Lake Alexander Woods SNA

South Unit

               
Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Morrison County

 

 

 


Size

1,453 acres

Printable map
 
Maps

Printable Maps with GPS coordinates

Complete

Upper Section

Lower Section

 
Parking

N46 9.332, W94 33.422

 
Hiking Trails

No maintained trails

 
Hunting

Deer hunting by permit only. See Hunting and Trapping Regulations (MN DNR) for details.


Ecological Classification

Province

Laurentian Mixed Forest Province

Ecological Classification

Section

Northern Minnesota Drift and Lake Plains

Subsection(s)

Pine Moraines and Outwash Plains

Land Type Association(s)

St. Croix Moraine

 
Native Plant Communities1

Central Dry-Mesic Oak-Aspen Forest

Graminoid Poor Fen (Basin)

Low Shrub Poor Fen

Sedge Meadow

Willow - Dogwood Shrub Swamp


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Lake Alexander Woods SNA

Minnesota DNR


Comments

Parking
Park at a ditch crossing on the west side of Bear Road (County Road 5) at the coordinates above (Parking). In front of the parking spot there is a ribbon of wetland with a small amount of open water near the road. The wooden SNA sign is 200 feet to the south.


Visits

8/9/2011

7/17/2017

   

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Parking

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit   Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit
       
  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit    
       

Wood Routed Sign

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit   Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit
       
  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit    
       

Stream (Intermittent)

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit   Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit
       

Pond

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit    
       

Unnamed Lake

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit    
       

Small Tamarack Swamp

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit    
       

Central Dry-Mesic Oak-Aspen Forest

  Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit   Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

mink frog (Rana septentrionalis)

mink frog


Bacteria

Pst (Pseudomonas syringae pv. tagetis)

Pst


Birds

One bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Special concern

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

 
 

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Gray Catbird

Red-winged Blackbird


Fungi and Lichens

Artist’s Conk (Ganoderma applanatum)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

False Tinder Fungus (Phellinus igniarius)

Orange-gilled Waxy Cap (Humidicutis marginata)

Purple Bordered Leaf Spot (Phyllosticta minima)

True Tinder Polypore (Fomes fomentarius)

Orange-gilled Waxy Cap

True Tinder Polypore


Insects and Arachnids

Carolina grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina)

common green bottle fly (Lucilia sericata)

deer fly (Chrysops sp.)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

maple spindle-gall mite (Vasates aceriscrumena)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

spongy oak apple gall wasp (Amphibolips confluenta)

western thatching ant (Formica obscuripes)

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

Carolina grasshopper

goldenrod gall fly

spongy oak apple gall wasp


Mammals

American beaver (Castor canadensis)

North American porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

whitetail deer


Plants

One plant species with conservation status in Minnesota is found on at least one of the units of this SNA:

 

Threatened

bog bluegrass (Poa paludigena)

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Central Dry-Mesic Oak-Aspen Forest MHc26

Graminoid Poor Fen (Basin) APn91b

Low Shrub Poor Fen APn91a

Sedge Meadow WMn82b

Willow - Dogwood Shrub Swamp WMn82a

 
 

 

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

Allegheny blackberry (Rubus allegheniensis)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American black currant (Ribes americanum)

American elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis)

American fly honeysuckle (Lonicera canadensis)

American hazel (Corylus americana)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

American red raspberry (Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus)

American starflower (Lysimachia borealis)

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana)

American white waterlily (Nymphaea odorata)

annual fleabane (Erigeron annuus)

arrowleaf tearthumb (Persicaria sagittata)

beaked hazel (Corylus cornuta var. cornuta)

