fragrant bedstraw

(Galium triflorum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

fragrant bedstraw

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry to wet. Woods, forests, prairies, meadows, fields.

 
Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Greenish-white to white

     
Height

Prostrate, 3 to 32 long

     

Identification

This is a 3 to 32 long, prostrate, perennial forb that rises on numerous stems from a creeping rhizome.

The stems lie flat on the ground (prostrate) or climb awkwardly on adjacent vegetation (scrambling). They are slender, weak, 4-angled, hollow, light green or reddish green, and usually unbranched but sometimes branched near the tip. They are usually rough with minute, stiff hairs. They usually also have hooked hairs at least near the base.

The leaves are stalkless and mostly in whorls of 6. On smaller branches thay may be in whorls of 4. The blades are narrowly elliptic to reverse lance-shaped, to 2 long, and up to ½ wide. They have a single prominent vein running from the base to the tip. There is an abrupt, short, sharp, firm point at the tip. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface is hairless except for rough, hooked hairs along the midrib. The margins are untoothed and have a fringe of rough, forward-pointing hairs. When crushed the leaves emit a vanilla odor.

The inflorescence is 1 to 3 small, branched clusters of 1 to 3 stalked flowers at the end of the stem and rising from the middle and upper leaf axils. The flower stalks are often longer than the subtending leaves.

The flowers are 1 16 to wide. There are 4 greenish-white to white petals fused at the base into a short tube then separated into 4 short lobes with long-pointed tips. There are 4 short stamens and 2 short styles. At the base of the flower there 2 carpels. The carpels are joined together and are covered with hooked hairs.

The fruit is a green, ball-like, 1-seeded capsule, joined in pairs and separating at maturity. The capsules are covered with hooked hairs.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rubiaceae (madder)

 

Subfamily:

Rubioideae

 

Tribe:

Rubieae

 
Synonyms

Galium brachiatum

Galium pennsylvanicum

Galium triflorum var. asprelliforme

Galium triflorum var. viridiflorum

 
Common
Names

fragrant bedstraw

sweet bedstraw

sweetscented bedstraw

sweet-scented bedstraw


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where a branch, stem, leaf stalk, or vein diverges.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

carpel

The female reproductive organ of a flower, consisting of an ovary, styles, and stigmas.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  fragrant bedstraw   fragrant bedstraw
       

Leaves

  fragrant bedstraw    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Baker Park Reserve

Blackhoof River WMA

Boot Lake SNA

Cannon River Wilderness Area

Carley State Park

Cedar Mountain SNA

Chamberlain Woods SNA

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Chimney Rock SNA

Clear Lake SNA

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Englund Ecotone SNA

Falls Creek SNA

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Fort Ridgely State Park

French Regional Park

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Great River Bluffs State Park

Greenwater Lake SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Gustafson’s Camp SNA

Hardscrabble Woods / MG Tusler Sanctuary

Hastings SNA

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Hemlock Ravine SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Itasca State Park

Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary SNA

Jay Cooke State Park

Kilen Woods State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

La Salle Lake SNA

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Liable Woods

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

McCarthy Beach State Park

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area
Lawrence Unit

Moose Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Ney Nature Center

Ordway Prairie

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Partch Woods SNA

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Creek Woods SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

St. Croix State Park

Sakatah Lake State Park

Savage Fen SNA

Sibley State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Sunfish Lake Park

Swedes Forest SNA

Townsend Woods SNA

Twin Lakes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Whitewater State Park

Whitney Island SNA

William O’Brien State Park

Wolsfeld Woods SNA

Wood-Rill SNA

Woodland Trails Park

Zumbro Falls Woods SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.