Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Washington County

 

 

 


Size

Main Campus (Minnesota): 425 acres

Wisconsin Campus: 300 acres

 
 
Maps

Minnesota Campus Trail Map

Wisconsin Campus Trail Map

 
Park Entrance

Main Campus (Minnesota)
N44 45.911, W92 49.034

 
Hiking Trails

About 15 miles, 3.5 miles of these paved

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

Ecological Classification

Section

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

Subsection(s)

St. Paul-Baldwin Plains

Land Type Association(s)

Afton Bedrock Hills

Stillwater Alluvial Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Red Oak - White Oak - (Sugar Maple) Forest

Silver Maple - (Virginia Creeper) Floodplain Forest

White Pine - Oak - Sugar Maple Forest


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo    
 
Links

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center


Comments

Overview
Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center is a 725-acre private preserve spanning both sides of the St. Croix River. It is free and open to the public. The 425-acre Minnesota “Campus” is in Washington County just northeast of Hastings. The Visitor Center has a number of live animals on display, including a Bald Eagle and a Peregrine Falcon. A number of non-native trees and shrubs around the Visitor Center and parking area will challenge the identification skills of any visiting plant enthusiast.

The Minnesota Campus includes areas of grassland, oak savanna, red pine plantation, deciduous forest, and wetland. It also includes three native plant communities. On the east side of St. Croix Trail (County Hwy. 21) there are 5.6 miles of trail, 3.5 miles of them paved, leading across river bluffs, into deep forested ravines, and through floodplain forest bordering the St. Croix River. On the west side of the road about 4 miles of mowed trail wind through a 150-acre restored prairie.

Hours
Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center is free and open to the public. The Minnesota Campus is open “8:00 am to 4:30 pm excluding Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Years Day.”


Visits

6/12/2016

6/16/2016

   

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Park Entrance

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       

River Overlook

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center   Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center
       

Red Oak - White Oak - (Sugar Maple) Forest

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       

Silver Maple - (Virginia Creeper) Floodplain Forest

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center   Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center
       

Rocky Ravine

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       

Prairie

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       

Restored Prairie

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center   Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center
       

Pond

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       

St. Croix River

  Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Take a Hike, Mike! Carpenter Nature Center
Take a Hike, Mike!
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 4, 2015

I hike to Carpenter Nature Center for bird banding, bird watching, and even turtle feeding! Can you sparrow moment to check out this episode?!

Still images of CNC and GoPro footage by Steve Allen.

 
     
  Flint Hills Resources and the Carpenter Nature Center
Goff Public
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 15, 2013

Flint Hills Resources has supported the Carpenter Nature Center, in Hastings, MN, for more than 15 years. The Carpenter Nature Center has more than 10 miles of hiking trails and an interpretive center, where 7,000-10,000 Minnesota and Wisconsin students visit each year for field trips and hands-on learning experiences.

During the field trips, students learn about nature, make maple syrup, trace animal tracks, and watch live animal demonstrations. The programming, which fulfills state science standards, only costs schools a small fee because of sponsors like Flint Hills Resources. The partnership started more than 15 years ago, when Flint Hills donated a building for the center's maple syrup operations. Since then, Flint Hills has supported important Carpenter Nature Center events like the Apple Blossom Races, the annual gala, and academic programming for students from pre-school to high school.

 
     
  Carpenter Nature Center
CarpenterNature
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 25, 2012

Created on June 25, 2012 using FlipShare.

The interns at Carpenter Nature Center created this video as an example of how to work the FlipShare Software. We are looking to upload more podcasts- but we would like to know what people want to see! leave us a comment with what you would like to see.

Visit our webpage at www.carpenternaturecenter.org

 
     
  VdPI-NNs7rQ
Thomas Bordenave
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 9, 2015

Preliminary flyover of Carpenter Nature Center

 
     
  Carpenter Nature Center Peonies
CarpenterNature
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 10, 2015

Carpenter Nature Center Peonies

 
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

wood frog (Rana sylvatica)

wood frog


Birds A printed bird list for Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center is available at the visitor center. It includes birds that have been see here and also birds “predicted to occur in this particular area.”
 
