Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

       
   

Area and County

    Brown County
    Southwest Minnesota
     
 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

               
Size

80 acres

 
 
Maps

 Printable Maps with GPS coordinates

 
Printable map    
 
Parking

N44 11.996, W94 31.960

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails

 
Hunting

All hunting and trapping. See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.

 
Ecological Classification Province  

Prairie Parkland Province

Ecological Classification
Section  

North Central Glaciated Plains

Subsection(s)  

Minnesota River Prairie

Land Type Association(s)

Grogan Sand Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie)

Mesic Prairie (Southern)

 
Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR

 
Comments

 

 
Visits

9/8/2000

  9/9/2005   7/26/2014   6/19/2019

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this destination.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
David Ayer
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA    
       
Kirk Nelson
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA   Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA   Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Parking

  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA    
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA   Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
  2005   2014
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA    
  2019    
       

Mesic Prairie (Southern)

  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA   Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
       

Other Prairie

  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA   Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
       
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie Scientific and Natural Area
Brian
 
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie Scientific and Natural Area  
 
About

A wonderful mesic and wet/mesic prairie remnant preserved by Joseph A. Tauer, a farmer in southern Minnesota. Click the link for further details.

Joseph A. Tauer Scientific and Natural Area

 
     
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA
minnesota_snas
 
  Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA  
 
About

This prairie was owned by Joseph A. Tauer, whose personal philosophy of farming and choice of farming practices preserved the virgin prairie portions of this SNA. Tauer used only horses to farm until the 1980s. He limited his farming to the high, dry uplands of the several hundred acres of his holdings, leaving the low areas undisturbed, thus protecting their native vegetation. Upon his retirement, Tauer enrolled 80 acres of the land in a Prairie Bank easement program, later gifting the site to the state.

 
     

 

slideshow

     
Visitor Videos
     
Share your video of this destination.

     
     
Other Videos
 
  Monarch Morning
Dale Bohlke
 
   
 
About

It was a perfect morning for filming migrating monarchs, heavy ground fog and no wind. I watched this group for a couple hours recording their warm up routine. Canon 7D and 100 mm Macro used for most of the footage. Natural sound and hartwigmedia.com for audio.

 
     
  The Prairie Wind
Dale Bohlke
 
   
 
About

Wind on the prairie is always present, even more so in the winter. The challenge is showing it and winter with its blowing snow provides that opportunity.

 
     

 

Camcorder

               
Visitor Observations
   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
               

Kirk Nelson

               
Birds

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

whitetail deer
 
Plants

hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

hoary puccoon

               

David Ayer

               
7/11/2012

Rattlesnake Master and Indian Plantain were blooming.  Bobolink and Red Winged Blackbird were numerous.

 
6/23/2012

I am the new site steward for Joseph A Tauer Prairie SNA.  I just discovered your website.  What a fantastic resource.  How do listings get posted on this site?  I wandered the prairie this afternoon and I identified at least two plants that are not listed for Tauer Prairie.  Hypoxis hirsuta - Yellow Star Grass and Anemone canadensis - Canada Anemone.  Also I identified two plants that are not on your site at all Lilium superbum - Turk's-Cap Lily and Lysimachia quadriflora - Prairie Loosestrife. If this information is helpful, let me know and I will continue to contribute my observations.  If not, keep up the good work you are doing.

 
Birds

Bobolink

Red Winged Blackbird

 
 
Plants

Canada Anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Indian Plantain

Prairie Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

Rattlesnake Master

Turk's-Cap Lily (Lilium superbum)

Yellow Star Grass (Hypoxis hirsuta)

 

 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations
   
Amphibians

American toad (Anaxyrus americanus)

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

American toad

 
Birds

One bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Special concern

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

 
 

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)

Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

American Goldfinch

Brown-headed Cowbird

Eastern Kingbird

 
Insects and Arachnids

black fly (Family Simuliidae)

clouded sulphur (Colias philodice)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

midwestern salmonfly (Pteronarcys pictetii)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

painted lady (Vanessa cardui)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

red milkweed beetle (Tetraopes tetrophthalmus)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

midwestern salmonfly

painted lady

widow skimmer

 
Mammals

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

 

plains pocket gopher

 
Plants

Two plant species with conservation status in Minnesota and one species on the watch list are found here:

