Prairie Creek WMA

Koester Prairie Unit

 
     
 
About
 
 

Ownership

 
 

Minnesota DNR logo

 
     
 

Links

 
 

Minnesota DNR

Friends of Prairie Creek

 
     
 

Overview

 
 

 

 
     
 

History

 
 

On June 28, 2014, a 460-acre tract in Rice County was dedicated as the Prairie Creek Wildlife Management Area (WMA). On June 1, 2019, a nearby 161-acre tract was added and became the Engeseth-Rinde Unit of the Prairie Creek WMA. The original tract became the Koester Prairie Unit.

 
     
 

Management

 
 

 

 
     
 

Comments

 
 

 

 
     
 
Location
 
 

Maps

 
 

 

 
         
 

Printable Map(s) with GPS coordinates

 
  Printable map      
         
 

Size

 
 

459.89 acres

 
         
 

Parking

 
 

There is a parking lot on the east side of Lamb Ave. near the north boundary.

N44 23.655, W93 3.612

 
         
 

Driving Directions

  Area and County  
 

Get driving directions from Google Maps to this destination from any address, and send those directions to your phone.

   
          Rice County  
          Southeast Minnesota  
     
 
Activities
 
 

Hiking Trails

 
 

No maintained trails

 
     
 

Hunting

 
 

Deer, Small Game, Forest Upland Birds, Pheasants, Turkey, Doves. See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.

 
     
 
Ecology
 
 

Ecological Classification

  Ecological Classification  
  Ecological Province    

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

   
  Ecological Section    

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

   
  Ecological Subsection    

Oak Savanna

   
  Land Type Association    

Hayfield Till Plain

   
             
 

Native Plant Communities*

   
 

Sugar Maple Forest (Big Woods)

   
  * Source: The Minnesota Biological Survey, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Ecological Resources      
         
 

Natural Features

     
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
 
Visitor Photos
 
           
 

Share your photo of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
           
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
 
 

Parking lot

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

WMA sign

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

Oak forest

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

Sugar Maple Forest (Big Woods)

There is a small section of high-quality maple-basswood forest at the western boundary of the unit. It is separated from the oak forest by a farm road not visible on the map. Though out of the way, it should not be missed.

  Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
        Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

Smooth Brome dominated grassland

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

Dry prairie

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

Medium-tall grassland

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

 

 
 

Mesic brush-prairie

This small hill (#6 on the Landcover map) was apparently untouched by the plow. It is by far the highest quality dry prairie on the site.

  Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

Medium-tall grassland - planted local genotype native grasses

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

Planted grasses and forbs - hayfield on upland soils

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

Cliffs with sparse vegetation

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

The prairie in the spring

 
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit   Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
    Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit      
           
 

 

 
 

Mowed Trail

In the spring of 2020 there was a 2-mile long mowed trail that loops south from the parking area.

  Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  
           
 

It was not mowed in the summer.

  Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit  

 

Camera

     
 
Slideshows
 
 
     
     

 

slideshow

       
 
Visitor Videos
 
       
 

Share your video of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.
 
 

 

 
     
     
       
       
 
Other Videos
 
  Prairie Creek WMA Interactive Map Walk-Through
ENTS Map Group
 
   
 
About

Jun 2, 2015

   

 

Camcorder

           
 
Visitor Sightings
 
           
 

Share your sightings or comments about of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
         
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
 
 

Visits

4/22/2020

  8/4/2020            
 
 

Amphibians

 
 

boreal chorus frog (Pseudacris maculata)

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

  northern leopard frog  
 

Birds

 
 

Ten bird species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen on at least one of the units of this WMA::

Endangered

Henslow’s Sparrow (Centronyx henslowii)

Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)

Special Concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Bell’s Vireo (Vireo bellii)

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Nelson’s Sparrow (Ammospiza nelsoni)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

 
 

eBird Bird checklist

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

 

American Goldfinch

Blue Jay

Mourning Dove

Northern Cardinal

Red-winged Blackbird

White-breasted Nuthatch

 
 

Fungi and Lichens

 
 

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Milk-white Toothed Polypore (Irpex lacteus)

Smooth Patch (Aleurodiscus oakesii)

  Milk-white Toothed Polypore  
 

Insects and Arachnids

 
 

American sand wasp (Bembix americana)

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

black saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)

black swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

common buckeye (Junonia coenia)

common eastern bumble bee (Bombus impatiens)

common green darner (Anax junius)

dogbane saucrobotys moth (Saucrobotys futilalis)

eastern tailed-blue (Cupido comyntas)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

goldenrod soldier beetle (Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus)

great black digger wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus)

great spangled fritillary (Speyeria cybele)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

northern crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

 

band-winged meadowhawk

Carolina grasshopper

common buckeye

eastern tailed-blue

great black digger wasp

viceroy

 
 

