meadow garlic

(Allium canadense var. canadense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

meadow garlic

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry, moderate moisture, or wet. Prairies, open woods. Full sun.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White or pink

     
Height

8 to 24

     

Identification

This is an erect, perennial, forb rising from 1 to 4, sometimes more, clustered bulbs.

The bulbs are ½ to 1 tall, to ¾ wide, and oval or egg-shaped. They are encased in a dense network of brown, crisscrossed fibers. They have no bulbels. They gradually taper to the stem. They have a strong onion odor.

A single flowering stem (scape), 8 to 24 tall, with 3 to 6 leaves, is produced..

The leaves are basally sheathing, attached only in the lower quarter or third of the stem—they do not ascend the stem. They are grass-like and flat, 6 to 16 long and less than ¼ wide. The leaves remain green after the flowers are fully formed.

The inflorescence is a single umbrella-like cluster at the top of the scape. The cluster is shaped like half of a sphere. It has 0 to 60 flowers. There are usually 3, sometimes 4, large bracts (spathe) at the base of the cluster.

The flowers are ½ wide and bell-shaped. They are composed of 6 white or pink tepals (3 petals and 3 sepals that are similar in appearance). They are on ¼ to 1 long flower stalks, the inner ones on shorter stalks, the outer ones on longer stalks, like an umbrella. Many or all of the flowers are replaced by egg-shaped, ¼ long, stalkless bulblets.

A fruit is rarely produced. The fruit is a shiny seed capsule.

 
Similar
Species

The bulblets in the inflorescence are enough to distinguish this plant from any other Allium species that occurs in Minnesota.

Field garlic (Allium vineale), an introduced species, also has bulblets in the inflorescence. However the leaves are round and ascend the stem. It does not occur in Minnesota.

Nodding wild onion (Allium cernuum var. cernuum) blooms much later, July to September. The scape nods near the top. There are no bulblets in the inflorescence. The flowers are ¼ wide.

Prairie onion (Allium stellatum) blooms much later, July to September. The scape nods near the top when the flowers are in bud but becomes erect by the time the flowers are fully open. There are no bulblets in the inflorescence. The flowers are star-shaped.

Textile onion (Allium textile) is a shorter plant, reacing only 4 to 12 at maturity. It has only 1 or 2 basal leaves. The leaves are half-round, more or less straight, and solid, with a wide, rounded channel running the length of the blade. The tepals are white, only rarely pink, and have distinct red or reddish-brown midribs.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis)

 

Subfamily:

Allioideae

 

Tribe:

Allieae

 
Synonyms

Allium acetabulum

Allium canadense var. ovoideum

Allium canadense var. robustum

Allium continuum

Allium mutabile

 
Common
Names

Canada garlic

meadow garlic

wild garlic


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

bulbel

A small bulb formed at the base of a mature bulb.

 

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

spathe

One or two large bracts that subtend, hood, or sometimes envelope a flower or flower cluster, as with a Jack-in-the-pulpit.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  meadow garlic   meadow garlic
       

Inflorescence

  meadow garlic   meadow garlic
       

Infructescence

  meadow garlic   meadow garlic
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Allium canadense
Zi W
 
  Allium canadense  
     
  Allium canadense WILD ONION
Frank Mayfield
 
  Allium canadense WILD ONION  
 
About

early growth through blooming stage of Allium canadense WILD ONION

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  EatTheWeeds: Episode 140: Wild Onions/Wild Garlic
EatTheWeeds
 
   
 
About

Published on May 16, 2013

http://www.eattheweeds.com
http://www.eattheweeds.com/forum/

In this video about Wild Onions also called Wild Garlic. The entire plant's edible from the bulbs underground to bulbets on top.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.