Santee Prairie SNA

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Mahnomen County

 

 

 


Size

449 acres

Printable map
 
Maps

Printable Map with GPS coordinates

 
Parking

First Gate
N47 23.881, W95 57.287

Second Gate
N47 23.881, W95 57.569
(see Comments below)

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails

 
Hunting

All hunting. See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.


Ecological Classification

Province

Prairie Parkland Province

Ecological Classification

Section

Red River Valley

Subsection(s)

Red River Prairie

Land Type Association(s)

Flom Till Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Mesic Prairie (Northern)

Northern Mixed Cattail Marsh

Northern Wet Prairie

Prairie Wetland Complex

Willow - Dogwood Shrub Swamp


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR


Comments

Parking
The parking area shown on the Minnesota DNR Web page for this site is inaccessible by car. It is at the end of a DNR public road. However, there are two gates across this road. The first is at the start of the road near the intersection of Township Road 184 (170th St.) and 150th Ave. On two recent trips (August, 2013 and August, 2016) the gate was unlocked. On two previous trips (August and September, 2011) the gate was locked. The second gate is 0.7 mile east on the DNR road. During four visits to the SNA over five years this gate was always locked.

If the first gate is locked, park on the south side of the DNR road near the gate, being careful to avoid blocking the gate. Hike east on the two-track road one mile to the SNA boundary marker.

If the first gate is unlocked, drive east on the DNR road ½ mile to the Wambach WMA parking area. Park here and walk ½ mile east to the SNA boundary marker.

The wood sign for this SNA is at the east boundary bordering 170th Ave. There is no parking area near this sign.


Visits

8/16/2011

9/7/2011

 

8/3/2013

8/23/2016

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Approach and Parking, Gate Locked (2011)

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Approach...

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

... and Parking, Gate Unlocked (2013)

  Santee Prairie SNA    
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Second Gate

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

SNA Entrance

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Mima Mounds

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Mima Mound

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Mesic Prairie (Northern)

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       
  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Northern Wet Prairie

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       

Prairie Wetland Complex

  Santee Prairie SNA   Santee Prairie SNA
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

northern leopard frog


Birds

Five bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Endangered

Harris’s Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)

 

Threatened

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

 

Special concern

Greater Prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa fedoa)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

 
 

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Great Egret (Ardea alba)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)

Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)

Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)

Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia aestiva)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

American Goldfinch

Gray Catbird

Northern Flicker

Sandhill Crane


Insects and Arachnids

American dog tick (Dermacentor variabilis)

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

common green darner (Anax junius)

common wood nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

eastern pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

great spangled fritillary (Speyeria cybele)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

saffron-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum costiferum)

sword-bearing conehead (Neoconocephalus ensiger)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

Carolina grasshopper

common green darner

eastern pondhawk

twelve-spotted skimmer


Mammals

Along with those species listed below, meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius) and meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus) have been seen here.

 
 

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Ictidomys tridecemlineatus)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

whitetail deer


Plants

Two plant species with conservation status in Minnesota are found here:

 

Special concern

deer sedge (Carex hallii)

small white lady’s slipper (Cypripedium candidum)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Mesic Prairie (Northern) UPn23b

Northern Mixed Cattail Marsh MRn83

Northern Wet Prairie WPn53

Willow - Dogwood Shrub Swamp WMn82a

 
 

 

absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American sloughgrass (Beckmannia syzigachne)

arctic brome (Bromus kalmii)

balsam poplar (Populus balsamifera)

Baltic rush (Juncus balticus var. littoralis)

Bebb’s willow (Salix bebbiana)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

bog willowherb (Epilobium leptophyllum)

bottle gentian (Gentiana andrewsii)

brook lobelia (Lobelia kalmii)

Buxbaum’s sedge (Carex buxbaumii)

