Franklin’s Gull

(Leucophaeus pipixcan)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N4B - Apparently Secure Breeding

S3B - Vulnerable Breeding

Minnesota

Special Concern

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

Common and at times abundant migrant in the western and central counties, rare to uncommon or irregular migrant elsewhere.

Habitat

Breeding: Large prairie marshes with areas of open water

Migration: Agricultural fields, pastures, landfills, marshes, shores of rivers and lakes

Size

13 to 15in length

36 wingspan


Identification

During breeding season the head is black with a broken white eye ring. In nonbreeding season the head is white with a dark gray patch that extends around the eyes and the back of the head. The back of the neck is white. The bill and legs are orangish-red.

The back and uppersides of the wings (mantle) is dark gray. The underparts are white. The primary wing feathers have a white band and limited black tips which appear as a black crescent on white wingtips when in flight. When at rest the wingtips appear black with large white spots. The underside of the wing white and unmarked except for the limited black wingtips and white band.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) wing upperside has a conspicuous white wedge near the tip, visible when in flight. The bill is black

Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla) is larger. The legs are black. Non-breeding adults lack the dark gray patch around the eyes and head.


Food

Grasshoppers, dragonflies, earthworms; mice; small fish; crustaceans; and sometimes seeds.

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late March to mid-May and late July to late November


Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly placed in the genus Larus. Mitochondrial DNA analysis of all gull (family Laridae) species in 2005 (Pons J.M.; Hassanin, A.; Crochet P.A. [2005]) supported rearranging the Laridae into ten species. Franklin’s Gull and four other gulls were placed in the “hooded” species genus Leucophaeus.


Taxonomy

Order:

Charadriiformes (shorebirds and relatives)

 

Family:

Laridae (gulls, terns, and skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Larus pipixcan


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Franklin's Gull
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Franklin's Gull  
     
  Franklin's Gull
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Franklin's Gull  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Franklin's Gull (Laridae: Larus pipixcan)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on May 13, 2013

Franklin's Gulls face a gale-force prairie wind on a freshly-plowed field. Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (13 May 2013).

 
     
  GAVIOTA DE FRANKLIN (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Juan Tassara
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 25, 2010

Migratoria. Anida en el hemisferio norte. Durante el invierno boreal migra hacia el hemisferio sur, pudiendo versele en Chile en grandes cantidades, especialmente en costas arenosas y desembocaduras de rios, entre Octubre y Abril. Tambien hacia las zonas interiores siguiendo los cursos de agua.

Google translation: Immigration . It nests in the northern hemisphere. During the winter migrates to the southern hemisphere, may Versele in Chile in large quantities, especially in sandy shores and river mouths , between October and April . Also to inland areas following the waterways.

 
     
  Franklin's gull. South Padre Island
tavovalero
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 15, 2015

Recorded at South Padre Island Birding and Nature Center on 2015-03-31
Leucophaeus pipixcan
Gaviota de Franklin (Spanish)
If you want to watch similar bird and other wildlife videos go to my YouTube channel at
http://www.youtube.com/user/tavovalero/videos

 
     
  Frankiln's Gull (Laridae: Larus pipixcan) Feeding
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 10, 2010

Photographed at Kellys Slough NWR, North Dakota (09 May 2010).

 
     
  FRANKLIN'S GULL at Cley NWT!
Penny Clarke
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 15, 2014

James McCallum watched this mega gull fly into roost on Pat's Pool from Teal Hide, Cley NWT at 8.23pm this evening. Took this video at 8.31pm, after phoning RBA and then three friends. A lifer for me!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.