Savage Fen SNA

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Scott County

 

 

 


Size

East Unit: 152 acres

West Unit: 136 acres

Printable map - East Unit
 
Maps

Detail map (MN DNR)

Printable Maps with GPS coordinates

Complete

East Unit

West Unit

 
Printable map - West Unit
Parking

East Unit
N44 46.458, W93 21.130

West Unit
N44 46.308, W93 22.357

 
Hiking Trails

Utility Road: 0.5 mile

Forest Road: 0.6 mile

Hiking Trails/Well-worn Footpaths: 0.7 mile

Bike Trail: coming in 2016 ?

 
 
Hunting

Archery only.

See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.

 

Ecological Classification

Province

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

Ecological Classification

Section

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

Subsection(s)

Big Woods

Land Type Association(s)

Elko Moraine

Le Sueur Alluvial Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Calcareous Fen (Southeastern)

Elm - Basswood - Black Ash - (Hackberry) Forest

Mesic Prairie (Southern)

Seepage Meadow/Carr

Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR

Fen Wetland Complex - City of Savage

The Trust for Public Land


Comments

Parking
The paved lot bordering the northwest corner of West Unit is private property. Park between the wood routed sign and the SNA corner boundary sign. There is room for two cars. Additional cars should park along 128th St.

Hiking Trails
Although there are no maintained trails, there are several trails on the East Unit. A utility road leads from the parking area south into the SNA then west to Quentin Ave. S. The roadbed is raised and should be accessible even during spring flooding. Near the east end of this road a forest road (former USF&WS administrative road) leads south into the forest then west along the base of the bluff. Where the administrative road turns west a well worn trail continues straight up the bluff. This trail and a few connecting trails lead west and south to a housing development.

Wet
Waterproof footwear is recommended.

Bike Trail
The acquisition of 188 acres from USF&WS in 2013 came with an agreement to build a bike trail through the East Unit. In 2014 a proposed route was surveyed. The route follows the old forest road along the base of the bluff.

Recent Acquisitions
In 2011, the Minnesota DNR acquired a 68-acre parcel that became the Southeast Unit of Savage Fen SNA. On June 12, 2013, the Minnesota DNR and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service completed a land exchange that included four tracts of land, totalling 188.15 acres, adjacent to the SNA. The acquisition connected the Northeast and Southeast Units and greatly expanded the West Unit.

Management
On the East Unit, two small areas were cleared in 2014, one by the designated parking spot, the other in front of the wood routed sign. In the spring of 2015 these were covered with jute fabric and planted with cereal rye for soil stabilization. In 2016 the rye was gone and native species returned.

A 25-acre area at the southeast corner of the West Unit has been the focus of recent management activity. In the winter of 2015-16 woody species were selectively cut down and a fire break was cleared. The smaller stems, shrubs, were left where they were cut. The larger stems (trees) were piled for later removal. Buckthorn was cut and treated with herbicide.

The West Unit has not been burned since 1970. In the fall of 2016, native but invasive Phragmites was treated in two selected areas, and seeds of native grasses and forbs were collected. Trees that were cut and piled on the site were to be removed, but that did not take place. As a result, the prescribed burn scheduled for the spring of 2017 will not take place until 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Waterproof footwear recommended


Visits

5/22/2006

3/9/2014

3/30/2014

4/20/2014

5/25/2014

6/25/2014

7/17/2014

8/2/2014

9/19/2014

10/20/2014

11/19/2014

11/22/2014

12/28/2014

1/17/2015

2/24/2015

3/30/2015

4/26/2015

5/13/2015

6/6/2015

6/19/2015

 

7/30/2015

8/28/2015

9/29/2015

10/27/2015

11/25/2015

12/27/2015

1/24/2016

2/24/2016

3/28/2016

4/20/2016

5/2/2016

5/9/2016

5/14/2016

5/20/2016

5/22/2016

6/2/2016

6/5/2016

6/6/2016

6/15/2016

7/11/2016

 

7/16/2016

7/25/2016

8/6/2016

8/18/2016

9/18/16

9/27/16

9/30/2016

10/6/2016

10/9/2016

10/14/2016

10/16/2016

10/20/2016

10/22/2016

10/23/2016

10/24/2016

10/28/2016

11/1/2016

11/4/2016

11/6/2016

11/10/2016

 

12/28/2016

1/31/2017

2/27/2017

3/28/2017

4/1/2017

4/23/2017

5/8/2017

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

East Unit


Parking

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit    
       

Interpretive Sign

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit    
       

Utility Road

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit    
       

Chain Link Fence

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Cinderblock Wall

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Duck Pond

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Pond

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Spring

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Credit River

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Elm - Basswood - Black Ash - (Hackberry) Forest

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Seepage Meadow/Carr

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit
       

Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest

  Savage Fen SNA, East Unit   Savage Fen SNA, East Unit

West Unit


Parking

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Entrance

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Interpretive Sign

  Savage Fen SNA    
       

Intermittent Stream

  Savage Fen SNA    
       

East Pond

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Frog Pond

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Seepage Meadow/Carr

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
     
  Savage Fen SNA  
       

Calcareous Fen (Southeastern)

