bluebead lily

(Clintonia borealis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bluebead lily

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moderate moisture to moist. Coniferous, deciduous, or mixed woods; wooded bogs; swamps. Full shade.

 
Flowering

Early May to early July

     
Flower Color

Greenish-yellow

     
Height

6 to 16

     

Identification

This is a perennial forb that rises on a rosette of basal leaves and a leafless flowering stalk from a thin spreading rhizome with thin fibrous roots.

There are usually 2 or 3 basal leaves, occasionally 4 or 5. The leaves are stalkless, oblong to elliptic or inversely egg-shaped, 6 to 12 long, and 2 to 3 wide. They sheath the scape at the base and taper abruptly to a sharp point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. The upper surface is dark green and glossy. The margins are untoothed and have a fringe of hairs.

The flowering stalk (scape) is 6 to 16 tall, erect, unbranched, and hairy, at least when young. The inflorescence is an unbranched cluster (raceme) of 3 to 8 flowers at the end of the scape. The flowers nod at the end of a to 1¼ long stalk (pedicel). The pedicels are covered with soft hairs.

Each flower is about long. There are 3 petals and 3 petal-like sepals (tepals), 6 stamens, and 1 style. The tepals are yellowish-green, narrowly oblong, ½ to long, and to 3 16 wide. The stamens have slender, ½ to long filaments and oblong, 1 16 to long anthers.

The pedicels become erect in fruit. The fruit is an dark blue, egg-shaped, 5 16 to ½ in diameter berry with a few to several seeds. It ripens in mid-summer.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Liliaceae (lily)

 

Subfamily:

Medeoloideae

 
Synonyms

Dracaena borealis

 
Common
Names

blue-bead-lily

bluebead

bluebead lily

bluebead-lily

Clinton lily

 

Clinton’s lily

corn-lily

yellow blue-bead-lily

yellow clintonia


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

Pedicel

In plants: the stalk of a single flower in a cluster of flowers. In Hymenoptera and Araneae: the narrow stalk connecting the thorax to the abdomen.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

Tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Luciearl


Only saw one of these a few years ago, but this year found a couple of large patches.

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Fruiting Plant

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily
       
  bluebead lily    
       

Unfurling Leaves

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily
       
  bluebead lily    
       

Inflorescence

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily
       

Infructescence

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily
       

Plant with Two Basal Leaves

  bluebead lily    
       

Plant with Three Basal Leaves

  bluebead lily   bluebead lily
       

Plant with Four Basal Leaves

  bluebead lily    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bluebead Lily
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Bluebead Lily  
 
About

Clintonia borealis

 
     
  Bluebead (Clintonia borealis)
Bill Keim
 
  Bluebead (Clintonia borealis)  
     
  Clintonia borealis (Bluebead Lily)
Allen Chartier
 
  Clintonia borealis (Bluebead Lily)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Yarrow and Yellow Clintonia
ironDsteele
 
   
 
About

Published on May 20, 2015

Part 11 in an ongoing series of documentaries on wild edible, medicinal, and toxic plants. I'm covering the highly medicinal "Yarrow" (Achillea millefolium) and the tender edible "Yellow Clintonia" (Clintonia borealis). All video footage is recorded by me on the GoPRO Hero 4 Silver Edition. Some of the pictures taken from reputable sources on the internet.

Click 5:45 to skip to Yellow Clintonia.

 
     
  Wild Edibles: Clintonia (corn lily)
JoeandZachSurvival
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 13, 2011

In this video we identify and talk about what is and is not edible on this common forest floor plant.

 
     
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Yellow Clintonia,Clintonia borealis
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 30, 2011

How to identify Yellow Clintonia, Clintonia borealis also know as Yellow Corn-lily or Blue-bead. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Edible and Inedible! Bluebead Lily
karlsefni01
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 21, 2009

Common throughout eastern North America, the Bluebead Lily has both edible and inedible parts.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.