lesser fringed gentian

(Gentianopsis virgata)

               
      lesser fringed gentian
   
   
     
   
   
   
   
   
 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Gentianaceae (gentian)

 

Tribe:

Gentianeae

 

Subtribe:

Swertiinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata)

Macoun’s fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. macounii)

Victorin’s gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii)

 
Synonyms

Gentianopsis procera

 
Common
Names

Great Plains fringed gentian

lesser fringed gentian

small fringed gentian

smaller fringed gentian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata)

  lesser fringed gentian   lesser fringed gentian
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.