 

Nineteen bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here or are “predicted to occur in this particular area.”

 

Endangered

Henslow’s Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)

Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)

Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)

 

Threatened

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)

Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)

Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla)

Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Purple Martin (Progne subis)

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)

Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

American Goldfinch

Blue Jay

Brown Thrasher

Mallard

Mourning Dove

Northern Cardinal

Red-winged Blackbird

White-breasted Nuthatch


Fungi and Lichens

Birch Polypore (Piptoporus betulinus)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Crown Rust (Puccinia coronata)

Crown-tipped Coral (Artomyces pyxidatus)

False Tinder Fungus (Phellinus igniarius)

False Turkey Tail (Stereum ostrea)

Oak Leaf Blister (Taphrina caerulescens)

True Tinder Polypore (Fomes fomentarius)

Black Knot

True Tinder Polypore


Insects and Arachnids

American bumble bee (Bombus pensylvanicus)

ash bead gall mite (Aceria fraxini)

banded net-wing beetle (Calopteron reticulatum)

black cherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes cerasicrumena)

blue-fronted dancer (Argia apicalis)

bumble bee mimic robber fly (Laphria thoracica)

chokecherry finger gall mite (Eriophyes emarginatae)

common eastern bumble bee (Bombus impatiens)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)

deer fly (Chrysops spp.)

dot-tailed whiteface (Leucorrhinia intacta)

eastern boxelder bug (Boisea trivittata)

elm finger gall mite (Eriophyes parulmi)

frosted whiteface (Leucorrhinia frigida)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

gray comma (Polygonia progne)

hackberry emperor (Asterocampa celtis)

hackberry nipple gall maker (Pachypsylla celtidismamma)

jumping oak gall wasp (Neuroterus saltatorius)

leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

linden leaf gall mite (Eriophyes tiliae)

maple spindle-gall mite (Vasates aceriscrumena)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

multicolored Asian lady beetle (Harmonia axyridis f. succinea)

northern crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

painted lady (Vanessa cardui)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

red-spotted purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)

robber fly (Laphria index)

six-spotted tiger beetle (Cicindela sexguttata)

spongy oak apple gall wasp (Amphibolips confluenta)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

yellow-collared scape moth (Cisseps fulvicollis)

finger gall of black cherry finger gall mite

common green darner

common ringlet

frosted whiteface

hackberry emperor

monarch

northern crescent

red-spotted purple

spongy oak apple gall wasp

widow skimmer


Mammals

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

American red squirrel

eastern gray squirrel


Plants

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Red Oak - White Oak - (Sugar Maple) Forest MHs37b

Silver Maple - (Virginia Creeper) Floodplain Forest FFs68a

White Pine - Oak - Sugar Maple Forest MHs38a

 
 

 

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bittersweet (Celastrus scandens)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American highbush cranberry (Viburnum opulus var. americanum)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

American plum (Prunus americana)

American red raspberry (Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus)

American white waterlily (Nymphaea odorata ssp. tuberosa)

Amur maple (Acer ginnala)

annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

Atlantic ninebark (Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius)

Back’s sedge (Carex backii)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

bigleaf lupine (Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus)

bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus)

bitternut hickory (Carya cordiformis)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black ash (Fraxinus nigra)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black maple (Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black walnut (Juglans nigra)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

blue cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

blue spruce (Picea pungens)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bristly greenbrier (Smilax tamnoides)

bulblet fern (Cystopteris bulbifera)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada mayflower (Maianthemum canadense)

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

Canadian milkvetch (Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis)

Canadian woodnettle (Laportea canadensis)

