Avon Hills Forest SNA

North Unit

       
   

Area and County

    Stearns County
    Central Minnesota
     
 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

               
Size

269 acres

 
 
Maps

 Printable Maps with GPS coordinates

 
Printable map    
 
Parking

There is a small parking lot at the northeast corner of the SNA on Quaker Road.

N45 38.209, W94 30.032

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails

 
Hunting

Deer only, by archery. See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.


Ecological Classification Province  

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

Ecological Classification
Section  

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

Subsection(s)  

Hardwood Hills

Land Type Association(s)

Holdingford Till Plain

St. Rosa Till Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Black Ash - (Red Maple) Seepage Swamp

Northern Mixed Cattail Marsh

Red Oak - Basswood Forest (Noncalcareous Till)

Tamarack Swamp (Southern)


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Avon Hills Forest SNA

Minnesota DNR


Comments

Land Bridges
The red oak/basswood forest is effectively divided into two sections by a tamarack swamp. The southwestern section of forest comprises about 20% of the SNA. This section can be accessed by crossing one of two “land bridges”, raised areas about the width of an old forest road. The locations of these crossings and their GPS coordinates are marked on the topographic map (see Maps above).


Visits

5/29/2010

  5/9/2012   6/9/2018    

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Parking

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       
  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit    
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       

Unnamed Lake

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       

Lake Wobegon Trail

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       

Old Forest Road

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit    
       

Prairie

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       
  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       

Red Oak - Basswood Forest (Noncalcareous Till)

  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit   Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit
       
  Avon Hills Forest SNA - North Unit    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

boreal chorus frog (Pseudacris maculata)

treefrog (Hyla sp.)

wood frog (Rana sylvatica)

treefrog (Hyla sp.)


Bacteria

Pst (Pseudomonas syringae pv. tagetis)

Pst


Birds

Five bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)

Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)

Purple Martin (Progne subis)

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea)

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)

Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)

Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

Dickcissel (Spiza americana)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)

Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

American Goldfinch

Black-capped Chickadee

Blue Jay

Chipping Sparrow

Northern Cardinal

Red-winged Blackbird

Sandhill Crane

Wild Turkey

Wood Duck


Fungi and Lichens

Artist’s Conk (Ganoderma applanatum)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Crown-tipped Coral (Artomyces pyxidatus)

False Turkey Tail (Stereum ostrea)

Jack-o’-Lantern Mushroom (Omphalotus illudens)

True Tinder Polypore (Fomes fomentarius)

Yellow Morel (Morchella esculenta)

Crown-tipped Coral

Yellow Morel


Insects and Arachnids

American lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

chalk-fronted corporal (Ladona julia)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)

common whitetail (Plathemis lydia)

common willow calligrapha (Calligrapha multipunctata)

eastern tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma americanum)

eastern tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)

elm finger gall mite (Eriophyes parulmi)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

mourning cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

Virginia ctenucha (Ctenucha virginica)

whirligig beetle (Subfamily Gyrininae)

white admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)

willow pinecone gall midge (Rabdophaga strobiloides)

American lady

eastern tent caterpillar

monarch

white admiral

Virginia ctenucha


Mammals

eastern fox squirrel (Sciurus niger)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

northern short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

whitetail deer


Plants

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Black Ash - (Red Maple) Seepage Swamp WFn57a

Northern Mixed Cattail Marsh MRn83

Red Oak - Basswood Forest (Noncalcareous Till) MHc36a

Tamarack Swamp (Southern) FPs63a

 
 

 

absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bittersweet (Celastrus scandens)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American bladdernut (Staphylea trifolia)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

American lopseed (Phryma leptostachya)

American spikenard (Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa)

American starflower (Lysimachia borealis)

Bebb’s willow (Salix bebbiana)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

bigleaf aster (Eurybia macrophylla)

bigtooth aspen (Populus grandidentata)

black ash (Fraxinus nigra)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

blue cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

blunt-leaf grove sandwort (Moehringia lateriflora)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade (Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis)

bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada mayflower (Maianthemum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common juniper (Juniperus communis var. depressa)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

common wood fern (Dryopteris intermedia)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

cream pea (Lathyrus ochroleucus)

crested wood fern (Dryopteris cristata)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

Dewey’s sedge (Carex deweyana)

downy yellow violet (Viola pubescens var. pubescens)

dwarf raspberry (Rubus pubescens)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern leatherwood (Dirca palustris)

eastern marsh fern (Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens)

eastern prickly gooseberry (Ribes cynosbati)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

eastern star sedge (Carex radiata)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

eastern woodland sedge (Carex blanda)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

fragrant bedstraw (Galium triflorum)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

golden ragwort (Packera aurea)

graceful sedge (Carex gracillima)

gray dogwood (Cornus racemosa)

great water dock (Rumex britannica)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

hairy Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum pubescens)

hairy-stem gooseberry (Ribes hirtellum)

hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana)

hooked buttercup (Ranunculus recurvatus var. recurvatus)

