Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA

               

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

Area and County

Redwood and Yellow Medicine Counties

 

 

 


Size

207 acres

Printable map
 
Maps

Detail map (MN DNR)

Printable Map with GPS coordinates

 
Parking

N44 41.562, W95 22.110

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails. There is a gated maintenance road beginning at the parking area that leads ½ mile to the south.

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Prairie Parkland Province

Ecological Classification

Section

North Central Glaciated Plains

Subsection(s)

Minnesota River Prairie

Land Type Association(s)

Milan Alluvial Plaiin

 
Native Plant Communities1

Crystaline Bedrock Outcrop (Prairie): Minnesota River Subtype

Prairie Meadow/Carr


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR


Comments

 


Visits

9/14/2010

  7/3/2016

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Parking

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       

Signage

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       

Unnamed Lake

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       

Cattail Marsh

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA    
       

Prairie Meadow/Carr

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA    
       

Mesic Prairie

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       
  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       

Crystaline Bedrock Outcrop (Prairie): Minnesota River Subtype

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       

2013, Before Removal of Eastern Redcedar

  Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA   Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Swede's Forest
Joshua Mayer
 
  Swede's Forest  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Birds

Two bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

 
Birds

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Black-capped Chickadee

White-breasted Nuthatch

Northern Cardinal

Wild Turkey


Fungi and Lichens

Hammered Shield Lichen (Parmelia sulcata)

Rock Shield Lichen (Xanthoparmelia sp.)

 


Insects and Arachnids

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

clouded sulphur (Colias philodice)

common wood nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

deer fly (Chrysops spp.)

dog day cicada (Neotibicen canicularis)

dot-tailed whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)

eastern boxelder bug (Boisea trivittata)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

honeysuckle aphid (Hyadaphis tataricae)

leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

meadow fritillary (Boloria bellona)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

white-lined sphinx (Hyles lineata)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

Carolina grasshopper

dog day cicada

monarch

orange sulphur

white-lined sphinx


Mammals

eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)

white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

eastern cottontail


Plants

Four plant species with conservation status in Minnesota and one species on the watch list are found here:

 

Endangered

Wolf’s spikerush (Eleocharis wolfii)

 

Threatened

disk water-hyssop (Bacopa rotundifolia)

tapertip flatsedge (Cyperus acuminatus)

 

Special concern

yellow-fruited sedge (Carex annectens)

 

Watch list

Engelmann’s spikerush (Eleocharis engelmannii)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Crystalline Bedrock Outcrop (Prairie): Minnesota River Subtype ROs12a1

Prairie Meadow/Carr WMp73a

 
 

 

Allegheny monkeyflower (Mimulus ringens var. ringens)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

American elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis)

American germander (Teucrium canadense)

American plum (Prunus americana)

American red raspberry (Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus)

American stickseed (Hackelia deflexa var. americana)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. scabra)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bristly buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus)

brittle prickly pear (Opuntia fragilis)

broad-leaved arrowhead (Sagittaria latifolia)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade (Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis)

bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian black snakeroot (Sanicula canadensis)

Canadian clearweed (Pilea pumila)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian woodnettle (Laportea canadensis)

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common spikerush (Eleocharis palustris)

common three-square (Schoenoplectus pungens)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

cursed crowfoot (Ranunculus sceleratus)

desert false indigo (Amorpha fruticosa)

disk water-hyssop (Bacopa rotundifolia)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

eastern black nightshade (Solanum ptychanthum)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

false sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

field pennycress (Thlaspi arvense)

fragrant bedstraw (Galium triflorum)

fringed brome (Bromus ciliatus)

giant chickweed (Myosoton aquaticum)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

hairy four o’clock (Mirabilis albida)

harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)

heal-all (Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris)

hemlock water-parsnip (Sium suave)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

hound’s tongue (Cynoglossum officinale)

hybrid cattail (Typha x glauca)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

long-leaved bluet (Houstonia longifolia)

mapleleaf goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex)

marsh skullcap (Scutellaria galericulata)

musk thistle (Carduus nutans)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern blue flag (Iris versicolor)

northern bugleweed (Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern water plantain (Alisma triviale)

orange daylily (Hemerocallis fulva)

peachleaf willow (Salix amygdaloides)

Pennsylvania pellitory (Parietaria pensylvanica)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

prairie dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie peppergrass (Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana var. suffulta)

prairie sedge (Carex prairea)

quackgrass (Elymus repens)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rough cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

silverleaf scurfpea (Pediomelum argophyllum)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

tall buttercup (Ranunculus acris)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

touch-me-not (Impatiens sp.)

