Virginia mountain mint

(Pycnanthemum virginianum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Virginia mountain mint

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry, moderate, or wet. Prairies, upland woods, meadows, roadsides.

 
Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

12 to 36

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from spreading rhizomes. It often forms colonies.

The stems are erect, square, green or reddish, and frequently branched above the middle. There are short, white hairs mainly along the ridges.

The leaves are numerous, opposite, stalkless, and narrowly lance-shaped or lance linear. The main leaves are 13 16 to 2 long, and to wide, the upper leaves much smaller. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface often has short, soft hairs along the midvein. The margins are untoothed and rough to the touch. There is a prominent midvein and 3 or 4 pairs of lateral veins. The uppermost lateral veins arise near the middle of the leaf. Crushed leaves have a strong mint scent.

The inflorescence is a branched arrangement of multiple compact, flat-topped, head-like clusters at the end of the stem and branches. The inflorescence is about 3 wide. Each cluster is about ¾ wide and is composed of up to 50 flowers. Only a few flowers in each head are open at the same time.

The flowers are about ¼ long and usually white, occasionally pinkish or pale lavender. There are 5 petals fused at the base into a corolla tube then separated into an upper and lower lip. The upper lip is erect and unlobed, and may be notched. The lower lip is bent backward, divided into a central lobe and 2 shorter lateral lobes, and sometimes spotted with pink or violet. There are 4 stamens protruding sligjtly from the corolla tube. Each stamen has an anther that is yellow to pink when fresh, soon turning brownish-red when dry. There is a style with 2 stigmas protruding well beyond the corolla tube.

The fruit is a dark brown, egg-shaped or oval nutlet about 1 32 long.

 
Similar
Species

Narrow-leaved mountain mint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) stems are hairless. The leaves are linear, narrower, mostly 1 16 to wide. The largest leaves are never more than ¼ wide. There are only 1 or 2, sometimes 3, pairs of lateral veins. All lateral vein arises in the lower quarter of the leaf. Crushed leaves have almost no scent.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Nepetoideae

 

Tribe:

Mentheae

 
Synonyms

Koellia virginiana

 
Common
Names

common mountain mint

Virginia mountain mint

Virginia mountain-mint

Virginia mountainmint


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Virginia mountain mint   Virginia mountain mint
       
  Virginia mountain mint   Virginia mountain mint
       

Inflorescence

  Virginia mountain mint   Virginia mountain mint
       
  Virginia mountain mint    
       

Leaves

  Virginia mountain mint   Virginia mountain mint
       
  Virginia mountain mint    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Pycnanthemum virginianum COMMON MOUNTAIN MINT
Frank Mayfield
 
  Pycnanthemum virginianum COMMON MOUNTAIN MINT  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Minnesota Native Plant - Virginia Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum Virginianum)
MNNativePlants
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 11, 2013

The Virginia Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum Virginianum) is a great accent of white color for your native planting! This plant attracts lots of insects and butterflies.

 
     
  Plume moth forages on Virginia Mountain-mint
Robert Klips
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 3, 2014

Plumes moths (Order Lepdoptera, Family Pterophoridae) are small airplane-shaped flower visitors. Virginia mountain-mint is a prairie plant that is shown here cultivated in an urban backyard in Columbus Ohio, USA on August 3, 2014.

 
     
  Honeybee forages on Mountain mint
Robert Klips
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 17, 2011

Mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum) is a prairie perennial wildflower that is attractive to bees.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.