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       
  Savage Fen SNA    
       

Woody Species Removal, Winter 2015-16

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       

Sunrise on Savage Fen

  Savage Fen SNA   Savage Fen SNA
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Savage Fen SNA
Mikes Orchids
 
  Savage Fen SNA  
 
About

This is a visit to Savage Fen Scientific and Natural Area in Savage Minnesota. Savage Fen is located below the bluffs along the Minnesota River on the south side. It is a unique example of one of Minnesota's rarest plant and animal communities. It is a calcareous fen, meaning that it is a wetland adapted to growing in the highly alkaline water seeping out of the bluffs. The wetland acts like a sponge, absorbing this water and holding it there supporting a unique assembly of plants and animals. See more here: www.dnr.state.mn.us/snas/sna00999/index.html

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

Robert Briggs


Plants

bottle gentian (Gentiana andrewsii)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

bottle gentian


Crystal Boyd


Insects and Arachnids

dot-tailed whiteface dragonfly (Leucorrhinia intacta)

monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus)

dot-tailed whiteface dragonfly
 
Plants

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

winter cress (Barbarea vulgaris)

 

 


     

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

American toad (Anaxyrus americanus)

boreal chorus frog (Pseudacris maculata)

green frog (Rana clamitans)

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

treefrog (Hyla sp.)

American toad


Annelids

night crawler (Lumbricus terrestris)

 

Bacteria

apical chlorosis of Canada thistle (PST) (Pseudomonas syringae pv. tagetis)

 


Birds

Three bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)

Purple Martin (Progne subis)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird Checklist

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)

Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)

Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)

Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)

Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)

Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)

Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)

Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)

Green Heron (Butorides virescens)

Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)

Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)

House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus)

House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)

Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)

Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)

Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia aestiva)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

American Goldfinch

American Woodcock

Black-capped Chickadee

Blue Jay

Canada Goose

Chipping Sparrow

Gray Catbird

Mallard

Mourning Dove

Northern Cardinal

Red-tailed Hawk

Red-winged Blackbird

Song Sparrow

White-breasted Nuthatch

Wild Turkey

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker sign


Fungi and Lichens

Aborted Entoloma (Entoloma abortivum)

Arrhenia obscurata

Artist’s Conk (Ganoderma applanatum)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Blue Cheese Polypore (Tyromyces caesius)

Chicken Fat Mushroom (Suillus americanus)

Clitocybe subconnexa

Crown Rust (Puccinia coronata)

Dryad’s Saddle (Polyporus squamosus)

Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus (Agaricus placomyces)

Eyelash Cup (Scutellinia scutellata)

Fairy Fingers (Clavaria fragilis)

False Turkey Tail (Stereum ostrea)

Indigo Milk Cap (Lactarius indigo)

Giant Puffball (Calvatia gigantea)

Gray False Death Cap (Amanita citrina var. grisea)

Lurid Bolete (Boletus luridus)

Mica Cap (Coprinellus micaceus)

Milk-white Toothed Polypore (Irpex lacteus)

Pear-shaped Puffball (Lycoperdon pyriforme)

Peppery Milk Cap (Lactifluus piperatus)

Phomopsis gall on hickory (Phomopsis spp.)

Powdery Goldspeck Lichen (Candelariella efflorescens)

Purple Bordered Leaf Spot (Phyllosticta minima)

Scarlet Cup (Sarcoscypha austriaca)

Shaggy Mane (Coprinus comatus)

Split Gill (Schizophyllum commune)

Star Rosette Lichen (Physcia stellaris)

Thick-Walled Maze Polypore (Daedalea quercina)

Thin-Walled Maze Polypore (Daedaleopsis confragosa)

Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor)

White Jelly Fungus (Ductifera pululahuana)

Wood Blewit (Clitocybe nuda)

Wrinkled Peach (Rhodotus palmatus)

Yellow Morel (Morchella esculenta)

Artist’s Conk

Chicken Fat Mushroom

Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus

Indigo Milk Cap

Pear-shaped Puffball

Stalked Scarlet Cup

Shaggy Mane

Wood Blewit

Wrinkled Peach

Yellow Morel


Insects and Arachnids

A Status Survey for Special Concern and Endangered Dragonflies of Minnesota was conducted in 1998. Savage Fen was evaluated as potential habitat for Hine’s Emerald (Somatochlora hineana), a federally endangered dragonfly. It was determined that the site is probably too fragmented to support populations of Hine’s Emerald. Only two species were reported from Savage Fen in the survey, Halloween pennant (Celithemis eponina) and white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum).

