Upper Sioux Agency State Park

               

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

 

 

 

Area and County

Yellow Medicine County

 

 

 


Size

1,323 acres statutory, 1,066 owned

 
 
Maps

Minnesota DNR Summer Map

 
Park Office

N44 44.209, W95 27.502

 
Hiking Trails

18 miles

 
Hunting

No hunting


Ecological Classification

Province

Prairie Parkland Province

Ecological Classification

Section

North Central Glaciated Plains

Subsection(s)

Minnesota River Prairie

Land Type Association(s)

Bunde Till Plain

Milan Alluvial Plain

 
Native Plant Communities1

Basswood - Bur Oak - (Green Ash) Forest

Dry Hill Prairie (Southern)

Pin Oak - Bur Oak Woodland


Ownership Minnesota DNR logo        
 
Links

Minnesota DNR


Comments

 


Visits

4/26/2000

9/9/2011

5/31/2012

   

 

 

Driving Directions

Get a Google map and driving directions to this destination from any address.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photos of this destination.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Park Entrance

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park   Upper Sioux Agency State Park
       

Yellow Medicine Agency Employees Duplex Historic Site

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park    
       

Trails

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park   Upper Sioux Agency State Park
       

Dry Prairie

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park   Upper Sioux Agency State Park
       
  Upper Sioux Agency State Park    
       

Wet Prairie

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park   Upper Sioux Agency State Park
       
  Upper Sioux Agency State Park    
       
Basswood - Bur Oak - (Green Ash) Forest
  Upper Sioux Agency State Park    
       

Overlook

  Upper Sioux Agency State Park   Upper Sioux Agency State Park
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Upper Sioux Agency State Park
Richard Sanders
 
  Upper Sioux Agency State Park  
 
About

Upper Sioux Agency State Park, MN

 
     
  Sioux Agency State park
Chris Kratzke
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 10, 2014

I created this video with the YouTube Slideshow Creator

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this destination.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

               

Visitor Observations

   
Share your sightings, observations, or impressions of this destination.

Kirk Nelson


Insects and Arachnids

robber fly

robber fly

 

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Observations

   

Amphibians

northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)

northern leopard frog


Birds

Twelve bird species with conservation status in Minnesota and one tracked species have been seen here:

 

Endangered

Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)

 

Threatened

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

 

Special concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Purple Martin (Progne subis)

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

 

Tracked

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

 
 

Minnesota DNR Bird Checklist

 
 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)

American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)

Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)

Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)

Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)

Eastern Wood-peewee (Contopus virens)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)

Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapillus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia aestiva)

American Goldfinch

American Robin

Bald Eagle

Brown Thrasher

Brown-headed Cowbird

Canada Goose

Chipping Sparrow

Mourning Dove

Song Sparrow

 

 


Fungi and Lichens

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

Crown Rust (Puccinia coronata)

Rust of Prickly Ash (Puccinia andropogonis var. xanthoxyli)

Stalked Scarlet Cup (Sarcoscypha occidentalis)

Black Knot


Insects and Arachnids

American lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

black firefly (Lucidota atra)

cabbage white (Pieris rapae)

common buckeye (Junonia coenia)

convergent lady beetle (Hippodamia convergens)

eastern tailed-blue (Cupido comyntas)

eastern tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma americanum)

forage looper (Caenurgina erechtea)

forest tent caterpillar moth (Malacosoma disstria)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

multicolored Asian lady beetle (Harmonia axyridis f. succinea)

orange sulphur (Colias eurytheme)

pearl crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

question mark (Polygonia interrogationis)

red admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

seven-spotted lady beetle (Coccinella septempunctata)

spring field cricket (Gryllus veletis)

twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella)

American lady

eastern tailed-blue

forest tent caterpillar moth

monarch

question mark

twelve-spotted skimmer


Mammals

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

woodchuck (Marmota monax)

American red squirrel


Plants

One plant species with conservation status in Minnesota is found here:

 

Special concern

Missouri milkvetch (Astragalus missouriensis var. missouriensis)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas (Bell Museum of Natural History) Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Basswood - Bur Oak - (Green Ash) Forest MHs38b

