roadside agrimony

(Agrimonia striata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

roadside agrimony

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moist. Woods.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

Up to 40

     

Identification

This is an erect, up to 40 tall, perennial forb that rises from fibrous roots.

The stems are stout and round in cross-section. They are covered below the middle with coarse, stiff hairs, above the middle with both hairs and glands.

The leaves are alternate and pinnately divided into up to an odd number of leaflets. The largest leaves have 7, 9, or 11 primary leaflets. Between each pair of primary leaflets there is another, much smaller pair of secondary leaflets. At the base of each compound leaf is a pair of leaf-like appendages (stipules). The stipules are to ¾ long, lance-shaped to almost egg-shaped, and coarsely toothed or narrowly lobed. The stipules of the middle stem leaves have an elongated, lance-shaped lobe or tooth at the tip.

The leaflets are lance egg-shaped, 1½ to 2 times as long as wide, and conspicuously veined. The upper surface is hairless or nearly hairless. The lower surface is smooth or rough to the touch; sparsely covered with more or less appressed hairs, especially along the veins; and conspicuously dotted with glands. The margins are coarsely toothed.

The inflorescence is a short-stalked, spike-like, densely crowded, unbranched cluster (raceme) of many flowers at the end of the stem and upper branches. The central axis of the raceme (rachis) is densely covered with fine, short, ascending hairs. There are no glands on the rachis. The inflorescence elongates in fruit.

The flowers are about ¼ in diameter. There are 5 overlapping green sepals, 5 yellow petals, and 5 to 15 stamens. The hypanthium is top-shaped and conspicuously grooved. There is a line of white, appressed hairs in the grooves and two or more rows of hooked bristles on the outer rim. The bristles are strongly ascending or erect.

The fruit is 1 or 2 achenes concealed within the hypanthium.

 
Similar
Species

The relatively short, densely packed raceme distinguishes this from all other Agrimonia species.

Common agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala) largest leaves have 5, 7, or 9 primary leaflets. The rachis is conspicuously covered with gland-tipped hairs as well as scattered, long, spreading hairs. The grooves on the hypanthium do not have a line of white hairs. The outer bristles on the rim of the hypanthium are widely spreading or bent backward.

Soft agrimony (Agrimonia pubescens) largest leaves have 5 to 13 primary leaflets. The leaf undersides are velvety to the touch with strongly spreading hairs. Glands on the underside of the leaf are absent or are inconspicuous and hidden by the longer, velvety hairs. The stipules of the middle stem leaves are egg-shaped to kidney-shaped and do not have an elongated tooth or lobe at the tip.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Supertribe:

Rosodae

 

Tribe:

Sanguisorbeae

 

Subtribe:

Agrimoniinae

 
Synonyms

Agrimonia brittoniana

Agrimonia striata var. campanulata

Eupatorium brittoniana

 
Common
Names

grooved agrimony

roadside agrimony

woodland agrimony

woodland groovebur


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

hypanthium

A cup-like tubular structure of a flower formed from the fused bases of sepals, petals, and stamens, that surrounds the pistil. Its presence is diagnostic of many families, including Rosaceae, Ribes, and Fabaceae.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

rachis

The main axis of a compound leaf, appearing as an extension of the leaf stalk; the main axis of an inflorescence.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  roadside agrimony    
       

Inflorescence

  roadside agrimony    
       

Leaves

  roadside agrimony    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.