smooth brome

(Bromus inermis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

smooth brome

NatureServe

N4? - Apparently Secure

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Weed Status

Invasive

Nativity

Native to Northwestern U.S. and to Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Introduced and naturalized in Minnesota and Wisconsin.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

 

Flowering

Roadsides, pastures, disturbed sites.

     
Flower Color

Early to late June

     
Height

36 to 48

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Bromeae

 
Synonyms

Bromopsis inermis

Bromopsis inermis var. aristata

Bromus inermis var. aristatus

Bromus inermis var. aristatus

Bromus inermis var. aristatus

Bromus inermis var. aristatus

Bromus inermis f. aristatus

Bromus inermis f. aristatus

Bromus inermis f. bulbiferus

Bromus inermis var. divaricatus

Bromus inermis ssp. inermis

Bromus inermis ssp. inermis var. divaricatus

Bromus inermis ssp. inermis var. inermis

 

Bromus inermis var. inermis

Bromus inermis f. proliferus

Bromus inermis var. villosus

Bromus inermis f. villosus

Bromus inermis f. villosus

Bromus inopinatus

Festuca inermis

Festuca inermis var. inermis

Festuca inermis var. villosa

Forasaccus inermis

Poa bromoides

Schedonorus inermis

Zerna inermis

 
Common
Names

awnless brome

bromegrass

Austrian brome

Hungarian brome

Russian brome

smooth brome


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  smooth brome    
       

Inflorescence

  smooth brome    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Difference in types of forage Bromes at the University of Kentucky
PASTUREDAVE
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 30, 2011

Watch as we look at the stark differences between types of Bromes! We'll look ta Meadow Brome, Smooth Brome, Alaskan Brome, Mountain Brome, and Prairie Brome. This plot has been in for three winters and this is the third harvest year. I really like the MacBeth Meadow Brome! I think you will too.

 
     
  How to do a Smooth Brome Grass Renovation Project
MillbornSeeds
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 17, 2013

Jason Tronbak, Conservation and Food Plot Specialist and Certified Wildlife Biologist, of Millborn Seeds, talks about the steps and benefits of a Smooth Brome Grass Restoration project.

TRANSCRIPT:
Hi this is Jason Tronbak, the Conservation and Food Plot Specialist and Certified Wildlife Biologist for Millborn Seeds. I'm out here in a Brome Renovation Project we are doing. I just want to show you the initial steps and the first six months of growth we have on our native planting.

We started with a monoculture of brome. We had the guy hay it off. We actually sprayed it a couple times with RoundUp. And the last time he sprayed with RoundUp, we added Plateau at 4 ounces an acre. Plateau is a herbicide we use to establish native grasses.

In this mix we happened to use only grasses because he was worried a thistle problem he has in here. So he didn't want to add any wildflowers at this time. We used the common native grasses in this mix. There's some big bluestem, some switchgrass, some side oats, some western wheatgrass, there's a little bit of little bluestem...and there's some indian grass in this mix. Kind of your common six way native grass mix.

I will point out some of the main grasses here in a second. I just wanted to show you the first six months of growth we have here. It's pretty typical. You can kind of see behind me the first year of growth of native grasses going to sod. Not extremely ideal conditions. But you can grow the grass out. You got a really good stand for the first year. Again, just wanted to show you the initial steps in the growth of native grasses...and what you can expect the first year when you're changing a monoculture of brome to a native warm season grass.

Just wanted again to point out some of the main grasses we have. One of the main grasses that gets used in about every grass planting we do is Big Bluestem. Big Bluestem when it's fully mature will probably reach about four to six feet tall. This is about thirty percent of the mix.

The next grass we have in here is switchgrass. Another great warm season grass. When this grass is fully mature it will probably reach a height of about four to five feet tall. These two are about half the mix - big blue and switchgrass.

Other grasses we had in the mix was also a side oats grama. This is a short native grass. Being a max height of about two to three foot. But a really stiff stemmed, good short grass to use in native mixes.

Another grass we used was western wheatgrass. This is a cool season grass so it means that it will green up early in the year...kind of go dormant in the summer...then green up again here in the Fall.

----

For more information, please visit http://www.millbornseeds.com/conservation.htm

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.