bland sweet cicely

(Osmorhiza claytonii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bland sweet cicely

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moist. Woods. Partial sun to full shade.

Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

12 to 36

     

Identification

The stems are hairy. The plant has no discernable anise odor.

In early spring the young stems are densely covered with short, spreading, white hairs.

The styles are shorter than the petals, no more than 1.5mm long.

In the inflorescence is an umbrella-like flower cluster (umbel). At the end of each stem in the umbel is another, smaller umbel, on which the flowers occur. There is a whorl of bracts beneath this secondary umbel.

 
Similar
Species

Aniseroot (Osmorhiza longistylus) looks virtually identical to bland sweet cicely, but has flowers with styles longer than the petals, 2mm to 4mm long, and smells strongly of anise. It has shorter hairs or no hairs on the stems. However, at least one study (Ostertag and Jensen, 1980) has concluded that the length of hairs on the stems of both species is variable between populations of the same species—is a continuum that overlaps that of the other species—and is therefore an unreliable indicator.

Blunt sweet cicely (Osmorhiza depauperata) has no whorl of bracts beneath the secondary umbel.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Apiaceae (carrot)

 

Subfamily:

Apioideae

 

Tribe:

Scandiceae

 

No Rank:

Scandicinae

 
Synonyms

Osmorhiza aristata var. brevistylis

Washingtonia claytonii

 
Common
Names

bland sweet cicely

Clayton’s sweetroot

hairy sweet cicely


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bracts

Modified leaves at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

umbel

Umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Leaves

  bland sweet cicely   bland sweet cicely
       

Infructescence

  bland sweet cicely   bland sweet cicely
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Sweet Cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on May 1, 2012

Sweet Cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

 
     
  Sweet Cicely and Baneberry
ironDsteele
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 6, 2013

Part 4 in an ongoing series of documentaries on wild edible, medicinal, and toxic plants. I'm covering "Sweet Cicely" and "Baneberry" with a focus on how to tell them apart from one another. All video footage is recorded by me on the GoPRO Hero 2. Some of the pictures taken from reputable sources on the internet.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Boot Lake SNA

Camden State Park

Cannon River Wilderness Area

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Cedar Mountain SNA

Chamberlain Woods SNA

Crow Wing State Park

Crystal Spring SNA

Englund Ecotone SNA

Falls Creek SNA

Flandrau State Park

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Fort Ridgely State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

French Regional Park

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Great River Bluffs State Park

Greenleaf Lake SRA

Greenwater Lake SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hastings SNA

Hayes Lake State Park

Itasca State Park

Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary SNA

Kilen Woods State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lost 40 SNA

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

McCarthy Beach State Park

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Mille Lacs WMA

Minneopa State Park

Monson Lake State Park

Moose Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Myre-Big Island State Park

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Ney Nature Center

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Paul Bunyan Savanna

Partch Woods SNA

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Potato Lake SNA

Prairie Creek Woods SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Ripley Esker SNA

River Warren Outcrops SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

St. Croix State Park

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Scenic State Park

Seminary Fen SNA

Sheepberry Fen

Sibley State Park

Spring Beauty Northern Hardwoods SNA

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Swedes Forest SNA

Townsend Woods SNA

Twin Lakes SNA

Uncas Dunes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Wood-Rill SNA

Woodland Trails Park


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.