Dry Hill Prairie (Southern) UPs13d

Pin Oak - Bur Oak Woodland FDs37b

 
 

 

absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American bittersweet (Celastrus scandens)

American cow parsnip (Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa)

American pasqueflower (Anemone patens var. multifida)

American red raspberry (Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus)

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana)

Amur maple (Acer ginnala)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

Aunt Lucy (Ellisia nyctelea)

balsam groundsel (Packera paupercula)

black medick (Medicago lupulina)

black raspberry (Rubus occidentalis)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

Blue Ridge carrionflower (Smilax lasioneura)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

bracted spiderwort (Tradescantia bracteata)

bristly greenbrier (Smilax tamnoides)

bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone (Anemone canadensis)

Canada moonseed (Menispermum canadense)

Canadian honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Canadian white violet (Viola canadensis var. rugulosa)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis)

Canadian woodnettle (Laportea canadensis)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata)

common buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica)

common burdock (Arctium minus)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)

common hop (Humulus lupulus)

common lamb’s-quarters (Chenopodium album)

common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common mullein (Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus)

common plantain (Plantago major)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

cut-leaved coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata)

dame’s rocket (Hesperis matronalis)

desert false indigo (Amorpha fruticosa)

early figwort (Scrophularia lanceolata)

eastern prickly gooseberry (Ribes cynosbati)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)

field pennycress (Thlaspi arvense)

field sagewort (Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata)

fragrant bedstraw (Galium triflorum)

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

giant chickweed (Myosoton aquaticum)

giant ragweed (Ambrosia trifida var. trifida)

golden alexanders (Zizia aurea)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

heart-leaved four o’clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea)

heart-leaved golden alexanders (Zizia aptera)

hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana)

hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens)

hoary vervain (Verbena stricta)

ironwood (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

large-flowered beardtongue (Penstemon grandiflorus)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

limber honeysuckle (Lonicera dioica)

mapleleaf goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximilianii)

Missouri gooseberry (Ribes missouriense)

nannyberry (Viburnum lentago)

northern bedstraw (Galium boreale)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern lady fern (Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum)

northern prickly ash (Zanthoxylum americanum)

orange daylily (Hemerocallis fulva)

Philadelphia fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus)

pineapple-weed (Matricaria discoidea)

plains cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera)

porcupine grass (Hesperostipa spartea)

prairie alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)

prairie larkspur (Delphinium carolinianum ssp. virescens)

prairie peppergrass (Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)

prairie turnip (Pediomelum esculentum)

purple locoweed (Oxytropis lambertii var. lambertii)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

quackgrass (Elymus repens)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red pine (Pinus resinosa)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

rough cocklebur (Xanthium strumarium)

rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta)

silver maple (Acer saccharinum)

slippery elm (Ulmus rubra)

smooth rose (Rosa blanda var. blanda)

smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

smooth sumac (Rhus glabra)

spotted touch-me-not (Impatiens capensis)

starry false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum stellatum)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

stinging nettle (Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

timothy (Phleum pratense)

upright carrionflower (Smilax ecirrhata)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

western marbleseed (Lithospermum occidentale)

western poison ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii)

western ragweed (Ambrosia psilostachya)

white clover (Trifolium repens)

white mulberry (Morus alba)

white sage (Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana)

white snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima)

wild columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

wild grape (Vitis riparia)

wild mint (Mentha arvensis)

wolfberry (Symphoricarpos occidentalis)

woodbine (Parthenocissus vitacea)

woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca ssp. americana)

woolly plantain (Plantago patagonica)

yellow goat’s beard (Tragopogon dubius)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

yellow wood sorrel (Oxalis stricta)

 

Acer ginnala (Amur maple)

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

Ageratina altissima var. altissima (white snakeroot)

Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya (western ragweed)

Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (giant ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Amorpha fruticosa (desert false indigo)

Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa (American hog peanut)

Anemone canadensis (Canada anemone)

Anemone patens var. multifida (American pasqueflower)

Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)

Arctium minus (common burdock)

Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)

Artemisia absinthium (absinth wormwood)

Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (field sagewort)

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana (white sage)

Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. angustum (northern lady fern)

Berteroa incana (hoary alyssum)

Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Chenopodium album (common lamb’s-quarters)

Chenopodium simplex (mapleleaf goosefoot)

Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (Canadian honewort)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Delphinium carolinianum ssp. virescens (prairie larkspur)

Ellisia nyctelea (Aunt Lucy)

Elymus canadensis (Canada wildrye)

Elymus repens (quackgrass)

Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

Fragaria vesca ssp. americana (woodland strawberry)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw)

Helianthus maximilianii (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Hemerocallis fulva (orange daylily)

Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum (American cow parsnip)

Hesperis matronalis (dame’s rocket)

Hesperostipa spartea (porcupine grass)

Heuchera richardsonii (prairie alumroot)

Humulus lupulus (common hop)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Laportea canadensis (Canadian woodnettle)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum (prairie peppergrass)

Lithospermum canescens (hoary puccoon)

Lithospermum occidentale (western marbleseed)

Lonicera dioica (limber honeysuckle)

Maianthemum stellatum (starry false Solomon’s seal)

Matricaria discoidea (pineapple-weed)

Medicago lupulina (black medick)

Medicago sativa ssp. sativa (alfalfa)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

Mirabilis nyctaginea (heart-leaved four o’clock)

Morus alba (white mulberry)

Myosoton aquaticum (giant chickweed)

Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (ironwood)

Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel)

Oxytropis lambertii var. lambertii (purple locoweed)

Packera paupercula (balsam groundsel)

Parthenocissus vitacea (woodbine)

Pediomelum esculentum (prairie turnip)

Penstemon grandiflorus (large-flowered beardtongue)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Phleum pratense (timothy)

Pinus resinosa (red pine)

Pinus strobus (eastern white pine)

Plantago major (common plantain)

Plantago patagonica (woolly plantain)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (smooth Solomon’s seal)

Populus deltoides ssp. molinifera (plains cottonwood)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa (bur oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)

Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)

Ribes cynosbati (eastern prickly gooseberry)

Ribes missouriense (Missouri gooseberry)

Rosa arkansana (prairie rose)

Rosa blanda var. blanda (smooth rose)

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (American red raspberry)

Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)

Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata (cut-leaved coneflower)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Sanicula odorata (clustered black snakeroot)

Scrophularia lanceolata (early figwort)

Smilax ecirrhata (upright carrionflower)

Smilax lasioneura (Blue Ridge carrionflower)

Smilax tamnoides (bristly greenbrier)

Solidago rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Symphoricarpos occidentalis (wolfberry)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Tradescantia bracteata (bracted spiderwort)

Tragopogon dubius (yellow goat’s beard)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens (white clover)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (stinging nettle)

Verbascum thapsus ssp. thapsus (common mullein)

Verbena stricta (hoary vervain)

Viburnum lentago (nannyberry)

Vicia americana ssp. americana (American vetch)

Viola canadensis var. rugulosa (Canadian white violet)

Vitis riparia (wild grape)

Xanthium strumarium (rough cocklebur)

Zanthoxylum americanum (northern prickly ash)

Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders)

Zizia aurea (golden alexanders)

American cow parsnip

American pasqueflower

black raspberry

bloodroot

bracted spiderwort

bur oak (var. macrocarpa)

Canada anemone

chokecherry

common evening primrose

common hop

common mullein

cut-leaved coneflower

fragrant bedstraw

heart-leaved golden alexanders

hoary vervain

large-flowered beardtongue

leadplant

Maximilian’s sunflower

nannyberry

northern bedstraw

orange daylily

pineapple-weed

prairie rose

prairie turnip

purple prairie clover

rough-fruited cinquefoil

spotted touch-me-not

stiff goldenrod

Virginia waterleaf

wild columbine

white snakeroot

wild parsnip

yellow goat’s beard

yellow sweet clover

 


Reptiles

common garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

common garter snake


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.