variegated yellow pond lily (Nuphar variegata)

Virginia groundcherry (Physalis virginiana var. virginiana)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

Virginia wildrye (Elymus virginicus)

water speedwell (Veronica catenata)

western marbleseed (Lithospermum occidentale)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

western ragweed (Ambrosia psilostachya)

white avens (Geum canadense)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

white vervain (Verbena urticifolia)

whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wolfberry (Symphoricarpos occidentalis)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

woundwort (Stachys pilosa var. arenicola)

yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

 

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Ageratina altissima var. altissima (white snakeroot)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Alisma triviale (northern water plantain)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya (western ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha fruticosa (desert false indigo)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asclepias verticillata (whorled milkweed)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Bacopa rotundifolia (disk water-hyssop)

Bromus ciliatus (fringed brome)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Campanula rotundifolia (harebell)

Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)

Carduus nutans (musk thistle)

Carex prairea (prairie sedge)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Chenopodium simplex (mapleleaf goosefoot)

Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis (broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Cynoglossum officinale (hound’s tongue)

Eleocharis palustris (common spikerush)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana (Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass)

Elymus repens (quackgrass)

Elymus virginicus (Virginia wildrye)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (common boneset)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw)

Geum canadense (white avens)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Hackelia deflexa var. americana (American stickseed)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus (stiff sunflower)

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis (false sunflower)

Hemerocallis fulva (orange daylily)

Heuchera richardsonii (prairie alumroot)

Houstonia longifolia (long-leaved bluet)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Impatiens sp. (touch-me-not)

Iris versicolor (northern blue flag)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)

Laportea canadensis (Canadian woodnettle)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum (prairie peppergrass)

Lithospermum occidentale (western marbleseed)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus (northern bugleweed)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)

Mimulus ringens var. ringens (Allegheny monkeyflower)

Mirabilis albida (hairy four o’clock)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Myosoton aquaticum (giant chickweed)

Nepeta cataria (catnip)

Nuphar variegata (variegated yellow pond lily)

Opuntia fragilis (brittle prickly pear)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Parietaria pensylvanica (Pennsylvania pellitory)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pediomelum argophyllum (silverleaf scurfpea)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Physalis virginiana var. virginiana (Virginia groundcherry)

Pilea pumila (Canadian clearweed)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)

Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)

Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris (heal-all)

Prunus americana (American plum)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup)

Ranunculus hispidus (bristly buttercup)

Ranunculus sceleratus (cursed crowfoot)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Rosa arkansana var. suffulta (prairie rose)

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (American red raspberry)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Sagittaria latifolia (broad-leaved arrowhead)

Salix amygdaloides (peachleaf willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (American elderberry)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa (red elderberry)

Sanicula canadensis (Canadian black snakeroot)

Sanicula odorata (clustered black snakeroot)

Schoenoplectus pungens (common three-square)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Scutellaria galericulata (marsh skullcap)

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila (yellow foxtail)

Setaria viridis var. viridis (green foxtail)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Sium suave (hemlock water-parsnip)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solanum ptychanthum (eastern black nightshade)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sporobolus heterolepis (prairie dropseed)

Stachys pilosa var. arenicola (woundwort)

Symphoricarpos occidentalis (wolfberry)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Teucrium canadense (American germander)

Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Typha x glauca (hybrid cattail)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena hastata var. scabra (blue vervain)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)

Veronica catenata (water speedwell)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Allegheny monkeyflower

American elderberry

American germander

American plum

bittersweet nightshade

black raspberry

brittle prickly pear

broad-leaved arrowhead

Canadian honewort

catnip

common blue violet

common boneset

common mullein

desert false indigo

eastern black nightshade

false sunflower

gray-headed coneflower

ground ivy

harebell

hoary vervain

ironwood

musk thistle

northern bedstraw

orange daylily

Philadelphia fleabane

prairie rose

red baneberry

red elderberry

rough cinquefoil

rough-fruited cinquefoil

silverleaf scurfpea

tall bellflower

variegated yellow pond lily

Virginia waterleaf

white campion

white snakeroot

whorled milkweed

wild columbine

woodland strawberry

yellow goat's beard


Reptiles

One reptile species with conservation status in Minnesota has been seen here:

 

Special concern

five-lined skink (Plestiodon fasciatus)

 
 

common garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

common garter snake


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.