pleated gentian

(Gentiana affinis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

pleated gentian

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Special Concern

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Rare

 
Habitat

Moist. Saline wetlands in native prairie remnants.

 
Flowering

August through September

     
Flower Color

Blue

     
Height

2 to 16

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 16 tall, erect or reclining, perennial forb that rises on 1 to several stems from a caudex

The stems are slightly reddish and may be erect or recline on the ground with only the tips ascending. They are unbranched below the inflorescence. They are densely covered with minute, fine hairs, often in lines as below the leaf margins.

The leaves are opposite, lance-shaped to egg-shaped, thick, to 1½ long, and to wide. They have 1 main vein and 2 smaller lateral veins. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface is hairless except for hairs on the midvein. The margins are untoothed and have a fringe of minute hairs along the entire margin.

The inflorescence is a cluster of 1 to several flowers at the top of the stem and often individual flowers rising on short stalks from the upper leaf axils.

The flowers are ¾ to 1 long.

Each flower is subtended by 5 green sepals (calyx) fused at the base into a to 5 16 long tube, then separated into 5 linear lance-shaped lobes that are unequal in size and less than half to nearly as long as the tube. The calyx tube is minutely hairy along the margin.

There are 5 blue petals alternating with 5 obviously shorter plaits, all fused at the base and for most of their length into a bell shaped, ¾ to 1 long corolla tube, then separated into 5 lobes. The lobes are oblong egg-shaped, 1 16 to ¼ long, unequal in size, sometimes virtually suppressed, spreading, and pointed or rounded at the tip. The lobes have numerous, conspicuous, white or pale spots. The tube is often cleft once or twice, especially when a lobe is suppressed. The plaits are toothed at the tip.

In the center of the corolla tube is a pistil with a white, 2-lobed stigma, surrounded by 5 stamens with white filaments and white anthers. The anthers are separate, not fused together.

The fruit is an elliptical, one-chambered capsule with numerous seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Downy gentian (Gentiana puberulenta) flower is larger. The corolla lobes do not have pale spots.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 28.

Comments

pleated gentian (Gentiana affinis)

northern gentian (Gentiana affinis)


Taxonomy

Family:

Gentianaceae (gentian)

 

Tribe:

Gentianeae

 

Subtribe:

Gentianinae

 
Synonyms

Dasystephana affinis

Dasystephana interrupta

Gentiana affinis var. bigelovii

Gentiana affinis var. forwoodii

Gentiana affinis var. major

Gentiana affinis var. ovata

Gentiana affinis var. parvidentata

Gentiana bigelovii

Gentiana forwoodii

Gentiana interrupta

Gentiana oregana

Gentiana rusbyi

Pneumonanthe affinis

 
Common
Names

northern gentian

pleated gentian

Rocky Mountain gentian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Plait

A fold or pleat.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  pleated gentian    
       

Inflorescence

  pleated gentian   pleated gentian
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     
Visitor Videos
     
Share your video of this plant.

     
     
Other Videos
 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.