Bell’s honeysuckle (Lonicera × bella)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana)

bigleaf aster (Eurybia macrophylla)

bigtooth aspen (Populus grandidentata)

bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus)

black ash (Fraxinus nigra)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima)

bladderwort (Utricularia sp.)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

blue giant hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

blue skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora var. lateriflora)

blue vervain (Verbena hastata var. hastata)

bluebead lily (Clintonia borealis)

broad-leaved arrowhead (Sagittaria latifolia)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade (Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis)

bulbet-bearing water hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada mayflower (Maianthemum canadense)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Canadian tick-trefoil (Desmodium canadense)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common duckweed (Lemna minor)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common plantain (Plantago major)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

crown vetch (Securigera varia)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

downy arrowwood (Viburnum rafinesqueanum)

dwarf raspberry (Rubus pubescens)

early goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

early meadow rue (Thalictrum dioicum)

eastern marsh fern (Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens)

eastern prickly gooseberry (Ribes cynosbati)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

field sagewort (Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia)

greater bladder sedge (Carex intumescens)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

hairy honeysuckle (Lonicera hirsuta)

hairy Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum pubescens)

harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)

hemlock water-parsnip (Sium suave)

hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana)

Indianpipe (Monotropa uniflora)

interrupted fern (Osmunda claytoniana)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

large-flowered bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora)

lowbush blueberry (Vaccinium angustifolium)

marsh hedge nettle (Stachys palustris)

marsh skullcap (Scutellaria galericulata)

meadow horsetail (Equisetum pratense)

Michigan lily (Lilium michiganense)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

nodding trillium (Trillium cernuum)

northern blue flag (Iris versicolor)

northern bog violet (Viola nephrophylla)

northern bugleweed (Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

ostrich fern (Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica)

pagoda dogwood (Cornus alternifolia)

paleleaf woodland sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)

paper birch (Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera)

Pennsylvania buttercup (Ranunculus pensylvanicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plumeless thistle (Carduus acanthoides)

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil (Desmodium glutinosum)

poke milkweed (Asclepias exaltata)

porcupine sedge (Carex hystericina)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

rabbit’s foot clover (Trifolium arvense)

rattlesnake mannagrass (Glyceria canadensis)

red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

red maple (Acer rubrum var. rubrum)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rose twisted-stalk (Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipipes)

rough cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

round-headed bush clover (Lespedeza capitata)

round-leaved dogwood (Cornus rugosa)

round-lobed hepatica (Anemone americana)

sensitive fern (Onoclea sensibilis)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

smooth scouring rush (Equisetum laevigatum)

spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

spreading dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium)

staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

swamp candles (Lysimachia terrestris)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

tamarack (Larix laricina)

threeway sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum var. arundinaceum)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

variegated yellow pond lily (Nuphar variegata)

veiny pea (Lathyrus venosus)

velvet-leaf blueberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides)

virgin’s bower (Clematis virginiana)

water plantain (Alisma sp.)

water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)

watershield (Brasenia schreberi)

western bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

white avens (Geum canadense)

white campion (Silene latifolia ssp. alba)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild geranium (Geranium maculatum)

wild leek (Allium tricoccum)

wild sarsaparilla (Aralia nudicaulis)

wood anemone (Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland horsetail (Equisetum sylvaticum)

wool grass (Scirpus cyperinus)

yellow avens (Geum aleppicum)

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

 

Acer rubrum var. rubrum (red maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Actaea rubra ssp. rubra (red baneberry)

Agastache foeniculum (blue giant hyssop)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Alisma sp. (water plantain)

Allium tricoccum (wild leek)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata (American hog peanut)

Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem)

Anemone americana (round-lobed hepatica)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia (wood anemone)

Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (field sagewort)

Asclepias exaltata (poke milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Berteroa incana (hoary alyssum)

Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera (paper birch)

Brasenia schreberi (watershield)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Campanula rotundifolia (harebell)

Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)

Carex hystericina (porcupine sedge)

Carex intumescens (greater bladder sedge)

Cicuta bulbifera (bulbet-bearing water hemlock)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis (broadleaf enchanter’s nightshade)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Clematis virginiana (virgin’s bower)

Clintonia borealis (bluebead lily)

Cornus alternifolia (pagoda dogwood)

Cornus rugosa (round-leaved dogwood)

