zigzag goldenrod

(Solidago flexicaulis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

zigzag goldenrod

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Partial sun or shade. Moderate moisture to dry. Shaded woods, woodland edges, and thickets. Sandy or loamy soil.

 
Flowering

August to September

 
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets

 
Height

8 to 48

 

Identification

This is a 8 to 48 tall, erect forb rising on 1 to 5 stems from a short rhizome.

The stems are somewhat zigzag, bending slightly in opposite directions at each leaf node. This is most noticeable between the upper leaves. They are green and not glaucous.

The stem leaves are alternate, large, broadly ovate, with coarse, sharp teeth along the margin. They have 3 to 8 veins but are not strongly triple-nerved. They gradually taper to a sharp point forming concave indentations along the tip. The base of the leaf blade tapers abruptly to a short, wide leaf stalk. There is a leaf-like or membrane-like extension along both sides of the leaf stalk (winged).

Flower heads appear in small clusters in each leaf axil and in a cluster at the tip of the stem. Each flower head has 3 or 4 ray florets.

 
Similar
Species

Blue-stemmed goldenrod (Solidago caesia) has lanceolate leaves up to 5 long. It does not occur in Minnesota.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Dora flexicaulis

Solidago flexicaulis var. ciliata

Solidago flexicaulis var. latifolia

Solidago latifolia

Solidago scrophulariifolia

 
Common
Names

broad-leaved goldenrod

broadleaf goldenrod

zigzag goldenrod


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Glaucous

Covered with a whitish, waxy coating, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Winged leaf stalk

A leaf-like or membrane-like extension along both sides of the leaf stalk.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  zigzag goldenrod    
       

Inflorescence

  zigzag goldenrod   zigzag goldenrod
       
  zigzag goldenrod    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  14 Solidago flexicaulis Séquence 1-Autres plantes.m4v
Jeanfilm2
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 12, 2010

La Verge d'or à tige zigzaguante du printemps à l'automne. Zigzag stem Goldenrod from spring to fall. Solidago flexicaulis de la primavera hasta el otoño.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.