dogbane saucrobotys moth

(Saucrobotys futilalis)

               
Hodges #

4936

dogbane saucrobotys moth

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Flight/Season

May to July

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: ½ to 9 16 (13 to 14 mm)

Forewing Length: 9 16 to (14 to 16 mm)

   
   
 
Identification

Dogbane saucrobotys moth is a medium-sized crimbid moth. It occurs throughout the United States and in adjacent Canadian provinces. It is most common east of the Great Plains. It is common but probably underreported in Minnesota. It is easily recognized by the conspicuous nest the larvae creates on its host plant.

Adults are triangle-shaped and ½ to 9 16 (13 to 14 mm) long. The forewings are 9 16 to (14 to 16 mm) long and powdery tan to orange. The antemedial and postmedial lines are slightly darker and scalloped.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Milkweeds, including butterfly weed, and dogbanes, including Indian hemp

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Larvae create conspicuous nests by weaving together leaves of host plants.

Adults are active at night and will come to lights. The wings are held flat when at rest.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 21, 29, 30, 71.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Pyraloidea (pyralid and crambid snout moths)

 

Family:

Crambidae (crambid snout moths)

 

Subfamily:

Pyraustinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

dogbane saucrobotys moth (Saucrobotys futilalis futilalis)

dogbane saucrobotys moth (Saucrobotys futilalis inconcinnalis)

 
Synonyms

Botis crocotalis

Botis erectalis

Botis festalis

Botys futilalis

Botys inconcinnalis

 
Common
Names

dogbane pyralid moth

dogbane saucrobotys

dogbane saucrobotys moth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  dogbane saucrobotys moth   dogbane saucrobotys moth
       
  dogbane saucrobotys moth   dogbane saucrobotys moth
       
  dogbane saucrobotys moth    
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Dogbane Saucrobotys (Saucrobotys futilalis)
Bill Keim
 
  Dogbane Saucrobotys (Saucrobotys futilalis)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth (Crambidae: Saucrobotys futilalis) Dorsal View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Aug 19, 2011

Photographed at Fisher, Minnesota (19 August 2011). Thank you to Maury Heiman (@Bugguide.net) for identifying this specimen!

   
       
  Capital Naturalist: Dogbane Webworms
Capital Naturalist
 
   
 
About

Jul 12, 2017

Dogbane Webworms feed as their name suggests on dogbane. They are also called Dogbane Saucrobotys moths.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/10/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.