Xanthippus corallipes latifasciatus (red-shanked grasshopper)

Xanthomelanodes arcuatus (tachinid fly)

Xanthorhoe ferrugata (red twin-spot)

Xanthorhoe lacustrata (toothed brown carpet)

Xanthorhoe lacustrata (toothed brown carpet)

Xanthorhoe decoloraria (red carpet)

Xanthotype sospeta (crocus geometer)

Xanthotype spp. (crocus geometer moths)

Xanthotype urticaria (false crocus geometer moth)

Xenochironomus xenolabis (non-biting midge)

Xenotemna pallorana (pallid leafroller moth)

Xestia badicollis (northern variable dart)

Xestia c-nigrum (lesser black-letter dart)

Xestia dilucida (dull reddish dart)

Xestia dolosa (greater black-letter dart)

Xestia normaniana (Norman’s dart)

Xestia normanianus (Norman’s dart)

Xestia smithii (Smith’s dart)

Xylena curvimacula (dot-and-dash swordgrass moth)

Xylena nupera (American swordgrass moth)

Xylocopa virginica (eastern carpenter bee)

Xylomoia chagnoni (reed canary grass borer moth)

Xylomya americana (wood soldier fly)

Xylomya aterrima (wood soldier fly)

Xylomya tenthredinoides (wood soldier fly)

Xylomya terminalis (wood soldier fly)

Xylophanes tersa (tersa sphinx)

Xylota angustiventris (two-spotted leafwalker)

Xylota ejuncida (polished leafwalker)

Xylota tuberculata (short-spined leafwalker)

Xylota spp. (hoverfly)

Xylotopus par (non-biting midge)

Xylotrechus colonus (rustic borer)

 

Y

 
Ypsolopha dentella (honeysuckle moth)

 

Z

 

Zale confusa (confused zale moth)

Zale duplicata (pine false looper moth)

Zale minerea (colorful zale moth)

Zanclognatha cruralis (early fan-foot)

Zanclognatha dentata (toothed fan-foot)

Zanclognatha jacchusalis (wavy-lined fan-foot)

Zanclognatha laevigata (variable fan-foot)

Zanclognatha lituralis (lettered fan-foot)

Zanclognatha marcidilinea (yellowish fan-foot)

Zanclognatha martha (pine barrens fan-foot)

Zanclognatha pedipilalis (grayish fan-foot)

Zanclognatha protumnusalis (complex fan-foot)

Zanclognatha spp. (fan-foot moths)

Zanclognatha theralis (flagged fan-foot)

Zavreliella marmorata (non-biting midge)

Zelia vertebrata (tachinid fly)

Zelleria spp. (ermine moths)

Zelus luridus (pale green assassin bug)

Zenophleps lignicolorata (wood-colored carpet)

Zerene cesonia (southern dogface)

Zethus spinipes spinipes (mason wasp)

Zonitis bilineata (two-lined blister beetle)

Zonitis sayi (yellow blister beetle)

Zonitis vittigera (brown blister beetle)

Zygogramma suturalis (ragweed leaf beetle)

Zygoptera (damselflies)

 

 

 

No Species Page Yet?

If you do not see a linked page for a plant in the list at left you can still upload a photo or video or report a sighting for that plant. Click on one of the buttons below and type in the common name and/or scientific name of the plant in your photo, video, or sighting. A new page will be created for that plant featuring your contribution.

These buttons not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.

 

 

 

© MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.

About Us

Privacy Policy

Contact Us