 
 

American carrion beetle (Necrophila americana)

American lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

ash bead gall mite (Aceria fraxini)

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

bald-faced hornet (Dolichovespula maculata)

Baltimore checkerspot (Euphydryas phaeton)

black cherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes cerasicrumena)

black swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)

black-legged meadow katydid (Orchelimum nigripes)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

chokecherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes emarginatae)

clouded sulphur (Colias philodice)

common eastern bumble bee (Bombus impatiens)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common whitetail (Plathemis lydia)

crane fly (Tipulomorpha)

deer fly (Chrysops spp.)

dog day cicada (Neotibicen canicularis)

eastern boxelder bug (Boisea trivittata)

eastern tailed-blue (Cupido comyntas)

eastern tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma americanum)

eastern tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)

ebony jewelwing (Calopteryx maculata)

elm finger gall mite (Eriophyes parulmi)

elm-leaf wart gall mite (Eriophyes ulmi)

eyed brown (Lethe eurydice)

four-spotted skimmer (Libellula quadrimaculata)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

goldenrod soldier beetle (Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus)

graceful grasshopper (Melanoplus gracilis)

grape gall midge (Schizomyia vitiscoryloides)

grape leaf miner moth (Phyllocnistis vitegenella)

grape leaf miner moth (Phyllocnistis vitifoliella)

grape phylloxera (Daktulosphaira vitifoliae)

grass-carrying wasp (Isodontia mexicana)

great black wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus)

great spangled fritillary (Speyeria cybele)

green immigrant leaf weevil (Polydrusus formosus)

green stink bug (Acrosternum hilare)

hackberry nipplegall maker (Pachypsylla celtidismamma)

half-black bumble bee (Bombus vagans)

Hobomok skipper (Poanes hobomok)

Japanese beetle (Popillia japonica)

leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

leaf-footed bug (Acanthocephala terminalis)

little wood satyr (Megisto cymela)

little yellow (Pyrisitia lisa lisa)

maple spindle-gall mite (Vasates aceriscrumena)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

mourning cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

multicolored Asian lady beetle (Harmonia axyridis f. succinea)

northern crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

northern paper wasp (Polistes fuscatus)

northern pearly eye (Lethe anthedon)

northern walkingstick (Diapheromera femorata)

oak flake gall wasp (Neuroterus floccosus)

oil beetle (Meloe impressus)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

polished lady beetle (Cycloneda munda)

question mark (Polygonia interrogationis)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

red milkweed beetle (Tetraopes tetrophthalmus)

red-spotted purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)

seven-spotted lady beetle (Coccinella septempunctata)

shadow darner (Aeshna umbrosa)

snowberry clearwing (Hemaris diffinis)

spotted lady beetle (Coleomegilla maculata)

spring azure (Celastrina ladon)

summer azure (Celastrina neglecta)

thirteen-spotted lady beetle (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

twice-stabbed stink bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)

viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

western honey bee (Apis mellifera)

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

willow pinecone gall midge (Rabdophaga strobiloides)

willow rosette gall midge (Rabdophaga salicisbrassicoides)

yellow slant-line (Tetracis crocallata)

American lady

bald-faced hornet Nest

Baltimore checkerspot

common green darner

eastern tailed-blue

eastern tent caterpillar

ebony jewelwing

graceful grasshopper

great spangled fritillary

green stink bug

Hobomok skipper

Japanese beetle

monarch

mourning cloak

northern crescent

oil beetle

red admiral

red-spotted purple

viceroy

willow pinecone gall midge

yellow slant-line


Mammals

American beaver (Castor canadensis)

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

coyote (Canis latrans)

eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus)

eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus)

northern short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda)

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

woodchuck (Marmota monax)

eastern gray squirrel

eastern cottontail

whitetail deer


Plants

Seven plant species with conservation status in Minnesota and one species on the watch list are found here:

 

Endangered

beaked spike-rush (Eleocharis rostellata)

edible valerian (Valeriana edulis var. ciliata)

hair-like beak-rush (Rhynchospora capillacea)

sterile sedge (Carex sterilis)

whorled nut-rush (Scleria verticillata)

 

Special concern

small white lady’s slipper (Cypripedium candidum)

smooth sawgrass (Cladium mariscoides)

 

Watch list

stiff cowbane (Oxypolis rigidior)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Calcareous Fen (Southeastern) OPp93c

Elm - Basswood - Black Ash - (Hackberry) Forest MHs49a

Mesic Prairie (Southern) UPs23a

Seepage Meadow/Carr WMs83a1

Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest MHs39a

 
 

 

absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

Allegheny blackberry (Rubus allegheniensis)

Allegheny monkeyflower (Mimulus ringens var. ringens)

alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bittersweet (Celastrus scandens)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

American burnweed (Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius)

American cow parsnip (Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum)

American elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American germander (Teucrium canadense)

American highbush cranberry (Viburnum opulus var. americanum)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa)

American lopseed (Phryma leptostachya)

American plum (Prunus americana)

American red raspberry (Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus)

American spikenard (Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa)

Amur maple (Acer ginnala)

annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus)

arrow-leaved aster (Symphyotrichum urophyllum)

Aunt Lucy (Ellisia nyctelea)

