Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Wright County

 

 

 


Size

East Unit: 395 acres

West Unit: 451 acres

 
 
Maps

Robert Ney Winter Trail Map - West Unit

Robert Ney East Park Map

Robert Ney West Park Map

 
Parking

East Unit: N45 16.004, W93 59.034

West Unit: N45 15.409, W93 59.844

 
Hiking Trails

East Unit: 3.8 miles mapped, more than 1 mile unmapped (1/2016)

West Unit: 5.4 miles

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

Ecological Classification

Section

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

Subsection(s)

Big Woods

Land Type Association(s)

Maple Plain Moraine

 
Native Plant Communities1 Cattail - Sedge Marsh (Prairie)

Ownership

 
Links

Wright County


Comments

Overview
At 866 acres, Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve is the second largest park in the Wright County park system. It consists of two units separated by Endicott Avenue NW. A recent land acquisition has connected the two units. The larger West Unit consists of hilly oak woodland, one mile of wooded shoreline around Mary Lake, a small unnamed lake surrounded by marsh, and a second small marsh. The East Unit is a more work in progress. It includes a prairie restoration on a hill, a wetland, and a hardwood seeding. The seeding is mostly red oak and rock elm.

In August of 1970 Albert Ney arranged to have land deeded to Wright County upon his death along with a trust fund. That land became Robert Ney Memorial Park. A small chapel was erected in 1973 to honor Albert’s son Robert, who died in World War II. The Environmental Education Center, now called Ney Nature Center, was constructed in 1996. By 2011, the park had expanded to 866 acres.

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve is adjacent to the 245-acre Maple Lake Wildlife Management Area. There are more than 10 miles of natural surface hiking trails, not all of which are mapped as of this writing (January 2016).

Trail Maps
Trail intersections are not consistently marked. Trail maps may not be available at the park. Hikers should print out and bring with them maps of each unit. The maps are available on this page (see Maps above) and on the park Website.

Trails on the West Unit are named on the ground and on the winter map but not on the summer map. There are new, mowed hiking trails on the West Unit. These have not yet been included on the trail map.


Visits

2/15/2016

6/8/2016

   

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

West Unit


Parking

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Information Sign

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Bring Your Own Trail Map

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Robert E. Ney Memorial Chapel

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Ney Nature Center

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Silver Creek

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Silver Creek Trail

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    

Unnamed Lake

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Pond Trail

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Drop-Tine Trail

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Unnamed Trail to Mary Lake

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       

Unmapped Bridge on Unnamed Trail from Mary Lake

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Prairie

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    

East Unit


Parking

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Large Pond and Wetland

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Small Pond and Cattail Marsh

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Prairie and Wetland

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve    
       

Trails

  Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve   Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  October 27 2013 Trumpeter Swan Rescue
Bill Doms
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 27, 2013

Swan rescue at the Robert E Ney Nature Reserve in Wright county Minnesota near Maple Lake. The swan was transported to the Wildlife Rehab Center in Roseville, MN for a evaluation of it's wing injury.

 
     
  My Granddaughters First Dogsled Ride
huskyhauler
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 23, 2013

Running with my Siberian Huskies at Robert Ney Memorial Park, Minnesota

 
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

treefrog (Hyla sp.)

wood frog (Rana sylvatica)

treefrog (Hyla sp.)


Birds

One bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Special concern

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)

Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)

Great Egret (Ardea alba)

Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)

Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)

Black-capped Chickadee

Blue Jay

Gray Catbird

Great Blue Heron

Great Horned Owl

Mourning Dove

Northern Cardinal

Red-winged Blackbird

White-breasted Nuthatch

Wild Turkey


Fungi and Lichens

Crown Rust (Puccinia coronata)

Hammered Shield Lichen (Parmelia sulcata)

Sunburst Lichen (Xanthoria sp.)

Crown Rust


Insects and Arachnids

bald-faced hornet (Dolichovespula maculata)

black cherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes cerasicrumena)

chokecherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes emarginatae)

clouded sulphur (Colias philodice)

common eastern bumble bee (Bombus impatiens)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common whitetail (Plathemis lydia)

dot-tailed whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)

eastern pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)

eastern tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)

elm leafminer (Fenusa ulmi)

four-spotted skimmer (Libellula quadrimaculata)

giant ichneumon (Megarhyssa atrata)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

hackberry nipplegall maker (Pachypsylla celtidismamma)

ironwood leaf gall maker (Eriophyes sp.)

linden looper (Erannis tiliaria)

maple bladdergall mite (Vasates quadripedes)

multicolored Asian lady beetle (Harmonia axyridis f. succinea)

northern crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

red-spotted purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)

river jewelwing (Calopteryx aequabilis)

robber fly (Family Asilidae)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

western honey bee (Apis mellifera)

western thatching ant (Formica obscuripes)

white admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)

bald-faced hornet

common green darner

common whitetail

eastern tiger swallowtail

northern crescent

red-spotted purple

twelve-spotted skimmer

white admiral


Mammals

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus)

eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

red fox (Vulpes vulpes)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

eastern cottontail


Plants

Plants frequently found in:

