Split Rock Creek State Park

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Pipestone County

 

 

 


Size

1,926 acres statutory, 953 owned

 
 
Maps

Minnesota DNR Summer Map

 
Park Office

N43 53.756, W96 21.941

 
Hiking Trails

4½ miles
2½ mile interpretive trail
½ mile handicapped accessible

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Prairie Parkland Province

Ecological Classification

Section

North Central Glaciated Plains

Subsection(s)

Inner Coteau

Land Type Association(s)

Beaver Creek Till Plain

Blue Mounds

Trosky Till Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Crystalline Bedrock Outcrop (Prairie): Sioux Quartzite Subtype

Dry Hill Prairie (Southern)

Mesic Prairie (Southern)


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR


Comments

 


Visits

9/9/2011

8/27/2013

   

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Park Entrance

  Split Rock Creek State Park    
       

Split Rock Lake

  Split Rock Creek State Park   Split Rock Creek State Park
       
  Split Rock Creek State Park   Split Rock Creek State Park
       

Dry Hill Prairie (Southern)

  Split Rock Creek State Park    
       

Split Rock Lake Dam

  Split Rock Creek State Park    
       

Trails

  Split Rock Creek State Park   Split Rock Creek State Park
       
  Split Rock Creek State Park    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Split Rock Creek State Park
Richard Sanders
 
  Split Rock Creek State Park  
 
About

Split Rock Creek State Park, MN

 
     
  Great Minnesota Parks: Split Rock Creek State Park
pioneerpublic
 
   
 
About

Published on May 29, 2014

Split Rock Creek State Park is featured.

Connect with us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pioneerpublictv

For more information about Pioneer Public TV, including how you can become a member, go to http://www.pioneer.org. Additional Pioneer productions can also be viewed online at http://video.pioneer.org.

 
     
  Split Rock Creek State park Minnesota
Chris Kratzke
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 10, 2014

I created this video with the YouTube Slideshow Creator

 
     
  Split Rock Creek State Park, Minnesota
campsitephotosdotcom
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 30, 2013

Favorite Sites: 2, 3, 4, 6, 9, 23, 25, 27

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Video Blog: Split Rock Creek State Park
pioneerpublic
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 29, 2013

Video blog on site at Split Rock Creek State Park to air as a segment of an upcoming episode of Great Minnesota Parks.

To learn more about the show and watch past episodes visit: http://www.pioneer.org/minnesotaparks

 
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Birds

Twelve bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Endangered

Chestnut-collared Longspur (Calcarius ornatus)

Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)

 

Threatened

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa fedoa)

Purple Martin (Progne subis)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird Checklist

 
 

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis)

Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

American Goldfinch

Barn Swallow


Fungi and Lichens

Artist’s Conk (Ganoderma applanatum)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Tar Spot (Rhytisma americanum)

Artist’s Conk


Insects and Arachnids

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

dog day cicada (Neotibicen canicularis)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

Walker’s cicada (Neotibicen marginalis)

widow skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)

monarch

widow skimmer


Mammals

American beaver (Castor canadensis)

eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)

thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Ictidomys tridecemlineatus)

eastern cottontail


Plants

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Crystalline Bedrock Outcrop (Prairie): Sioux Quartzite Subtype ROs12a2

Dry Hill Prairie (Southern) UPs13d

Mesic Prairie (Southern) UPs23a

 
 

 

absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American burnweed (Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius)

American elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis)

American lopseed (Phryma leptostachya)

American stickseed (Hackelia deflexa var. americana)

Amur maple (Acer ginnala)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black walnut (Juglans nigra)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. scabra)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bracted vervain (Verbena bracteata)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada lettuce (Lactuca canadensis)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

candle anemone (Anemone cylindrica)