Balkan catchfly (Silene csereii)

balsam groundsel (Packera paupercula)

barnyard grass (Echinochloa crus-galli)

bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata)

beaked hazel (Corylus cornuta var. cornuta)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana)

bigleaf aster (Eurybia macrophylla)

bigtooth aspen (Populus grandidentata)

bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus)

bitternut hickory (Carya cordiformis)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black ash (Fraxinus nigra)

black bindweed (Fallopia convolvulus)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

blue giant hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. hastata)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. scabra)

bog birch (Betula pumila)

bottle gentian (Gentiana andrewsii)

bouncing bet (Saponaria officinalis)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bracted vervain (Verbena bracteata)

bristly buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus)

bristly greenbrier (Smilax tamnoides)

bristly sedge (Carex comosa)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade (Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis)

brook lobelia (Lobelia kalmii)

brown mustard (Brassica juncea)

bulbet-bearing water hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera)

bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Buxbaum’s sedge (Carex buxbaumii)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada lettuce (Lactuca canadensis)

Canada mayflower (Maianthemum canadense)

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian clearweed (Pilea pumila)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

Canadian tick-trefoil (Desmodium canadense)

Canadian woodnettle (Laportea canadensis)

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

celandine (chelidonium majus)

cereal rye (Secale cereale)

cheatgrass (Bromus tectorum)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

climbing false buckwheat (Fallopia scandens)

clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata)

common barberry (Berberis vulgaris)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common bur-reed (Sparganium eurycarpum)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common dodder (Cuscuta gronovii)

common dogmustard (Erucastrum gallicum)

common duckweed (Lemna minor)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common hop (Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides)

common hop (Humulus lupulus var. pubescens)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common plantain (Plantago major)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

common spikerush (Eleocharis palustris)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

common three-square (Schoenoplectus pungens)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

crested wood fern (Dryopteris cristata)

crown vetch (Securigera varia)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

cup plant (Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

curlytop knotweed (Persicaria lapathifolia)

cut-leaved coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata)

dame’s rocket (Hesperis matronalis)

dark green bulrush (Scirpus atrovirens)

desert false indigo (Amorpha fruticosa)

devil’s beggarticks (Bidens frondosa)

downy phlox (Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida)

downy yellow violet (Viola pubescens var. pubescens)

Dutchman’s breeches (Dicentra cucullaria)

dwarf raspberry (Rubus pubescens)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

early horse-gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum var. aurantiacum)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern false rue anemone (Enemion biternatum)

eastern marsh fern (Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens)

eastern prickly gooseberry (Ribes cynosbati)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

eastern swamp saxifrage (Micranthes pensylvanica)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

eastern woodland sedge (Carex blanda)

edible valerian (Valeriana edulis var. ciliata)

European alder (Alnus glutinosa)

European cranberrybush (Viburnum opulus var. opulus)

false sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

fen grass of Parnassus (Parnassia glauca)

field dodder (Cuscuta pentagona)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

field pennycress (Thlaspi arvense)

field peppergrass (Lepidium campestre)

field sagewort (Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata)

field sow thistle (Sonchus arvensis)

field thistle (Cirsium discolor)

flat-stemmed spike-rush (Eleocharis compressa)

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata)

four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

fowl bluegrass (Poa palustris)

fowl mannagrass (Glyceria striata)

fox sedge (Carex vulpinoidea)

foxtail barley (Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum)

fragrant bedstraw (Galium triflorum)

fragrant sumac (Rhus aromatica var. aromatica)

fringed brome (Bromus ciliatus)

gallant soldier (Galinsoga parviflora var. parviflora)

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

giant chickweed (Myosoton aquaticum)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

giant sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

glossy buckthorn (Frangula alnus)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

golden ragwort (Packera aurea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia)

gray dogwood (Cornus racemosa)

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

great blue lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica var. ludoviciana)

great blue lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica)

great St. Johnswort (Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum)

great water dock (Rumex britannica)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

groundnut (Apios americana)

hairy hedge nettle (Stachys pilosa var. pilosa)

hairy panic grass (Dichanthelium acuminatum)

hairy Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum pubescens)

hard-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus)

heal-all (Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

hedge mustard (Sisymbrium officinale)

hemlock water-parsnip (Sium suave)

hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana)

hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

hybrid cattail (Typha x glauca)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

interior sedge (Carex interior)

interrupted fern (Osmunda claytoniana)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

lake sedge (Carex lacustris)

large yellow lady’s slipper (Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens)

large-flowered bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora)

large-leaved avens (Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum)

late figwort (Scrophularia marilandica)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

late horse-gentian (Triosteum perfoliatum)

leafy spurge (Euphorbia esula)

lesser clearweed (Pilea fontana)

lily-leaved twayblade (Liparis liliifolia)

limber honeysuckle (Lonicera dioica)

limestone meadow sedge (Carex granularis)

Lindley’s aster (Symphyotrichum ciliolatum)

long-leaved bluet (Houstonia longifolia)

marijuana (Cannabis indica)

marsh vetchling (Lathyrus palustris)

Maryland black snakeroot (Sanicula marilandica)

meadow garlic (Allium canadense var. canadense)

meadow horsetail (Equisetum pratense)

Michigan lily (Lilium michiganense)

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. glaucus)

nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard (Crepis tectorum)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