Canada bluegrass (Poa compressa)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canadian milkvetch (Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis)

candle anemone (Anemone cylindrica)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common rivergrass (Scolochloa festucacea)

common sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

dotted blazing star (Liatris punctata var. punctata)

downy phlox (Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida)

dwarf false indigo (Amorpha nana)

false sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

falsegold groundsel (Packera pseudaurea var. semicordata)

fen grass of Parnassus (Parnassia glauca)

fiddleleaf hawksbeard (Crepis runcinata ssp. runcinata)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

field sagewort (Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata)

field sow thistle (Sonchus arvensis)

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata)

Flodman’s thistle (Cirsium flodmanii)

four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

fowl bluegrass (Poa palustris)

foxtail barley (Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum)

fringed brome (Bromus ciliatus)

fringed loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia)

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

great water dock (Rumex britannica)

greater fringed gentian (Gentianopsis crinita)

giant sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

hairy four o’clock (Mirabilis albida)

harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)

heart-leaved golden alexanders (Zizia aptera)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

June grass (Koeleria macrantha)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

Leiberg’s panic grass (Dichanthelium leibergii)

lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

Loesel’s twayblade (Liparis loeselii)

marsh bellflower (Campanula aparinoides)

marsh muhly (Muhlenbergia racemosa)

marsh vetchling (Lathyrus palustris)

mat muhly (Muhlenbergia richardsonis)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

mint-leaved bergamot (Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia)

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. elegans)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved hawkweed (Hieracium umbellatum)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

New England aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)

nodding ladies’ tresses (Spiranthes cernua)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern bog violet (Viola nephrophylla)

northern plains blazing star (Liatris ligulistylis)

pale agoseris (Agoseris glauca var. glauca)

palespike lobelia (Lobelia spicata)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides)

porcupine grass (Hesperostipa spartea)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie goldenrod (Solidago ptarmicoides)

prairie onion (Allium stellatum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prairie turnip (Pediomelum esculentum)

prairie willow (Salix humilis var. tristis)

purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

purple rattlesnake root (Nabalus racemosus)

pussy willow (Salix discolor)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rough barnyard grass (Echinochloa muricata)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

rough bugleweed (Lycopus asper)

rush skeletonplant (Lygodesmia juncea)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

Sartwell’s sedge (Carex sartwellii)

showy milkweed (Asclepias speciosa)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

silverberry (Elaeagnus commutata)

silverleaf scurfpea (Pediomelum argophyllum)

silverweed (Argentina anserina)

slender wheatgrass (Elymus trachycaulus)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

slim-stem reedgrass (Calamagrostis stricta)

smooth scouring rush (Equisetum laevigatum)

soft-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani)

spiked muhly (Muhlenbergia glomerata)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

sticky false asphodel (Triantha glutinosa)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

swamp thistle (Cirsium muticum)

tall beggarticks (Bidens vulgata)

tall cottongrass (Eriophorum angustifolium)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white prairie clover (Dalea candida var. candida)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa var. fistulosa)

wild licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota)

wild mint (Mentha arvensis)

wolfberry (Symphoricarpos occidentalis)

wood betony (Pedicularis canadensis ssp. canadensis)

wood lily (Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum)

woolly sedge (Carex pellita)

yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

 

Agoseris glauca var. glauca (pale agoseris)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Allium stellatum (prairie onion)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Amorpha nana (dwarf false indigo)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone cylindrica (candle anemone)

Anticlea elegans var. elegans (mountain death camas)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Argentina anserina (silverweed)

Artemisia absinthium (absinth wormwood)

Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (field sagewort)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias speciosa (showy milkweed)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis (Canadian milkvetch)

Beckmannia syzigachne (American sloughgrass)

Bidens vulgata (tall beggarticks)

Bromus ciliatus (fringed brome)

Bromus kalmii (arctic brome)

Calamagrostis stricta (slim-stem reedgrass)

Campanula aparinoides (marsh bellflower)

Campanula rotundifolia (harebell)

Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)

Carex buxbaumii (Buxbaum’s sedge)

Carex pellita (woolly sedge)

Carex sartwellii (Sartwell’s sedge)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium flodmanii (Flodman’s thistle)

