Philadelphia fleabane

(Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Philadelphia fleabane

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Photo by Wayne Rasmussen
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Wet. Woods, shores, meadows.

 
Flowering

May to August

     
Flower Color

Pink to white ray florets, yellow disk florets

     
Height 4 to 36      

Identification

The plant is usually no more than 36 in height but occasionally gets much taller.

The leaves clasp the stem at the base.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Erigeron philadelphicus var. scaturicola

Erigeron purpureus

 
Common
Names

common fleabane

marsh fleabane

Philadelphia daisy

Philadelphia fleabane


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Wayne Rasmussen


  Philadelphia fleabane    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Philadelphia fleabane    
       

Inflorescence

  Philadelphia fleabane    
       

Flower Head

  Philadelphia fleabane    
       

Stem

  Philadelphia fleabane   Philadelphia fleabane
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)  
     
  Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)
Bill Keim
 
  Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)  
     
  Erigeron philadelphicus (Common Fleabane)
Allen Chartier
 
  Erigeron philadelphicus (Common Fleabane)  
     
  Erigeron philadelphicus PHILADELPHIA FLEABANE
Frank Mayfield
 
  Erigeron philadelphicus PHILADELPHIA FLEABANE  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Fleabane Erigeron philadelphicus
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 28, 2012

Common Fleabane Erigeron philadelphicus

 
     
  Erigeron philadelphicus
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 6, 2014

Philadelphia Fleabane - Ray flowers usually white with yellow disks. Sometimes the rays vary from pink to purple. A European cousin to this plant was believed to be an effective flea repellent when bunches of the plant were hung to dry about the house. Grows up to 70 cm in height.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.