woodland horsetail

(Equisetum sylvaticum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

woodland horsetail

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moist. Coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests, thickets, meadows, bogs, swamps, and streambanks. Partial shade.

Sporulation

April through May

     
Height

10 to 27

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

This is the only horsetail on which the branches are themselves branched.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 29.


Comments

Taxonomy
There are 15 species of Equisetum, which is the only living genus in the family Equisetaceae, which is the only family in the order Equisetales, which is the only order in the class Equisetopsida. The history of Equisetum has been traced 300 million years to the Cretaceous period, and possibly to the Triassic period. That could make Equisetum the oldest living genus of vascular plants.

The genus Equisetum is divided into two subgenera, Equisetum and Hippochaete. water horsetail is one of the eight species in the subgenus Equisetum. Six of those eight species are found in North America. Five are found in Minnesota.

In this subgenus, the stems tend to be regularly branched, the branches appearing in a whorl at each stem node. This gives the plant the appearance of a horse’s tail, giving rise to the common name “horsetail”. The aerial stems of most of the species in this subgenus are annual.

Subspecies
This pant is highly variable. Some sources describe three subspecies based on the amount of branching and the texture of the branches. Most sources do not recognize any subspecies.


Taxonomy

No Rank:

Moniliformopses (Equisetum + ferns)

 

Class:

Equisetopsida (horsetails)

 

Order:

Equisetales (horsetails)

 

Family:

Equisetaceae (horsetails)

 

Genus:

Equisetum

 

Subgenus:

Equisetum (horsetails)

 
Synonyms

Equisetum sylvaticum var. multiramosum

Equisetum sylvaticum var. pauciramosum

 
Common
Names

sylvan horsetail

wood horsetail

woodland horsetail

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Fertile Stems


Plant

  woodland horsetail   woodland horsetail
       
  woodland horsetail   woodland horsetail
       

Cones

  woodland horsetail   woodland horsetail
       
  woodland horsetail    
       

Cone

  woodland horsetail   woodland horsetail
       

Branches

  woodland horsetail    
       

Sheath

  woodland horsetail    
       

Teeth

  woodland horsetail    

Sterile Stems


Plant

  woodland horsetail   woodland horsetail
       

Sheath

  woodland horsetail    
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Bospaardestaart Equisetum Sylvaticum 11 mei 2011.wmv
Wim Derks
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 12, 2011

Een nogal zeldzame, bedreigde plant op een onverwachte plek gevonden!

Google translation: A rather rare , endangered plant found in an unexpected place!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

________________________

* Outside of reported range. Needs verification

 

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.