Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass

(Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

 
Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Woods. Partial sun to full shade.

 
Flowering

 

     
Flower Color

July to August

     
Height

24 to 60

     

Identification

The lemmas are hairy.

 
Similar
Species

Eastern bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. hystrix) lemmas are hairless.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Triticeae

 
Parent

eastern bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix)

 
Synonyms

Hystrix patula var. bigeloviana

 
Common
Names

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass

bottlebrush grass

eastern bottle-brush grass

eastern bottlebrush grass

glumeless wild-rye


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

lemma

The outer, lowermost of the pair of bracts at the base of the grass floret; it ensheaths the palea.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.