Corylus americana (American hazel)

Corylus cornuta var. cornuta (beaked hazel)

Desmodium canadense (Canadian tick-trefoil)

Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil)

Dulichium arundinaceum var. arundinaceum (threeway sedge)

Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana (Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass)

Equisetum laevigatum (smooth scouring rush)

Equisetum pratense (meadow horsetail)

Equisetum sylvaticum (woodland horsetail)

Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane)

Eurybia macrophylla (bigleaf aster)

Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Fraxinus nigra (black ash)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)

Geum aleppicum (yellow avens)

Geum canadense (white avens)

Glyceria canadensis (rattlesnake mannagrass)

Helianthus strumosus (paleleaf woodland sunflower)

Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)

Iris versicolor (northern blue flag)

Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)

Larix laricina (tamarack)

Lathyrus venosus (veiny pea)

Lemna minor (common duckweed)

Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bush clover)

Lilium michiganense (Michigan lily)

Lonicera × bella (Bell’s honeysuckle)

Lonicera canadensis (American fly honeysuckle)

Lonicera hirsuta (hairy honeysuckle)

Lotus corniculatus var. corniculatus (bird’s-foot trefoil)

Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus (northern bugleweed)

Lysimachia borealis (American starflower)

Lysimachia terrestris (swamp candles)

Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Matteuccia struthiopteris var. pensylvanica (ostrich fern)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Monotropa uniflora (Indianpipe)

Nuphar variegata (variegated yellow pond lily)

Nymphaea odorata (American white waterlily)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Persicaria amphibia (water smartweed)

Persicaria sagittata (arrowleaf tearthumb)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Plantago major (common plantain)

Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon’s seal)

Populus grandidentata (bigtooth aspen)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum (western bracken fern)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus pensylvanicus (Pennsylvania buttercup)

Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)

Ribes americanum (American black currant)

Ribes cynosbati (eastern prickly gooseberry)

Rubus allegheniensis (Allegheny blackberry)

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (American red raspberry)

Rubus pubescens (dwarf raspberry)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Sagittaria latifolia (broad-leaved arrowhead)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (American elderberry)

Scirpus cyperinus (wool grass)

Scutellaria galericulata (marsh skullcap)

Scutellaria lateriflora var. lateriflora (blue skullcap)

Securigera varia (crown vetch)

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (white campion)

Sium suave (hemlock water-parsnip)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Solidago flexicaulis (zigzag goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago juncea (early goldenrod)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Stachys palustris (marsh hedge nettle)

Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipipes (rose twisted-stalk)

Tanacetum vulgare (common tansy)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens (eastern marsh fern)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Trifolium arvense (rabbit’s foot clover)

Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Utricularia sp. (bladderwort)

Uvularia grandiflora (large-flowered bellwort)

Vaccinium angustifolium (lowbush blueberry)

Vaccinium myrtilloides (velvet-leaf blueberry)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena hastata var. hastata (blue vervain)

Viburnum rafinesqueanum (downy arrowwood)

Vicia americana ssp. americana (American vetch)

Viola nephrophylla (northern bog violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

Allegheny blackberry

American elderberry

American red raspberry

American starflower

American white waterlily (ssp. tuberosa)

Bell’s honeysuckle

bird’s-foot trefoil

black-eyed susan

blue vervain (var. hastata)

bluebead lily

Canada anemone

Canadian tick-trefoil

common blue violet

common evening primrose

common strawberry

common yarrow

crown vetch

eastern prickly gooseberry

grass-leaved goldenrod

harebell

Indianpipe

large-flowered bellwort

lowbush blueberry

Michigan lily

nodding trillium

northern blue flag

poke milkweed

rabbit’s foot clover

red baneberry

rough cinquefoil

round-lobed hepatica

spotted touch-me-not

swamp milkweed

variegated yellow pond lily

virgin’s bower

swamp smartweed

wild columbine

wood anemone


Reptiles

painted turtle (Chrysemys picta)

western painted turtle


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.