Indianpipe (Monotropa uniflora)

interrupted fern (Osmunda claytoniana)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

large-flowered bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

long-stalk sedge (Carex pedunculata)

meadow horsetail (Equisetum pratense)

naked miterwort (Mitella nuda)

nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard (Crepis tectorum)

nodding trillium (Trillium cernuum)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern mountain ash (Sorbus decora)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

orchard grass (Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata)

pagoda dogwood (Cornus alternifolia)

paper birch (Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera)

Pennsylvania sedge (Carex pensylvanica)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil (Desmodium glutinosum)

porcupine sedge (Carex hystericina)

prairie lettuce (Lactuca ludoviciana)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

pussy willow (Salix discolor)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

rattlesnake fern (Botrypus virginianus)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red maple (Acer rubrum var. rubrum)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

roughleaf ricegrass (Oryzopsis asperifolia)

round-lobed hepatica (Anemone americana)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis)

showy lady’s slipper (Cypripedium reginae)

showy orchis (Galearis spectabilis)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

slippery elm (Ulmus rubra)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis)

spring cress (Cardamine bulbosa)

starry false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum stellatum)

stickseed (Hackelia sp.)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

tamarack (Larix laricina)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

water horsetail (Equisetum fluviatile)

western bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white oak (Quercus alba)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

wild geranium (Geranium maculatum)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild oats (Uvularia sessilifolia)

wild sarsaparilla (Aralia nudicaulis)

wood anemone (Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow marsh marigold (Caltha palustris var. palustris)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Non-public 

American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)

 

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer rubrum var. rubrum (red maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata (American hog peanut)

Anemone americana (round-lobed hepatica)

Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia (wood anemone)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa (American spikenard)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Artemisia absinthium (absinth wormwood)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Berteroa incana (hoary alyssum)

Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera (paper birch)

Botrypus virginianus (rattlesnake fern)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Caltha palustris var. palustris (yellow marsh marigold)

Cardamine bulbosa (spring cress)

Carex blanda (eastern woodland sedge)

Carex deweyana (Dewey’s sedge)

Carex gracillima (graceful sedge)

Carex hystericina (porcupine sedge)

Carex pedunculata (long-stalk sedge)

Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge)

Carex radiata (eastern star sedge)

Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh)

Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis (broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Cornus alternifolia (pagoda dogwood)

Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)

Crepis tectorum (narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Cypripedium reginae (showy lady’s slipper)

Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata (orchard grass)

Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil)

Dirca palustris (eastern leatherwood)

Dryopteris cristata (crested wood fern)

Dryopteris intermedia (common wood fern)

Echinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Equisetum fluviatile (water horsetail)

Equisetum pratense (meadow horsetail)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Eurybia macrophylla (bigleaf aster)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Fraxinus nigra (black ash)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galearis spectabilis (showy orchis)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw)

Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)

Hackelia sp. (stickseed)

Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)

Juniperus communis var. depressa (common juniper)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca ludoviciana (prairie lettuce)

Larix laricina (tamarack)

Lathyrus ochroleucus (cream pea)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lysimachia borealis (American starflower)

Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Maianthemum stellatum (starry false Solomon’s seal)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Mitella nuda (naked miterwort)

Moehringia lateriflora (blunt-leaf grove sandwort)

Monotropa uniflora (Indianpipe)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)

Oryzopsis asperifolia (roughleaf ricegrass)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Packera aurea (golden ragwort)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phryma leptostachya (American lopseed)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon’s seal)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus grandidentata (bigtooth aspen)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum (western bracken fern)

Quercus alba (white oak)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Ranunculus recurvatus var. recurvatus (hooked buttercup)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Ribes cynosbati (eastern prickly gooseberry)

Ribes hirtellum (hairy-stem gooseberry)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rubus pubescens (dwarf raspberry)

Rumex britannica (great water dock)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix bebbiana (Bebb’s willow)

Salix discolor (pussy willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Sanicula odorata (clustered black snakeroot)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago flexicaulis (zigzag goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sorbus decora (northern mountain ash)

Staphylea trifolia (American bladdernut)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens (eastern marsh fern)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Uvularia grandiflora (large-flowered bellwort)

Uvularia sessilifolia (wild oats)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Viburnum lentago (nannyberry)

Viola pubescens var. pubescens (downy yellow violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Non-public 

Panax quinquefolius (American ginseng)

absinth wormwood

American black currant

American bladdernut

American starflower

Bell’s honeysuckle

black cherry

bloodroot

blue cohosh

Canada mayflower

chokecherry

common blue violet

common evening primrose

common false Solomon’s seal

common mullein

common strawberry

common yarrow

downy yellow violet

eastern prickly gooseberry

fragrant bedstraw

gray dogwood

Indianpipe

interrupted fern

large-flowered bellwort

nannyberry

nodding trillium

northern prickly ash

Philadelphia fleabane

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil

prairie rose

red baneberry

red clover

round-lobed hepatica

Showy Lady’s Slipper

showy orchis

spotted touch-me-not

swamp milkweed

tall meadow rue

white campion

wild geranium

wood anemone

woodland strawberry

yellow marsh marigold

 


Reptiles

One tracked reptile species is found on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Tracked

common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina)

 
 

common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina)

common garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

common snapping turtle


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.