red baneberry

(Actaea rubra ssp. rubra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

red baneberry

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

18 to 36

     

Identification

This is a 18 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a large, thick rhizome.

The stems are erect and hairless.

The leaves are alternate. The lower leaves are on long stalks, the upper leaves on shorter stalks. They are divided into 3 segments, with each segment divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are egg-shaped to oblong and may be unlobed or have 1 to 3 lobes. The margins have deep, sharp, irregular teeth. The upper leaflet surface is hairless. The lower surface is usually hairy, at least with hairs along the veins.

The inflorescence is a dense, ball-like cluster on a long stalk with 25 or more flowers rising at the end of the stem or from an upper leaf axil. It is ¾ to 6¾ long and about as wide as long.

The flowers are ¼ wide. There are 4 to 10 white petals which soon fall off leaving 15 to 50 stamens.

The fruit is a red, nearly globular berry containing several seeds. When fruiting the pedicels are dull green or brown and slender, thinner than the stalk to which they are attached.

 
Similar
Species

White baneberry (Actaea pachypoda) leaflet lower surface is usually hairless. The flower clusters are slightly elongated. The berries are white, rarely red. When fruiting the pedicels are bright red and stout, as thick as the stalk to which they are attached.

The form Actaea rubra f. neglecta has white berries. It does not occur in Minnesota.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Actaeeae

 
Synonyms

Actaea spicata ssp. rubra

 
Common
Names

baneberry

red baneberry

snakeberry

western baneberry


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

pedicel

In plants: the stalk of a single flower in a cluster of flowers. In Hymenoptera and Araneae: the narrow stalk connecting the thorax to the abdomen.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  red baneberry   red baneberry
       
  red baneberry   red baneberry
       

Inflorescence

  red baneberry   red baneberry
       

Flowers

  red baneberry   red baneberry
       

Leaves

  red baneberry   red baneberry
       
  red baneberry    
       

Infructescence

  red baneberry   red baneberry
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Red Cohosh (Actaea rubra)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Red Cohosh (Actaea rubra)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  02 Actaea rubra Séquence 4-Vivaces printanières 1 (iPhone et iPod).m4v
Jean Désorcy
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 9, 2010

L'actée rouge du printemps à l'automne. Red Banberry from spring to fall. Actaea roja de la primavera hasta el otoño.

 
     
  Red Baneberry
Xan Bonneau
 
   
 
About

Published on May 15, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Sweet Cicely and Baneberry
ironDsteele
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 6, 2013

Part 4 in an ongoing series of documentaries on wild edible, medicinal, and toxic plants. I'm covering "Sweet Cicely" and "Baneberry" with a focus on how to tell them apart from one another. All video footage is recorded by me on the GoPRO Hero 2. Some of the pictures taken from reputable sources on the internet.

Click 6:42 to skip to Baneberry.

 
     

 

Camera

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.