eastern bottlebrush grass

(Elymus hystrix)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

eastern bottlebrush grass

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

Taxonomy
This species was originally described by Carl Linnaeus as Elymus hystrix. In 1794 it was moved to a new genus based on the glumes being long setaceous or absent, and became Hystrix patula. DNA studies have subsequently determined that it does indeed belong to the genus Elymus, and it assumed its original name Elymus hystrix.

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Triticeae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana)

eastern bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. hystrix)

 
Synonyms

Asperella angustifolia

Asperella hystrix var. hystrix

Asprella americana

Asprella hystrix

Asprella major

Gymnostichum hystrix

Hordeum hystrix

Hystrix hystrix

Hystrix patula

Zeocriton hystrix

 
Common
Names

bottlebrush grass

eastern bottle-brush grass

eastern bottlebrush grass

glumeless wild-rye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  eastern bottlebrush grass    
       

Inflorescence

  eastern bottlebrush grass   eastern bottlebrush grass
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.