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common ninebark (Physocarpus opulifolius) ‘Diablo’

common plantain (Plantago major)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common St. Johnswort (Hypericum perforatum)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

compass plant (Silphium laciniatum)

crown vetch (Securigera varia)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

cup plant (Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

downy arrowwood (Viburnum rafinesqueanum var. affine)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis)

eastern poison ivy (Toxicodendron radicans ssp. negundo)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

eastern star sedge (Carex radiata)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

false sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

field thistle (Cirsium discolor)

flowering spurge (Euphorbia corollata)

fragile fern (Cystopteris fragilis)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

gray dogwood (Cornus racemosa)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

Greek valerian (Polemonium reptans var. reptans)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

late horse-gentian (Triosteum perfoliatum)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

long-leaved bluet (Houstonia longifolia)

Manchurian pear (Pyrus ussuriensis)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

Missouri gooseberry (Ribes missouriense)

musk thistle (Carduus nutans)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern maidenhair (Adiantum pedatum)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

northern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)

Ohio buckeye (Aesculus glabra var. glabra)

Ohio spiderwort (Tradescantia ohiensis)

oregano (Origanum vulgare)

pagoda dogwood (Cornus alternifolia)

paper birch (Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera)

paradise apple (Malus pumila)

Parlin’s pussytoes (Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil (Desmodium glutinosum)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie coreopsis (Coreopsis palmata)

prairie crabapple (Malus ioensis)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

red pine (Pinus resinosa)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

river birch (Betula nigra)

rough bedstraw (Galium asprellum)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

round-headed bush clover (Lespedeza capitata)

round-leaved dogwood (Cornus rugosa)

round-lobed hepatica (Anemone americana)

Scotch pine (Pinus sylvestris)

scouring rush horsetail (Equisetum hyemale var. affine)

sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis)

sharp-lobed hepatica (Anemone acutiloba)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

silver maple (Acer saccharinum)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth carrionflower (Smilax herbacea)

smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda)

smooth serviceberry (Amelanchier laevis)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

spinulose wood fern (Dryopteris carthusiana)

spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis)

spreading dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

sundial lupine (Lupinus perennis var. perennis)

swamp white oak (Quercus bicolor)

sweet woodruff (Galium odoratum)

tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

tall thimbleweed (Anemone virginiana)

tamarack (Larix laricina)

Tartarian honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

variegated yellow pond lily (Nuphar variegata)

Virginia creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)

Virginia groundcherry (Physalis virginiana var. virginiana)

Virginia stickseed (Hackelia virginiana)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

walking fern (Asplenium rhizophyllum)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

western sunflower (Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white mulberry (Morus alba)

white oak (Quercus alba)

white rattlesnake root (Nabalus albus)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima)

white spruce (Picea glauca)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild geranium (Geranium maculatum)

wild ginger (Asarum canadense)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild sarsaparilla (Aralia nudicaulis)

wild yam (Dioscorea villosa)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

yellow avens (Geum aleppicum)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

 

Acer ginnala (Amur maple)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum (black maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Adiantum pedatum (northern maidenhair)

Aesculus glabra var. glabra (Ohio buckeye)

Ageratina altissima var. altissima (white snakeroot)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amelanchier laevis (smooth serviceberry)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata (American hog peanut)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone acutiloba (sharp-lobed hepatica)

Anemone americana (round-lobed hepatica)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone virginiana (tall thimbleweed)

Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax (Parlin’s pussytoes)

Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asarum canadense (wild ginger)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Asplenium rhizophyllum (walking fern)

Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis (Canadian milkvetch)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Betula nigra (river birch)

Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera (paper birch)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)

Campanula rotundifolia (harebell)

Carduus nutans (musk thistle)

Carex backii (Back’s sedge)

Carex radiata (eastern star sedge)

Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)

Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh)

Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium discolor (field thistle)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Coreopsis palmata (prairie coreopsis)

Cornus alternifolia (pagoda dogwood)

Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)

Cornus rugosa (round-leaved dogwood)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Cystopteris bulbifera (bulblet fern)

