lowbush blueberry

(Vaccinium angustifolium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

lowbush blueberry

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry, in rocky or sandy soil, and moist, in sphagnum bogs. Woods, forests, bogs, rock outcrops, sand barrens. Light shade.

 
Flowering

Mid-May to mid-June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

12 to 20

     

Identification

This is a deciduous, low-growing, 12 to 20 tall, erect, perennial shrub. It rises on one or a few stems from a shallow, fibrous root system and sometimes a taproot. It spreads by woody rhizomes and often forms dense colonies.

First-year stems are erect and green. They have scattered, wart-like elevations and are sometimes covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous). They are hairless or have scattered, short, curved hairs.

The leaves are deciduous, alternate, and stalkless or short-stalked. The blade is narrowly elliptical, to 1 long, and ¼ to wide. It is to ½ as wide as it is long. It is tapered at the base and tapers to a point at the tip with a short, sharp, abrupt point at the tip. The upper surface is dark green and may be hairless along the main vein but is otherwise hairless. The lower surface is pale green and hairy along the main vein or hairless. The margins are toothed with regular, minute, sharp, forward pointing teeth, and sometimes have a fringe of scattered, short hairs. The teeth have a stalked gland at the tip.

The inflorescence is a crowded, unbranched, elongated cluster (raceme) of 2 to 15 flowers at the ends of branches or rising from leaf axils.

The flowers are 3 16 to ¼ long. The 5 green sepals are fused at the base into a calyx tube and separated at the tip onto 5 broadly triangular lobes. The calyx tube is hairless and glaucous. There are 5 usually white, sometimes pale pink petals. The petals are fused nearly their entire length into an cylinder- or urn-shaped corolla tube, then separated at the tip into 5 short lobes. The lobes are shorter than the tube. There are 8 to 10 stamens on flat, hairy filaments.

The fruit is a fleshy berry with 10 to 15 seeds. The berry is globe-shaped, ¼ to in diameter, hairless, and usually blue, sometimes black. The berries ripen late July to early September.

 
Similar
Species

Bog bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum) leaf blade is shorter, no more than long. It is broadly elliptical, sometimes almost round. The margins are untoothed. The flowers are borne singly or in pairs.

Velvet-leaf blueberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides) twigs are densely hairy. The upper and lower leaf surfaces are densely hairy, though sometimes only along the main veins. The leaf margins are untoothed and have a fringe of long hairs.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ericaceae (Heath)

 

Subfamily:

Vaccinioideae

 

Tribe:

Vaccinieae

 
Synonyms

Vaccinium angustifolium var. hypolasium

Vaccinium angustifolium var. laevifolium

Vaccinium angustifolium var. nigrum

Vaccinium brittonii

Vaccinium lamarckii

Vaccinium nigrum

 
Common
Names

blueberry

common lowbush blueberry

early lowbush blueberry

late low blueberry

late sweet blueberry

low sweet blueberry

lowbush blueberry

sweet lowbush blueberry

sweethurts


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where a branch, stem, leaf stalk, or vein diverges.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Filament

The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  lowbush blueberry   lowbush blueberry
       
  lowbush blueberry    
       

Inflorescence

  lowbush blueberry    
       

Leaves

  lowbush blueberry    
       

Fruit

  lowbush blueberry    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Early Lowbush Blueberry
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Early Lowbush Blueberry  
 
About

Vaccinium augustifolium

 
     
  Vaccinium angustifolium (Low Sweet Blueberry)
Allen Chartier
 
  Vaccinium angustifolium (Low Sweet Blueberry)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Vaccinium angustifolium.mp4
newenglandwild's channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 16, 2011

Vaccinium angustifolium, common lowbush blueberry, presented by Dan Jaffe, Native Plant Sales Coordinator at Garden in the Woods

 
     
  Vaccinium angustifolium var nigrum
wander van laar
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 26, 2014

No description available.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.