Mammals

 
 

Two mammal species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen on at least one of the units of this WMA::

Special Concern

prairie vole (Microtus ochrogaster)

western harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys megalotis)

 
 

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

  American red squirrel  
 

Plants

 
 

One plant species with conservation status in Minnesota is found on at least one of the units of this WMA::

Threatened

prairie bush clover (Lespedeza leptostachya)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas and Minnesota Biological Survey Vegetation Releves Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Sugar Maple Forest (Big Woods) MHs39c

     
 

 

alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American germander (Teucrium canadense)

American hophornbeam (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

American pasqueflower (Anemone patens var. multifida)

American plum (Prunus americana)

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana)

annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

barnyard grass (Echinochloa crus-galli)

bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata ssp. umbellata)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardi)

bittersweet nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black walnut (Juglans nigra)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. scabra)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

butter and eggs (Linaria vulgaris)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis)

candle anemone (Anemone cylindrica)

catnip (Nepeta cataria)

cattail (Typha sp.)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

clammy groundcherry (Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

corn (Zea mays)

crown vetch (Securigera varia)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

dark green bulrush (Scirpus atrovirens)

Deptford pink (Dianthus armeria ssp. armeria)

desert goosefoot (Chenopodium pratericola)

Dutchman’s breeches (Dicentra cucullaria)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

eastern false rue anemone (Enemion biternatum)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

false boneset (Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa)

field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

field sow thistle (Sonchus arvensis)

field thistle (Cirsium discolor)

flowering spurge (Euphorbia corollata)

fringed loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

giant foxtail (Setaria faberi)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida)

golden ragwort (Packera aurea)

gooseberry (Ribes spp.)

gray dogwood (Cornus racemosa)

gray-headed coneflower (Ratibida pinnata)

great blue lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica)

great St. Johnswort (Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

hawthorn (Crataegus spp.)

common self-heal (Prunella vulgaris)

heart-leaved four o’clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea)

heart-leaved golden alexanders (Zizia aptera)

hedge bindweed (Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

late horse gentian (Triosteum perfoliatum)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

marsh hedge nettle (Stachys palustris)

mat panic grass (Dichanthelium acuminatum var. implicatum)

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans)

narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard (Crepis tectorum)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern bugleweed (Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides)

porcupine grass (Hesperostipa spartea)

porcupine sedge (Carex hystericina)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie buttercup (Ranunculus rhomboideus)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie coreopsis (Coreopsis palmata)

prairie dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie peppergrass (Lepidium densiflorum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prairie smoke (Geum triflorum var. triflorum)

prairie turnip (Pediomelum esculentum)

prairie violet (Viola pedatifida var. pedatifida)

prickly lettuce (Lactuca serriola)

prickly sow thistle (Sonchus asper)

purple meadow-rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

Queen Anne’s lace (Daucus carota ssp. carota)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redroot amaranth (Amaranthus retroflexus)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rough cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

rough false pennyroyal (Hedeoma hispida)

rough-fruit amaranth (Amaranthus tuberculatus)

round-headed bush clover (Lespedeza capitata)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

Scribner’s panic grass (Dichanthelium oligosanthes ssp. scribnerianum)

sharp-lobed hepatica (Anemone acutiloba)

shorthair goldenrod (Solidago altissima ssp. gilvocanescens)

Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila)

sideoats grama (Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula)

silverleaf scurfpea (Pediomelum argophyllum)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth scouring rush (Equisetum laevigatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

soft-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani)

spotted lady’s thumb (Persicaria maculosa)

spotted St. Johnswort (Hypericum punctatum)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

straw-colored flatsedge (Cyperus strigosus)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

sulphur cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

tall goldenrod (Solidago altissima ssp. altissima)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

trout lily (Erythronium spp.)

tussock sedge (Carex stricta)

veiny pea (Lathyrus venosus var. intonsus)

velvet-leaf (Abutilon theophrasti)

virgin’s bower (Clematis virginiana)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

western marbleseed (Lithospermum occidentale)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

western ragweed (Ambrosia psilostachya)

white bear sedge (Carex albursina)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white mulberry (Morus alba)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

white vervain (Verbena urticifolia)

whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

wild cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild leek (Allium tricoccum)

wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)

witch grass (Panicum capillare)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woolly cupgrass (Eriochloa villosa)

yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow nutsedge (Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

 

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet-leaf)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)

Allium tricoccum (wild leek)

Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot amaranth)

Amaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruit amaranth)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya (western ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Andropogon gerardi (big bluestem)

