pineapple-weed

(Matricaria discoidea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

pineapple-weed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to the cordilleran region of Alaska, western Canada, western United States, and northern Mexico. Widely naturalized.

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry. Roadsides, sidewalks, and waste places. Full sun.

 
Flowering

May to September

     
Flower Color

Yellow or greenish-yellow

     
Height

1 to 18, usually 8 to 12

     

Identification

This is a low, erect annual that rises on multiple stems from a branching taproot. The flowers and leaves, when crushed, smell of pineapple, giving this plant its common name.

The stems are erect or ascending, hairless, frequently-branched, and 1 to 18, but usually 8 to 12 tall.

The leaves are alternate, hairless, fern-like, ½ to 2 long, and up to ¾ inch wide. They are deeply cut into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib but not cut to the midrib; the lobes do not form separate leaflets (pinnatifid). The lobes may themselves be divided into lobes (bipinnatifid), which may be again divided into lobes (tripinnatifid).

The inflorescence is numerous flowers both in clusters and in leaf axils. A branched, elongated flower cluster forms at the end of some of the stem branches. Within each cluster the lower flower stalks are longer than the upper. Single flowers rise from upper leaf axils on ½ to 1½ long flower stalks.

The composite flower head is a wide disk of yellow or greenish-yellow flowers in an egg-shaped dome with no ray flowers. The latin name of this species, discoidea, means without rays. There are two rows of green, overlapping, semi-translucent bracts surrounding the flower head. At the base of the flower head the part of the stem on which the disk flowers are borne (the receptacle) is smooth, not bristly or chaffy.

The fruit is dry and seed-like, with no fluffy awns or bristles at the tip.

 
Similar
Species

Common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) has a flat, wide, tightly-packed cluster of flower heads. Each flower head of common tansy is flat and topped with a brush of fine hair. The flower head of pineapple-weed is dome-shaped and smooth.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22.

 


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Tribe:

Anthemideae (camomile)

 

Subtribe:

Matricariinae

 
Synonyms

Artemisia matricarioides

Chamomilla discoidea

Chamomilla suaveolens

Lepidanthus suaveolens

Lepidotheca suaveolens

Matricaria matricarioides

Matricaria suaveolens

Santolina suaveolens

Tanacetum suaveolens

 
Common
Names

disc mayweed

pineapple weed

pineappleweed

pineapple-weed

rayless dog-fennel

rounded chamomile


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

bipinnatifid

Twice pinnatifid. Cut deeply into lobes with each lobe also cut into deep lobes.

 

Bracts

Modified leaves at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

pinnatifid

Deeply cut, more than half way to the midrib but not to the midrib, into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib; the lobes do not form separate leaflets.

 

receptacle

The part of a flower stalk on which the flower head is borne. In composite flowers, the part on which the flowers are borne.

 

tripinnatifid

Three times pinnatifid.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  pineapple-weed    
       

Inflorescence

  pineapple-weed    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Matricaria discoidea
Susanne Wiik
 
  Matricaria discoidea  
 
About

Tunbalderbrå, pineappleweed

 
     
  Pineapple weed
Wez Smith
 
  Pineapple weed  
 
About

Pineapple weed (Matricaria discoidea).

 
     
  Matricaria discoides (Pineapple Weed)
Allen Chartier
 
  Matricaria discoides (Pineapple Weed)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Pineapple Weed: Wild Chamomile
kldhf524
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 3, 2008

http://www.learningherbs.com/ Pineapple weed is an excellent herb for stress. It is also a pink eye remedy, stuffy nose remedy, stomach ache remedy, colic remedy, flatulence remedy, as well as itchy skin remedy. Along with wild chamomile, pineapple weed is one of the herbs for stress.

 
     
  Matricaria discoidea
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 29, 2014

Pineapple Weed - A member of the Asteraceae Family. Low-growing in compacted soils. When the flowers are crushed the aroma of pineapple is evident.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.