white baneberry

(Actaea pachypoda)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

white baneberry

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods.

Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

18 to 36

     
 
Identification

This is a 18 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a large, thick rhizome.

The stems are erect and hairless.

The leaves are alternate. The lower leaves are on long stalks, the upper leaves on shorter stalks. They are divided into 3 segments, with each segment divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are egg-shaped to oblong and may be unlobed or have 1 to 3 lobes. The margins have deep, sharp, irregular teeth. The upper leaflet surface is hairless. The lower surface is usually hairless.

The inflorescence is a dense, slightly elongated cluster on a long stalk with 25 or more flowers rising at the end of the stem or from an upper leaf axil. It is ¾ to 6¾ long and usually longer than wide.

The flowers are ¼ wide. There are 4 to 10 white petals which soon fall off leaving 15 to 50 stamens.

The fruit is a white, nearly globular berry with a black dot at the tip. The berry contains several seeds. When fruiting the pedicels are bright red and stout, as thick as the stalk to which they are attached.

 
Similar
Species

Red baneberry (Actaea rubra ssp. rubra) leaflet lower surface is commonly hairy, at least with hairs along the veins. The flower clusters are ball-shaped, as wide as long. The berries are red. When fruiting the pedicels are dull green or brown and slender, thinner than the stalk to which they are attached.

The form Actaea pachypoda f. rubrocarpa has red or pink berries. It is uncommon. It may be a hybrid of Actaea pachypoda and Actaea rubra, as its fruits are sterile.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Actaeeae

 
Synonyms

Actaea alba

 
Common
Names

baneberry

doll’s eyes

doll’s-eyes

white baneberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Pedicel

In plants: the stalk of a single flower in a cluster of flowers. In Hymenoptera and Araneae: the narrow stalk connecting the thorax to the abdomen.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  white baneberry   white baneberry
       
  white baneberry    
       

Leaves

  white baneberry   white baneberry
       

Infructescence

  white baneberry   white baneberry
       
  white baneberry    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Actaea pachypoda
Butler Herbarium
 
  Actaea pachypoda  
     
  White Cohosh (Actaea alba)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  White Cohosh (Actaea alba)  
     
  Actaea pachypoda (White Baneberry)
Allen Chartier
 
  Actaea pachypoda (White Baneberry)  
     
  "Actaea Pachypoda"
CreepsMcPasta
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 22, 2013

Try say the title of this before watching the video. Then you'll see the problem I had. XD

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  01 Actaea pachypoda Séquence 2-Vivaces printanières 1.m4v
Jean Désorcy
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 9, 2010

L'Actée à gros pieds du printemps à l'automne. Big feet Banberrt from spring to fall. Actaea con pies larga de la primavera hasta el otoño

   
       
  Doll's-eyes (Actaea pachypoda)
colong7034
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 1, 2014

Doll's-eyes (Actaea pachypoda) aka white baneberry. Shot April/May and August 2014 in Transylvania County, NC

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.