Canadian horseweed

(Conyza canadensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Canadian horseweed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Disturbed sites. Fields, roadsides, empty lots.

Flowering

July to October

     
Flower Color

White ray flowers, yellow disk flowers

     
Height

12 to 60

     

Identification

The stem is unbranched below the inflorescence.

The leaves are linear and crowded on the stem.

 
Similar
Species

When not in flower, the linear leaves are enough to identify this as Canadian horseweed and not a goldenrod.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Conyza canadensis var. canadensis

Erigeron canadensis

Leptilon canadense

 
Common
Names

butterweed

Canada horseweed

Canadian fleabane

Canadian hogweed

Canadian horseweed

fleabane

horseweed

horseweed fleabane

mares tail

marestail


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

linear

Long and narrow with parallel sides, as in a blade of grass.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  Canadian horseweed   Canadian horseweed
       
  Canadian horseweed    
       

Plant

  Canadian horseweed   Canadian horseweed
       
  Canadian horseweed    
       

Inflorescence

  Canadian horseweed   Canadian horseweed
       
  Canadian horseweed    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  How To Identify Horseweed Conyza canadensis identification
MiWilderness
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 25, 2013

How to identify horseweed, Conyza canadensis identification. Horseweed belongs in the aster family, has medicinal properties and is reportedly a real good choice for a spindle used in friction fire with the hand drill.

To see mushroom, plant, garden and outdoor photos, field guides I use, identification books, and other interesting stuff visit me on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/michigan.wilderness

Thanks for watching, commenting, subscribing to, and supporting this channel. If you like this video please give a thumbs up and share it with others. If you have any questions or tips please leave a comment.

 
     
  Canadian Horseweed (Conyza Canadensis) - 2012-08-21
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 30, 2012

Conyza canadensis (formerly Erigeron canadensis L.) is an annual plant native throughout most of North America and Central America. Common names include Horseweed, Canadian Horseweed, Canadian Fleabane, Coltstail, Marestail and Butterweed.

-------------
De Canadese fijnstraal (Conyza canadensis, synoniem: Erigeron canadensis) is een tot 1 m hoge, maar op voedselrijke grond tot 1,5 m hoge, eenjarige plant uit de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae).

 
     
  Eat The Weeds: Episode 130: Horseweed
EatTheWeeds
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 24, 2011

http://www.eattheweeds.com/conyza-canadensis-herb-fire-food-2/

Spice, food and source of a drill for making fire by hand, Horseweed is found around the world.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Badoura Jack Pine Forest SNA

Big Stone Lake State Park

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blazing Star Prairie

Blue Mounds State Park

Buffalo River State Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Mountain SNA

Cedar Rock SNA

Chippewa Prairie

Clear Lake SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit

Flandrau State Park

French Regional Park

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kellogg-Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg-Weaver Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR
Chaska Unit
Louisville Swamp Unit
Rapids Lake Unit
Wilkie Unit

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area
Lawrence Unit

Monson Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Seminary Fen SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Prairie Preserve

Staffanson Prairie

Town Hall Prairie

Uncas Dunes SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.