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

common agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common plantain (Plantago major)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

cup plant (Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

curly-cup gumweed (Grindelia squarrosa)

cut-leaved coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata)

cylindric blazing star (Liatris cylindracea)

desert false indigo (Amorpha fruticosa)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern black nightshade (Solanum ptychanthum)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

false boneset (Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa)

field sagewort (Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata)

giant foxtail (Setaria faberi)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis)

green milkweed (Asclepias viridiflora)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

heart-leaved four o’clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus)

June grass (Koeleria macrantha)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

long-headed coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)

mapleleaf goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex)

marijuana (Cannabis sativa)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

New England aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides)

poke milkweed (Asclepias exaltata)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie onion (Allium stellatum)

prairie peppergrass (Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prickly sow thistle (Sonchus asper)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redroot amaranth (Amaranthus retroflexus)

roadside agrimony (Agrimonia striata)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

rough bugleweed (Lycopus asper)

rough cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

rough cocklebur (Xanthium strumarium)

Russian olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

sawtooth sunflower (Helianthus grosseserratus)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

sideoats grama (Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula)

silver maple (Acer saccharinum)

smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

soft agrimony (Agrimonia pubescens)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

tall beggarticks (Bidens vulgata)

tall thistle (Cirsium altissimum)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white mulberry (Morus alba)

white prairie clover (Dalea candida var. candida)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

whitecrack willow (Salix x rubens)

wild cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

wild licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota)

wild mint (Mentha arvensis)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

 

Acer ginnala (Amur maple)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Agrimonia gryposepala (common agrimony)

Agrimonia pubescens (soft agrimony)

Agrimonia striata (roadside agrimony)

Allium stellatum (prairie onion)

Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot amaranth)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Amorpha fruticosa (desert false indigo)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone cylindrica (candle anemone)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Artemisia absinthium (absinth wormwood)

Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (field sagewort)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asclepias exaltata (poke milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias viridiflora (green milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Bidens vulgata (tall beggarticks)

Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula (sideoats grama)

Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa (false boneset)

Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)

Cannabis sativa (marijuana)

Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)

Chenopodium simplex (mapleleaf goosefoot)

Cirsium altissimum (tall thistle)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Dalea candida var. candida (white prairie clover)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Echinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)

Elaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)

Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius (American burnweed)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Glycyrrhiza lepidota (wild licorice)

Grindelia squarrosa (curly-cup gumweed)

Hackelia deflexa var. americana (American stickseed)

Helianthus grosseserratus (sawtooth sunflower)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Helianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Juglans nigra (black walnut)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Koeleria macrantha (June grass)

Lactuca canadensis (Canada lettuce)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum (prairie peppergrass)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris cylindracea (cylindric blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)

Lycopus asper (rough bugleweed)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

Mirabilis nyctaginea (heart-leaved four o’clock)

Morus alba (white mulberry)

Nepeta cataria (catnip)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Phryma leptostachya (American lopseed)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Plantago major (common plantain)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Ratibida columnifera (long-headed coneflower)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rosa blanda var. blanda (smooth rose)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata (cut-leaved coneflower)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix x rubens (whitecrack willow)

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (American elderberry)

Setaria faberi (giant foxtail)

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila (yellow foxtail)

Setaria viridis var. viridis (green foxtail)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (cup plant)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solanum ptychanthum (eastern black nightshade)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sonchus asper (prickly sow thistle)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (New England aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena bracteata (bracted vervain)

Verbena hastata var. scabra (blue vervain)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Xanthium strumarium (rough cocklebur)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

absinth wormwood

American black currant

American elderberry

black raspberry

bur oak (var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone

catnip

common blue violet

common evening primrose

common mullein

cut-leaved coneflower

desert false indigo

false boneset

giant foxtail

gray-headed coneflower

June grass

long-headed coneflower

Morrow’s honeysuckle

New England aster

poke milkweed

prairie onion

prairie rose

red clover

rough cinquefoil

Russian olive

smooth rose

swamp milkweed

Virginia waterleaf

white clover

wild mint

yellow goat’s beard

yellow sweet clover

 

 

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.