soft agrimony

(Agrimonia pubescens)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Woodland edges and openings, trailsides, thickets. Partial sun.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

Up to 40

     

Identification

This is an erect, up to 40 tall, perennial forb that rises usually on a single stem from short rhizomes and fibrous roots.

The stems are stout and round in cross-section. They are densely covered with both short, curved hairs and long, straight, ascending hairs. They do not have glandular hairs.

The leaves are alternate and pinnately divided into up to an odd number of leaflets. The largest leaves have 5 to 13 primary leaflets. Between each pair of primary leaflets there is another, much smaller pair of secondary leaflets. At the base of each compound leaf is a pair of leaf-like appendages (stipules). The stipules are egg-shaped to kidney-shaped, up to ¾ long and wide, and coarsely but regularly toothed. They do not have an elongated lobe or tooth at the tip.

The leaflets are lance egg-shaped, up to 2¾ long, up to 1½ wide, 1½ to 2 times as long as wide, and conspicuously veined. The upper surface is hairless, sparsely hairy, or rough to the touch due to minute, stiff hairs. The lower surface velvety to the touch with and densely covered with strongly spreading hairs. Glandular hairs, if present, are inconspicuous and hidden by the longer, velvety hairs. The margins are coarsely toothed.

The inflorescence is a spike-like, unbranched cluster (raceme) of many flowers at the end of the stem. The flowers are well spaced along the raceme. The central axis of the raceme (rachis) is densely covered with fine, short, ascending hairs and. There are no glands on the rachis. The inflorescence elongates in fruit.

The flowers are about ¼ in diameter. There are 5 overlapping green sepals, 5 yellow petals, and 5 to 15 stamens. The hypanthium is top-shaped and conspicuously grooved. There is a stripe of white, appressed hairs in the grooves. There are two or more rows of 1 32long, hooked bristles on the outer rim. The bristles are mostly ascending or erect.

The fruit is 1 or 2 achenes concealed within the hypanthium.

 
Similar
Species

Common agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala) largest leaves have no more than 9 primary leaflets. The rachis is conspicuously covered with gland-tipped hairs as well as scattered, long, spreading hairs. There is no stripe of appressed hairs in the grooves of the fruit. The bristles on the rim of the hypanthium are longer, up to long. The outer bristles are widely spreading or bent backward.

Roadside agrimony (Agrimonia striata) lower leaf surface is not velvety—it is smooth or rough to the touch; sparsely covered with more or less appressed hairs, especially along the veins; and conspicuously dotted with glands. The stipules of the middle stem leaves have an elongated, lance-shaped lobe or tooth at the tip. The inflorescence is short and densely packed.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 7, 28.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Supertribe:

Rosodae

 

Tribe:

Sanguisorbeae

 

Subtribe:

Agrimoniinae

 
Synonyms

Agrimonia bicknellii

Agrimonia eupatoria var. mollis

Agrimonia mollis

Agrimonia mollis var. bicknellii

 
Common
Names

downy agrimony

groovebur

hairy agrimony

roadside agrimony

soft agrimony

soft groovebur


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

hypanthium

A cup-like tubular structure of a flower formed from the fused bases of sepals, petals, and stamens, that surrounds the pistil. Its presence is diagnostic of many families, including Rosaceae, Ribes, and Fabaceae.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

rachis

The main axis of a compound leaf, appearing as an extension of the leaf stalk; the main axis of an inflorescence.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.