rose twisted-stalk

(Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipipes)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rose twisted-stalk

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moderate moisture. Forests.

 
Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Pink

     
Height

12 to 36

     

Identification

The stem is hairy, branching, twisted, and jointed at the leaf axils giving it a zigzag appearance.

Upper leaves are stalkless and may be slightly clasping. Larger leaves, those below the branch, may be strongly clasping. The underside is pale but is not covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous). The leaf margins have a fringe of hairs that is visible to the naked eye.

The flowers hang singly on stems up to 2 long that are twisted or have an abrupt bend in the middle. They have 3 petals and 3 petal-like sepals (tepals) that turn backward only at the tip. The tepals are pink or maroon.

The fruit is a bright red, more or less round berry.

 
Similar
Species

Smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum) is a taller plant, reaching up to 48 at maturity. The stems are hairless, unbranched, and do not zigzag. The leaves sometimes clasp the stem. The leaves have 7 to 19, parallel veins. The inflorescences are small clusters of 2 to 15 cylinder-shaped flowers. The peduncles are not strongly bent backward. The fruits are dark blue-violet when mature.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Liliaceae (lily)

 

Subfamily:

Calochortoideae

 
Synonyms

Streptopus roseus var. longipes

Streptopus roseus ssp. longipes

 
Common
Names

rose mandarin

rose twisted-stalk

rosybells

scoot berry

scootberry

twistedstalk


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

peduncle

The stalk of a single flower or flower cluster.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

sessile

Stalkless; attached at the base without a petiole, peduncle, pedicel, or stalk.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  rose twisted-stalk    
       

Leaves

  rose twisted-stalk    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Rose Twisted Stalk
DianesDigitals
 
  Rose Twisted Stalk  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Rose Twisted Stalk (Streptopus roseus) (Streptopus lanceolatus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Rose Twisted Stalk (Streptopus roseus) (Streptopus lanceolatus)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps: Identifying Rosey Bells, Streptopus roseus
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 30, 2011

How to identify Rosey Bells, Streptopus roseus also known as Rose Twisted Stalk or Rose Mandarin. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.