New England aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)

nodding bur marigold (Bidens cernua)

nodding trillium (Trillium cernuum)

North American common reed (Phragmites australis ssp. americanus)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern bog violet (Viola nephrophylla)

northern bugleweed (Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus)

northern catalpa (Catalpa speciosa)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern maidenhair (Adiantum pedatum)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern plains blazing star (Liatris ligulistylis)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

northern water plantain (Alisma triviale)

northern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)

obedient plant (Physostegia virginiana)

orange daylily (Hemerocallis fulva)

orchard grass (Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata)

ostrich fern (Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica)

owlfruit sedge (Carex stipata var. stipata)

oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

pagoda dogwood (Cornus alternifolia)

pale touch-me-not (Impatiens pallida)

paleleaf woodland sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)

peachleaf willow (Salix amygdaloides)

Pennsylvania buttercup (Ranunculus pensylvanicus)

Pennsylvania pellitory (Parietaria pensylvanica)

Pennsylvania smartweed (Persicaria pensylvanica)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil (Desmodium glutinosum)

poke milkweed (Asclepias exaltata)

porcupine sedge (Carex hystericina)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie ironweed (Vernonia fasciculata ssp. fasciculata)

prairie peppergrass (Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prairie sedge (Carex prairea)

prickly sow thistle (Sonchus asper)

purple giant hyssop (Agastache scrophulariifolia)

purple lovegrass (Eragrostis spectabilis)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

purple-leaf willow herb (Epilobium coloratum)

purple-stem angelica (Angelica atropurpurea)

pussy willow (Salix discolor)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

Queen Anne’s lace (Daucus carota ssp. carota)

rabbit-tobacco (Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

red mulberry (Morus rubra)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rice cutgrass (Leersia oryzoides)

Riddell’s goldenrod (Oligoneuron riddellii)

rigid sedge (Carex tetanica)

roadside agrimony (Agrimonia striata)

rock elm (Ulmus thomasii)

rope dodder (Cuscuta glomerata)

rose twisted-stalk (Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipipes)

rosy sedge (Carex rosea)

rough avens (Geum laciniatum)

rough bedstraw (Galium asprellum)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

rough cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

rough cocklebur (Xanthium strumarium)

rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

round-leaved dogwood (Cornus rugosa)

rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

Sartwell’s sedge (Carex sartwellii)

sawtooth sunflower (Helianthus grosseserratus)

sawtooth wormwood (Artemisia serrata)

seaside arrowgrass (Triglochin maritima)

Seneca snakeroot (Polygala senega)

sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis)

shepherd’s purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

shining bedstraw (Galium concinnum)

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

shrubby cinquefoil (Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

silky dogwood (Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua)

silver maple (Acer saccharinum)

skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)

sky-blue aster (Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. oolentangiense)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

slim-stem reedgrass (Calamagrostis stricta)

slippery elm (Ulmus rubra)

small white lady’s slipper (Cypripedium candidum)

small-spike false nettle (Boehmeria cylindrica)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth carrionflower (Smilax herbacea)

smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda)

smooth sawgrass (Cladium mariscoides)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

smooth yellow violet (Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula)

snakeskin liverwort (Conocephalum conicum)

soft agrimony (Agrimonia pubescens)

soft-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani)

southern blue flag (Iris virginica var. shrevei)

spiked muhly (Muhlenbergia glomerata)

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum)

spotted knapweed (Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos)

spotted lady’s thumb (Persicaria maculosa)

spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

spreading dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

spring cress (Cardamine bulbosa)

starry false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum stellatum)

sterile sedge (Carex sterilis)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

swamp thistle (Cirsium muticum)

sweet Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium purpureum)

sweet woodreed (Cinna arundinacea)

switch grass (Panicum virgatum var. virgatum)

tall bellflower (Campanulastrum americanum)

tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

tall cottongrass (Eriophorum angustifolium)

tall goldenrod (Solidago altissima ssp. altissima)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

tall thimbleweed (Anemone virginiana)

tall thistle (Cirsium altissimum)

Tartarian honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

tower mustard (Turritis glabra)

tussock sedge (Carex stricta)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

veiny pea (Lathyrus venosus)

velvet-leaf (Abutilon theophrasti)

violet wood sorrel (Oxalis violacea)

Virginia creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

Virginia stickseed (Hackelia virginiana)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

Virginia wildrye (Elymus virginicus)

virgin’s bower (Clematis virginiana)

water horsetail (Equisetum fluviatile)

water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

water speedwell (Veronica catenata)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

white avens (Geum canadense)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white oak (Quercus alba)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white poplar (Populus alba)

white rattlesnake root (Nabalus albus)

white snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima)

white spruce (Picea glauca)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

white turtlehead (Chelone glabra)

white vervain (Verbena urticifolia)

whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

wild geranium (Geranium maculatum)

wild ginger (Asarum canadense)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild leek (Allium tricoccum)

wild mint (Mentha arvensis)

wild oats (Uvularia sessilifolia)

wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)

wild sarsaparilla (Aralia nudicaulis)

willow herb (Epilobium sp.)

