sundial lupine

(Lupinus perennis var. perennis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

sundial lupine

NatureServe

N3-N4 - Vulnerable to Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Locally common

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, open woods. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

May to June

Flower Color

Blue

Height

8 to 24

 

Identification

This is a 8 to 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on numerous stems from a well-developed taproot.

In its first year of growth this produces a rosette of basal leaves. In the second year it sends up several leafy, flowering stems.

The stems are more or less erect, slightly hairy, and marked with fine, vertical, parallel lines.

Stem leaves are alternate on ¾ to 2 long leaf stalks. They are palmately divided into 7 to 11 leaflets. The leaflets inversely lance-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end, ¾ to 2 long, with a blunt tip. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface is thinly hairy. The leaf stalks are longer than the leaflets.

The inflorescence is an erect, 4 to 8 long cluster at the ends of the stems. The clusters are unbranched, sparsely flowered, and cone-shaped at the top.

The flowers are about 1 long and pea-like. The 5 petals are blue varying to pink and white, and are organized into a banner, 2 wings, and a keel formed by two petals fused together at the tip. The upper petal is shorter than the wings. The keel has a marginal fringe of hairs

The fruit is a yellow-grayish-brown, hairy, oblong, flattened pod with 5 or 6 seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Bigleaf lupine (Lupinus polyphyllus) reaches 40 at maturity. Its leaves are divided into 11 to 17 leaflets with pointed tips. The inflorescence is densely flowered.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

This is the only plant used as food by the larva of the endangered Karner Blue butterfly.


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Genisteae

 
Synonyms

Lupinus perennis ssp. perennis var. perennis

Lupinus perennis f. bicolor

Lupinus perennis f. leucanthus

Lupinus perennis f. roseus

 
Common
Names

lupine

sundial

sundial lupine

wild blue lupine

wild lupine


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  sundial lupine    
       

The honeybee is attempting access. They need to separate the petals before entering.

  sundial lupine    

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  sundial lupine   sundial lupine
       
  sundial lupine    
       

Inflorescence

  sundial lupine   sundial lupine
       

Flowers

  sundial lupine   sundial lupine
       
  sundial lupine    
       

Flower

  sundial lupine    
       

Leaves

  sundial lupine   sundial lupine
       
  sundial lupine    
       

Fruit

  sundial lupine    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Sundial Lupine (Lupinus perennis)
Bill Keim
 
  Sundial Lupine (Lupinus perennis)  
     
  Lupinus perennis (Wild Lupine)
Allen Chartier
 
  Lupinus perennis (Wild Lupine)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Minnesota Native Plant - Wild Lupine (Lupinus Perennis)
MNNativePlants
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 9, 2013

This video shows the Minnesota Native, Lupinus Perennis, or Wild Lupine.

 
     
  Lupinus perennis (Wild lupine)
Derelict Drifter
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 20, 2012

Does anyone know if this is edible?

 
     
  Nelson 3 - Wild Lupine.MP4
newenglandwild
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 2, 2010

New England Wild Flower Society Horticulture Intern Nelson discusses Lupinus perennis (sundial lupine or wild lupine) in Garden in the Woods' New England Garden of Rare and Endangered Plants.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
6/23/2004

Location: St. Louis Co. MN

The honeybee is attempting access. They need to separate the petals before entering.

sundial lupine


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.