Cattail - Sedge Marsh (Prairie) MRp83a

 
 

 

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

Allegheny blackberry (Rubus allegheniensis)

alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bittersweet (Celastrus scandens)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American gromwell (Lithospermum latifolium)

American highbush cranberry (Viburnum opulus var. americanum)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa)

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana)

Amur maple (Acer ginnala)

annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus)

balsam fir (Abies balsamea var. balsamea)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

bitternut hickory (Carya cordiformis)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black ash (Fraxinus nigra)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black maple (Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black walnut (Juglans nigra)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

blue cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

Blue Ridge carrionflower (Smilax lasioneura)

blue spruce (Picea pungens)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian woodnettle (Laportea canadensis)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common chickweed (Stellaria media ssp. media)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

cut-leaved coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata)

downy yellow violet (Viola pubescens var. pubescens)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern false rue anemone (Enemion biternatum)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

eastern star sedge (Carex radiata)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

groundnut (Apios americana)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

Lindley’s aster (Symphyotrichum ciliolatum)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

Missouri gooseberry (Ribes missouriense)

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)

narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard (Crepis tectorum)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)

ostrich fern (Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica)

oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

paper birch (Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera)

Parlin’s pussytoes (Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

pussy willow (Salix discolor)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

red pine (Pinus resinosa)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis)

shining bedstraw (Galium concinnum)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

Siberian peashrub (Caragana arborescens)

silver maple (Acer saccharinum)

silvery cinquefoil (Potentilla argentea)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

slippery elm (Ulmus rubra)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

southern blue flag (Iris virginica var. shrevei)

staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)

starry false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum stellatum)

stiff cowbane (Oxypolis rigidior)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

touch-me-not (Impatiens sp.)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

Virginia creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)

Virginia stickseed (Hackelia virginiana)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white rattlesnake root (Nabalus albus)

white snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima)

white spruce (Picea glauca)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild geranium (Geranium maculatum)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)

wild sarsaparilla (Aralia nudicaulis)

wolfberry (Symphoricarpos occidentalis)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

 

Abies balsamea var. balsamea (balsam fir)

Acer ginnala (Amur maple)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum (black maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Ageratina altissima var. altissima (white snakeroot)

Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa (American hog peanut)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax (Parlin’s pussytoes)

Apios americana (groundnut)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera (paper birch)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)

Caragana arborescens (Siberian peashrub)

Carex radiata (eastern star sedge)

Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)

Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh)

Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Crepis tectorum (narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Enemion biternatum (eastern false rue anemone)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fraxinus nigra (black ash)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium concinnum (shining bedstraw)

Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Impatiens sp. (touch-me-not)

Iris virginica var. shrevei (southern blue flag)

Juglans nigra (black walnut)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)

Laportea canadensis (Canadian woodnettle)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Leucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)

Lithospermum latifolium (American gromwell)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Maianthemum stellatum (starry false Solomon’s seal)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica (ostrich fern)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)

Nabalus albus (white rattlesnake root)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Oxypolis rigidior (stiff cowbane)

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Picea glauca (white spruce)

Picea pungens (blue spruce)

Pinus resinosa (red pine)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla argentea (silvery cinquefoil)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)

Ribes missouriense (Missouri gooseberry)

Rosa blanda var. blanda (smooth rose)

Rubus allegheniensis (Allegheny blackberry)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata (cut-leaved coneflower)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix discolor (pussy willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa (red elderberry)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Sanicula odorata (clustered black snakeroot)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Smilax lasioneura (Blue Ridge carrionflower)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solidago flexicaulis (zigzag goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Stellaria media ssp. media (common chickweed)

Symphoricarpos occidentalis (wolfberry)

Symphyotrichum ciliolatum (Lindley’s aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Thalictrum thalictroides (rue anemone)

Thuja occidentalis (northern white cedar)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Viburnum opulus var. americanum (American highbush cranberry)

Vicia americana ssp. americana (American vetch)

Viola pubescens var. pubescens (downy yellow violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Allegheny blackberry

alsike clover

American highbush cranberry

annual fleabane

bittersweet nightshade

black cherry

black raspberry

black-eyed susan

bloodroot

Canada anemone

Canadian honewort

common blue violet

common evening primrose

common mullein

downy yellow violet

eastern false rue anemone

garlic mustard

ground ivy

hedge bindweed

Maximilian’s sunflower

Missouri gooseberry

Morrow’s honeysuckle

oxeye daisy

purple prairie clover

red baneberry

red clover

red elderberry

Siberian elm

silvery cinquefoil

smooth rose

southern blue flag

tall meadow rue

Virginia waterleaf

white clover

white snakeroot

wild columbine

wild geranium

woodland strawberry

yellow goat's beard


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.