Cirsium muticum (swamp thistle)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Crepis runcinata ssp. runcinata (fiddleleaf hawksbeard)

Dalea candida var. candida (white prairie clover)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Dichanthelium leibergii (Leiberg’s panic grass)

Doellingeria umbellata (flat-topped aster)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Echinochloa muricata (rough barnyard grass)

Elaeagnus commutata (silverberry)

Elymus trachycaulus (slender wheatgrass)

Epilobium leptophyllum (bog willowherb)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Equisetum laevigatum (smooth scouring rush)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eriophorum angustifolium (tall cottongrass)

Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Gentiana andrewsii (bottle gentian)

Gentianopsis crinita (greater fringed gentian)

Gentianopsis virgata (lesser fringed gentian)

Glycyrrhiza lepidota (wild licorice)

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

Helianthus giganteus (giant sunflower)

Helianthus giganteus (giant sunflower)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus (stiff sunflower)

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis (false sunflower)

Hesperostipa spartea (porcupine grass)

Hieracium umbellatum (narrow-leaved hawkweed)

Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum (foxtail barley)

Juncus balticus var. littoralis (Baltic rush)

Koeleria macrantha (June grass)

Lathyrus palustris (marsh vetchling)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris ligulistylis (northern plains blazing star)

Liatris punctata var. punctata (dotted blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum (wood lily)

Liparis loeselii (Loesel’s twayblade)

Lobelia kalmii (brook lobelia)

Lobelia spicata (palespike lobelia)

Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus (bird’s-foot trefoil)

Lycopus asper (rough bugleweed)

Lygodesmia juncea (rush skeletonplant)

Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife)

Lysimachia quadriflora (four-flowered yellow loosestrife)

Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

Mirabilis albida (hairy four o’clock)

Monarda fistulosa var. fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia (mint-leaved bergamot)

Muhlenbergia glomerata (spiked muhly)

Muhlenbergia racemosa (maidenhair spleenwort)

Muhlenbergia richardsonis (mat muhly)

Nabalus racemosus (purple rattlesnake root)

Packera pseudaurea var. semicordata (falsegold groundsel)

Parnassia glauca (fen grass of Parnassus)

Pedicularis canadensis ssp. canadensis (wood betony)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Pediomelum argophyllum (silverleaf scurfpea)

Pediomelum esculentum (prairie turnip)

Persicaria amphibia (water smartweed)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Phlox pilosa ssp. fulgida (downy phlox)

Poa compressa (Canada bluegrass)

Poa palustris (fowl bluegrass)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Populus balsamifera (balsam poplar)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rumex britannica (great water dock)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix bebbiana (Bebb’s willow)

Salix discolor (pussy willow)

Salix humilis var. tristis (prairie willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (soft-stem bulrush)

Scolochloa festucacea (common rivergrass)

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila (yellow foxtail)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod)

Solidago ptarmicoides (prairie goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sonchus arvensis (field sow thistle)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Spiranthes cernua (nodding ladies’ tresses)

Sporobolus heterolepis (prairie dropseed)

Symphoricarpos occidentalis (wolfberry)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (New England aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Triantha glutinosa (sticky false asphodel)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Viola nephrophylla (northern bog violet)

Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

absinth wormwood

American black currant

bird’s-foot trefoil

black-eyed Susan

bottle gentian

Canadian milkvetch

common sneezeweed

common strawberry

Culver’s root

dotted blazing star

downy phlox

false sunflower

fringed loosestrife

golden alexanders

greater fringed gentian

harebell

leadplant

lesser fringed gentian (ssp. virgata)

Maximilian’s sunflower

mountain death camas (var. elegans)

New England aster

nodding ladies’ tresses

northern bedstraw

pale agoseris

palespike lobelia (var. spicata)

prairie onion

prairie rose

purple prairie clover

red osier dogwood

showy milkweed

silverberry

silverleaf scurfpea

spotted water hemlock

stiff sunflower (ssp. subrhomboideus)

swamp milkweed

swamp thistle

Virginia mountain mint

white prairie clover

wild mint

wood betony

wood lily


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.