common agrimony

(Agrimonia gryposepala)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

common agrimony

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist to wet. Woods, prairies.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

12 to 60

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Supertribe:

Rosodae

 

Tribe:

Sanguisorbeae

 

Subtribe:

Agrimoniinae

 
Synonyms

Agrimonia eupatoria var. parviflora

Agrimonia macrocarpa

Agrimonia parviflora var. macrocarpa

 
Common
Names

agrimony

common agrimony

hooked agrimony

tall hairy agrimony

tall hairy grooveburr


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Inflorescence

  common agrimony   common agrimony
       

Leaves

  common agrimony   common agrimony
       

Infructescence

  common agrimony    
       

Fruit

  common agrimony   common agrimony
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.