 

Threatened

tuberous Indian plantain (Arnoglossum plantagineum)

 

Special concern

rattlesnake master (Eryngium yuccifolium var. yuccifolium)

 

Watch list

biennial beeblossom (Oenothera gaura)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie) MRp93a

Mesic Prairie (Southern) UPs23a

 
 

 

alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana)

asparagus (asparagus officinalis)

Baltic rush (Juncus balticus var. littoralis)

bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata ssp. umbellata)

biennial beeblossom (Oenothera gaura)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. scabra)

bluejoint (Calamagrostis canadensis)

bluntleaf bedstraw (Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

Buxbaum’s sedge (Carex buxbaumii)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

Canadian tick-trefoil (Desmodium canadense)

candle anemone (Anemone cylindrica)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Crawe’s sedge (Carex crawei)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

downy phlox (Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida)

Dudley’s rush (Juncus dudleyi)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

Emory’s sedge (Carex emoryi)

false sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

falsegold groundsel (Packera pseudaurea var. semicordata)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

flat-stemmed spike-rush (Eleocharis compressa)

four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

fowl bluegrass (Poa palustris)

fowl mannagrass (Glyceria striata)

fox sedge (Carex vulpinoidea)

freeway sedge (Carex praegracilis)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

giant sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

great blue lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica)

green foxtail (Setaria viridis)

Hayden’s Sedge (Carex haydenii)

heart-leaved four o’clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea)

heart-leaved willow (Salix eriocephala)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

June grass (Koeleria macrantha)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

leafy spurge (Euphorbia virgata)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

marsh hedge nettle (Stachys palustris)

marsh vetchling (Lathyrus palustris)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximiliani)

meadow fescue (Schedonorus pratensis)

meadow garlic (Allium canadense var. canadense)

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

needleleaf sedge (Carex duriuscula)

New England aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern blue flag (Iris versicolor)

northern bugleweed (Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus)

northern plains blazing star (Liatris ligulistylis)

northern reed grass (Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa)

northern sweetgrass (Anthoxanthum hirtum)

northern water plantain (Alisma triviale)

palespike lobelia (Lobelia spicata var. hirtella)

peachleaf willow (Salix amygdaloides)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

porcupine grass (Hesperostipa spartea)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie coreopsis (Coreopsis palmata)

prairie dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie ironweed (Vernonia fasciculata ssp. fasciculata)

prairie onion (Allium stellatum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prairie willow (Salix humilis var. humilis)

prickly lettuce (Lactuca serriola)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

pussy willow (Salix discolor)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

rattlesnake master (Eryngium yuccifolium var. yuccifolium)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

Riddell’s goldenrod (Oligoneuron riddellii)

rigid sedge (Carex tetanica)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

round-headed bush clover (Lespedeza capitata)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

Sartwell’s sedge (Carex sartwellii)

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

sleepy catchfly (Silene antirrhina)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth scouring rush (Equisetum laevigatum)

southern blue flag (Iris virginica var. shrevei)

spotted spurge (Euphorbia maculata)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

switch grass (Panicum virgatum var. virgatum)

tall cinquefoil (Drymocallis arguta)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

tuberous Indian plantain (Arnoglossum plantagineum)

veiny pea (Lathyrus venosus)

Virginia groundcherry (Physalis virginiana var. virginiana)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

Virginia wildrye (Elymus virginicus)

water plantain (Alisma sp.)

water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white prairie clover (Dalea candida var. candida)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

white vervain (Verbena urticifolia)

whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild mint (Mentha arvensis)

wood betony (Pedicularis canadensis ssp. canadensis)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woolly sedge (Carex pellita)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow star grass (Hypoxis hirsuta)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

 

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Alisma sp. (water plantain)

Alisma triviale (northern water plantain)

Allium canadense var. canadense (meadow garlic)

Allium stellatum (prairie onion)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone cylindrica (candle anemone)

Anthoxanthum hirtum (northern sweetgrass)

