Pembina Trail Preserve SNA

Pembina Trail Unit

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Polk County

 

 

 


Size

1,660 acres

Printable map
 
Maps

Printable Map with GPS coordinates

 
Parking

320th St. SW
Field Access (Wood Routed Sign)

N47 42.118, W96 20.764

320th St. SW
Old Field Road (Old Pembina Trail)

N47 42.118, W96 21.386

150th Ave. SW
Field Access (Interpretive Sign)

N47 41.255, W96 22.400

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Tallgrass Aspen Parklands

Ecological Classification

Section

Lake Agassiz, Aspen Parklands

Subsection(s)

Aspen Parklands

Land Type Association(s)

Beach Ridges

Gentilly Lake Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Agassiz Interbeach Prairie Complex

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie)

Calcareous Fen (Northwestern)

Mesic Prairie (Northern)

Northwestern Mesic Aspen-Oak Woodland

Northwestern Wet-Mesic Aspen Woodland

Seepage Meadow/Carr

Wet Brush-Prairie (Northern)

Wet Prairie (Northern)


Ownership The Nature Conservancy logo    
 
Links

Minnesota DNR

The Nature Conservancy

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA


Comments

Parking
Park on the field access or at the old field road on the south side of County Road 45 (320th St. SW), at the locations shown above (Parking).


Visits

7/31/2004

8/16/2011

  8/18/2017

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Parking, 320th St. SW, Field Access

  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit
       
  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit    
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit    
       

Interpretive Sign (150th Ave. SW)

  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit
       
  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit    
       

Agassiz Interbeach Prairie Complex

  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit
       
  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit    
       
  Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

northern leopard frog


Birds

Ten bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Endangered

Baird’s Sparrow (Ammodramus bairdii)

 

Threatened

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Greater Prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa fedoa)

Nelson’s Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

Pine to Prairie Birding Trail

 
 

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)

Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)

Canada Goose

Insects and Arachnids

One insect species with conservation status in Minnesota has been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Endangered

Dakota skipper (Hesperia dacotae)

 
 

a psyllid gall on Juncus (Livia maculipennis)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

goldenrod soldier beetle (Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus)

green stink bug (Acrosternum hilare)

horse fly (Tabanus spp.)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

tawny-edged skipper (Polites themistocles)

willow pinecone gall midge (Rabdophaga strobiloides)

green stink bug

monarch


Mammals

One mammal species with conservation status in Minnesota has been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Special concern

moose (Alces americanus)


Plants

Western prairie fringed orchid blooms on at least one of the units of this SNA in the first week of July.

 
 

Eight plant species with conservation status in Minnesota and one species on the watch list are found on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Endangered

western prairie fringed orchid (Platanthera praeclara)

 

Threatened

hair-like beak-rush (Rhynchospora capillacea)

sterile sedge (Carex sterilis)

 

Special concern

blanket flower (Gaillardia aristata)

deer sedge (Carex hallii)

northern singlespike sedge (Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea)

pleated gentian (Gentiana affinis)

small white lady’s slipper (Cypripedium candidum)

 

Watch list

plains bluegrass (Poa arida)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Plant List (all units)

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie) MRp93a

Calcareous Fen (Northwestern) OPp93a

Mesic Prairie (Northern) UPn23b

Northwestern Mesic Aspen-Oak Woodland FDw34

Northwestern Wet-Mesic Aspen Woodland FDw44

Seepage Meadow/Carr WMs83a1

Wet Brush-Prairie (Northern) WPn53b

Wet Prairie (Northern) WPn53c

 
 

 

alkali plantain (Plantago eriopoda)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

arctic brome (Bromus kalmii)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

autumn willow (Salix serissima)

Baltic rush (Juncus balticus var. littoralis)

Bebb’s willow (Salix bebbiana)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

blue giant hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

brook lobelia (Lobelia kalmii)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common rush (Juncus effusus)

common sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

Crawe’s sedge (Carex crawei)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

curly-cup gumweed (Grindelia squarrosa)

dark green bulrush (Scirpus atrovirens)

dotted blazing star (Liatris punctata var. punctata)

Dudley’s rush (Juncus dudleyi)

Flodman’s thistle (Cirsium flodmanii)

four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

foxtail barley (Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

golden ragwort (Packera aurea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia)

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

heart-leaved golden alexanders (Zizia aptera)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

knotted rush (Juncus nodosus)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

Mead’s sedge (Carex meadii)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

northern green rush (Juncus alpinoarticulatus)

northern reed grass (Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie goldenrod (Solidago ptarmicoides)

prairie onion (Allium stellatum)

prairie wedge grass (Sphenopholis obtusata)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

Riddell’s goldenrod (Oligoneuron riddellii)

rigid sedge (Carex tetanica)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

scouring rush horsetail (Equisetum hyemale var. affine)

scratchgrass (Muhlenbergia asperifolia)

seaside arrowgrass (Triglochin maritima)

showy milkweed (Asclepias speciosa)

silverleaf scurfpea (Pediomelum argophyllum)

silverweed (Argentina anserina)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

switch grass (Panicum virgatum var. virgatum)

tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

Torrey’s rush (Juncus torreyi)

tufted hairgrass (Deschampsia cespitosa)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

western prairie fringed orchid (Platanthera praeclara)

western ragweed (Ambrosia psilostachya)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

woolly sedge (Carex pellita)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

 

Agastache foeniculum (blue giant hyssop)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Allium stellatum (prairie onion)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya (western ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Argentina anserina (silverweed)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias speciosa (showy milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Bromus kalmii (arctic brome)

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (northern reed grass)

Carex crawei (Crawe’s sedge)

Carex meadii (Mead’s sedge)

Carex pellita (woolly sedge)

Carex tetanica (rigid sedge)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium flodmanii (Flodman’s thistle)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Deschampsia cespitosa (tufted hairgrass)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Equisetum hyemale var. affine (scouring rush horsetail)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata (lesser fringed gentian)

Grindelia squarrosa (curly-cup gumweed)

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus (stiff sunflower)

Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum (foxtail barley)

Juncus alpinoarticulatus (northern green rush)

Juncus balticus var. littoralis (Baltic rush)

Juncus dudleyi (Dudley’s rush)

Juncus effusus (common rush)

(Juncus nodosus) (knotted rush)

Juncus torreyi (Torrey’s rush)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris punctata var. punctata (dotted blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lobelia kalmii (brook lobelia)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lysimachia quadriflora (four-flowered yellow loosestrife)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

(Muhlenbergia asperifolia) (scratchgrass)

Oligoneuron riddellii (Riddell’s goldenrod)

Packera aurea (golden ragwort)

Panicum virgatum var. virgatum (switch grass)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Pediomelum argophyllum (silverleaf scurfpea)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Plantago eriopoda (alkali plantain)

Platanthera praeclara (western prairie fringed orchid)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix bebbiana (Bebb’s willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Salix serissima (autumn willow)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod)

Solidago ptarmicoides (prairie goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Sphenopholis obtusata (prairie wedge grass)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (tall meadow rue)

Triglochin maritima (seaside arrowgrass)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders)

American bugleweed

asparagus

big bluestem

common sneezeweed

common strawberry

Culver’s root

dotted blazing star

four-flowered yellow loosestrife

grass-leaved goldenrod

leadplant

lesser fringed gentian (ssp. virgata)

Maximilian’s sunflower

narrow-leaved purple coneflower

prairie cordgrass

prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)

prairie onion

purple prairie clover

showy milkweed

silverleaf scurfpea

spotted water hemlock

stiff sunflower (ssp. subrhomboideus)

swamp milkweed

Virginia mountain mint

yellow sweet clover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.