bigleaf lupine

(Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bigleaf lupine

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to the Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, and Wyoming. Introduced in the midwest; escaped cultivation.

Occurrence

Uncommon

Photo by Kathy Ross
Habitat

Moist. Forest edges, fields, shores, roadsides. Full sun to light shade.

 
Flowering

June to July

 
Flower Color

Violet or blue

     
Height

36 to 40

     

Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb that rises from a deep taproot. It can get from 20 to 60 tall, though in Minnesota it is usually 36 to 40 tall at maturity.

In the first year it develops a rosette of basal leaves. In the second year it sends up flowering stems. The stems are erect, unbranched, stout, round, and thinly hairy.

Stem leaves are alternate and are palmately divided into 11 to 17 leaflets. Lower leaves are on leaf stalks that are up to 17¾ long, upper leaves are on shorter stalks.

The leaflets of the lower leaves are inversely lance-shaped, up to 6 long and wide. The longest leaflets are about ½ as long as the leaf stalk. The upper surface is hairless or almost hairless. The lower surface is hairy. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a dense, cone-shaped, 8 to 16 tall spike with up to 80 flowers.

The individual flowers are to long. The 5 petals are shades of violet or blue and form a butterfly-like corolla, typical of plants in the Pea family. They are organized into a banner petal at the top, two lateral wing petals, and between the wings two petals fused into a keel. The banner is curved upward. There are 10 stamens; 5 with short filaments and long anthers, and 5 with long filaments and short anthers.

The fruit is a densely hairy, ¾ to 2¼ long pod containing 3 to 9 seeds. When ripe the pods open explosively, spreading the seeds a short distance.

 
Similar
Species

Sundial lupine (Lupinus perennis var. perennis) is a smaller plant, no more than 24 at maturity. Its leaves are divided into 7 to 11 leaflets.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Genisteae

 
Synonyms

Lupinus matanuskensis

Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus var. polyphyllus

Lupinus pseudopolyphyllus

Lupinus stationis

 
Common
Names

big-leaf lupine

big-leaved lupine

bigleaf lupine

blue-pod lupine

common lupine

 

garden lupine

large-leaf lupine

marsh lupine

Washington lupine


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Tom Ross


This is not a good picture, but helps to get the height. That is me in the photo. We just now took a ruler and measured 24 inches on me and they were definitely taller than that

  bigleaf lupine    

Kathy Ross


We just returned from Madeline Island WI. The Lupine grow wild in abundance along the roads. Just gorgeous and in multiple colors.

  bigleaf lupine   bigleaf lupine

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  bigleaf lupine   bigleaf lupine
       

Infructescence

  bigleaf lupine    
       

Fruit

  bigleaf lupine   bigleaf lupine
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  lupinus polyphyllus
zebrablu
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 15, 2011

v

 
     
  Lupina mnoholistá Lupinus polyphyllus
Karel Filip
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 1, 2012

Rostlina pochází ze západu USA u nás však velmi úspěšně zdomácněla. Obohacuje půdu dusíkem a v přírodě se velice hezky vyjímá.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Tom Ross
6/27/2017

Location: Madeline Island, WI

This is not a good picture, but helps to get the height. That is me in the photo. We just now took a ruler and measured 24 inches on me and they were definitely taller than that

bigleaf lupine


Kathy Ross
6/27/2017

Location: Madeline Island, WI

We just returned from Madeline Island WI. The Lupine grow wild in abundance along the roads. Just gorgeous and in multiple colors.

bigleaf lupine


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.