Cystopteris fragilis (fragile fern)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil)

Dioscorea villosa (wild yam)

Dryopteris carthusiana (spinulose wood fern)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Equisetum hyemale var. affine (scouring rush horsetail)

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (common boneset)

Euphorbia corollata (flowering spurge)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Fraxinus nigra (black ash)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium asprellum (rough bedstraw)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Galium odoratum (sweet woodruff)

Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)

Geum aleppicum (yellow avens)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Gleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)

Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis (western sunflower)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus (stiff sunflower)

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis (false sunflower)

Heuchera richardsonii (prairie alumroot)

Houstonia longifolia (long-leaved bluet)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Hypericum perforatum (common St. Johnswort)

Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)

Juglans nigra (black walnut)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)

Laportea canadensis (Canadian woodnettle)

Larix laricina (tamarack)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bush clover)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lonicera tatarica (Tartarian honeysuckle)

Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus (bird’s-foot trefoil)

Lupinus perennis var. perennis (sundial lupine)

Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus (bigleaf lupine)

Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Malus ioensis (prairie crabapple)

Malus pumila (paradise apple)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Morus alba (white mulberry)

Nabalus albus (white rattlesnake root)

Nepeta cataria (catnip)

Nuphar variegata (variegated yellow pond lily)

Nymphaea odorata ssp. tuberosa (American white waterlily)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)

Origanum vulgare (oregano)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Physalis virginiana var. virginiana (Virginia groundcherry)

Physocarpus opulifolius (common ninebark ‘Diablo’)

Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius (Atlantic ninebark)

Picea glauca (white spruce)

Picea pungens (blue spruce)

Pinus resinosa (red pine)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Pinus sylvestris (Scotch pine)

Plantago major (common plantain)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Polemonium reptans var. reptans (Greek valerian)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)

Prunus americana (American plum)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Pyrus ussuriensis (Manchurian pear)

Quercus alba (white oak)

Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)

Ribes missouriense (Missouri gooseberry)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rosa blanda var. blanda (smooth rose)

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (American red raspberry)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa (red elderberry)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Securigera varia (crown vetch)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Silphium laciniatum (compass plant)

Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (cup plant)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Smilax herbacea (smooth carrionflower)

Smilax tamnoides (bristly greenbrier)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago flexicaulis (zigzag goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Thuja occidentalis (northern white cedar)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron radicans ssp. negundo (eastern poison ivy)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tradescantia ohiensis (Ohio spiderwort)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Triosteum perfoliatum (late horse-gentian)

Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena hastata (blue vervain)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Viburnum opulus var. americanum (American highbush cranberry)

Viburnum rafinesqueanum var. affine (downy arrowwood)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

alsike clover

American highbush cranberry

American plum

American white waterlily (ssp. tuberosa)

annual fleabane

bird’s-foot trefoil

bittersweet nightshade

black raspberry

black-eyed susan

bloodroot

bur oak (var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone

Canada moonseed

Canadian milkvetch

common blue violet

common evening primrose

common false Solomon’s seal

common mullein

common St. Johnswort

common yarrow

Culver’s root

early meadow rue

false sunflower

field thistle

golden alexanders

gray-headed coneflower

hedge bindweed

ironwood

leadplant

Maximilian’s sunflower

narrow-leaved purple coneflower

northern bedstraw

northern pin oak

northern prickly ash

pineapple-weed

prairie cordgrass

prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)

prairie rose

purple prairie clover

red baneberry

red elderberry

rough-fruited cinquefoil

round-lobed hepatica

sharp-lobed hepatica

smooth rose

spotted touch-me-not

spreading dogbane

stiff sunflower (ssp. subrhomboideus)

Sundiial Lupine

Tartarian honeysuckle

variegated yellow pond lily

Virginia waterleaf

white clover

white snakeroot

wild columbine

wild geranium

woodland strawberry

yellow goat's beard

yellow sweet clover


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.