annual fleabane

(Erigeron annuus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

annual fleabane

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Disturbed sites.

 
Flowering

June to October

     
Flower Color

White to pinkish

     
Height

24 to 48

     
 
Identification

The stems are very leafy and have long, spreading hairs on the lower, middle, and upper portions.

Stem leaves broadly lance-shaped. The leaf blades are not clasping. The margins are usually sharply toothed.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Erigeron annuus var. discoideus

Stenactis annua

 
Common
Names

annual fleabane

daisy fleabane

eastern daisy fleabane

sweet-scabious

tall fleabane

whitetop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       

Inflorescence

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       
  annual fleabane    
       

Flower Heads

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       
  annual fleabane    
       

Flower Head

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       
  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       

Leaves

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       
  annual fleabane    
       

Stem

  annual fleabane   annual fleabane
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Daisy Fleabane (Erigeron annuus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Daisy Fleabane (Erigeron annuus)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus) - 2013-08-06
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 6, 2013

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane) is a plant in the daisy family, Asteraceae.

---------------
Zomerfijnstraal (Erigeron annuus; synoniem: Phalacroloma annuum) is een eenjarige plant die behoort tot de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae).

   
       
  Daisy Fleabane - Erigeron annuus
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 4, 2014

Daisy Fleabane - Erigeron annuus

Uncle Steve knows this wildflower is blooming right now throughout Randolph County, North Carolina: Daisy Fleabane
Erigeron annuus
Annual Fleabane, Eastern Daisy Fleabane

Date: 31 MAY 2014

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.