Anemone acutiloba (sharp-lobed hepatica)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone cylindrica (candle anemone)

Anemone patens var. multifida (American pasqueflower)

Anticlea elegans (mountain death camas)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asclepias verticillata (whorled milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula (sideoats grama)

Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa (false boneset)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Calystegia sepium. ssp. angulata (hedge bindweed)

Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)

Carex albursina (white bear sedge)

Carex hystericina (porcupine sedge)

Carex stricta (tussock sedge)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Chenopodium pratericola (desert goosefoot)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium discolor (field thistle)

Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)

Clematis virginiana (virgin’s bower)

Comandra umbellata ssp. umbellata (bastard toadflax)

Conyza canadensis (Canadian horseweed)

Coreopsis palmata (prairie coreopsis)

Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Crataegus sp. (hawthorn)

Crepis tectorum (narrow-leaved hawk’s-beard)

Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus (yellow nutsedge)

Cyperus strigosus (straw-colored flatsedge)

Daucus carota ssp. carota (Queen Anne’s lace)

Dianthus armeria ssp. armeria (Deptford pink)

Dicentra cucullaria (Dutchman’s breeches)

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. implicatum (mat panic grass)

Dichanthelium oligosanthes ssp. scribnerianum (Scribner’s panic grass)

Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)

Echinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Enemion biternatum (eastern false rue anemone)

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

Equisetum laevigatum (smooth scouring rush)

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Eriochloa villosa (woolly cupgrass)

Erythronium sp. (trout lily)

Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (common boneset)

Euphorbia corollata (flowering spurge)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Geum triflorum var. triflorum (prairie smoke)

Hedeoma hispida (rough false pennyroyal)

Helianthus pauciflorus (stiff sunflower)

Hesperostipa spartea (porcupine grass)

Heuchera richardsonii (prairie alumroot)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum (great St. Johnswort)

Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort)

Juglans nigra (black walnut)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce)

Lathyrus venosus var. intonsus) (veiny pea)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lepidium densiflorum (prairie peppergrass)

Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bush clover)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs)

Lithospermum occidentale (western marbleseed)

Lobelia siphilitica var. siphilitica (great blue lobelia)

Lonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus (northern bugleweed)

Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Mirabilis nyctaginea (heart-leaved four o’clock)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

Morus alba (white mulberry)

Nepeta cataria (catnip)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (American hophornbeam)

Packera aurea (golden ragwort)

Panicum capillare (witch grass)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Pediomelum argophyllum (silverleaf scurfpea)

Pediomelum esculentum (prairie turnip)

Persicaria amphibia (water smartweed)

Persicaria maculosa (spotted lady’s thumb)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla (clammy groundcherry)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)

Potentilla recta (sulphur cinquefoil)

Prunella vulgaris (common self-heal)

Prunus americana (American plum)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus rhomboideus (prairie buttercup)

Ratibida pinnata (gray-headed coneflower)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Ribes sp. (gooseberry)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (soft-stem bulrush)

Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Securigera varia (crown vetch)

Setaria faberi (giant foxtail)

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila (yellow foxtail)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)

Solidago altissima ssp. altissima (tall goldenrod)

Solidago altissima ssp. gilvocanescens (shorthair goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sonchus arvensis (field sow thistle)

Sonchus asper (prickly sow thistle)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Sporobolus heterolepis (prairie dropseed)

Stachys palustris (marsh hedge nettle)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Teucrium canadense (American germander)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (purple meadow-rue)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Triosteum perfoliatum (late horse gentian)

Typha sp. (cattail)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena hastata var. scabra (blue vervain)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Vicia americana ssp. americana (American vetch)

Viola pedatifida var. pedatifida (prairie violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Zea mays (corn)

Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders)

 

alsike clover

American black currant

American germander

American pasqueflower

annual fleabane

black cherry

black raspberry

bloodroot

butter and eggs

Canada anemone

common blue violet

common boneset

common evening primrose

common milkweed

common yarrow

Culver’s root

Deptford pink

Dutchman’s breeches

fringed loosestrife

giant goldenrod

gray-headed coneflower

common self-heal (ssp. vulgaris)

heart-leaved four o’clock

hedge bindweed

hoary vervain

leadplant

Morrow’s honeysuckle

mountain death camas (var. elegans)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet

prairie blazing star

prairie rose

prairie smoke

prairie violet

Queen Anne’s lace

rough cinquefoil

sulphur cinquefoil

sharp-lobed hepatica

silverleaf scurfpea

stiff sunflower (ssp. subrhomboideus)

purple meadow-rue

Virginia waterleaf

virgin’s bower

swamp smartweed

whorled milkweed

wild bergamot

wild leek

yellow foxtail

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 3/8/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2022 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.