ruby meadowhawk

(Sympetrum rubicundulum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

ruby meadowhawk

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Late June to late September

Habitat

Temporary ponds. Sometimes permanent ponds and marshes.

Size

Total Length: 1

 
 
Identification

The face is yellow to brown.

The wings on most adults are clear except for a small amber patch at the base. The basal half of the wings of some adults is amber. The wing veins are black.

The legs are black.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Naiad Food

 

 
Adult Food

Small flying insects

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18, 24.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Sympetrum rubicundulum rubicundulum

 
Common
Names

ruby meadowhawk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  ruby meadowhawk    
       
Andy Witchger
       
  ruby meadowhawk    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Male

  ruby meadowhawk    
       

Female

  ruby meadowhawk    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Ruby Meadowhawk
DianesDigitals
 
  Ruby Meadowhawk  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Sympetrum rubicundulum (Ruby Meadowhawk)
Allen Chartier
 
  Sympetrum rubicundulum (Ruby Meadowhawk)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Ruby Meadowhawk - August 8, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 9, 2013

Ruby Meadowhawk (female Sympetrum rubicundulum), Resting on Stepping Stone near Water Garden, Gagnon Wildlife Habitat, Pottersville, Somerset, Massachusetts, Thursday afternoon, August 8, 2013, 5:29 PM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_39195; 2:22 min

   
       
  Ruby Meadowhawk - August 31, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 3, 2013

Ruby Meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum), Pottersville Woods, near Purington Street, Somerset, Massachusetts, Saturday afternoon, August 31, 2013, 5:18 PM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_44576; 1:23 min.

   
       
  Ruby Meadowhawk - August 25, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 26, 2013

Ruby Meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum), Pottersville Woods, Somerset, Massachusetts, Sunday morning, August 25, 2013, 12:23 PM / 12:26 PM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_43207 / MVI_43213; 36 sec.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
10/16/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

ruby meadowhawk


Andy Witchger
8/3/2016

Location: Slim Lake, St Louis County

ruby meadowhawk


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.