winter cress (Barbarea vulgaris)

winter vetch (Vicia villosa ssp. villosa)

wolfberry (Symphoricarpos occidentalis)

wood anemone (Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia)

wood millet (Milium effusum)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland horsetail (Equisetum sylvaticum)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

worm-seed wallflower (Erysimum cheiranthoides)

woundwort (Stachys pilosa var. arenicola)

yellow avens (Geum aleppicum)

yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow marsh marigold (Caltha palustris var. palustris)

yellow star grass (Hypoxis hirsuta)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

 

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet-leaf)

Acer ginnala (Amur maple)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Adiantum pedatum (northern maidenhair)

Agastache foeniculum (blue giant hyssop)

Agastache scrophulariifolia (purple giant hyssop)

Ageratina altissima var. altissima (white snakeroot)

Agrimonia pubescens (soft agrimony)

Agrimonia striata (roadside agrimony)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Alisma triviale (northern water plantain)

Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)

Allium canadense var. canadense (meadow garlic)

Allium tricoccum (wild leek)

Alnus glutinosa (European alder)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha fruticosa (desert false indigo)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata (American hog peanut)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa (American hog peanut)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia (wood anemone)

Anemone virginiana (tall thimbleweed)

Angelica atropurpurea (purple-stem angelica)

Anticlea elegans var. glaucus (mountain death camas)

Apios americana (groundnut)

Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa (American spikenard)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Artemisia absinthium (absinth wormwood)

Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (field sagewort)

Artemisia serrata (sawtooth wormwood)

Asarum canadense (wild ginger)

Asclepias exaltata (poke milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asclepias verticillata (whorled milkweed)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Barbarea vulgaris (winter cress)

Berberis vulgaris (common barberry)

Berteroa incana (hoary alyssum)

Betula pumila (bog birch)

Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold)

Bidens frondosa (devil’s beggarticks)

Boehmeria cylindrica (small-spike false nettle)

Brassica juncea (brown mustard)

Bromus ciliatus (fringed brome)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Bromus tectorum (cheatgrass)

Calamagrostis stricta (slim-stem reedgrass)

Caltha palustris var. palustris (yellow marsh marigold)

Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)

Campanulastrum americanum (tall bellflower)

Cannabis indica (marijuana)

Capsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd’s purse)

Cardamine bulbosa (spring cress)

Carex blanda (eastern woodland sedge)

Carex buxbaumii (Buxbaum’s sedge)

Carex comosa (bristly sedge)

Carex granularis (limestone meadow sedge)

Carex hystericina (porcupine sedge)

Carex interior (interior sedge)

Carex lacustris (lake sedge)

Carex prairea (prairie sedge)

Carex rosea (rosy sedge)

Carex sartwellii (Sartwell’s sedge)

Carex sterilis (sterile sedge)

Carex stipata var. stipata (owlfruit sedge)

Carex stricta (tussock sedge)

Carex tetanica (rigid sedge)

Carex vulpinoidea (fox sedge)

Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)

Catalpa speciosa (northern catalpa)

Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)

chelidonium majus (celandine)

Chelone glabra (white turtlehead)

Cicuta bulbifera (bulbet-bearing water hemlock)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Cinna arundinacea (sweet woodreed)

Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis (broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade)

Cirsium altissimum (tall thistle)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium discolor (field thistle)

Cirsium muticum (swamp thistle)

Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)

Cladium mariscoides (smooth sawgrass)

Clematis virginiana (virgin’s bower)

Comandra umbellata (bastard toadflax)

Conocephalum conicum (snakeskin liverwort)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Cornus alternifolia (pagoda dogwood)

Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua (silky dogwood)

Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)

Cornus rugosa (round-leaved dogwood)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Corylus cornuta var. cornuta (beaked hazel)

Crepis tectorum (narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Cuscuta glomerata (rope dodder)

Cuscuta gronovii (common dodder)

Cuscuta pentagona (field dodder)

Cypripedium candidum (small white lady’s slipper)

Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens (large yellow lady’s slipper)

Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata (orchard grass)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda (shrubby cinquefoil)

Daucus carota ssp. carota (Queen Anne’s lace)

Desmodium canadense (Canadian tick-trefoil)

Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil)

Dicentra cucullaria (Dutchman’s breeches)

Dichanthelium acuminatum (hairy panic grass)

Doellingeria umbellata (flat-topped aster)

Dryopteris cristata (crested wood fern)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)

Echinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)

Eleocharis compressa (flat-stemmed spike-rush)

Eleocharis palustris (common spikerush)

Ellisia nyctelea (Aunt Lucy)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana (Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass)

Elymus virginicus (Virginia wildrye)

Enemion biternatum (eastern false rue anemone)

Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaf willow herb)

Epilobium sp. (willow herb)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Equisetum fluviatile (water horsetail)

Equisetum pratense (meadow horsetail)

Equisetum sylvaticum (woodland horsetail)

Eragrostis spectabilis (purple lovegrass)

Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius (American burnweed)

