eastern pondhawk

(Erythemis simplicicollis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

eastern pondhawk

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

Mid-June to early September

Habitat

Ponds, marshes, ditches, swamps. Most still waters, except bogs.

Size

Total Length: 17 16 to 1

 

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Naiad Food

Aquatic invertebrates

 
Adult Food

Small flying insects

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18, 24.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Lepthemis simplicicollis

 
Common
Names

common pondhawk

eastern pondhawk

green clearwing

green jacket


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Kirk Nelson


  eastern pondhawk    

Wayne Rasmussen


  eastern pondhawk    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Adult Male

  eastern pondhawk   eastern pondhawk
       
  eastern pondhawk   eastern pondhawk
       

Juvenile Male

  eastern pondhawk    
       

Female

  eastern pondhawk   eastern pondhawk
       
  eastern pondhawk   eastern pondhawk
       
  eastern pondhawk   eastern pondhawk
       
  eastern pondhawk    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Bill Keim
 
  Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)  
     
  Erythemis simplicicollis (Eastern Pondhawk)
Allen Chartier
 
  Erythemis simplicicollis (Eastern Pondhawk)  
     
  Common Pondhawk
Victor Fazio
 
  Common Pondhawk  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Eastern Pondhawk Dragonfly (female)
Stoil Ivanov
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 11, 2011

Eastern Pondhawk ( female) also known as a Common Pondhawk ( Erythemis simplicicollis ) video taken at Bluff Spring Fen 7-09-2011

 
     
  ♥ Erythemis simplicicollis, "Eastern Pondhawk" Dragonfly, Clip # 002
SaltWaterDiatoms
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 27, 2009

Thanks to Jeff for the identification!
Jeff's Damselfly and Dragonfly Page
http://www.duke.edu/~jspippen/dragonflies.htm

Kingdom Animalia -- Animal, animals, animaux
Phylum Arthropoda -- arthropodes, arthropods, Artrópode
Subphylum Hexapoda -- hexapods
Class Insecta -- hexapoda, insectes, insects, inseto
Subclass Pterygota -- insects ailés, winged insects
Infraclass Palaeoptera -- ancient winged insects
Order Odonata Fabricius, 1793 -- damselflies, dragonflies, libélula
Suborder Anisoptera Selys, 1854 -- dragonflies, libellules
Family Libellulidae -- common skimmers, libellulidés, Skimmers
Genus Erythemis Hagen, 1861

Species Erythemis simplicicollis (Say, 1839) -- Eastern Pondhawk, Green Clearwing
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=101866

 
     
  Common Pondhawk Dragonfly (Libellulidae: Erythemis simplicicollis) Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 3, 2011

Photographed at Nisswa, Minnesota (01 July 2011).

 
     
  Dragonfly, Part 1 - August 2, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 5, 2013

Dragonfly, Part 1, Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis), Abrams Rock, Village Park, Swansea, Massachusetts, Friday afternoon, August 2, 2013, 6:30 PM / 6:34 PM / 6:41 PM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_38344 / MVI_38350 / MVI_38369; 5:20 min.

 
     
  Common Pondhawk (Libellulidae: Erythemis simplicicollis) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 7, 2010

Photographed at Itasca State Park, Minnesota (06 August 2010).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Kirk Nelson
7/4/2016

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

eastern pondhawk


Wayne Rasmussen
7/19/2016

Location: Keller Regional Park

eastern pondhawk


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.