timothy

(Phleum pratense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

timothy

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to northern Africa, Asia, and Europe. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

 

Flowering

June to July

     
Height

20 to 40

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

Timothy is similar in appearance to the foxtails (Setaria spp.). The flowering spike of timothy is less tapered at the tip and base, giving it parallel sides for more than 90% of its length.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Poeae

 

Subtribe:

Alopecurinae

 
Synonyms

Phleum nodosum

Phleum pratense ssp. nodosum

Phleum pratense var. nodosum

 
Common
Names

common timothy

Herd’s grass

meadow cat’s-tail

timothy


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  timothy    
       

Inflorescence

  timothy   timothy
       
  timothy   timothy
       
  timothy    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Phleum Pratense or Timothy-Grass as Ornamental Plant
Hernán Conejeros
 
   
 
About

Published on May 25, 2014

This abundant and ordinary type of perennial grass works well sometimes as backdrop of a scenery. It is also known as cat's-tail and is used indoors in pots, or outdoors in gardens where can be used as background, or in hanging gardens, what is the case of this short movie footage that displays an artificial meadow in the middle of the São Paulo city in Brazil.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Antelope Valley SNA

Baker Park Reserve

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blue Mounds State Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Cedar Rock SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Falls Creek SNA

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit

Franconia Bluffs SNA

French Regional Park

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Greenwater Lake SNA

Hastings SNA

Hayes Lake State Park

Hemlock Ravine SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Jay Cooke State Park

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg-Weaver Dunes SNA
Weaver Dunes Unit

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Lutsen SNA

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

McKnight Prairie

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Minnesota Valley NWR
Louisville Swamp Unit

Moose Lake State Park

Mound Spring Prairie SNA

Myhr Creek Ridge SNA

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Potato Lake SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix State Park

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Scenic State Park

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Beauty Northern Hardwoods SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA

Town Hall Prairie

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Two Rivers Aspen Prairie Parkland SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Uncas Dunes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA

Wild River State Park

Zimmerman Prairie


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.