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eriophorum angustifolium (tall cottongrass)

Erucastrum gallicum (common dogmustard)

Erysimum cheiranthoides (worm-seed wallflower)

Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (common boneset)

Euphorbia esula (leafy spurge)

Eurybia macrophylla (bigleaf aster)

Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Eutrochium maculatum (spotted Joe Pye weed)

Eutrochium purpureum (sweet Joe Pye weed)

Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)

Fallopia scandens (climbing false buckwheat)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Frangula alnus (glossy buckthorn)

Fraxinus nigra (black ash)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galinsoga parviflora var. parviflora (gallant soldier)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium asprellum (rough bedstraw)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Galium concinnum (shining bedstraw)

Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw)

Gentiana andrewsii (bottle gentian)

Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)

Geum aleppicum (yellow avens)

Geum canadense (white avens)

Geum laciniatum (rough avens)

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum (large-leaved avens)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Glyceria striata (fowl mannagrass)

Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed)

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

Helianthus giganteus (giant sunflower)

Helianthus grosseserratus (sawtooth sunflower)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus (stiff sunflower)

Helianthus strumosus (paleleaf woodland sunflower)

Helianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis (false sunflower)

Hemerocallis fulva (orange daylily)

Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum (American cow parsnip)

Hesperis matronalis (dame’s rocket)

Heuchera richardsonii (prairie alumroot)

Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum (foxtail barley)

Houstonia longifolia (long-leaved bluet)

Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides (common hop)

Humulus lupulus var. pubescens (common hop)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum (great St. Johnswort)

Hypoxis hirsuta (yellow star grass)

Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)

Impatiens pallida (pale touch-me-not)

Iris virginica var. shrevei (southern blue flag)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)

Lactuca canadensis (Canada lettuce)

Laportea canadensis (Canadian woodnettle)

Lathyrus palustris (marsh vetchling)

Lathyrus venosus (veiny pea)

Leersia oryzoides (rice cutgrass)

Lemna minor (common duckweed)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lepidium campestre (field peppergrass)

Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum (prairie peppergrass)

Leucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris ligulistylis (northern plains blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lilium michiganense (Michigan lily)

Liparis liliifolia (lily-leaved twayblade)

Lithospermum canescens (hoary puccoon)

Lobelia kalmii (brook lobelia)

Lobelia siphilitica var. ludoviciana (great blue lobelia)

Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica (great blue lobelia)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lonicera dioica (limber honeysuckle)

Lonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)

Lonicera tatarica (Tartarian honeysuckle)

Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus (bird’s-foot trefoil)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus (northern bugleweed)

Lysimachia quadriflora (four-flowered yellow loosestrife)

Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Maianthemum stellatum (starry false Solomon’s seal)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica (ostrich fern)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

Micranthes pensylvanica (eastern swamp saxifrage)

Milium effusum (wood millet)

Mimulus ringens var. ringens (Allegheny monkeyflower)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Morus rubra (red mulberry)

Muhlenbergia glomerata (spiked muhly)

Myosoton aquaticum (giant chickweed)

Nabalus albus (white rattlesnake root)

Nepeta cataria (catnip)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Oligoneuron riddellii (Riddell’s goldenrod)

Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Oxalis violacea (violet wood sorrel)

Packera aurea (golden ragwort)

Packera paupercula (balsam groundsel)

Panicum virgatum var. virgatum (switch grass)

Parietaria pensylvanica (Pennsylvania pellitory)

Parnassia glauca (fen grass of Parnassus)

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Persicaria amphibia (water smartweed)

Persicaria lapathifolia (curlytop knotweed)

Persicaria maculosa (spotted lady’s thumb)

Persicaria pensylvanica (Pennsylvania smartweed)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida (downy phlox)

Phragmites australis ssp. americanus (North American common reed)

Phryma leptostachya (American lopseed)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Physostegia virginiana (obedient plant)

Picea glauca (white spruce)

Pilea fontana (lesser clearweed)

Pilea pumila (Canadian clearweed)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Plantago major (common plantain)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Poa palustris (fowl bluegrass)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Polygala senega (Seneca snakeroot)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon’s seal)

Populus alba (white poplar)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus grandidentata (bigtooth aspen)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)

Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)

Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris (heal-all)

Prunus americana (American plum)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (rabbit-tobacco)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Quercus alba (white oak)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Ranunculus hispidus (bristly buttercup)

Ranunculus pensylvanicus (Pennsylvania buttercup)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus aromatica var. aromatica (fragrant sumac)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Ribes cynosbati (eastern prickly gooseberry)

Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rosa blanda var. blanda (smooth rose)

Rubus allegheniensis (Allegheny blackberry)

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (American red raspberry)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rubus pubescens (dwarf raspberry)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata (cut-leaved coneflower)

Rumex britannica (great water dock)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix amygdaloides (peachleaf willow)

Salix discolor (pussy willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (American elderberry)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa (red elderberry)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Sanicula marilandica (Maryland black snakeroot)

Sanicula odorata (clustered black snakeroot)

Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet)

Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus (hard-stem bulrush)

