greater bladder sedge

(Carex intumescens)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

greater bladder sedge

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Wet to moderately moist forests, swamps, wet ditches

Flowering

May to June

 
Height

8 to 40

 

Identification

The leaf blades are mostly to 5 16 wide but may be up to ½ wide. The sheath of the uppermost leaf is less than long. The tip of the ligule is rounded.

The inflorescence is 1 staminate spike and 1 to 4 pistillate spikes at the end of the culm. The leaf-like bracts subtending the inflorescence overtop the inflorescence. The staminate spike is on a slender stalk about the same length as the pistillate spikes. The pistillate spikes, if more than 1, are closely grouped and difficult to distinguish. They are slightly longer than wide and have 2 to 12 mostly ascending perigynia. The perigynia are teardrop-shaped, widest below the middle, strongly veined, and shiny.

 
Similar
Species

Gray's sedge (Carex grayi) perigynia are dull, not shiny. They radiate in all directions, including downward, making the head look like a medieval mace.

Hop sedge (Carex lupulina) uppermost leaf sheaths are more than long. Pistillate spikes have up to 80 perigynia and are much longer than wide.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 29.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Cyperaceae (sedge)

 

Subfamily:

Cyperoideae

 

Tribe:

Cariceae

 

Genus:

Carex

 

Subgenus:

Carex

 

Section:

Lupulinae

 
Synonyms

Carex intumescens var. fernaldii

 
Common
Names

bladder sedge

greater bladder sedge

shining bur sedge

swollen sedge

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Ligule

In grasses and sedges, a membranous appendage at the junction of the leaf and the leaf sheath, sometimes no more than a fringe of hairs. In flowering plants, the flat, strap-shaped, petal-like portion of the corolla of a ray floret.

 

Perigynium

In Carex and other closely related sedges, a sac-like structure that surrounds the pistillate flower and later encloses the achene. Plural: perigynia.

 

Sheath

The lower part of the leaf that surrounds the stem.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  greater bladder sedge   greater bladder sedge
       

Inflorescence

  greater bladder sedge   greater bladder sedge
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Carex intumescens habit and dissection
Timothy M. Jones
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 20, 2007

Carex intumescens habit and dissection

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.