Anticlea elegans (mountain death camas)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Arnoglossum plantagineum (tuberous Indian plantain)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asclepias verticillata (whorled milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Calamagrostis canadensis (bluejoint)

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (northern reed grass)

Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)

Carex buxbaumii (Buxbaum’s sedge)

Carex crawei (Crawe’s sedge)

Carex duriuscula (needleleaf sedge)

Carex emoryi (Emory’s sedge)

Carex haydenii (Hayden’s Sedge)

Carex pellita (woolly sedge)

Carex praegracilis (freeway sedge)

Carex sartwellii (Sartwell’s sedge)

Carex tetanica (rigid sedge)

Carex vulpinoidea (fox sedge)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Comandra umbellata ssp. umbellata (bastard toadflax)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Coreopsis palmata (prairie coreopsis)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Dalea candida var. candida (white prairie clover)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Desmodium canadense (Canadian tick-trefoil)

Drymocallis arguta (tall cinquefoil)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Eleocharis compressa (flat-stemmed spike-rush)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Elymus virginicus (Virginia wildrye)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Equisetum laevigatum (smooth scouring rush)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eryngium yuccifolium var. yuccifolium (rattlesnake master)

Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (common boneset)

Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)

Euphorbia virgata (leafy spurge)

Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum (bluntleaf bedstraw)

Glyceria striata (fowl mannagrass)

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

Helianthus giganteus (giant sunflower)

Helianthus maximiliani (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis (false sunflower)

Hesperostipa spartea (porcupine grass)

Hypoxis hirsuta (yellow star grass)

Iris versicolor (northern blue flag)

Iris virginica var. shrevei (southern blue flag)

Juncus balticus var. littoralis (Baltic rush)

Juncus dudleyi (Dudley’s rush)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Koeleria macrantha (June grass)

Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce)

Lathyrus palustris (marsh vetchling)

Lathyrus venosus (veiny pea)

Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bush clover)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris ligulistylis (northern plains blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lithospermum canescens (hoary puccoon)

Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica (great blue lobelia)

Lobelia spicata var. hirtella (palespike lobelia)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus (northern bugleweed)

Lysimachia quadriflora (four-flowered yellow loosestrife)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

Mirabilis nyctaginea (heart-leaved four o’clock)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Oenothera gaura (biennial beeblossom)

Oligoneuron riddellii (Riddell’s goldenrod)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Packera pseudaurea var. semicordata (falsegold groundsel)

Panicum virgatum var. virgatum (switch grass)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pedicularis canadensis ssp. canadensis (wood betony)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Persicaria amphibia (water smartweed)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida (downy phlox)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Physalis virginiana var. virginiana (Virginia groundcherry)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Poa palustris (fowl bluegrass)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix amygdaloides (peachleaf willow)

Salix discolor (pussy willow)

Salix eriocephala (heart-leaved willow)

Salix humilis var. humilis (prairie willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Schedonorus pratensis (meadow fescue)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Setaria viridis (green foxtail)

Silene antirrhina (sleepy catchfly)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago canadensis (Canada goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Solidago speciosa (showy goldenrod)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Sporobolus heterolepis (prairie dropseed)

Stachys palustris (marsh hedge nettle)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (New England aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Verbena hastata var. scabra (blue vervain)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)

Vernonia fasciculata ssp. fasciculata (prairie ironweed)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Vicia americana ssp. americana (American vetch)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

alsike clover

American black currant

American vetch

black-eyed susan

blue vervain (var. scabra)

Canada anemone

Canadian tick-trefoil

common blue violet

common boneset

common sneezeweed

Culver’s root

downy phlox

false sunflower

four-flowered yellow loosestrife

golden alexanders

gray-headed coneflower

heart-leaved four o’clock

hoary puccoon

hoary vervain

leadplant

leafy spurge

Maximilian’s sunflower

meadow garlic

narrow-leaved meadowsweet

New England aster

northern blue flag

prairie blazing star

prairie onion

purple prairie clover

rattlesnake master

red clover

round-headed bush clover

southern blue flag

swamp milkweed

tall cinquefoil

Virginia mountain mint

swamp smartweed

whorled milkweed

wild bergamot

wild mint

yellow star grass

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.