Schoenoplectus pungens (common three-square)

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (soft-stem bulrush)

Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Scrophularia marilandica (late figwort)

Secale cereale (cereal rye)

Securigera varia (crown vetch)

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila (yellow foxtail)

Setaria viridis var. viridis (green foxtail)

Silene csereii (Balkan catchfly)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (cup plant)

Sisymbrium officinale (hedge mustard)

Sium suave (hemlock water-parsnip)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Smilax herbacea (smooth carrionflower)

Smilax tamnoides (bristly greenbrier)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago altissima ssp. altissima (tall goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Solidago speciosa (showy goldenrod)

Sonchus arvensis (field sow thistle)

Sonchus asper (prickly sow thistle)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Sparganium eurycarpum (common bur-reed)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Stachys pilosa var. arenicola (woundwort)

Stachys pilosa var. pilosa (hairy hedge nettle)

Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipipes (rose twisted-stalk)

Symphoricarpos occidentalis (wolfberry)

Symphyotrichum ciliolatum (Lindley’s aster)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (calico aster)

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (New England aster)

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. oolentangiense (sky-blue aster)

Symphyotrichum urophyllum (arrow-leaved aster)

Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Teucrium canadense (American germander)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Thalictrum thalictroides (rue anemone)

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens (eastern marsh fern)

Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress)

Thuja occidentalis (northern white cedar)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Triglochin maritima (seaside arrowgrass)

Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)

Triosteum aurantiacum var. aurantiacum (early horse-gentian)

Triosteum perfoliatum (late horse-gentian)

Turritis glabra (tower mustard)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Typha x glauca (hybrid cattail)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Ulmus thomasii (rock elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Uvularia grandiflora (large-flowered bellwort)

Uvularia sessilifolia (wild oats)

Valeriana edulis var. ciliata (edible valerian)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena bracteata (bracted vervain)

Verbena hastata var. hastata (blue vervain)

Verbena hastata var. scabra (blue vervain)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)

Vernonia fasciculata ssp. fasciculata (prairie ironweed)

Veronica catenata (water speedwell)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Viburnum lentago (nannyberry)

Viburnum opulus var. americanum (American highbush cranberry)

Viburnum opulus var. opulus (European cranberrybush)

Vicia villosa ssp. villosa (winter vetch)

Viola nephrophylla (northern bog violet)

Viola pubescens var. pubescens (downy yellow violet)

Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula (smooth yellow violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Xanthium strumarium (rough cocklebur)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

alfalfa

American black currant

American elderberry

American germander

American plum

American red raspberry

American spikenard

annual fleabane

bird’s-foot trefoil

bittersweet nightshade

black cherry

black raspberry

black-eyed susan

bloodroot

bottle gentian

bouncing bet

broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade

bur oak (var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone

Canada mayflower

Canadian tick-trefoil

catnip

celandine

chokecherry

common blue violet

common boneset

common evening primrose

common mullein

common sneezeweed

crown vetch

Culver’s root

cup plant

cut-leaved coneflower

downy phlox

downy yellow violet

Dutchman’s breeches

eastern redcedar

eastern prickly gooseberry

eastern redcedar

eastern white pine

edible valerian

false sunflower

field sow thistle

field thistle

fragrant bedstraw

garlic mustard

golden alexanders

gray-headed coneflower

ground ivy

heal-all

hedge bindweed

hoary vervain

interrupted fern

ironwood

large yellow lady’s slipper

large-flowered bellwort

meadow garlic

Michigan lily

Morrow’s honeysuckle

mountain death camas (var. elegans)

nannyberry

narrow-leaved purple coneflower

New England aster

nodding trillium

northern bedstraw

northern lady fern

northern pin oak

northern prickly ash

oxeye daisy

pale touch-me-not

pineapple-weed

poke milkweed

prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)

prairie ironweed

prairie rose

Queen Anne’s lace

red baneberry

red clover

red elderberry

red osier dogwood

rough cinquefoil

rough cocklebur

rough-fruited cinquefoil

showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)

shrubby cinquefoil

smooth rose

smooth sumac

southern blue flag

spotted touch-me-not

spreading dogbane

swamp milkweed

swamp thistle

tall bellflower

Tartarian honeysuckle

violet wood sorrel

Virginia creeper

Virginia mountain mint

Virginia waterleaf

virgin’s bower

white clover

white snakeroot

white sweet clover

whorled milkweed

wild columbine

wild geranium

wild leek

wild mint

wood anemone

yellow goat’s beard

yellow marsh marigold

yellow sweet clover


Reptiles

Two reptile species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen here:

 

Threatened

Blanding’s turtle (Emydoidea blandingii)

 

Special concern

gopher snake (Pituophis catenifer)

 
 

common garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

common garter snake


Bee Box

#109

N44 46.235, W93 22.212

 

Flags

042615-01

N44 46.160, W93 21.248

???

MS042016-01

N44 46.184, W93 22.317

eastern wood sedge?

MS042016-02

N44 46.170, W93 22.298

???

     

 

 

 

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.