purple locoweed

(Oxytropis lambertii var. lambertii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

purple locoweed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

 

 
Flowering

Late April to early July

     
Flower Color

 

     
Height

 

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Galegeae

 

Subtribe:

Astragalinae

 
Synonyms

Oxytropis involuta

 
Common
Names

Lambert Loco

Lambert’s Crazyweed

Lambert’s Locoweed

Locoweed

Purple Loco

Stemless Loco

White Woollyloco

Whitepoint Locoweed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  purple locoweed   purple locoweed
       
  purple locoweed    
       

Inflorescence

  purple locoweed   purple locoweed
       
  purple locoweed    
       

Flowers

  purple locoweed   purple locoweed
       

Flower

  purple locoweed   purple locoweed
       

Leaves

  purple locoweed   purple locoweed
       
  purple locoweed    
       

Infructescense

  purple locoweed    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.